ALERT : Your Wordpress Theme Expire with in next 5 days . Please update the theme or change the theme with new sahifa wordpress theme Sahifa Admin

Home / Living / Safest Places to Live in Missouri ( 2017 Updated ! )

Safest Places to Live in Missouri ( 2017 Updated ! )

Missouri is located in the Midwestern region of the United States. With over 6 million residents, it is the 18th most populous state in the US. The capital of the state is Jefferson City, the largest city is Kansas City (close to 500,000 residents), whereas the largest metropolitan area is Greater St. Louis. Some of the states’s nicknames are the ‘Mother of the West’, the ‘Cave State’ and the ‘Show Me State’.

The landscape is rather interesting, with the Mississippi River forming the eastern border of the state and Ozarks (forest highlands) dominating the southern part of the state. Missouri was an important state during the expansion to the west, while its role in the Civil War was complex due to the fact that it was a border state.

The culture of this state is a blend of many different influences, such as ragtime, jazz and blues in the field of music. When it comes to food, this state takes pride in its barbecue, beer brewing and wine. Some of the most important American companies are headquartered in Missouri, which greatly improves its economy.

Still, Missouri is not among the safest states. Moreover, it is in the lower half when it comes to safety. Violent crime rate considerably increased from 2015 to 2016 – as much as 4.5%, which is 4.2% per 100,000 people.

 

Ranking Criteria

Elite Personal Finance extracted data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States in 2016. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with population under 3,000.

 

30 Safest Places in Missouri 2017

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Carl Junction7,78000.00
2Portageville3,13100.00
3Pleasant Hill8,32010.12
4Greenwood5,64110.18
5Manchester18,25640.22
6Palmyra3,61710.28
7Parkville6,45020.31
8Glendale5,92820.34
9Town and Country11,15840.36
10Ballwin30,609110.36
11Cottleville5,15120.39
12Peculiar4,93720.41
13Ladue8,61240.46
14Battlefield6,08330.49
15Moberly13,90070.50
16Eureka10,68160.56
17Savannah5,11530.59
18Bethany3,12220.64
19Mexico11,69190.77
20Shrewsbury6,19750.81
21O’Fallon86,093710.82
22Boonville8,42370.83
23Wright City3,51130.85
24Ellisville9,31880.86
25Higginsville4,63840.86
26Mount Vernon4,53140.88
27Lake St. Louis15,534140.90
28Crestwood11,977110.92
29Des Peres8,61180.93
30Excelsior Springs11,562110.95

 

 

Crime Score in All Cities in Missouri

In case your city didn’t make it to top 30, you can take a look at our full list of Missouri cities.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why Elite Personal Finance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

– Under 3,000 Residents
– 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
– 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
– Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

 

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Chaffee2,94000.00
2Lake Lotawana2,02900.00
3Piedmont1,97600.00
4Warson Woods1,95700.00
5Carterville1,84300.00
6Merriam Woods1,76400.00
7Oran1,27500.00
8Mansfield1,25400.00
9Goodman1,23000.00
10Marthasville1,15500.00
11Lake Winnebago1,14600.00
12Lone Jack1,13900.00
13Wellsville1,13800.00
14Glasgow1,10300.00
15Cole Camp1,10100.00
16Edina1,09500.00
17Maysville1,09000.00
18Mound City1,04000.00
19Highlandville96700.00
20Diamond93000.00
21Morehouse91600.00
22Braymer84200.00
23Pineville78400.00
24Oregon76300.00
25Stewartsville73200.00
26New Florence72000.00
27Iron Mountain Lake71300.00
28Pilot Knob70700.00
29Wheaton69900.00
30Perry69600.00
31Hawk Point68400.00
32New Bloomfield67700.00
33Cleveland66300.00
34Viburnum65600.00
35Pleasant Hope61400.00
36Holcomb60200.00
37Verona60100.00
38Doolittle60000.00
39Vienna59400.00
40Queen City59200.00
41Arcadia56900.00
42Hardin53700.00
43Polo53300.00
44Indian Point51100.00
45Center50500.00
46Freeman48500.00
47Butterfield Village46400.00
48Fair Play46400.00
49Qulin45200.00
50Newburg44800.00
51Bucklin44200.00
52Delta44000.00
53Cooter43700.00
54Washburn43500.00
55Niangua41200.00
56Lanagan41000.00
57Rosebud40700.00
58Urbana40500.00
59Platte Woods40300.00
60Corder39500.00
61Alma39200.00
62Fairview38000.00
63Howardville36400.00
64Henrietta36000.00
65Bellflower35800.00
66Crystal Lakes34600.00
67Annapolis34300.00
68Creighton34300.00
69Leasburg33300.00
70Risco32500.00
71Martinsburg30900.00
72Silex30900.00
73East Lynne30400.00
74Everton30000.00
75Old Monroe28500.00
76Blackburn25000.00
77Tracy22300.00
78Bates City21900.00
79Napoleon21700.00
80Edgar Springs20200.00
81Camden18500.00
82Kimmswick15800.00
83Fleming12300.00
84Seneca2,40910.42
85Kahoka2,01310.50
86Bernie1,94910.51
87Noel1,82210.55
88Tarkio1,45910.69
89Byrnes Mill2,91020.69
90Advance1,36910.73
91Lincoln1,16910.86
92Lilbourn1,12610.89
93Marceline2,13920.94
94Cabool2,12620.94
95Houston2,08120.96
96Humansville1,03610.97
97Gideon1,03110.97
98Campbell1,90821.05
99Jasper92711.08
100Knob Noster2,77131.08
101Lake Ozark1,79521.11
102Weston1,73921.15
103Reeds Spring85611.17
104Van Buren83611.20
105Country Club Village2,46531.22
106Fordland81811.22
107Versailles2,43231.23
108Garden City1,62121.23
109Walnut Grove78711.27
110Bertrand78611.27
111Wellington78511.27
112Salisbury1,55021.29
113Conway77411.29
114Pilot Grove76011.32
115Huntsville1,51621.32
116Holden2,26531.32
117Thayer2,24831.33
118Gower1,49621.34
119Ash Grove1,46521.37
120Sweet Springs1,46321.37
121Jonesburg72211.39
122Linn1,42321.41
123Wood Heights69511.44
124Oakland1,38221.45
125Fayette2,70541.48
126Owensville2,61641.53
127Greenfield1,30621.53
128Pierce City1,27721.57
129Weatherby Lake1,87231.60
130Memphis1,83131.64
131Rock Port1,21721.64
132Oronogo2,43341.64
133Richland1,81531.65
134Archie1,20521.66
135Strafford2,36641.69
136Shelbina1,62731.84
137New Franklin1,08121.85
138Potosi2,63751.90
139Belle1,52431.97
140King City1,00421.99
141Summersville50012.00
142Auxvasse98522.03
143Drexel95422.10
144La Grange94122.13
145Ferrelview46412.16
146Ironton1,37932.18
147Milan1,83142.18
148Sturgeon91422.19
149Slater1,82742.19
150Steelville1,71142.34
151New Haven2,09752.38
152Seligman83822.39
153Ava2,92472.39
154Leadwood1,22732.44
155Forsyth2,44662.45
156Adrian1,61142.48
157Wardell39712.52
158Concordia2,37862.52
159Hermann2,36562.54
160Plattsburg2,28662.62
161Bismarck1,49142.68
162Dixon1,48642.69
163Clever2,59272.70
164Marble Hill1,48042.70
165Bel-Nor1,47942.70
166Fair Grove1,47242.72
167Truesdale73022.74
168Billings1,09232.75
169Liberal71422.80
170Lakeshire1,42742.80
171Crocker1,06132.83
172Velda Village Hills1,05932.83
173Charlack1,37242.92
174Miller68422.92
175Cardwell68222.93
176New Madrid2,98893.01
177Kimberling City2,29073.06
178Laurie92933.23
179Granby2,12773.29
180Osceola90933.30
181Lake Waukomis90833.30
182Hartville59223.38
183Duquesne1,73063.47
184Winfield1,43953.47
185Vinita Terrace27813.60
186Purdy1,10343.63
187Bloomfield1,89773.69
188Monroe City2,43293.70
189Lawson2,39793.75
190Laddonia51023.92
191Country Club Hills1,27153.93
192Bella Villa73934.06
193Linn Creek24414.10
194New London96744.14
195Hamilton1,69274.14
196Lake Tapawingo72334.15
197Moscow Mills2,585114.26
198Crane1,33764.49
199Winona1,30564.60
200Puxico86944.60
201Duenweg1,30064.62
202Calverton Park1,28764.66
203Edmundson83844.77
204Mountain View2,662134.88
205Bourbon1,62084.94
206Velda City1,40075.00
207Canton2,391125.02
208Oakview Village39425.08
209Vinita Park1,887105.30
210Claycomo1,47585.42
211Warsaw2,093125.73
212Rich Hill1,32586.04
213Birch Tree65846.08
214Northmoor32726.12
215Hornersville63046.35
216Elsberry1,996136.51
217Leadington45736.56
218Anderson1,980136.57
219Rockaway Beach87166.89
220Branson West43436.91
221Seymour1,975147.09
222Beverly Hills56447.09
223Clarkton1,22097.38
224Moline Acres2,428187.41
225Orrick80467.46
226Montgomery City2,714217.74
227Matthews62857.96
228Iberia74568.05
229Steele2,091199.09
230Gerald1,313129.14
231Senath1,700169.41
232Southwest City95699.41
233Willow Springs2,142219.80
234Hillsdale1,520159.87
235Stover1,0701110.28
236Marionville2,1812511.46
237Hayti2,7593311.96
238Riverview2,8313713.07
239Foristell523713.38
240Bel-Ridge2,7194616.92
241Miner9561919.87
242Flordell Hills8121720.94
243Doniphan1,9904321.61
244Kinloch299826.76
245Wellston2,3267030.09

 

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Carl Junction7,78000.00
2Portageville3,13100.00
3Pleasant Hill8,32010.12
4Greenwood5,64110.18
5Palmyra3,61710.28
6Parkville6,45020.31
7Glendale5,92820.34
8Cottleville5,15120.39
9Peculiar4,93720.41
10Ladue8,61240.46
11Battlefield6,08330.49
12Savannah5,11530.59
13Bethany3,12220.64
14Shrewsbury6,19750.81
15Boonville8,42370.83
16Wright City3,51130.85
17Ellisville9,31880.86
18Higginsville4,63840.86
19Mount Vernon4,53140.88
20Des Peres8,61180.93
21Kearney9,629101.04
22Sunset Hills8,548101.17
23Trenton5,87471.19
24Platte City4,85961.23
25Dexter8,014101.25
26Scott City4,51861.33
27Park Hills8,676121.38
28Pacific7,192101.39
29Cuba3,38051.48
30Ashland3,89561.54
31Frontenac3,87261.55
32Pevely5,68291.58
33Hillsboro3,12151.60
34Willard5,48591.64
35Smithville9,403161.70
36Rock Hill4,64881.72
37Rogersville3,43661.75
38Ste. Genevieve4,48681.78
39East Prairie3,15061.90
40Carrollton3,61071.94
41Pleasant Valley3,07461.95
42Herculaneum4,03081.99
43Brentwood8,058161.99
44Salem4,998102.00
45Monett9,006202.22
46Bonne Terre7,175162.23
47Vandalia4,446102.25
48Olivette7,893192.41
49Sullivan7,143182.52
50Lamar4,330112.54
51Buckner3,06582.61
52Oak Grove7,956212.64
53Desloge4,916132.64
54Richmond Heights8,466242.83
55Crystal City4,845142.89
56Licking3,11392.89
57St. James4,130122.91
58Clinton8,878262.93
59Macon5,427162.95
60Butler4,067122.95
61Centralia4,226133.08
62California4,415143.17
63Waynesville5,467183.29
64Camdenton3,907133.33
65Louisiana3,284113.35
66Lexington4,573163.50
67Fredericktown4,097153.66
68St. John6,454253.87
69De Soto6,512263.99
70Marshfield7,230294.01
71Chillicothe9,495394.11
72Brookfield4,324184.16
73Normandy7,618324.20
74Riverside3,192144.39
75Hollister4,515204.43
76Harrisonville9,975454.51
77Eldon4,646214.52
78Cassville3,311164.83
79Perryville8,431414.86
80Cameron9,817505.09
81Mountain Grove4,662245.15
82St. Clair4,701265.53
83St. Robert6,112355.73
84Osage Beach4,449265.84
85Buffalo3,031185.94
86Richmond5,558346.12
87North Kansas City4,387276.15
88Maplewood7,931506.30
89Breckenridge Hills4,709326.80
90Woodson Terrace4,074286.87
91El Dorado Springs3,559257.02
92Northwoods4,187307.17
93Nevada8,230597.17
94Aurora7,471557.36
95Sugar Creek3,315278.14
96Warrenton8,147688.35
97Malden4,092399.53
98Pagedale3,3124613.89
99Caruthersville5,8878314.10
100Pine Lawn3,4475816.83

 

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Manchester18,25640.22
2Town and Country11,15840.36
3Moberly13,90070.50
4Eureka10,68160.56
5Mexico11,69190.77
6Lake St. Louis15,534140.90
7Crestwood11,977110.92
8Excelsior Springs11,562110.95
9Raymore20,600200.97
10Nixa21,377210.98
11Webster Groves23,216230.99
12Kirkwood27,793291.04
13Ozark19,366231.19
14Clayton15,873191.20
15Creve Coeur18,367221.20
16Grain Valley13,484191.41
17Jackson15,092241.59
18Webb City11,192191.70
19Arnold21,461401.86
20Washington14,065281.99
21Maryland Heights27,374552.01
22Republic16,219342.10
23Warrensburg20,136472.33
24Kirksville17,521412.34
25Neosho12,218292.37
26Troy11,730312.64
27Carthage14,300402.80
28Maryville11,855342.87
29West Plains12,334362.92
30Belton23,170713.06
31Gladstone27,138853.13
32Marshall13,031413.15
33Rolla20,093814.03
34Farmington18,564774.15
35Hannibal17,825744.15
36Overland15,940684.27
37Fulton12,973564.32
38Union11,092494.42
39Lebanon14,721694.69
40Grandview25,4121385.43
41St. Ann12,925715.49
42Sedalia21,5361195.53
43Festus12,157725.92
44Raytown29,3771806.13
45Kennett10,610676.31
46Branson11,593847.25
47Sikeston16,4551207.29
48Bolivar10,790797.32
49Poplar Bluff17,3091327.63
50Ferguson21,0321708.08
51Bridgeton11,8351109.29
52Bellefontaine Neighbors10,78811010.20

 

Over 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Ballwin30,609110.36
2O’Fallon86,093710.82
3Lee’s Summit95,8211041.09
4Chesterfield47,939571.19
5Blue Springs54,445811.49
6St. Peters57,835951.64
7Wentzville36,938611.65
8Florissant52,266981.88
9St. Charles69,3641381.99
10Liberty30,699832.70
11Jefferson City43,1711744.03
12Columbia121,1435174.27
13Independence117,3356015.12
14St. Joseph76,5774285.59
15Cape Girardeau39,7382365.94
16Joplin52,0013296.33
17University City35,0022547.26
18Springfield168,3072,25113.37
19Kansas City478,3647,91516.55
20St. Louis314,5076,01719.13

 

 

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

 

Archives

 

Sources:

About The Fastest Growing Personal Finance Blog in 2017

The Fastest Growing Personal Finance Blog in 2017

Check Also

Safest Places to Live in Montana ( 2017 Updated ! )

Montana is located in the northwestern region of the United States. It is bordered by ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *