ALERT : Your Wordpress Theme Expire with in next 5 days . Please update the theme or change the theme with new sahifa wordpress theme Sahifa Admin

Home / Living / Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire ( 2017 Updated ! )

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire ( 2017 Updated ! )

Located in the northeastern region of the United States, New Hampshire is one of the New England states. It is bordered by Massachusetts, Vermont, Maine, the Atlantic Ocean, as well as the Canadian province of Quebec.

New Hampshire is the 5th smallest and the 10th least populous state in the United States, with over 1.33 million residents. The capital is Concord, whereas the largest city is Manchester, which has a population of approximately 110,000.

New Hampshire was one of the first colonies and one of the founder states of the US. Moreover, it was the first state to have its own constitution. Its nickname is the Granite State, referring to its abundant resources of granite. Snowy mountains are typical of New Hampshire, so some of the most common activities include skiing, snowmobiling, and other winter sports, as well as hiking and mountaineering.

It seems that the New England region is rather safe. New Hampshire is one more state which saw a decrease in violent crime rate in the period from 2015 to 2016. It dropped by 2.0%, which is 2.4% per 100,000 people.

 

Ranking Criteria

Elite Personal Finance extracted data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States in 2016. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with population under 3,000.

 

30 Safest Places in New Hampshire 2017

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Merrimack25,67500.00
2Hopkinton5,61400.00
3New London4,67800.00
4Deerfield4,43600.00
5Candia3,90500.00
6Sunapee3,40800.00
7Sandown6,34810.16
8Lee4,40310.23
9Strafford4,09010.24
10Amherst11,27230.27
11Windham14,62540.27
12Atkinson6,81720.29
13Litchfield8,48230.35
14Brookline5,25620.38
15Plaistow7,61230.39
16Barnstead4,61520.43
17North Hampton4,43520.45
18Hampstead8,58840.47
19Bow7,77940.51
20Rindge5,82230.52
21Bedford22,407130.58
22Brentwood4,78630.63
23Danville4,46630.67
24Milford15,317110.72
25Rye5,39640.74
26Pelham13,384100.75
27Exeter14,635110.75
28Hollis7,81460.77
29Gilmanton3,78030.79
30Nottingham4,97740.80

 

 

Crime Score in All Cities in New Hampshire

In case your city didn’t make it to top 30, you can take a look at our full list of New Hampshire cities.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why Elite Personal Finance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

– Under 3,000 Residents
– 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
– 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
– Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

 

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Grantham2,95300.00
2Gorham2,62200.00
3Fitzwilliam2,32800.00
4Newbury2,18400.00
5Kensington2,13300.00
6Holderness2,09500.00
7Troy2,07500.00
8Newfields1,70000.00
9Cornish1,61700.00
10Lisbon1,56900.00
11Springfield1,31300.00
12Sandwich1,30700.00
13Washington1,10800.00
14Dalton90100.00
15South Hampton80900.00
16Carroll74500.00
17Sugar Hill56700.00
18Sanbornton2,97910.34
19Dunbarton2,79910.36
20Antrim2,66210.38
21Mont Vernon2,48510.40
22Canterbury2,40110.42
23Hampton Falls2,30310.43
24Alstead1,91110.52
25Webster1,89410.53
26Freedom1,48610.67
27Madison2,52120.79
28Orford1,24610.80
29Marlborough2,06420.97
30Deering1,92421.04
31Warner2,87731.04
32Lyndeborough1,70621.17
33Bethlehem2,55831.17
34Rollinsford2,52731.19
35Thornton2,49131.20
36Hancock1,63521.22
37Jackson81411.23
38Dublin1,54121.30
39Effingham1,53321.30
40Bennington1,47121.36
41Northumberland2,14531.40
42Woodstock1,37421.46
43New Durham2,66241.50
44Lincoln1,72131.74
45Franconia1,12021.79
46Bradford1,66431.80
47Alexandria1,62531.85
48Ashland2,05541.95
49Tuftonboro2,33952.14
50Middleton1,78842.24
51Newington77722.57
52Colebrook2,16773.23
53New Hampton2,21583.61
54Waterville Valley24614.07
55Center Harbor1,09954.55

 

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Hopkinton5,61400.00
2New London4,67800.00
3Deerfield4,43600.00
4Candia3,90500.00
5Sunapee3,40800.00
6Sandown6,34810.16
7Lee4,40310.23
8Strafford4,09010.24
9Atkinson6,81720.29
10Litchfield8,48230.35
11Brookline5,25620.38
12Plaistow7,61230.39
13Barnstead4,61520.43
14North Hampton4,43520.45
15Hampstead8,58840.47
16Bow7,77940.51
17Rindge5,82230.52
18Brentwood4,78630.63
19Danville4,46630.67
20Rye5,39640.74
21Hollis7,81460.77
22Gilmanton3,78030.79
23Nottingham4,97740.80
24Wolfeboro6,19850.81
25Stratham7,40360.81
26Wilton3,69230.81
27Epsom4,65440.86
28Barrington8,89480.90
29New Boston5,52450.91
30Loudon5,45550.92
31Auburn5,36850.93
32Bristol3,07630.98
33Kingston6,14460.98
34Greenland3,94341.01
35Newton4,92751.01
36Peterborough6,46971.08
37Enfield4,54451.10
38Weare8,937101.12
39Chester4,96261.21
40Henniker4,93461.22
41Moultonborough4,00851.25
42Fremont4,64861.29
43New Ipswich5,21271.34
44Newmarket8,911121.35
45Littleton5,90581.35
46Meredith6,39691.41
47Alton5,33881.50
48Conway9,915151.51
49Jaffrey5,27081.52
50Milton4,58371.53
51Northfield4,80581.66
52Gilford7,182121.67
53Wakefield5,629101.78
54Lancaster3,32261.81
55Northwood4,28181.87
56Newport6,337121.89
57Haverhill4,64191.94
58Winchester4,18992.15
59Epping6,927152.17
60Ossipee4,229102.36
61Pittsfield4,068102.46
62Seabrook8,804222.50
63Boscawen3,950102.53
64Berlin9,241242.60
65Pembroke7,118192.67
66Campton3,30092.73
67Farmington6,841192.78
68Hillsborough5,974172.85
69Belmont7,315212.87
70Tilton3,588113.07
71Charlestown4,969214.23
72Plymouth6,639304.52
73Hinsdale3,876194.90

 

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Merrimack25,67500.00
2Amherst11,27230.27
3Windham14,62540.27
4Bedford22,407130.58
5Milford15,317110.72
6Pelham13,384100.75
7Exeter14,635110.75
8Londonderry25,439220.86
9Hanover11,430110.96
10Durham17,078181.05
11Hooksett14,232171.19
12Salem28,949441.52
13Hudson24,997401.60
14Hampton15,358261.69
15Portsmouth21,612381.76
16Goffstown18,000341.89
17Claremont12,913292.25
18Keene23,244542.32
19Raymond10,324282.71
20Lebanon13,668382.78
21Somersworth11,757342.89
22Laconia16,300774.72

 

Over 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Derry33,249391.17
2Dover31,054471.51
3Nashua88,2521511.71
4Concord42,6101092.56
5Rochester30,0961083.59
6Manchester110,3537426.72

 

 

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

 

Archives

 

Sources:

About The Fastest Growing Personal Finance Blog in 2017

The Fastest Growing Personal Finance Blog in 2017

Check Also

Safest Places to Live in Vermont ( 2017 Updated ! )

Located in the New England region of the northeastern United States, the Green Mountain State ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *