ALERT : Your Wordpress Theme Expire with in next 5 days . Please update the theme or change the theme with new sahifa wordpress theme Sahifa Admin

Home / Living / Safest Places to Live in Washington ( 2017 Updated ! )

Safest Places to Live in Washington ( 2017 Updated ! )

 

Washington State is located in the north-western part of the US. It was named after legendary George Washington. It is the 13th most populous state in the US with a population of 7,288,000 people. The capital of Washington is Olympia (50,302 residents), whereas the largest city is Seattle.

The landscape of Washington is dynamic and eye-catching. Diversity can be seen in every corner: mountains, glaciers and bays, ocean, forests, fjords, plains and even Mount Rainier volcano.

However, Washington is not as safe as it used to be, taking into account the fact that the violent crime rate increased by 7.4% from 2015 to 2016. The increase in the same category for the period 2014-2015 was only 1%.

 

Ranking Criteria

Elite Personal Finance extracted data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States in 2016. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with population under 3,000.

 

30 Safest Places in Washington 2017

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Duvall7,87600.00
2Selah7,75300.00
3Everson4,12800.00
4Clyde Hill3,27900.00
5Connell5,74710.17
6Snoqualmie13,71330.22
7Mercer Island25,52760.24
8Sammamish53,387190.36
9Newcastle11,57650.43
10Normandy Park6,73330.45
11Brier6,75340.59
12Medina3,27820.61
13Algona3,16620.63
14Colville4,72830.63
15Lynden13,83490.65
16Camas22,350150.67
17Black Diamond4,42030.68
18Sedro Woolley10,86080.74
19Lake Forest Park13,369100.75
20Liberty Lake9,18770.76
21Montesano3,87530.77
22Mill Creek20,419160.78
23Granger3,79230.79
24Maple Valley26,304210.80
25West Richland14,127120.85
26North Bend6,86360.87
27Ridgefield6,85260.88
28Mattawa4,56840.88
29Fircrest6,72860.89
30Anacortes16,532150.91

 

 

Crime Score in All Cities in Washington

In case your city didn’t make it to top 30, you can take a look at our full list of Washington cities.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why Elite Personal Finance made a detailed analysis and divided all places in Washington in the following categories:

– Under 3,000 Residents
– 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
– 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
– Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

 

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Napavine1,79400.00
2Ritzville1,66300.00
3Cosmopolis1,58300.00
4Kittitas1,43900.00
5Sumas1,38600.00
6Woodway1,37500.00
7Asotin1,28700.00
8Tieton1,26400.00
9Yarrow Point1,09700.00
10Coulee Dam1,09200.00
11Twisp94600.00
12Ilwaco91400.00
13Ruston80800.00
14Mossyrock74900.00
15Toledo72700.00
16Bingen72200.00
17Reardan55100.00
18Royal City2,23410.45
19Gold Bar2,11910.47
20Carnation1,89010.53
21Warden2,74320.73
22Long Beach1,35910.74
23White Salmon2,36420.85
24Mabton2,30020.87
25Morton1,12910.89
26Westport2,01120.99
27Raymond2,80431.07
28Grand Coulee2,06431.45
29Cle Elum2,81251.78
30Oroville1,67431.79
31Chewelah2,60751.92
32Castle Rock2,19752.28
33Winlock1,31732.28
34Winthrop42512.35
35South Bend1,60942.49
36Eatonville2,93082.73
37Tenino1,76152.84
38Kalama2,41072.90
39Soap Lake1,58653.15
40Odessa86433.47
41Kettle Falls1,59663.76
42Tonasket1,01243.95
43Oakville65934.55
44Brewster2,350114.68
45Roy80944.94
46Darrington1,38175.07

 

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Duvall7,87600.00
2Selah7,75300.00
3Everson4,12800.00
4Clyde Hill3,27900.00
5Connell5,74710.17
6Normandy Park6,73330.45
7Brier6,75340.59
8Medina3,27820.61
9Algona3,16620.63
10Colville4,72830.63
11Black Diamond4,42030.68
12Liberty Lake9,18770.76
13Montesano3,87530.77
14Granger3,79230.79
15North Bend6,86360.87
16Ridgefield6,85260.88
17Mattawa4,56840.88
18Fircrest6,72860.89
19Zillah3,15730.95
20Pacific7,22870.97
21Buckley5,07750.98
22Stanwood6,88871.02
23College Place9,114111.21
24Milton7,785111.41
25Blaine5,13081.56
26Orting7,594121.58
27Dupont9,593161.67
28Edgewood9,918191.92
29Steilacoom6,257121.92
30Ocean Shores5,721111.92
31Chehalis7,417152.02
32Moxee3,91182.05
33Snohomish9,773212.15
34Othello7,893172.15
35Hoquiam8,342182.16
36La Center3,15972.22
37Sumner9,753222.26
38Yelm8,780202.28
39Ephrata8,116192.34
40Wapato5,067122.37
41Sequim6,868172.48
42Prosser5,895152.54
43Port Townsend9,378242.56
44Gig Harbor9,124242.63
45Shelton9,830272.75
46Quincy7,482212.81
47Elma3,02092.98
48Burlington8,680273.11
49Woodland5,902193.22
50Granite Falls3,516123.41
51Goldendale3,439123.49
52Union Gap6,031223.65
53Clarkston7,330273.68
54Toppenish8,997343.78
55Sultan4,826224.56
56Omak4,854265.36

 

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Snoqualmie13,71330.22
2Mercer Island25,52760.24
3Newcastle11,57650.43
4Lynden13,83490.65
5Camas22,350150.67
6Sedro Woolley10,86080.74
7Lake Forest Park13,369100.75
8Mill Creek20,419160.78
9Maple Valley26,304210.80
10West Richland14,127120.85
11Anacortes16,532150.91
12Kenmore22,340220.98
13Bainbridge Island23,998261.08
14Mukilteo21,416241.12
15Ferndale13,338161.20
16Battle Ground19,734261.32
17Mountlake Terrace21,212281.32
18Sunnyside16,387221.34
19Enumclaw11,709161.37
20Woodinville11,953171.42
21East Wenatchee13,746201.45
22Bonney Lake20,449301.47
23Covington19,529291.48
24Grandview11,230171.51
25Ellensburg19,148321.67
26Poulsbo10,199191.86
27Washougal15,527291.87
28Oak Harbor22,795492.15
29Cheney11,703312.65
30Arlington19,142512.66
31Monroe18,247603.29
32Tumwater19,569783.99
33Centralia16,785684.05
34Port Orchard13,897594.25
35Kelso11,897544.54
36Aberdeen16,155744.58
37Moses Lake22,3721114.96
38SeaTac28,4661515.30
39Port Angeles19,5251115.69
40Fife10,134737.20
41Tukwila20,1951688.32

 

Over 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Sammamish53,387190.36
2Kirkland88,627810.91
3Bellevue142,2381390.98
4Issaquah37,308370.99
5Bothell43,828501.14
6Redmond61,893831.34
7Pullman33,456501.49
8Shoreline55,905921.65
9Edmonds41,705711.70
10Richland55,4751011.82
11Pasco71,0771482.08
12Lake Stevens31,440672.13
13University Place33,196732.20
14Lacey47,2151082.29
15Kennewick79,8371832.29
16Marysville68,1721572.30
17Mount Vernon34,521882.55
18Wenatchee33,920882.59
19Bellingham86,0052242.60
20Spokane Valley95,9232712.83
21Kent128,6043722.89
22Renton101,9083413.35
23Puyallup40,1671353.36
24Des Moines31,5231183.74
25Walla Walla32,3261223.77
26Lynnwood37,2171433.84
27Longview36,8541423.85
28Vancouver174,9126753.86
29Olympia50,9722003.92
30Auburn78,4003294.20
31Everett108,9884904.50
32Federal Way96,3384544.71
33Burien50,9342494.89
34Bremerton39,8621984.97
35Yakima94,1114965.27
36Spokane214,0281,2795.98
37Seattle700,3134,2946.13
38Lakewood60,1534497.46
39Tacoma209,9142,0009.53

 

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your city? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you.

 

Archives

Sources:

About The Fastest Growing Personal Finance Blog in 2017

The Fastest Growing Personal Finance Blog in 2017

Check Also

Safest Places to Live in Montana ( 2017 Updated ! )

Montana is located in the northwestern region of the United States. It is bordered by ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *