ALERT : Your Wordpress Theme Expire with in next 5 days . Please update the theme or change the theme with new sahifa wordpress theme Sahifa Admin

Home / Living / Safest Places to Live in Connecticut ( 2017 Updated ! )

Safest Places to Live in Connecticut ( 2017 Updated ! )


Connecticut is situated in the northeastern part of the United States and it is one of the New England states. It is bordered by Rhode Island, Massachusetts and New York. The state was named after the Connecticut River. It has many nicknames, including the Constitution State, the Nutmeg State, the Provisions State, and the Land of Steady Habits.

It was very important in the creating of the United States, as it was one of the original 13 colonies and very influential in the development of the United States federal government.

Connecticut is the 29th most populated state, being home to over 3,5 million people. However, combined with the fact that it is the 3rd smallest state by area, this makes it the 4th most densely populated state.

The capital of Connecticut is Hartford, while the largest city is Bridgeport (almost 150,000 residents). According to 2010 census, Connecticut is the state with the highest per-capita income, human development index and median household income. Its economy is very developed, which is a great invitation for all people considering to move to this state.

Although the violent crime rate increased by 2.3% (2.6% per 100,000 people) from 2015 to 2016, Connecticut is one of the safest, if not the safest state in the US. Take a look at our list of the best places to live in Connecticut and see for yourself.

 

Ranking Criteria

Elite Personal Finance extracted data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States in 2016. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with a population under 3,000.

 

20 Safest Places in Connecticut 2017

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Weston10,42500.00
2Canton10,33700.00
3Darien21,99510.05
4Bethel19,71210.05
5Wilton18,84510.05
6Avon18,46410.05
7Madison18,21210.05
8Ridgefield25,35820.08
9Old Saybrook10,14510.10
10Monroe19,89820.10
11Newtown28,10530.11
12Redding9,31710.11
13Woodbridge8,86410.11
14Easton7,64910.13
15Cheshire29,25940.14
16New Canaan20,50930.15
17South Windsor25,80340.16
18Granby11,30120.18
19Greenwich62,970140.22
20Coventry12,43730.24

 

 

Crime Score in All Cities in Connecticut

In case your city didn’t make it to top 20, you can take a look at our full list of Connecticut cities.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why Elite Personal Finance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

– Under 3,000 Residents
– 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
– 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
– Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

 

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Groton Long Point51200.00

 

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Redding9,31710.11
2Woodbridge8,86410.11
3Easton7,64910.13
4Middlebury7,64530.39
5Portland9,36990.96
6Thomaston7,570121.59
7Groton9,189171.85
8Putnam9,331252.68

 

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Weston10,42500.00
2Canton10,33700.00
3Darien21,99510.05
4Bethel19,71210.05
5Wilton18,84510.05
6Avon18,46410.05
7Madison18,21210.05
8Ridgefield25,35820.08
9Old Saybrook10,14510.10
10Monroe19,89820.10
11Newtown28,10530.11
12Cheshire29,25940.14
13New Canaan20,50930.15
14South Windsor25,80340.16
15Granby11,30120.18
16Coventry12,43730.24
17Westport28,19870.25
18Simsbury24,51970.29
19Wolcott16,66650.30
20East Hampton12,83940.31
21Plymouth11,73140.34
22Branford28,168100.36
23Guilford22,34380.36
24North Branford14,23460.42
25Seymour16,46270.43
26Rocky Hill20,08590.45
27Cromwell14,04170.50
28Suffield15,64190.58
29Brookfield17,278100.58
30Orange13,94090.65
31Winchester10,75070.65
32Farmington25,684170.66
33Vernon28,915200.69
34Stonington18,337130.71
35North Haven23,777220.93
36Plainfield15,015140.93
37Windsor Locks12,543120.96
38Watertown21,792210.96
39Berlin20,695200.97
40Windsor28,998291.00
41New Milford27,111291.07
42East Haven28,879321.11
43Groton Town29,910381.27
44Ansonia18,776241.28
45Willimantic17,766241.35
46East Windsor11,443161.40
47Clinton13,008201.54
48Plainville17,782311.74
49Waterford19,236402.08
50Bloomfield20,801522.50
51Derby12,660393.08
52New London27,0921937.12

 

Over 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Greenwich62,970140.22
2Wallingford44,840240.54
3Fairfield61,889380.61
4Milford53,752340.63
5West Hartford62,979400.64
6Shelton41,638280.67
7Newington30,610220.72
8Bristol60,445550.91
9Southington43,948410.93
10Trumbull36,741421.14
11Naugatuck31,469371.18
12Stratford52,841671.27
13Middletown46,580701.50
14Enfield44,258751.69
15Torrington34,626621.79
16Manchester57,9571071.85
17Danbury85,3351611.89
18West Haven54,8001352.46
19Stamford130,1163512.70
20East Hartford50,7331472.90
21New Britain72,7202162.97
22Norwich39,7711213.04
23Hamden61,1381953.19
24Norwalk88,9892953.32
25Meriden59,8122273.80
26Waterbury108,4915505.07
27Bridgeport148,1801,1157.52
28New Haven130,4251,2199.35
29Hartford123,7361,35310.93

 

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

 

Archives

 

Sources:

About The Fastest Growing Personal Finance Blog in 2017

The Fastest Growing Personal Finance Blog in 2017

Check Also

Safest Places to Live in Montana ( 2017 Updated ! )

Montana is located in the northwestern region of the United States. It is bordered by ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *