Safest Places to Live in Arkansas of June 2024

ElitePersonalFinance
Last Update: March 11, 2023 Living

Arkansas is located in the southeastern region of the United States. Its landscape includes diverse images, such as the Ozark, the Quachita Mountains, and the Arkansas Timberlands on the one hand, and the Mississippi River and the Arkansas Delta on the other.

Arkansas was one of the Confederate states. Its economy was weak for a long time, even after joining the Union, because it relied solely on slavery and agriculture. After World War II, the state’s economy expanded to the service industry, aircraft, steel, tourism, cotton, and rice.

Being home to over 3 million people, Arkansas is the 33rd most populous state in the United States. The capital and the largest city is Little Rock, with around 200,000 residents. Little Rock is a hub for transportation, government, culture, and business.

Ranking Criteria

ElitePersonalFinance extracted the latest data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, safer cities got the lowest score, and those more vulnerable to crimes got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI and those under 5,000 residents were not included in the list.

30 Safest Places in Arkansas of June 2024

Rank:City:Population:Total Number of Crimes:Crime Score:
1Cave Springs5 58030,54
2Mena5 50830,54
3White Hall5 01451,00
4Magnolia11 440141,22
5Bryant21 214321,51
6Maumelle18 223281,54
7Bella Vista28 931491,69
8Greenbrier5 660101,77
9Walnut Ridge5 019112,19
10Bentonville53 4341192,23
11Prairie Grove6 595162,43
12Greenwood9 436232,44
13Mountain Home12 458322,57
14Batesville10 889292,66
15Beebe8 242232,79
16Lowell9 723282,88
17Clarksville9 813292,96
18Centerton16 542533,20
19Heber Springs6 912243,47
20Cabot26 8751003,72
21Harrison13 107503,81
22Pea Ridge6 230243,85
23Morrilton6 631263,92
24Monticello9 438384,03
25Siloam Springs17 235704,06
26Warren5 634244,26
27Farmington7 387334,47
28Fayetteville88 5003964,47
29Berryville5 547254,51
30Russellville29 4461404,75

Crime Score in All Cities in Arkansas of June 2024

If your city didn’t make our list, you could see our full list of Arkansas cities.

We can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why ElitePersonalFinance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

  • Under 3,000 Residents
  • 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
  • 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
  • Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

Rank:City:Population:Total Number of Crimes:Crime Score:
1Jericho10600,00
2St. Charles20800,00
3Menifee31600,00
4Etowah31700,00
5Damascus37700,00
6Rose Bud48300,00
7Norfork53300,00
8Cammack Village72000,00
9Altus72900,00
10Plumerville77300,00
11Wilson81900,00
12Lamar1 74000,00
13Monette1 60310,62
14Diaz1 19710,84
15Mineral Springs1 14810,87
16Glenwood2 09520,95
17Luxora1 01610,98
18Bull Shoals1 97121,01
19Bearden85911,16
20Salem1 63721,22
21Swifton72711,38
22Bethel Heights2 81041,42
23Amity67511,48
24McRae66111,51
25Lake City2 59841,54
26Bay1 80531,66
27Caddo Valley58811,70
28Cherry Valley58311,72
29Carlisle2 18441,83
30West Fork2 67251,87
31Hoxie2 58851,93
32Prescott2 98562,01
33Perryville1 45432,06
34Eudora1 93042,07
35Marshall1 29732,31
36Bono2 44462,45
37Redfield1 56442,56
38Murfreesboro1 53342,61
39Bradford73222,73
40Quitman71122,81
41Charleston2 45472,85
42Mountain View2 85093,16
43Cotter94033,19
44Clinton2 48983,21
45Little Flock2 791103,58
46Lincoln2 50093,60
47Highland1 10043,64
48Flippin1 34053,73
49Hazen1 33653,74
50Mayflower2 489104,02
51Greenland1 45064,14
52Gassville2 15694,17
53Kensett1 61874,33
54Madison68534,38
55Ravenden44324,51
56Fairfield Bay2 202104,54
57Ash Flat1 09554,57
58Marmaduke1 26464,75
59Des Arc1 58085,06
60Tuckerman1 67195,39
61Dover1 43485,58
62Lakeview71545,59
63Weiner67945,89
64Judsonia1 981126,06
65Augusta1 939126,19
66Green Forest2 763186,51
67Earle2 201156,82
68Hamburg2 636186,83
69Marked Tree2 462176,90
70Cedarville1 413107,08
71McCrory1 513117,27
72Harrisburg2 368187,60
73England2 723217,71
74Bald Knob2 872238,01
75Star City2 058178,26
76Mulberry1 644148,52
77Lake Village2 241208,92
78Gurdon2 069199,18
79Decatur1 813179,38
80Eureka Springs2 0922210,52
81Brinkley2 6232911,06
82Mountainburg608711,51
83Sulphur Springs5341018,73

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

Rank:City:Population:Total Number of Crimes:Crime Score:
1Cave Springs5 58030,54
2Mena5 50830,54
3White Hall5 01451,00
4Austin3 97341,01
5Vilonia4 76251,05
6Johnson3 78161,59
7Greenbrier5 660101,77
8Brookland3 75971,86
9Cherokee Village4 634102,16
10Walnut Ridge5 019112,19
11Prairie Grove6 595162,43
12Greenwood9 436232,44
13Beebe8 242232,79
14Sheridan4 954142,83
15Lowell9 723282,88
16Clarksville9 813292,96
17Ashdown4 370132,97
18Corning3 093103,23
19Haskell4 715163,39
20Heber Springs6 912243,47
21Atkins3 037113,62
22Dumas4 084153,67
23Gentry3 924153,82
24Pea Ridge6 230243,85
25Pottsville3 332133,90
26Morrilton6 631263,92
27Monticello9 438384,03
28Gravette3 443144,07
29Shannon Hills4 017174,23
30Warren5 634244,26
31Booneville3 829174,44
32Gosnell3 148144,45
33Farmington7 387334,47
34Waldron3 332154,50
35Berryville5 547254,51
36Alexander3 315154,52
37Piggott3 569174,76
38De Queen6 593335,01
39Lonoke4 261225,16
40Barling5 010285,59
41Trumann7 043415,82
42Alma5 888355,94
43Nashville4 403276,13
44Dardanelle4 555286,15
45Crossett4 846306,19
46Pocahontas6 647436,47
47Paris3 392226,49
48Hope9 666707,24
49Elkins3 246247,39
50Ozark3 573298,12
51Marianna3 398288,24
52McGehee3 681318,42
53DeWitt3 019289,27
54Wynne7 8127910,11
55Fordyce3 7454211,21
56Ward5 4546411,73
57Stuttgart8 58910111,76
58Newport7 4859212,29
59Osceola6 65317225,85

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

Rank:City:Population:Total Number of Crimes:Crime Score:
1Magnolia11 440141,22
2Bryant21 214321,51
3Maumelle18 223281,54
4Bella Vista28 931491,69
5Mountain Home12 458322,57
6Batesville10 889292,66
7Centerton16 542533,20
8Cabot26 8751003,72
9Harrison13 107503,81
10Siloam Springs17 235704,06
11Russellville29 4461404,75
12Van Buren23 8001174,92
13Texarkana29 9711836,11
14Blytheville13 4681098,09
15Searcy23 8731998,34
16Forrest City13 8871299,29
17Jacksonville28 2732719,59
18Marion12 3441229,88
19Paragould29 24530710,50
20Camden10 74211310,52
21El Dorado17 82023913,41
22Helena-West Helena10 18718718,36
23West Memphis24 44248519,84

Over 30,000 Residents

Rank:City:Population:Total Number of Crimes:Crime Score:
1Bentonville53 4341192,23
2Fayetteville88 5003964,47
3Rogers69 1683304,77
4Conway67 3363244,81
5Benton37 1612125,70
6Sherwood31 4351956,20
7Hot Springs37 2632416,47
8Jonesboro78 2615376,86
9North Little Rock66 6045628,44
10Fort Smith88 0418639,80
11Little Rock198 3823 00915,17
12Pine Bluff241 50564415,52

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

Archives

Sources: