ALERT : Your Wordpress Theme Expire with in next 5 days . Please update the theme or change the theme with new sahifa wordpress theme Sahifa Admin

Home / Living / Safest Places to Live in Alabama ( 2017 Updated ! )

Safest Places to Live in Alabama ( 2017 Updated ! )


Sweet home Alabama!

Alabama is located in the southeast of the United States. It is bordered by Florida, Mississippi, Tennessee and Georgia.  Some of its nicknames are the Yellowhammer State (after the state bird), the Heart of Dixie (because of its affiliation with the Confederate states) and the Cotton State (after the cotton fields).

The capital of Alabama is Montgomery, while the most populous city is Birmingham, with around 200,000 residents. Alabama is the 24th most populous state, with over 4,800,000 residents.

Having been a member state of the Confederacy, it was largely dependent on and the advocate of slavery, which was followed by segregation laws after the Civil War. All the way until the World War II, it was an agricultural state, which was the main reason for its hard economic situation. Nowadays, Alabama’s economy is diverse, ranging from management, finance and business to manufacturing and technology.

Still, Alabama is a rather unsafe state and, in fact, one of the least safe ones. In the period from 2015 to 2016, Alabama saw a significant rise in violent crime rate – as much as 12.8%, which is 12.5% per 100,000 people.

 

Ranking Criteria

Elite Personal Finance extracted data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States in 2016. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with a population under 3,000.

 

30 Safest Places in Alabama 2017

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Hokes Bluff4,30420.46
2Margaret4,58030.66
3Mountain Brook20,737140.68
4Athens25,603180.70
5Vestavia Hills34,191250.73
6Satsuma6,18771.13
7Hoover85,6011041.21
8Hartselle14,540181.24
9Elba3,89451.28
10Albertville21,525291.35
11Helena18,525251.35
12Daphne25,564351.37
13Argo4,22061.42
14Cullman15,459221.42
15Rainsville5,04781.59
16Pelham23,162411.77
17Fayette4,46581.79
18Spanish Fort8,312151.80
19Fairhope19,470361.85
20Southside8,602171.98
21Orange Beach5,932122.02
22Montevallo6,716142.08
23Daleville5,109112.15
24Red Bay3,12572.24
25Heflin3,50182.29
26Headland4,778112.30
27Glencoe5,150122.33
28Prattville35,698842.35
29Moulton3,31282.42
30Saraland13,967342.43

 

Crime Score in All Cities in Alabama

In case your city didn’t make it to top 30, you can take a look at our full list of Alabama cities.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why Elite Personal Finance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

– Under 3,000 Residents
– 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
– 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
– Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

 

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Woodstock1,57400.00
2Ranburne41000.00
3Henagar2,34610.43
4Ashville2,26410.44
5Morris1,95010.51
6Sardis City1,76410.57
7Kimberly2,93120.68
8Chatom1,22710.81
9Riverside2,31720.86
10Ohatchee1,14410.87
11Trinity2,17020.92
12Bear Creek1,04310.96
13Fyffe1,02410.98
14Hackleburg1,48021.35
15Addison73811.36
16Ashford2,16131.39
17Ardmore1,39021.44
18Cordova2,01541.99
19Moundville2,46552.03
20Slocomb1,97042.03
21Clayton2,91062.06
22Aliceville2,36252.12
23Crossville1,84542.17
24Sulligent1,83042.19
25Brilliant88122.27
26Coosada1,24232.42
27Georgiana1,65442.42
28Gurley78522.55
29New Brockton1,16132.58
30Newton1,46442.73
31Leighton70922.82
32New Hope2,79882.86
33Sumiton2,40072.92
34Level Plains2,01262.98
35Rogersville1,22643.26
36Guin2,31183.46
37Lineville2,30683.47
38Blountsville1,69963.53
39Florala1,97173.55
40Wedowee80733.72
41Bridgeport2,34493.84
42Leesburg1,01243.95
43Carrollton98244.07
44Harpersville1,68674.15
45Abbeville2,608114.22
46Maplesville70334.27
47Butler1,78184.49
48Goodwater1,31864.55
49Luverne2,843134.57
50Town Creek1,05854.73
51Notasulga83544.79
52Linden2,008104.98
53Silverhill77245.18
54East Brewton2,407135.40
55Brookwood1,821105.49
56Lipscomb2,145125.59
57Dora1,947115.65
58Reform1,619106.18
59Dauphin Island1,25486.38
60Hartford2,651176.41
61Carbon Hill1,965136.62
62Creola1,961136.63
63Coaling1,646116.68
64Uniontown2,364166.77
65Midland City2,426177.01
66Summerdale1,181108.47
67Mount Vernon1,508138.62
68Snead84489.48
69Jemison2,619269.93
70Camp Hill9751010.26
71Vance1,5111610.59
72Douglas761911.83
73Falkville1,2661612.64
74McIntosh224313.39
75Bayou La Batre2,6073613.81
76Samson1,9262714.02
77Pine Hill9101314.29
78Eclectic1,0341615.47
79Ashland1,9743115.70
80Flomaton1,4052316.37

 

 

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Hokes Bluff4,30420.46
2Margaret4,58030.66
3Satsuma6,18771.13
4Elba3,89451.28
5Argo4,22061.42
6Rainsville5,04781.59
7Fayette4,46581.79
8Spanish Fort8,312151.80
9Southside8,602171.98
10Orange Beach5,932122.02
11Montevallo6,716142.08
12Daleville5,109112.15
13Red Bay3,12572.24
14Heflin3,50182.29
15Headland4,778112.30
16Glencoe5,150122.33
17Moulton3,31282.42
18Brent4,890142.86
19Warrior3,204103.12
20Attalla5,870193.24
21Hamilton6,749233.41
22Hanceville3,314123.62
23Russellville9,847363.66
24Oneonta6,624253.77
25Springville4,221163.79
26Wetumpka8,280323.86
27Tuscumbia8,450354.14
28Odenville3,715164.31
29Robertsdale6,019264.32
30Adamsville4,377194.34
31Winfield4,552204.39
32Haleyville4,072184.42
33Centre3,586164.46
34Geneva4,460214.71
35Chickasaw5,927284.72
36Rainbow City9,573485.01
37Fultondale9,188505.44
38Jackson4,920275.49
39Demopolis7,089395.50
40Opp6,657385.71
41Guntersville8,421516.06
42Citronelle3,884266.69
43Roanoke5,993416.84
44Lincoln6,579466.99
45Thomasville4,023297.21
46Dadeville3,136237.33
47Monroeville6,039457.45
48Valley9,465727.61
49Union Springs3,910307.67
50Greenville7,788627.96
51Tallassee4,769387.97
52Sheffield9,121738.00
53Brewton5,441458.27
54Evergreen3,742318.28
55Arab8,334708.40
56Andalusia9,071849.26
57Weaver3,101299.35
58Piedmont4,684449.39
59Columbiana4,169419.83
60Childersburg5,0235611.15
61Tarrant6,1767111.50
62Tuskegee8,62310311.94
63Midfield5,1956612.70
64Clanton8,88811512.94
65Boaz9,72914615.01
66Lanett6,45110416.12

 

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Mountain Brook20,737140.68
2Athens25,603180.70
3Hartselle14,540181.24
4Albertville21,525291.35
5Helena18,525251.35
6Daphne25,564351.37
7Cullman15,459221.42
8Pelham23,162411.77
9Fairhope19,470361.85
10Saraland13,967342.43
11Pleasant Grove10,293272.62
12Fort Payne14,156453.18
13Homewood25,823843.25
14Northport25,045823.27
15Moody12,764433.37
16Gulf Shores11,340393.44
17Enterprise28,227983.47
18Oxford21,234793.72
19Pell City13,835543.90
20Muscle Shoals13,810543.91
21Hueytown15,632654.16
22Eufaula12,503675.36
23Sylacauga12,623685.39
24Irondale12,439725.79
25Leeds11,964826.85
26Talladega15,6451237.86
27Gardendale13,6751108.04
28Fairfield10,869989.02
29Atmore10,021939.28
30Troy18,9851879.85
31Jacksonville12,15012310.12
32Jasper14,00916011.42
33Ozark14,67918112.33
34Scottsboro14,71122915.57
35Prichard22,29937917.00
36Selma19,28334818.05
37Alexander City14,69527718.85
38Bessemer26,59276328.69
39Anniston22,20573533.10

 

Over 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Vestavia Hills34,191250.73
2Hoover85,6011041.21
3Prattville35,698842.35
4Decatur55,3741542.78
5Alabaster33,040972.94
6Auburn63,8712103.29
7Madison47,7292094.38
8Tuscaloosa99,9254804.80
9Florence40,1601964.88
10Montgomery199,5651,2156.09
11Mobile249,9211,7096.84
12Opelika30,1802217.32
13Phenix City38,5213278.49
14Huntsville192,5871,7879.28
15Gadsden35,92746412.92

 

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

 

Archives

Sources:

About The Fastest Growing Personal Finance Blog in 2017

The Fastest Growing Personal Finance Blog in 2017

Check Also

Safest Places to Live in Montana ( 2017 Updated ! )

Montana is located in the northwestern region of the United States. It is bordered by ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *