ALERT : Your Wordpress Theme Expire with in next 5 days . Please update the theme or change the theme with new sahifa wordpress theme Sahifa Admin

Home / Living / Safest Places to Live in Texas ( 2017 Updated ! )

Safest Places to Live in Texas ( 2017 Updated ! )

Latest Update:    October 30, 2017

 

The ‘Lone Star State’ is one of the most beautiful US states. It is well-known for its southern hospitality and, of course, as you might have already supposed, cowboys. It has had a turbulent history, gaining independence and then losing it, being ruled by different nations, and always being the most autonomous state of all. It is very diverse when it comes to landscape, since 10% of the land area is desert, but there are also mountains, forests, rivers, grasslands, prairies and coastline.

With over 27,000,000 residents, Texas is the second largest state both in terms of size (after Alaska) and population (after California), and this is, naturally, one of the main reasons for the dynamic lifestyle of many great and populous cities: Houston, Austin, Dallas, San Antonio and El Paso. They offer fascinating opportunities to feel the uniqueness of this state’s people, culture and atmosphere.

Nevertheless, Texas is no exception when it comes to crime, since it is on the increase in this state too. From 2014 to 2015, violent crime in Texas increased by only 3.2% or 1.4% per 100,000 people. However, from 2015 to 2016 it went up by 6.9% or 5.3% per every 100,000 residents.

 

Ranking Criteria

Elite Personal Finance extracted data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States in 2016. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with population under 10,000.

 

50 Safest Places in Texas 2017

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Colleyville26,03860.23
2Murphy21,17560.28
3Flower Mound72,600330.45
4Sachse25,467120.47
5Memorial Villages12,28260.49
6Highland Village16,35780.49
7Horizon City19,808100.50
8West University Place15,93290.56
9Southlake30,644190.62
10Prosper17,634110.62
11University Park25,103160.64
12Keller47,047300.64
13Coppell41,654270.65
14Alton16,137110.68
15Friendswood39,402270.69
16Anna12,23390.74
17Snyder11,88290.76
18Frisco162,9171260.77
19Hutto24,160190.79
20Allen101,020800.79
21Fredericksburg11,20590.80
22League City101,436820.81
23Buda15,449130.84
24Sugar Land90,088770.85
25Cibolo28,077240.85
26Trophy Club12,645110.87
27Rockwall43,542400.92
28Little Elm41,421410.99
29Mansfield65,882671.02
30Wylie47,772501.05
31Crowley15,272161.05
32Seagoville16,085171.06
33Leander40,650461.13
34Rio Grande City14,518171.17
35Lakeway14,771181.22
36Forney19,252241.25
37Georgetown67,436851.26
38Portland16,340211.29
39Socorro33,447441.32
40Richardson113,2161561.38
41Plano288,2423991.38
42Midlothian23,085321.39
43Clute11,490161.39
44Stephenville20,787291.40
45Mission84,3801201.42
46Royse City11,914171.43
47McKinney169,6892431.43
48Azle11,854171.43
49Round Rock119,3081731.45
50Eagle Pass29,257431.47

 

Crime Score in All Cities in Texas

In case your city didn’t make it to top 50, you can take a look at our full list of cities in Texas.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why Elite Personal Finance made a detailed analysis and divided all places in Texas in the following categories:

  • Under 3,000 Residents
  • 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
  • 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
  • 30,000 to 100,000 Residents
  • Over 100,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

 

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Estelline13400.00
2Lake City52000.00
3Stagecoach58900.00
4Encinal59900.00
5Hawley61000.00
6Indian Lake64200.00
7Chillicothe65000.00
8Happy65100.00
9Milford74100.00
10Crowell85000.00
11Arp1,00100.00
12Hill Country Village1,08300.00
13Wink1,08700.00
14Hemphill1,20900.00
15Jarrell1,20900.00
16Martindale1,23700.00
17Florence1,24900.00
18Hawkins1,29600.00
19Farwell1,30100.00
20Hubbard1,35900.00
21Big Sandy1,38000.00
22Woodbranch1,39600.00
23Rollingwood1,57000.00
24Brookside Village1,57700.00
25Bayou Vista1,60300.00
26Crosbyton1,69200.00
27Collinsville1,70000.00
28Bartonville1,70200.00
29Troy1,88300.00
30Roman Forest1,91000.00
31Jones Creek2,07600.00
32Olmos Park2,42000.00
33Rancho Viejo2,50200.00
34Hooks2,73900.00
35Castroville2,96000.00
36Shallowater2,56810.39
37Poth2,22010.45
38Whitney2,10310.48
39Johnson City2,02110.49
40Southside Place1,85910.54
41Hughes Springs1,78010.56
42Sour Lake1,76510.57
43Arcola1,67910.60
44De Kalb1,65310.60
45Fulton1,58010.63
46Bangs1,57510.63
47Granger1,53610.65
48Baird1,48110.68
49Lytle2,94620.68
50Santa Rosa2,87520.70
51Runaway Bay1,43310.70
52Sonora2,84120.70
53Flatonia1,40410.71
54Lakeside1,40110.71
55Van2,69520.74
56Munday1,34710.74
57Palm Valley1,29110.77
58Northeast2,53520.79
59Tye1,26310.79
60Nixon2,48220.81
61Idalou2,34320.85
62Josephine1,13910.88
63Tool2,27420.88
64Pottsboro2,26720.88
65Paducah1,10910.90
66Godley1,08210.92
67Shiner2,15220.93
68Jamaica Beach1,05910.94
69Riesel1,02110.98
70Mustang Ridge99011.01
71Omaha98611.01
72Ralls1,89021.06
73Moulton91111.10
74Abernathy2,72831.10
75Hedwig Village2,72431.10
76Danbury1,78821.12
77La Villa2,63231.14
78Sabinal1,72121.16
79Winters2,56331.17
80Pelican Bay1,65321.21
81Woodville2,45731.22
82East Mountain81811.22
83Junction2,42131.24
84Dalworthington Gardens2,39531.25
85Cumby79211.26
86Natalia1,50421.33
87Sunrise Beach Village73411.36
88Westover Hills72911.37
89Fairfield2,90541.38
90Salado2,14031.40
91Springtown2,84141.41
92Jonestown2,07431.45
93Tatum1,37821.45
94Palmer2,06431.45
95San Augustine1,98931.51
96Hallettsville2,60141.54
97Rio Hondo2,45341.63
98Somerset1,81431.65
99Lorena1,74531.72
100West2,89851.73
101Splendora1,69731.77
102Hudson Oaks2,26241.77
103Patton Village1,63231.84
104Shoreacres1,62431.85
105Electra2,69551.86
106De Leon2,13241.88
107Olton2,12141.89
108Wortham1,01921.96
109Gregory2,01241.99
110Shenandoah2,91462.06
111Edgewood1,45232.07
112Anson2,31552.16
113Bremond91922.18
114Westworth2,68762.23
115Naples1,33332.25
116Thorndale1,31332.28
117La Vernia1,31232.29
118Yorktown2,15752.32
119La Grulla1,70942.34
120Tahoka2,55162.35
121Stamford2,94472.38
122Stratford2,08552.40
123Kountze2,07452.41
124Howe2,84072.46
125Shamrock2,00752.49
126Ponder1,55942.57
127Northlake2,32962.58
128Palmhurst2,71472.58
129Magnolia1,93252.59
130Driscoll75422.65
131Merkel2,61972.67
132Bogata1,10332.72
133Ingram1,82852.74
134Bullard2,90682.75
135Huntington2,14562.80
136Ganado2,11662.84
137Grapeland1,40442.85
138Hamlin2,02662.96
139Seymour2,63683.03
140Wallis1,30343.07
141Itasca1,62153.08
142Waller2,55983.13
143Ferris2,55283.13
144Seagraves2,83693.17
145Bovina1,75063.43
146Tioga87433.43
147Kemah2,02873.45
148Calvert1,14443.50
149Weimar2,16383.70
150George West2,670103.75
151Kirbyville2,12883.76
152Nocona2,921113.77
153Quitman1,83073.83
154Pinehurst2,07883.85
155Blanco1,91384.18
156Italy1,90484.20
157Lyford2,605114.22
158Memphis2,10994.27
159Panhandle2,321104.31
160Kress68134.41
161Hamilton2,908134.47
162Onalaska1,77084.52
163Montgomery84944.71
164Seven Points1,44774.84
165Santa Anna1,02254.89
166Beverly Hills2,034104.92
167Three Rivers1,996105.01
168Lexington1,18365.07
169Boyd1,36275.14
170Orange Grove1,33775.24
171Surfside Beach55735.39
172Oak Ridge18015.56
173Gorman1,04565.74
174Normangee69545.76
175Daingerfield2,432145.76
176Freer2,718165.89
177Lone Star1,51495.94
178Floydada2,729176.23
179Thrall93666.41
180Caddo Mills1,497106.68
181Early2,842196.69
182Malakoff2,292166.98
183Jefferson2,038157.36
184Knox City1,19497.54
185Schulenburg2,941237.82
186Refugio2,850238.07
187Linden1,978168.09
188Ranger2,463208.12
189Corrigan1,529138.50
190Spur1,183119.30
191Frankston1,1631210.32
192Overton2,5322710.66
193Queen City1,4661610.91
194Oyster Creek1,1361916.73
195South Padre Island2,8954916.93

 

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Combes3,08900.00
2Double Oak3,11800.00
3Edcouch3,34400.00
4Spearman3,37800.00
5Shavano Park3,63100.00
6Canton3,79000.00
7Ovilla3,93300.00
8Wolfforth4,37100.00
9Rio Bravo4,81900.00
10Seminole7,65600.00
11Muleshoe5,19310.19
12Fairview8,68520.23
13Fulshear8,23720.24
14Friona3,84910.26
15Presidio3,80210.26
16West Lake Hills3,36410.30
17Kermit6,59620.30
18Lavon3,04510.33
19Brady5,56020.36
20Fair Oaks Ranch7,72330.39
21Willow Park5,13020.39
22Primera4,74820.42
23Manvel8,64540.46
24Crane4,01320.50
25Alpine5,93930.51
26Cisco3,76920.53
27Highland Park9,31650.54
28Hollywood Park3,33820.60
29Reno3,30220.61
30Olney3,15920.63
31San Saba3,00420.67
32Jourdanton4,35530.69
33Hickory Creek4,34830.69
34Argyle4,04730.74
35Terrell Hills5,36940.75
36Richwood3,89530.77
37Iowa Park6,33850.79
38Helotes8,85570.79
39Clyde3,78430.79
40Heath8,40070.83
41Melissa8,13270.86
42Clifton3,34430.90
43Alamo Heights8,24880.97
44Nassau Bay4,11840.97
45Needville3,08830.97
46Roanoke7,70781.04
47Prairie View6,53871.07
48White Oak6,31771.11
49Parker4,48851.11
50Castle Hills4,48551.11
51Bulverde4,99961.20
52Anthony5,61871.25
53Oak Ridge North3,18141.26
54Sanger7,913101.26
55Bishop3,15441.27
56Wake Village5,46671.28
57Diboll5,39971.30
58Granite Shoals5,10471.37
59Spring Valley4,28961.40
60Morgans Point Resort4,25761.41
61Denver City4,94971.41
62Dimmitt4,15361.44
63Poteet3,45051.45
64Venus3,36651.49
65New Boston4,66671.50
66Kennedale7,910121.52
67Whitesboro3,93161.53
68Granbury9,683151.55
69Bee Cave6,891111.60
70Grand Saline3,13051.60
71Celina8,074131.61
72Coleman4,33471.62
73Brazoria3,08251.62
74Eagle Lake3,65261.64
75Columbus3,62561.66
76River Oaks7,782131.67
77Meadows Place4,78181.67
78Woodway8,836151.70
79Garden Ridge3,97171.76
80Caldwell4,31881.85
81Groesbeck4,29981.86
82Cactus3,19861.88
83Dublin3,66771.91
84Mineola4,64991.94
85Colorado City4,11181.95
86Decatur6,621131.96
87Bridge City7,959162.01
88Jersey Village7,954162.01
89Princeton9,426192.02
90Graham8,857182.03
91Edna5,855122.05
92Hudson4,837102.07
93Silsbee6,693142.09
94Bellville4,29692.09
95Eastland3,79982.11
96Bowie5,108112.15
97Laguna Vista3,22372.17
98Haskell3,20972.18
99Crystal City7,566172.25
100Aubrey3,52782.27
101Stanton3,03272.31
102Yoakum6,059142.31
103Rockdale5,619132.31
104Bridgeport6,466152.32
105Richland Hills8,159192.33
106Van Alstyne3,40682.35
107Hillsboro8,297202.41
108Alvarado4,058102.46
109Marlin5,626142.49
110Wilmer3,978102.51
111San Diego4,350112.53
112La Feria7,349192.59
113Farmersville3,47492.59
114Gun Barrel City6,048162.65
115Breckenridge5,556152.70
116Jacksboro4,410122.72
117Mont Belvieu5,482152.74
118Horseshoe Bay3,585102.79
119Dilley4,290122.80
120Palacios4,617132.82
121Falfurrias4,962142.82
122Brownfield9,750282.87
123Pilot Point4,140122.90
124Taft3,10492.90
125Sweeny3,780112.91
126Lake Dallas8,053242.98
127Monahans7,854243.06
128Lake Worth4,870153.08
129Nash3,177103.15
130West Orange3,459113.18
131Windcrest5,877193.23
132Sealy6,469213.25
133Floresville7,499253.33
134Devine4,775163.35
135Everman6,399223.44
136Elgin9,229323.47
137Hitchcock7,753273.48
138Burnet6,288223.50
139Carthage6,858243.50
140Giddings5,102183.53
141Winnsboro3,354123.58
142Teague3,575133.64
143Marble Falls6,323233.64
144Kirby8,658323.70
145Slaton6,061233.79
146Comanche4,171163.84
147Crandall3,318133.92
148Wills Point3,551143.94
149Hutchins5,809233.96
150Sullivan City4,223174.03
151Liberty9,169374.04
152West Columbia3,941164.06
153Kenedy3,444144.07
154Keene6,206264.19
155Dayton7,638324.19
156Port Aransas4,055174.19
157Whitehouse8,286354.22
158Ballinger3,767164.25
159Joshua6,101264.26
160Luling5,838254.28
161Manor8,200364.39
162Lindale5,883264.42
163Brookshire5,203234.42
164Smithville4,159194.57
165Penitas4,785224.60
166Lacy-Lakeview6,629314.68
167Bastrop8,447404.74
168Commerce9,062434.75
169Jasper7,617384.99
170Livingston5,140265.06
171Cameron5,445285.14
172Fort Stockton8,721455.16
173Karnes City3,437185.24
174Lago Vista6,643355.27
175Pittsburg4,622255.41
176Wharton8,706495.63
177Pecos9,669586.00
178Center5,218326.13
179Gladewater6,427406.22
180Atlanta5,594356.26
181Hearne4,459286.28
182Crockett6,480416.33
183La Grange4,728306.35
184Lamesa9,429606.36
185Los Fresnos6,716436.40
186Elsa6,861466.70
187Aransas Pass8,603586.74
188Cockrell Hill4,340317.14
189Hondo9,178667.19
190Navasota7,545577.55
191Gilmer5,246407.62
192Willis6,401517.97
193Port Isabel5,015407.98
194Madisonville4,681388.12
195Littlefield6,033498.12
196Mexia7,393618.25
197Dalhart8,455718.40
198Cleveland7,893719.00
199Sinton5,756539.21
200Balcones Heights3,366329.51
201Tulia4,716459.54
202Mathis5,0625110.08
203Hempstead7,4037810.54
204Gonzales7,6099111.96
205Palmview5,7638314.40

 

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Colleyville26,03860.23
2Murphy21,17560.28
3Sachse25,467120.47
4Memorial Villages12,28260.49
5Highland Village16,35780.49
6Horizon City19,808100.50
7West University Place15,93290.56
8Prosper17,634110.62
9University Park25,103160.64
10Alton16,137110.68
11Anna12,23390.74
12Snyder11,88290.76
13Hutto24,160190.79
14Fredericksburg11,20590.80
15Buda15,449130.84
16Cibolo28,077240.85
17Trophy Club12,645110.87
18Crowley15,272161.05
19Seagoville16,085171.06
20Rio Grande City14,518171.17
21Lakeway14,771181.22
22Forney19,252241.25
23Portland16,340211.29
24Midlothian23,085321.39
25Clute11,490161.39
26Stephenville20,787291.40
27Royse City11,914171.43
28Azle11,854171.43
29Eagle Pass29,257431.47
30Bellaire18,859281.48
31Seabrook14,091211.49
32Dumas15,051231.53
33Benbrook22,906361.57
34Pearsall10,151161.58
35Canyon15,212241.58
36Hidalgo13,943221.58
37Live Oak15,809251.58
38Gatesville15,717251.59
39Hewitt14,384231.60
40Universal City20,275341.68
41Corinth21,243361.69
42Saginaw22,540391.73
43White Settlement17,267301.74
44Boerne14,368251.74
45Santa Fe13,172231.75
46Lumberton12,500221.76
47Weatherford29,422521.77
48Sulphur Springs16,227291.79
49Roma10,310191.84
50Watauga24,725461.86
51Red Oak12,278231.87
52Taylor16,979321.88
53Bonham10,070191.89
54Belton20,988401.91
55Lake Jackson27,676541.95
56Alvin26,100562.15
57Harker Heights29,600722.43
58Freeport12,175302.46
59Kingsville26,227652.48
60Robinson11,674292.48
61Jacinto City10,825272.49
62Nederland17,240452.61
63Brenham16,736442.63
64Lockhart13,590362.65
65Uvalde16,619472.83
66Plainview20,667592.85
67Angleton19,546582.97
68Selma10,027313.09
69Kerrville23,287723.09
70Borger12,894403.10
71Leon Valley11,376363.16
72Bay City17,595573.24
73Vidor10,991363.28
74San Benito24,535813.30
75Athens12,802433.36
76Pleasanton10,013343.40
77Ennis19,096673.51
78Richmond12,245433.51
79Dickinson20,131713.53
80Rockport10,725383.54
81Galena Park11,209413.66
82Hereford14,941563.75
83Mineral Wells14,391563.89
84Seguin28,3191113.92
85Tomball11,700463.93
86Glenn Heights12,185483.94
87Port Neches12,741514.00
88Burkburnett11,088464.15
89Kilgore15,258644.19
90El Campo11,604504.31
91Brownwood18,983824.32
92Sweetwater10,785494.54
93Mount Pleasant16,058734.55
94Forest Hill12,984604.62
95Denison23,2371104.73
96Greenville26,6891284.80
97Andrews14,428714.92
98Mercedes16,830844.99
99South Houston17,650895.04
100Stafford18,602965.16
101Groves15,680825.23
102Converse22,7821235.40
103Webster11,213615.44
104Pampa18,2281015.54
105Alice19,4641095.60
106Vernon10,495605.72
107Balch Springs25,4741465.73
108Marshall23,8761375.74
109Big Spring29,1891745.96
110Terrell17,2111035.98
111Gainesville16,349985.99
112Levelland13,997846.00
113Beeville13,362816.06
114Addison16,0671016.29
115Orange19,4931266.46
116Corsicana23,9741586.59
117Paris24,7061696.84
118Raymondville11,104807.20
119La Marque16,1911237.60
120Henderson13,4911037.63
121Humble15,7701217.67
122Jacksonville14,9501167.76
123Alamo19,4091668.55
124Port Lavaca12,4581128.99
125Donna16,67217910.74
126Palestine18,19424013.19
127Bellmead10,21215214.88
128Robstown11,59620217.42

 

30,000 – 100,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Flower Mound72,600330.45
2Southlake30,644190.62
3Keller47,047300.64
4Coppell41,654270.65
5Friendswood39,402270.69
6Sugar Land90,088770.85
7Rockwall43,542400.92
8Little Elm41,421410.99
9Mansfield65,882671.02
10Wylie47,772501.05
11Leander40,650461.13
12Georgetown67,436851.26
13Socorro33,447441.32
14Mission84,3801201.42
15Rowlett61,047911.49
16The Colony42,925641.49
17Waxahachie34,152521.52
18Del Rio36,177581.60
19Farmers Branch33,571551.64
20Grapevine52,423871.66
21Cedar Park69,0511161.68
22North Richland Hills70,4091291.83
23Burleson45,116841.86
24Deer Park34,156651.90
25Missouri City75,6071441.90
26Euless54,7911122.04
27Kyle37,407772.06
28La Porte35,410732.06
29Schertz39,225852.17
30Cedar Hill49,2151162.36
31Hurst39,345962.44
32Pflugerville58,9751442.44
33Bedford49,8031292.59
34Haltom City44,5581172.63
35New Braunfels73,3342072.82
36Cleburne30,069872.89
37Pharr77,7442282.93
38Rosenberg36,3601072.94
39Temple73,4112263.08
40Sherman41,1391273.09
41DeSoto53,1431743.27
42Nacogdoches34,0791163.40
43San Marcos64,3802273.53
44Conroe71,1112523.54
45Lufkin36,5811393.80
46Baytown77,2243023.91
47Edinburg86,5353544.09
48Huntsville41,3901744.20
49Harlingen65,9132814.26
50Weslaco39,9871724.30
51Galveston50,6672444.82
52Bryan83,2864205.04
53Duncanville40,0752035.07
54Texas City48,0952495.18
55Copperas Cove33,2371785.36
56Lancaster39,2192245.71
57Port Arthur55,5103626.52
58Texarkana37,4423148.39

 

Over 100,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Frisco162,9171260.77
2Allen101,020800.79
3League City101,436820.81
4Richardson113,2161561.38
5Plano288,2423991.38
6McKinney169,6892431.43
7Round Rock119,3081731.45
8McAllen142,2272151.51
9Carrollton136,0952201.62
10Pearland112,8141971.75
11Lewisville105,7622112.00
12Irving240,7655212.16
13College Station110,7852452.21
14Brownsville185,5834482.41
15Denton134,0543492.60
16Midland137,7804122.99
17Grand Prairie190,2705873.09
18Garland238,8597673.21
19Laredo259,3259403.62
20San Angelo101,8703713.64
21El Paso687,1932,6823.90
22Austin956,9113,9034.08
23Tyler105,0444294.08
24Mesquite145,7866034.14
25Wichita Falls104,6854454.25
26Abilene122,5235464.46
27Pasadena154,6486914.47
28Waco133,7906955.19
29Fort Worth851,8494,4835.26
30Arlington392,6662,1885.57
31Killeen143,2489966.95
32Amarillo200,1411,4147.07
33Corpus Christi327,9482,3287.10
34San Antonio1,498,64210,7547.18
35Dallas1,320,93910,0717.62
36Odessa123,2099968.08
37Houston2,334,34823,96010.26
38Lubbock252,9002,74110.84
39Beaumont118,2831,31611.13

 

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your city? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you.

 

Archives:

 

Sources:

About The Fastest Growing Personal Finance Blog in 2017

The Fastest Growing Personal Finance Blog in 2017

Check Also

Safest Places to Live in Montana ( 2017 Updated ! )

Montana is located in the northwestern region of the United States. It is bordered by ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *