Safest Places to Live in Arkansas 2019 - Elite Personal Finance
loader
Living

Safest Places to Live in Arkansas 2019

EPF Last Update: June 7, 2019

Arkansas is located in the southeastern region of the United States. Its landscape includes diverse images, such as the Ozark, the Quachita Mountains and the Arkansas Timberlands on the one hand, and the Mississippi River and the Arkansas Delta on the other.

Arkansas was one of the Confederate states and its economy was weak for a long time even after joining the Union due to the fact that it relied solely on slavery and agriculture. After World War II, the state’s economy expanded to the service industry, aircraft, steel, tourism, cotton, and rice.

Being home to over 3 million people, Arkansas is the 33rd most populous state in the United States. The capital and the largest city is Little Rock, with around 200,000 residents. Little Rock is a hub for transportation, government, culture, and business.

In the period from 2016 to 2017, the violent crime rate in Arkansas rose by only 0.7%, which is 0.1% per 100,000 people. This fact, as well as the crime score in the safest places in Arkansas, tell us that this state is not among the safer states in the US.

Ranking Criteria

Elite Personal Finance extracted data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States in 2017. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with a population under 3,000.

30 Safest Places in Arkansas 2018

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Greenbrier5,48820.36
2White Hall5,00940.80
3Vilonia4,59540.87
4Cherokee Village4,63951.08
5Cave Springs4,03151.24
6Mena5,62471.24
7Elkins3,01841.33
8Bentonville49,301691.40
9Morrilton6,715101.49
10Greenwood9,409151.59
11Piggott3,57461.68
12Brookland3,35361.79
13Johnson3,68171.90
14Lowell9,220181.95
15Austin4,09181.96
16Shannon Hills3,95882.02
17Maumelle18,278372.02
18Mountain Home12,347252.02
19Sheridan4,866102.06
20Cabot26,118572.18
21Heber Springs7,071162.26
22Corning3,07872.27
23De Queen6,555162.44
24Bella Vista28,721722.51
25Gentry3,777102.65
26Prairie Grove5,511152.72
27Batesville10,806302.78
28Pocahontas6,447182.79
29Walnut Ridge4,638132.80
30Booneville3,886112.83

Add this study on your site

<iframe src="https://www.elitepersonalfinance.com/source/safest-places-to-live-in-arkansas/" height="1990px" width="100%">

Crime Score in All Cities in Arkansas

In case your city didn’t make it to the top 30, you can take a look at our full list of Arkansas cities.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why Elite Personal Finance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

– Under 3,000 Residents
– 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
– 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
– Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Caraway1,27500.00
2Mineral Springs1,15900.00
3Greers Ferry85900.00
4Tyronza73900.00
5Lakeview72200.00
6Higginson66800.00
7Norfork49700.00
8Rose Bud48200.00
9Damascus37800.00
10Concord23600.00
11Dell20100.00
12Judsonia2,00210.50
13Stamps1,49310.67
14Bethel Heights2,56420.78
15Rison1,25810.79
16Carlisle2,16420.92
17Mammoth Spring95911.04
18Leachville1,80021.11
19Bearden87411.14
20Murfreesboro1,57121.27
21Guy77511.29
22Hardy76811.30
23Cammack Village74211.35
24Swifton73911.35
25Quitman73011.37
26Altus72011.39
27Gassville2,14031.40
28Highfill65911.52
29West Fork2,58841.55
30Lake City2,46241.62
31Black Rock61511.63
32De Valls Bluff57711.73
33Lewisville1,13421.76
34Lamar1,68031.79
35Kensett1,64731.82
36Dermott2,71151.84
37Des Arc1,61731.86
38Luxora1,05921.89
39Monette1,57331.91
40Little Flock2,84262.11
41Cotter94422.12
42Dover1,40432.14
43Bay1,81942.20
44Fairfield Bay2,23252.24
45Flippin1,33832.24
46Hoxie2,66162.25
47Dyer86422.31
48Tuckerman1,72242.32
49Wilson84722.36
50Clinton2,50562.40
51Diaz1,21932.46
52Salem1,62242.47
53Lavaca2,41862.48
54Bradford75922.64
55Hazen1,38842.88
56Keiser67622.96
57McRae66323.02
58Etowah31813.14
59Menifee31213.21
60Hamburg2,71993.31
61Perryville1,41553.53
62Highland1,07143.73
63Sulphur Springs53423.75
64Bald Knob2,908113.78
65Hughes1,27853.91
66Charleston2,457104.07
67Mountain View2,880124.17
68Lake Village2,357104.24
69Amity69834.30
70Harrisburg2,315104.32
71Eudora2,04894.39
72Ravenden44724.47
73Bono2,304114.77
74Eureka Springs2,074104.82
75Ola1,22764.89
76Green Forest2,784145.03
77Marvell99055.05
78Bull Shoals1,944105.14
79Redfield1,54785.17
80Mulberry1,64195.48
81Hampton1,24975.60
82Marked Tree2,496145.61
83Mayflower2,469156.08
84Gurdon2,126136.11
85Plumerville79656.28
86England2,741196.93
87Decatur1,803137.21
88Star City2,131167.51
89Greenland1,405117.83
90Mountainburg62358.03
91Marmaduke1,240108.06
92Alexander2,810238.19
93Caddo Valley59958.35
94McCrory1,554159.65
95Lincoln2,4552911.81
96Brinkley2,7406222.63

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Greenbrier5,48820.36
2White Hall5,00940.80
3Vilonia4,59540.87
4Cherokee Village4,63951.08
5Cave Springs4,03151.24
6Mena5,62471.24
7Elkins3,01841.33
8Morrilton6,715101.49
9Greenwood9,409151.59
10Piggott3,57461.68
11Brookland3,35361.79
12Johnson3,68171.90
13Lowell9,220181.95
14Austin4,09181.96
15Shannon Hills3,95882.02
16Sheridan4,866102.06
17Heber Springs7,071162.26
18Corning3,07872.27
19De Queen6,555162.44
20Gentry3,777102.65
21Prairie Grove5,511152.72
22Pocahontas6,447182.79
23Walnut Ridge4,638132.80
24Booneville3,886112.83
25Nashville4,480132.90
26Pottsville3,146103.18
27Pea Ridge5,506193.45
28Farmington6,949243.45
29Waldron3,331123.60
30Ashdown4,433163.61
31Berryville5,390203.71
32Monticello9,775373.79
33Gravette3,295133.95
34Beebe8,258354.24
35Atkins3,065134.24
36Dumas4,226184.26
37Clarksville9,581474.91
38Gosnell3,175175.35
39Barling4,820265.39
40Dardanelle4,578255.46
41Warren5,719325.60
42Ozark3,555205.63
43Crossett5,069295.72
44De Witt3,120196.09
45Wynne8,033516.35
46Trumann7,104486.76
47Stuttgart8,882657.32
48Paris3,443288.13
49Marianna3,521298.24
50Alma5,699518.95
51Lonoke4,234388.97
52Fordyce3,9044511.53
53Hope9,85911811.97
54Ward5,0076212.38
55Osceola6,98415522.19

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Maumelle18,278372.02
2Mountain Home12,347252.02
3Cabot26,118572.18
4Bella Vista28,721722.51
5Batesville10,806302.78
6Bryant20,593592.87
7Centerton13,521443.25
8Siloam Springs16,680653.90
9Malvern11,007444.00
10Van Buren23,456974.14
11Magnolia11,568554.75
12Russellville29,7861545.17
13Arkadelphia10,810585.37
14Paragould28,5881635.70
15Harrison13,208806.06
16Blytheville14,1841097.68
17Jacksonville28,5402619.15
18Marion12,35613310.76
19Helena-West Helena10,60911811.12
20El Dorado18,25720611.28
21Camden11,06916615.00
22West Memphis25,12644717.79

Over 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Bentonville49,301691.40
2Benton36,7021443.92
3Rogers66,6262663.99
4Conway66,2993154.75
5Jonesboro76,1884005.25
6Sherwood30,8301715.55
7Hot Springs36,9562185.90
8Fayetteville85,5925156.02
9Texarkana30,3342407.91
10North Little Rock66,9385307.92
11Fort Smith88,4377878.90
12Little Rock199,3143,25616.34
13Pine Bluff43,04079518.47

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

Archives

 

Sources:

 

Elite Personal Finance

Recommended Articles

Debt

These Are the Cities with the Most (and Least) Student Loan Debt 2019

EPF June 14, 2018

Do you know how much student debt there is in your town? Each year, Americans seem to set a record for student debt. Now this figure stands at over $1.5 trillion, with more than 44 million total borrowers. This is...

Debt

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire 2019

EPF December 18, 2017

Contents 1 Ranking Criteria 2 30 Safest Places in New Hampshire 2018 3 Crime Score in All Cities in New Hampshire 3.1 Under 3,000 Residents 3.2 3,000 – 10,000 Residents 3.3 10,000 – 30,000 Residents 3.4 Over 30,000 Residents Located in the northeastern region of the United...

Privacy & Security

Privacy and Security

Elite Personal Finance takes your privacy very seriously.

We always use a secure and up-to-date SSL certificate to provide a private connection to our site.

Learn more

We have a very transparent privacy policy.

Learn more

We help you to be safe online by writing guides on safety, security and identity theft.

Learn more

In addition, we collect only minimum and necessary personal details on our site. In brief, visiting our site is ultimately safe and secure. However, we have to say that no one can be 100% secure online.

AS SEEN ON