ALERT : Your Wordpress Theme Expire with in next 5 days . Please update the theme or change the theme with new sahifa wordpress theme Sahifa Admin

Home / Living / Safest Places to Live in Minnesota ( 2017 Updated ! )

Safest Places to Live in Minnesota ( 2017 Updated ! )

 

Minnesota is located in the northern part of the Midwest region of the United States. It has many lakes, hence its nickname Land of 10,000 Lakes. It official motto is L’Étoile du Nord (Star of the North).

With over 5,5 million residents, Minnesota is the 22nd most populous state. An interesting fact about its population is that around 60% of Minnesotans live in the Twin City area, which includes Saint Paul and Minneapolis. The capital of the state is Saint Paul, but the largest city is Minneapolis, with around 400,000 people. These two cities are very close to each other and together represent a center of economic, business, cultural and political events in Minnesota. The rest of the state largely depends on agriculture, forestry, mining and tourism.

This state is among the wealthiest and the most educated ones in the country. In addition, Minnesota is one of the safest states since violent crime rate went up by only 0.6% from 2015 to 2016. However, the number of residents increased substantially, so violent crime actually dropped by 0.1% per 100,000 people.

 

Ranking Criteria

Elite Personal Finance extracted data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States in 2016. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with population under 3,000.

 

30 Safest Places in Minnesota 2017

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Dayton5,18500.00
2Elko New Market4,83100.00
3Deephaven3,88000.00
4St. Charles3,70300.00
5Plainview3,21700.00
6Orono19,79930.15
7Corcoran5,58610.18
8Glencoe5,49510.18
9Isanti5,49310.18
10Minnetrista9,67520.21
11Le Sueur3,98810.25
12Lonsdale3,87310.26
13Two Harbors3,54610.28
14Sleepy Eye3,41410.29
15Falcon Heights5,61920.36
16Montevideo5,18420.39
17La Crescent4,82020.41
18Becker4,73020.42
19Farmington23,060100.43
20Little Falls8,61140.46
21Cottage Grove36,164170.47
22Lino Lakes21,212100.47
23Sartell16,94380.47
24Goodview4,16820.48
25Medina6,21630.48
26Edina50,577260.51
27North Mankato13,55370.52
28St. Francis7,44240.54
29Minnetonka52,055290.56
30Eden Prairie64,037360.56

 

Crime Score in All Cities in Minnesota

In case your city didn’t make it to top 30, you can take a look at our full list of Minnesota cities.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why Elite Personal Finance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

– Under 3,000 Residents
– 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
– 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
– Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

 

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Milaca2,87100.00
2Osseo2,81700.00
3Roseau2,73500.00
4Glenwood2,57100.00
5Lake Crystal2,52200.00
6Arlington2,15700.00
7Springfield2,05200.00
8Warroad1,80400.00
9Silver Bay1,79900.00
10Ortonville1,79600.00
11Rushford1,70900.00
12Lester Prairie1,67800.00
13Lakefield1,64800.00
14Pike Bay1,63500.00
15Dawson/Boyd1,59000.00
16Babbitt1,52800.00
17Belgrade/Brooten1,50400.00
18Avon1,48100.00
19Menahga1,34600.00
20Clara City1,31200.00
21Preston1,29400.00
22Spring Grove1,28600.00
23New Richland1,18500.00
24Elbow Lake1,13800.00
25Madison Lake1,11000.00
26Baudette1,05500.00
27Keewatin1,04600.00
28Eden Valley1,03500.00
29Lake Shore1,02600.00
30Nashwauk96500.00
31Houston96400.00
32Hallock94800.00
33Deer River93400.00
34Walker92500.00
35Onamia86100.00
36Bovey81300.00
37Lamberton78500.00
38Blackduck77800.00
39West Concord77200.00
40Hancock75300.00
41Hill City59400.00
42Hokah55600.00
43Sacred Heart51200.00
44Franklin47200.00
45Danube46300.00
46Pillager45000.00
47Akeley43100.00
48Ashby42800.00
49Ostrander25400.00
50Caledonia2,77210.36
51Albany2,66110.38
52Barnesville2,58110.39
53Pequot Lakes2,25910.44
54Wells2,23110.45
55Howard Lake2,05210.49
56Coleraine2,00510.50
57Braham1,76510.57
58Mapleton1,72610.58
59Osakis1,71510.58
60Lewiston1,56210.64
61Montgomery2,90720.69
62Winnebago1,36810.73
63Minneota1,35710.74
64Starbuck1,25810.79
65Fulda1,22910.81
66Paynesville2,43420.82
67Breezy Point2,35620.85
68Fairfax1,16010.86
69Winsted2,28520.88
70Atwater1,12210.89
71Crosslake2,22220.90
72Mountain Lake2,11920.94
73Tracy2,10820.95
74Blooming Prairie1,99321.00
75Eagle Lake2,93331.02
76Staples2,86731.05
77Pine River92311.08
78Gilbert1,79121.12
79Canby1,69321.18
80Lauderdale2,53031.19
81Silver Lake80711.24
82Isle79011.27
83Crosby2,33631.28
84Kimball77711.29
85Madelia2,24031.34
86Tri-City1,42521.40
87Buffalo Lake68211.47
88Slayton2,03531.47
89Minnesota Lake65411.53
90Elmore63211.58
91Wabasha2,43741.64
92Breitung Township60711.65
93Renville1,19921.67
94Janesville2,25341.78
95Hector1,06221.88
96Floodwood52111.92
97Aitkin2,03141.97
98Morristown99322.01
99Appleton1,32832.26
100Hawley2,20352.27
101Fountain40812.45
102Brownton73422.72
103Olivia2,33373.00
104Granite Falls2,71993.31
105Wheaton1,35153.70
106Moose Lake2,747145.10
107Gaylord2,233125.37
108Hilltop735912.24

 

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Dayton5,18500.00
2Elko New Market4,83100.00
3Deephaven3,88000.00
4St. Charles3,70300.00
5Plainview3,21700.00
6Corcoran5,58610.18
7Glencoe5,49510.18
8Isanti5,49310.18
9Minnetrista9,67520.21
10Le Sueur3,98810.25
11Lonsdale3,87310.26
12Two Harbors3,54610.28
13Sleepy Eye3,41410.29
14Falcon Heights5,61920.36
15Montevideo5,18420.39
16La Crescent4,82020.41
17Becker4,73020.42
18Little Falls8,61140.46
19Goodview4,16820.48
20Medina6,21630.48
21St. Francis7,44240.54
22Belle Plaine6,96840.57
23Breckenridge3,27020.61
24Blue Earth3,21620.62
25Wyoming7,81650.64
26Thief River Falls8,77660.68
27Cold Spring/Richmond5,54740.72
28St. Anthony9,15070.77
29New Prague7,63160.79
30Lake City5,02140.80
31Bayport3,76330.80
32Chisholm4,98340.80
33East Grand Forks8,64970.81
34Kasson6,15750.81
35Hermantown9,76180.82
36St. Joseph6,92460.87
37Ely3,39830.88
38Sauk Centre4,36740.92
39Lakes Area9,32290.97
40Benson3,04530.99
41Oak Park Heights4,91251.02
42Litchfield6,64371.05
43West Hennepin5,57561.08
44Eveleth3,66541.09
45Melrose3,62041.10
46Dilworth4,43751.13
47Jordan6,20371.13
48Cambridge8,515101.17
49Annandale3,31741.21
50Detroit Lakes9,075111.21
51Princeton4,66861.29
52Waseca9,207121.30
53Windom4,53261.32
54Cannon Falls4,05761.48
55Long Prairie3,32551.50
56Wayzata6,627101.51
57Proctor3,07051.63
58East Range3,66561.64
59Baxter7,993141.75
60Zumbrota3,38561.77
61St. Paul Park5,399101.85
62Morris5,367112.05
63Spring Lake Park6,484142.16
64Park Rapids3,96392.27
65Waite Park7,551182.38
66Crookston7,765192.45
67Redwood Falls5,024163.18
68St. James4,441153.38
69Virginia8,564515.96

 

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Orono19,79930.15
2Farmington23,060100.43
3Lino Lakes21,212100.47
4Sartell16,94380.47
5North Mankato13,55370.52
6Chaska25,483150.59
7Ramsey26,273160.61
8North Branch10,23370.68
9Sauk Rapids13,545100.74
10Golden Valley21,454160.75
11Northfield20,445160.78
12South Lake Minnetonka12,247100.82
13St. Peter11,763100.85
14Rogers12,847120.93
15Hutchinson13,867130.94
16Elk River24,150240.99
17Champlin24,048241.00
18Centennial Lakes10,937111.01
19Rosemount23,717241.01
20Stillwater19,051201.05
21Albert Lea17,604191.08
22Marshall13,645151.10
23Buffalo16,134181.12
24New Brighton22,521271.20
25North St. Paul12,495151.20
26Hibbing16,176201.24
27Mendota Heights11,252141.24
28New Hope21,168271.28
29White Bear Lake25,484331.29
30Crystal23,102301.30
31Grand Rapids11,181161.43
32Big Lake10,421151.44
33Owatonna25,760381.48
34Oakdale28,211451.60
35Worthington13,151211.60
36Mounds View13,063211.61
37Winona27,001461.70
38Fairmont10,137191.87
39Fergus Falls13,312261.95
40Hastings22,627462.03
41Forest Lake19,867412.06
42Anoka17,389362.07
43Alexandria12,006262.17
44Columbia Heights19,754432.18
45Red Wing16,442392.37
46Hopkins18,169442.42
47Willmar19,641492.49
48Austin24,529672.73
49Cloquet12,064332.74
50Fridley27,811782.80
51Faribault23,708672.83
52West St. Paul19,762733.69
53Bemidji14,690724.90
54South St. Paul20,4521276.21
55Brainerd13,327866.45

 

Over 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Cottage Grove36,164170.47
2Edina50,577260.51
3Minnetonka52,055290.56
4Eden Prairie64,037360.56
5Eagan66,698400.60
6Plymouth76,996480.62
7Maple Grove69,783440.63
8Woodbury69,032460.67
9Lakeville61,581420.68
10Blaine63,115781.24
11Apple Valley51,648641.24
12St. Louis Park48,770661.35
13Moorhead42,507681.60
14Shakopee40,524671.65
15Coon Rapids62,3801041.67
16Roseville35,954711.97
17Burnsville61,6971252.03
18Bloomington87,1341772.03
19Rochester113,3062422.14
20Richfield36,410782.14
21Inver Grove Heights35,049842.40
22Maplewood41,0711022.48
23Mankato41,3001122.71
24Duluth86,0903123.62
25Brooklyn Center30,8931123.63
26Brooklyn Park79,8003103.88
27St. Cloud67,3412934.35
28St. Paul303,9201,9706.48
29Minneapolis416,7514,62211.09

 

 

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

 

Archives

 

Sources:

About The Fastest Growing Personal Finance Blog in 2017

The Fastest Growing Personal Finance Blog in 2017

Check Also

Safest Places to Live in Montana ( 2017 Updated ! )

Montana is located in the northwestern region of the United States. It is bordered by ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *