ALERT : Your Wordpress Theme Expire with in next 5 days . Please update the theme or change the theme with new sahifa wordpress theme Sahifa Admin

Home / Living / Safest Places to Live in New Jersey ( 2017 Updated ! )

Safest Places to Live in New Jersey ( 2017 Updated ! )

New Jersey is located on the East Coast, in the Northeastern part of the United States. It is a peninsula bordering New York State and Pennsylvania.

An interesting fact is that New Jersey is the 4th smallest state but also the most densely populated state in the US, as it has close to 9 million residents. Major cities are Newark, Jersey City, Paterson and Elizabeth. However, the entire state lies within combined statistical areas of New York City and Philadelphia.

New Jersey has traditionally been a major industrial point of the US. In addition, it was a place of some very important battles during the American Revolutionary War in the 18th century, such as the Battle of Princeton, where legendary George Washington rallied his troops. At the moment, New Jersey is the third wealthiest state by median household income.

On top of all that, New Jersey is a really safe state. Violent crime rate decreased by 4.2% from 2015 to 2016, which is a 4.3% drop per 100,000 people.

 

Ranking Criteria

Elite Personal Finance extracted data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States in 2016. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with population under 3,000.

 

30 Safest Places in New Jersey 2017

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Bernards Township27,02400.00
2River Vale Township10,05300.00
3Washington Township, Bergen County9,38100.00
4Ocean Township, Ocean County8,92700.00
5Long Hill Township8,74900.00
6Bedminster Township8,23900.00
7Oradell8,22200.00
8North Hanover Township7,59400.00
9Dunellen7,43400.00
10Linwood6,95000.00
11Mountainside6,88700.00
12North Caldwell6,73200.00
13Old Tappan6,03900.00
14Tewksbury Township5,86200.00
15Mendham Township5,84600.00
16Manasquan5,79800.00
17Northvale4,87600.00
18Brielle4,75300.00
19Mountain Lakes4,29100.00
20Ho-Ho-Kus4,16100.00
21Harding Township3,90000.00
22South Harrison Township3,11600.00
23Warren Township16,05110.06
24Highland Park14,34610.07
25Berkeley Heights Township13,54810.07
26Clinton Township12,93310.08
27New Providence12,46110.08
28Glen Rock12,01410.08
29Raritan Township22,01120.09
30Sparta Township19,04920.10

 

 

Crime Score in All Cities in New Jersey

In case your city didn’t make it to top 30, you can take a look at our full list of New Jersey cities.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why Elite Personal Finance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

– Under 3,000 Residents
– 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
– 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
– Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

 

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Moonachie2,79000.00
2East Newark2,70700.00
3Peapack and Gladstone2,60300.00
4Belvidere2,59300.00
5Pennington2,58600.00
6Oxford Township2,44900.00
7Ogdensburg2,26600.00
8Wenonah2,23700.00
9Helmetta2,23100.00
10Essex Fells2,15700.00
11Pine Beach2,14900.00
12Alpine1,91800.00
13Avon-by-the-Sea1,77400.00
14Chester1,67100.00
15Island Heights1,66400.00
16Seaside Park1,54100.00
17Winfield Township1,50900.00
18Frenchtown1,38900.00
19Elmer1,33400.00
20Surf City1,20100.00
21Ship Bottom1,12800.00
22Califon1,08100.00
23West Cape May1,01500.00
24Audubon Park1,00400.00
25Far Hills93000.00
26Interlaken80600.00
27Barnegat Light57500.00
28Fieldsboro53100.00
29Rockleigh53000.00
30Allenhurst49000.00
31Harvey Cedars34000.00
32Cape May Point27900.00
33Mantoloking24400.00
34Loch Arbour18600.00
35Pine Valley1200.00
36Tavistock500.00
37Spring Lake2,95910.34
38Riverton2,74110.36
39Swedesboro2,60210.38
40Alpha2,29110.44
41Gibbsboro2,22810.45
42Ocean Gate2,00410.50
43Hopewell Borough1,91910.52
44Laurel Springs1,87010.53
45Allentown1,82410.55
46Lavallette1,78910.56
47Newfield1,52210.66
48West Amwell Township2,76720.72
49Lakehurst2,69620.74
50Beach Haven1,16810.86
51Woodbury Heights2,98531.01
52Englishtown1,97921.01
53Lower Alloways Creek Township1,70221.18
54Deal73511.36
55Sea Isle City2,08031.44
56Pemberton Borough1,37821.45
57Sea Bright1,33121.50
58Clinton2,64541.51
59National Park2,97551.68
60Elsinboro Township99022.02
61Bay Head97122.06
62Sea Girt1,80742.21
63Longport88422.26
64Avalon1,27332.36
65Stone Harbor83022.41
66Lake Como1,71852.91
67Woodlynne2,92293.08
68West Wildwood56623.53
69South Hackensack Township2,469104.05
70Chesilhurst1,62684.92
71Hi-Nella85455.85
72Lawnside2,898196.56
73Beverly2,555218.22
74Seaside Heights2,886269.01
75Brooklawn1,9192010.42
76Teterboro69228.99

 

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Washington Township, Bergen County9,38100.00
2Ocean Township, Ocean County8,92700.00
3Long Hill Township8,74900.00
4Bedminster Township8,23900.00
5Oradell8,22200.00
6North Hanover Township7,59400.00
7Dunellen7,43400.00
8Linwood6,95000.00
9Mountainside6,88700.00
10North Caldwell6,73200.00
11Old Tappan6,03900.00
12Tewksbury Township5,86200.00
13Mendham Township5,84600.00
14Manasquan5,79800.00
15Northvale4,87600.00
16Brielle4,75300.00
17Mountain Lakes4,29100.00
18Ho-Ho-Kus4,16100.00
19Harding Township3,90000.00
20South Harrison Township3,11600.00
21Brigantine9,15610.11
22Montvale8,51910.12
23Bogota8,39710.12
24Lopatcong Township8,28110.12
25Byram Township7,96910.13
26Allendale6,84910.15
27Lebanon Township6,35610.16
28Fair Haven6,01010.17
29Watchung5,92510.17
30Norwood5,86910.17
31Roseland5,85710.17
32Blairstown Township5,79110.17
33Greenwich Township, Warren County5,52710.18
34Englewood Cliffs5,39710.19
35Mount Arlington5,32410.19
36Holland Township5,13710.19
37Demarest5,05110.20
38Harrington Park4,83010.21
39Spring Lake Heights4,64810.22
40Leonia9,22420.22
41Delaware Township4,47810.22
42Matawan8,85120.23
43Pitman8,83020.23
44Cresskill8,81520.23
45Garwood4,35210.23
46Closter8,67420.23
47North Haledon8,52920.23
48Shrewsbury4,19910.24
49New Hanover Township8,21820.24
50Bernardsville7,80220.26
51Emerson7,71620.26
52Chesterfield Township7,53420.27
53Merchantville3,75110.27
54Mansfield Township, Warren County7,46120.27
55Mine Hill Township3,54710.28
56Rumson6,88620.29
57Wharton6,59320.30
58Saddle River3,25610.31
59Franklin Township, Hunterdon County3,23710.31
60Pohatcong Township3,22410.31
61Washington Township, Warren County6,43020.31
62Chatham8,95430.34
63Little Silver5,90120.34
64Northfield8,50230.35
65Independence Township5,50220.36
66Union Beach5,47620.37
67West Long Branch7,97530.38
68Fanwood7,67730.39
69Mendham4,97920.40
70Green Brook Township7,26630.41
71Park Ridge8,92740.45
72South Amboy8,84340.45
73Wood-Ridge8,33540.48
74Raritan8,26840.48
75Elk Township4,12220.49
76Chester Township7,94040.50
77Cranbury Township3,95820.51
78Woodcliff Lake5,92530.51
79Maywood9,80450.51
80Bordentown City3,87320.52
81Glen Ridge7,64740.52
82Midland Park7,33040.55
83High Bridge3,53820.57
84Haworth3,46920.58
85Audubon8,66950.58
86Mansfield Township, Burlington County8,57850.58
87Upper Saddle River8,36950.60
88Rockaway6,47140.62
89Greenwich Township, Gloucester County4,82430.62
90Hardyston Township7,99150.63
91Hamburg3,13120.64
92Fairfield Township, Essex County7,56150.66
93Long Beach Township3,01520.66
94Point Pleasant Beach4,51930.66
95Haddon Heights7,48250.67
96Logan Township5,93940.67
97Atlantic Highlands4,29730.70
98Rochelle Park Township5,68340.70
99Milltown7,04450.71
100Bloomingdale8,29060.72
101Kenilworth8,22960.73
102Medford Lakes4,07230.74
103Barrington6,75250.74
104Caldwell7,93360.76
105East Rutherford9,16670.76
106Clayton8,51170.82
107Plumsted Township8,51170.82
108Boonton8,41470.83
109Hackettstown9,54980.84
110Woodstown3,52930.85
111Tuckerton3,37430.89
112Morris Plains5,61550.89
113Springfield Township3,34330.90
114Washington6,50860.92
115Spotswood8,47780.94
116Absecon8,29880.96
117Mullica Township6,08960.99
118Jamesburg6,02861.00
119Eastampton Township6,00561.00
120Andover Township5,97961.00
121Lambertville3,81741.05
122Oceanport5,71861.05
123Delanco Township4,59251.09
124Hightstown5,49161.09
125Berlin Township5,41961.11
126Riverdale4,40951.13
127Stanhope3,37241.19
128Runnemede8,322101.20
129Franklin4,81461.25
130Oaklyn3,96351.26
131South Bound Brook4,62461.30
132Riverside Township7,980111.38
133Bradley Beach4,26161.41
134Carlstadt6,277101.59
135Boonton Township4,35971.61
136Margate City6,214101.61
137Newton7,950131.64
138Highlands4,83881.65
139Westville4,18971.67
140Cape May3,49661.72
141Flemington4,65481.72
142Palmyra7,296131.78
143North Wildwood3,87471.81
144Somerdale5,496101.82
145Butler7,691141.82
146Berlin7,544141.86
147Mount Ephraim4,60991.95
148Stratford6,974152.15
149Netcong3,24072.16
150Magnolia4,267102.34
151Prospect Park5,940142.36
152Edgewater Park Township8,769212.39
153Monmouth Beach3,23382.47
154Neptune City4,790122.51
155Westampton Township8,707232.64
156Belmar5,694162.81
157Clementon4,913142.85
158Keansburg9,828303.05
159Egg Harbor City4,238133.07
160South Toms River3,737123.21
161Keyport7,126233.23
162Haledon8,432293.44
163Carney’s Point Township7,809273.46
164Woodbury9,937353.52
165Paulsboro5,937223.71
166Buena4,520194.20
167Mount Holly Township9,483444.64
168Wildwood Crest3,162154.74
169Burlington City9,785525.31
170Penns Grove4,908418.35
171Salem4,8495310.93
172Wildwood5,1156713.10

 

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Bernards Township27,02400.00
2River Vale Township10,05300.00
3Warren Township16,05110.06
4Highland Park14,34610.07
5Berkeley Heights Township13,54810.07
6Clinton Township12,93310.08
7New Providence12,46110.08
8Glen Rock12,01410.08
9Raritan Township22,01120.09
10Sparta Township19,04920.10
11New Milford16,80420.12
12Saddle Brook Township14,10820.14
13Mahwah Township26,58840.15
14Hopewell Township18,57030.16
15Dumont18,01030.17
16Montgomery Township23,16040.17
17Haddonfield11,32320.18
18Westwood11,25220.18
19East Hanover Township11,23320.18
20Denville Township16,75930.18
21Madison16,09830.19
22Randolph Township25,87750.19
23Pequannock Township15,42530.19
24Waldwick10,13420.20
25Point Pleasant18,50240.22
26Verona13,52330.22
27Woolwich Township12,67530.24
28Cedar Grove Township12,60330.24
29Holmdel Township16,65140.24
30Ringwood12,42730.24
31Clark Township15,60940.26
32Ridgefield11,38030.26
33Mantua Township14,93940.27
34Vernon Township22,35960.27
35Tenafly14,87740.27
36Ridgewood25,61770.27
37Waterford Township10,72030.28
38Hillsdale10,56930.28
39Chatham Township10,55530.28
40Cranford Township24,32470.29
41Metuchen13,87940.29
42Bergenfield27,64680.29
43Wyckoff Township17,24250.29
44Edgewater12,07940.33
45Roxbury Township23,42580.34
46Mount Olive Township29,095100.34
47Millburn Township20,31070.34
48Morris Township22,55580.35
49Middlesex Borough13,92350.36
50West Caldwell Township11,05740.36
51Roselle Park13,66950.37
52Scotch Plains Township24,14490.37
53Plainsboro Township23,62190.38
54East Greenwich Township10,47340.38
55Kinnelon10,36740.39
56Lincoln Park10,32740.39
57Moorestown Township20,53080.39
58Pennsville Township12,72050.39
59River Edge11,67150.43
60Summit22,078100.45
61Franklin Lakes10,90250.46
62Montville Township21,801100.46
63Livingston Township29,788140.47
64Hopatcong14,38870.49
65Rockaway Township24,655120.49
66Robbinsville Township14,20970.49
67Colts Neck Township10,01850.50
68Readington Township15,89380.50
69Princeton29,660150.51
70Tinton Falls17,74790.51
71Hawthorne19,031100.53
72West Windsor Township28,482150.53
73Harrison Township13,02370.54
74Branchburg Township14,67680.55
75Hazlet Township20,050110.55
76Woodland Park12,59470.56
77North Arlington15,92190.57
78Hasbrouck Heights12,23970.57
79Wanaque11,93770.59
80Florham Park11,79470.59
81Franklin Township, Gloucester County16,551100.60
82Oakland13,17680.61
83Wall Township26,033160.61
84East Windsor Township27,537170.62
85Lacey Township28,540190.67
86Wallington11,73180.68
87Little Falls Township14,478100.69
88Rutherford18,717130.69
89Jefferson Township21,418150.70
90Beachwood11,21980.71
91West Deptford Township21,257160.75
92Stafford Township26,972210.78
93Ramsey15,145120.79
94Hanover Township14,468120.83
95Lyndhurst Township22,530190.84
96Springfield17,764150.84
97Barnegat Township22,272190.85
98South River16,391140.85
99Washington Township, Morris County18,696160.86
100West Milford Township26,734230.86
101Palisades Park20,861180.86
102Medford Township23,481210.89
103Pompton Lakes11,164100.90
104Lower Township21,982200.91
105Little Ferry10,970100.91
106Delran Township16,739160.96
107Aberdeen Township18,562180.97
108Bordentown Township12,049121.00
109Maplewood Township24,743251.01
110Fairview14,497151.03
111Weehawken Township14,284151.05
112Manville10,424111.06
113Cliffside Park24,977271.08
114Burlington Township22,867251.09
115Totowa10,948121.10
116Hammonton14,585161.10
117Bound Brook10,494121.14
118Nutley Township28,673341.19
119Guttenberg11,701141.20
120Paramus26,958331.22
121Bellmawr11,380141.23
122Ocean City11,287141.24
123Rahway29,797371.24
124Haddon Township14,439181.25
125Lodi24,841321.29
126Ocean Township, Monmouth County27,070351.29
127Ridgefield Park13,107171.30
128South Plainfield24,349331.36
129Lumberton Township12,400171.37
130Hamilton Township, Atlantic County26,824381.42
131Gloucester City11,247161.42
132Cinnaminson Township16,871251.48
133Florence Township12,805191.48
134Carteret24,316381.56
135Little Egg Harbor Township20,686331.60
136Roselle21,669361.66
137Ventnor City10,455181.72
138Glassboro19,245341.77
139Voorhees Township29,235531.81
140Freehold Borough11,941221.84
141Dover18,290341.86
142Collingswood13,943261.86
143Somerville12,198231.89
144Secaucus19,528392.00
145Pine Hill10,514212.00
146Phillipsburg14,435292.01
147Red Bank12,187252.05
148Englewood28,677612.13
149Elmwood Park20,348452.21
150Maple Shade Township18,927432.27
151North Plainfield22,135552.48
152Harrison15,788412.60
153South Orange16,332432.63
154Middle Township18,555492.64
155Eatontown12,264393.18
156Somers Point10,667353.28
157Morristown18,544623.34
158Pemberton Township27,739973.50
159Hillside Township21,981793.59
160Pleasantville20,8551145.47
161Neptune Township27,5051585.74
162Lindenwold17,3401116.40
163Millville28,1772237.91
164Bridgeton24,9822259.01
165Asbury Park15,75722314.15

 

Over 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Monroe Township, Middlesex County44,92350.11
2Westfield30,42750.16
3Jackson Township56,563130.23
4Marlboro Township40,764100.25
5Middletown Township65,919170.26
6Wayne Township55,023170.31
7Bridgewater Township45,251150.33
8Hillsborough Township40,037150.37
9South Brunswick Township45,862180.39
10Old Bridge Township67,238280.42
11East Brunswick Township49,016230.47
12Manchester Township43,525250.57
13Piscataway Township58,181360.62
14Parsippany-Troy Hills Township53,447340.64
15Sayreville45,141300.66
16Manalapan Township40,407270.67
17Evesham Township45,581320.70
18Toms River Township90,504670.74
19Fair Lawn33,646250.74
20Mount Laurel Township41,828330.79
21Howell Township52,306450.86
22Monroe Township, Gloucester County36,805340.92
23Franklin Township, Somerset County66,791620.93
24Brick Township74,818710.95
25Fort Lee36,739371.01
26Edison Township102,6791041.01
27Woodbridge Township102,1241041.02
28Winslow Township38,724401.03
29Union Township58,109621.07
30Washington Township, Gloucester County47,477531.12
31Freehold Township35,736451.26
32Montclair38,108491.29
33Cherry Hill Township71,079921.29
34Lawrence Township, Mercer County33,023431.30
35Bloomfield48,215641.33
36Gloucester Township63,484871.37
37Berkeley Township41,684581.39
38North Brunswick Township42,777641.50
39Lakewood Township100,2691691.69
40North Bergen Township63,1131071.70
41Belleville36,258621.71
42Teaneck Township40,988721.76
43Hamilton Township, Mercer County88,6651621.83
44Egg Harbor Township43,971861.96
45Hackensack44,968881.96
46Ewing Township36,435721.98
47Deptford Township30,400612.01
48Kearny42,208852.01
49Bayonne66,6291472.21
50Hoboken54,0951212.24
51West Orange47,3741062.24
52Clifton86,3242022.34
53Galloway Township37,280902.41
54West New York53,8131312.43
55Garfield31,895892.79
56Pennsauken Township35,4021032.91
57Union City69,3452113.04
58Linden42,1001363.23
59Willingboro Township31,1951013.24
60Long Branch30,9591073.46
61Perth Amboy52,7672103.98
62Jersey City266,1791,2764.79
63Vineland60,8232974.88
64Passaic70,9723985.61
65East Orange64,7874376.75
66Plainfield51,2213466.76
67New Brunswick57,1583926.86
68Paterson147,2651,1267.65
69Elizabeth129,0961,0548.16
70Irvington54,4305099.35
71Newark281,4502,6379.37
72Orange30,47034211.22
73Trenton83,6441,12713.47

 

 

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

 

Archives

 

Sources:

About The Fastest Growing Personal Finance Blog in 2017

The Fastest Growing Personal Finance Blog in 2017

Check Also

Safest Places to Live in Montana ( 2017 Updated ! )

Montana is located in the northwestern region of the United States. It is bordered by ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *