Safest Places to Live in Arkansas 2020 - Elite Personal Finance
Living

Safest Places to Live in Arkansas 2020

EPF Last Update: March 7, 2020

Arkansas is located in the southeastern region of the United States. Its landscape includes diverse images, such as the Ozark, the Quachita Mountains and the Arkansas Timberlands on the one hand, and the Mississippi River and the Arkansas Delta on the other.

Arkansas was one of the Confederate states and its economy was weak for a long time even after joining the Union due to the fact that it relied solely on slavery and agriculture. After World War II, the state’s economy expanded to the service industry, aircraft, steel, tourism, cotton, and rice.

Being home to over 3 million people, Arkansas is the 33rd most populous state in the United States. The capital and the largest city is Little Rock, with around 200,000 residents. Little Rock is a hub for transportation, government, culture, and business.

In the period from 2016 to 2017, the violent crime rate in Arkansas rose by only 0.7%, which is 0.1% per 100,000 people. This fact, as well as the crime score in the safest places in Arkansas, tell us that this state is not among the safer states in the US.

Ranking Criteria

ElitePersonalFinance extracted the latest data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with a population under 3,000.

30 Safest Places in Arkansas 2020

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Cave Springs498110,20
2White Hall498740,80
3Corning310241,29
4Vilonia464861,29
5Booneville383751,30
6Morrilton663391,36
7Cabot26459391,47
8Pottsville324651,54
9Bryant20738321,54
10Gentry384261,56
11Piggott357561,68
12Mountain Home12315221,79
13Bella Vista28798531,84
14Prairie Grove5921111,86
15Lowell9522181,89
16Greenwood9454181,90
17Magnolia11425221,93
18Austin350872,00
19Bentonville516071062,05
20Brookland358282,23
21Farmington7032162,28
22Atkins304172,30
23Johnson371692,42
24Mena5546142,52
25Berryville5470142,56
26Maumelle18356472,56
27Elkins311182,57
28Cherokee Village4637122,59
29Heber Springs6929182,60
30McGehee3775102,65

Add this study on your site

<iframe id="safest-places-to-live-in-arkansas-2020" name="safest-places-to-live-in-arkansas-2020" src="https://www.elitepersonalfinance.com/source/safest-places-to-live-in-arkansas-2020/" allowtransparency="true" onload="this.style.height=(this.contentDocument.body.scrollHeight+45) +'px';" scrolling="no" style="width:100%;border:none;"></iframe>

Crime Score in All Cities in Arkansas 2020

In case your city didn’t make our list, you can take a look at our full list of Arkansas cities.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why ElitePersonalFinance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

  • Under 3,000 Residents
  • 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
  • 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
  • Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Jericho11100,00
2Damascus37200,00
3Norfork52800,00
4Plainview58400,00
5Highfill66300,00
6Lakeview71300,00
7Swifton73800,00
8Tyronza74600,00
9Diamond City79400,00
10Greers Ferry85400,00
11Mammoth Spring93100,00
12Luxora104400,00
13Mineral Springs116000,00
14Hazen137200,00
15Danville242210,41
16Bay180610,55
17Redfield157810,63
18Perryville143210,70
19Bethel Heights282520,71
20Dover141110,71
21Cedarville140110,71
22Wilson84511,18
23Charleston245831,22
24Altus73511,36
25Lake City250741,60
26Clinton247141,62
27Mountainburg61411,63
28Diaz121521,65
29Ash Flat109021,83
30Kensett162931,84
31Lamar172942,31
32Marmaduke126032,38
33Carlisle217762,76
34Leachville176652,83
35McRae66523,01
36Hoxie261183,06
37Salem160553,12
38Fairfield Bay218973,20
39Menifee31213,21
40Murfreesboro154253,24
41Hamburg267293,37
42Caddo Valley59123,38
43Lewisville113343,53
44Little Flock2787103,59
45Lavaca246493,65
46Sulphur Springs54323,68
47Gassville214583,73
48Flippin132453,78
49Bald Knob2879113,82
50Caraway125353,99
51Judsonia198884,02
52Tuckerman170874,10
53Quitman71934,17
54West Fork2623114,19
55Mayflower2511114,38
56Amity67834,42
57Bull Shoals194394,63
58Ola121964,92
59Greenland142274,92
60Cherry Valley59335,06
61Cotter93555,35
62Bradford74245,39
63Des Arc161895,56
64Green Forest2682165,97
65Lake Village2293146,11
66Star City2099136,19
67Highland110476,34
68Hughes125486,38
69Plumerville77556,45
70Mountain View2867196,63
71Mulberry1640116,71
72McCrory1532117,18
73Marked Tree2493208,02
74Gurdon2080178,17
75Decatur1814158,27
76Bono2405218,73
77St. Charles21129,48
78Eureka Springs2073209,65
79Eudora19702010,15
80Lincoln24892710,85
81Brinkley26584015,05

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Cave Springs498110,20
2White Hall498740,80
3Corning310241,29
4Vilonia464861,29
5Booneville383751,30
6Morrilton663391,36
7Pottsville324651,54
8Gentry384261,56
9Piggott357561,68
10Prairie Grove5921111,86
11Lowell9522181,89
12Greenwood9454181,90
13Austin350872,00
14Brookland358282,23
15Farmington7032162,28
16Atkins304172,30
17Johnson371692,42
18Mena5546142,52
19Berryville5470142,56
20Elkins311182,57
21Cherokee Village4637122,59
22Heber Springs6929182,60
23McGehee3775102,65
24Clarksville9679262,69
25Walnut Ridge5013142,79
26Dumas4179122,87
27De Queen6588192,88
28Sheridan4922153,05
29Pea Ridge5873203,41
30Beebe8268293,51
31Dardanelle4535163,53
32Ashdown4389163,65
33Nashville4454184,04
34Haskell4649194,09
35Waldron3375144,15
36Warren5608254,46
37Barling4972244,83
38Pocahontas6478324,94
39Alexander3078165,20
40Crossett4920265,28
41Gravette3328185,41
42Monticello9630535,50
43Gosnell3225195,89
44Alma5772406,93
45Ward5278377,01
46Hope9744757,70
47Trumann7071567,92
48Lonoke4247348,01
49Marianna3492288,02
50Newport7654678,75
51Wynne7907708,85
52Paris3379319,17
53Fordyce38524611,94
54DeWitt30583912,75
55Osceola681915823,17

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Cabot26459391,47
2Bryant20738321,54
3Mountain Home12315221,79
4Bella Vista28798531,84
5Magnolia11425221,93
6Maumelle18356472,56
7Russellville294551143,87
8Centerton14791593,99
9Arkadelphia10647454,23
10Batesville10782464,27
11Siloam Springs17102784,56
12Harrison13100654,96
13Van Buren236081345,68
14Forrest City141441329,33
15Blytheville138431379,90
16Marion1242612510,06
17Jacksonville2853033111,60
18Camden1088012711,67
19Helena-West Helena1047715714,99
20West Memphis2466848619,70

Over 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Bentonville516071062,05
2Rogers680262944,32
3Springdale808953884,80
4Benton365561824,98
5Hot Springs370061945,24
6Conway667203615,41
7Jonesboro771344255,51
8Fayetteville870084965,70
9Sherwood312841805,75
10Texarkana303002006,60
11North Little Rock664244947,44
12Fort Smith882907078,01
13Little Rock199288288214,46
14Pine Bluff4219567916,09

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

Archives

Sources:

Elite Personal Finance

Recommended Articles

Debt

These Are the Cities with the Most (and Least) Student Loan Debt 2020

EPF June 14, 2018

Do you know how much student debt there is in your town? Each year, Americans seem to set a record for student debt. Now this figure stands at over $1.5 trillion, with more than 44 million total borrowers. This is...

Debt

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire 2020

EPF December 18, 2017

  [toc] Located in the northeastern region of the United States, New Hampshire is one of the New England states. It is bordered by Massachusetts, Vermont, Maine, the Atlantic Ocean, as well as the Canadian province of Quebec. New Hampshire...


Recent posts

AS SEEN ON