Safest Places to Live in Minnesota 2019 - Elite Personal Finance
loader
Living

Safest Places to Live in Minnesota 2019

EPF Last Update: June 7, 2019

Minnesota is located in the northern part of the Midwest region of the United States. It has many lakes, hence its nickname Land of 10,000 Lakes. It official motto is L’Étoile du Nord (Star of the North).

With over 5,5 million residents, Minnesota is the 22nd most populous state. An interesting fact about its population is that around 60% of Minnesotans live in the Twin City area, which includes Saint Paul and Minneapolis. The capital of the state is Saint Paul, but the largest city is Minneapolis, with around 400,000 people. These two cities are very close to each other and together represent a center of economic, business, cultural and political events in Minnesota. The rest of the state largely depends on agriculture, forestry, mining, and tourism.

This state is among the wealthiest and the most educated ones in the country. In addition, Minnesota is one of the safest states since violent crime rate decreased by 0.6% in the period from 2016 to 2017, which was a 1.5% drop per 100,000 people.

Ranking Criteria

Elite Personal Finance extracted data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States in 2017. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with a population under 3,000.

30 Safest Places in Minnesota 2018

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Goodview4,11600.00
2Le Sueur3,96600.00
3Deephaven3,87800.00
4Bayport3,42000.00
5Plainview3,22200.00
6Big Lake10,73010.09
7Cold Spring/Richmond5,56510.18
8Elko New Market4,71410.21
9Princeton4,70110.21
10Lonsdale3,93110.25
11Ely3,37910.30
12Blue Earth3,19110.31
13Benson3,08010.32
14New Prague7,68530.39
15Chisholm4,93520.41
16Oak Park Heights4,91520.41
17Cottage Grove36,253150.41
18Lino Lakes21,14790.43
19Edina51,923230.44
20Medina6,49830.46
21Eden Prairie64,429320.50
22Ramsey26,643140.53
23Dayton5,51530.54
24Orono19,923110.55
25Melrose3,61420.55
26Two Harbors3,53320.57
27Farmington22,917130.57
28Cambridge8,77050.57
29Rosemount24,255140.58
30Sleepy Eye3,42120.58

Add this study on your site

<iframe src="https://www.elitepersonalfinance.com/source/safest-places-to-live-in-minnesota/" height="2050px" width="100%">

Crime Score in All Cities in Minnesota

In case your city didn’t make it to the top 30, you can take a look at our full list of Minnesota cities.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why Elite Personal Finance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

– Under 3,000 Residents
– 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
– 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
– Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Le Center2,43600.00
2Wells2,20800.00
3Arlington2,14600.00
4Howard Lake2,05700.00
5Slayton2,01700.00
6Warroad1,79400.00
7Silver Bay1,79100.00
8Braham1,77400.00
9Rushford1,71500.00
10Mapleton1,69800.00
11Dawson/Boyd1,56400.00
12Dundas1,51300.00
13Tri-City1,40300.00
14Rice1,37500.00
15Pierz1,34300.00
16Menahga1,32900.00
17Preston1,30200.00
18Fulda1,21800.00
19Renville1,18800.00
20Goodhue1,18600.00
21Atwater1,11800.00
22Sherburn1,08400.00
23Truman1,04900.00
24Lake Shore1,04400.00
25Eden Valley1,03400.00
26Houston97900.00
27Nashwauk95600.00
28Pine River92600.00
29Hallock92200.00
30Onamia86200.00
31Isle80000.00
32Kimball78200.00
33Blackduck77800.00
34Twin Valley77800.00
35Lamberton77300.00
36West Concord77100.00
37Hancock74300.00
38Trimont70000.00
39Cleveland69600.00
40Sebeka67800.00
41Motley64100.00
42Elmore62600.00
43Randall61500.00
44Hill City58100.00
45Floodwood51500.00
46Pillager45700.00
47Danube45400.00
48Cosmos45200.00
49Akeley43000.00
50McGregor35700.00
51Montgomery2,89910.34
52Osseo2,81010.36
53Caledonia2,77310.36
54Glenwood2,56310.39
55Lake Crystal2,48910.40
56Janesville2,27410.44
57Coleraine1,99310.50
58Aitkin1,98710.50
59Blooming Prairie1,98610.50
60Ortonville1,81510.55
61Canby1,70810.59
62Pike Bay1,65110.61
63Lakefield1,61810.62
64Lewiston1,55510.64
65Babbitt1,51310.66
66Milaca2,89120.69
67Staples2,88020.69
68Minneota1,35710.74
69Barnesville2,57820.78
70Starbuck1,25510.80
71New Richland1,19810.83
72Breezy Point2,36820.84
73Madison Lake1,16110.86
74Fairfax1,14210.88
75Hawley2,21520.90
76Springfield2,04020.98
77Deer River93211.07
78Walker93111.07
79Roseau2,77831.08
80Waterville1,84121.09
81Gilbert1,78921.12
82Osakis1,71321.17
83Lauderdale2,54431.18
84Paynesville2,49731.20
85Wabasha2,44231.23
86Bovey80211.25
87Silver Lake80211.25
88Henning79911.25
89Pequot Lakes2,27831.32
90Belgrade/Brooten1,51621.32
91Brownton73011.37
92Mountain Lake2,10131.43
93Buffalo Lake68711.46
94Tracy2,05231.46
95Wheaton1,33121.50
96Foley2,65641.51
97Clara City1,31621.52
98Minnesota Lake64911.54
99Spring Grove1,29021.55
100Breitung Township60711.65
101Crosby2,32941.72
102Crosslake2,23941.79
103Hokah55611.80
104Clearbrook52211.92
105Avon1,55031.94
106Keewatin1,02921.94
107Olivia2,32852.15
108Winsted2,28552.19
109Winnebago1,35632.21
110Albany2,68262.24
111Gaylord2,22152.25
112Lester Prairie1,68042.38
113Hector1,04732.87
114Madelia2,22973.14
115Granite Falls2,73593.29
116Moose Lake2,834124.23
117Appleton1,34164.47
118Hilltop73368.19

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Goodview4,11600.00
2Le Sueur3,96600.00
3Deephaven3,87800.00
4Bayport3,42000.00
5Plainview3,22200.00
6Cold Spring/Richmond5,56510.18
7Elko New Market4,71410.21
8Princeton4,70110.21
9Lonsdale3,93110.25
10Ely3,37910.30
11Blue Earth3,19110.31
12Benson3,08010.32
13New Prague7,68530.39
14Chisholm4,93520.41
15Oak Park Heights4,91520.41
16Medina6,49830.46
17Dayton5,51530.54
18Melrose3,61420.55
19Two Harbors3,53320.57
20Cambridge8,77050.57
21Sleepy Eye3,42120.58
22Lake City5,03930.60
23Minnetrista9,96560.60
24Eagle Lake3,09920.65
25Proctor3,05920.65
26Dilworth4,46230.67
27Corcoran5,73540.70
28Belle Plaine7,06650.71
29West Hennepin5,59140.72
30St. Joseph6,77250.74
31Morris5,29740.76
32East Range3,63530.83
33Baxter8,29870.84
34Breckenridge3,25030.92
35Little Falls8,66580.92
36Cannon Falls4,11040.97
37Wyoming7,86681.02
38La Crescent4,81651.04
39Falcon Heights5,61961.07
40Kasson6,30871.11
41Jordan6,26171.12
42Hermantown9,455111.16
43St. Francis7,50791.20
44Waseca9,018111.22
45Wayzata6,51781.23
46Isanti5,64171.24
47Becker4,82561.24
48Thief River Falls8,824111.25
49St. Charles3,71751.35
50Glencoe5,47881.46
51St. Paul Park5,39881.48
52East Grand Forks8,713131.49
53Annandale3,32851.50
54Long Prairie3,31351.51
55Detroit Lakes9,242141.51
56Windom4,49981.78
57Lakes Area9,544171.78
58St. Anthony9,159171.86
59International Falls6,009122.00
60Spring Lake Park6,482132.01
61St. James4,42292.04
62Sauk Centre4,37692.06
63Montevideo5,181112.12
64Zumbrota3,43182.33
65Wadena4,142102.41
66Eveleth3,63692.48
67Redwood Falls4,976142.81
68Waite Park7,455212.82
69Crookston7,789222.82
70Litchfield6,634192.86
71Park Rapids3,949123.04
72Virginia8,493455.30

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Big Lake10,73010.09
2Lino Lakes21,14790.43
3Ramsey26,643140.53
4Orono19,923110.55
5Farmington22,917130.57
6Rosemount24,255140.58
7Sauk Rapids13,769110.80
8Buffalo16,206130.80
9Chaska26,383220.83
10Golden Valley21,545180.84
11Mounds View13,146110.84
12Albert Lea17,608150.85
13South Lake Minnetonka12,343110.89
14Centennial Lakes10,956100.91
15Elk River24,593240.98
16Champlin24,417261.06
17Rogers13,021141.08
18Stillwater19,394211.08
19Fairmont10,027111.10
20Prior Lake26,374301.14
21Sartell17,353201.15
22North Mankato13,664161.17
23New Brighton22,772281.23
24Owatonna25,810321.24
25St. Peter11,779151.27
26Mendota Heights11,314151.33
27Northfield20,512281.37
28New Hope20,967291.38
29North St. Paul12,545191.51
30Forest Lake19,804301.51
31Fergus Falls13,468211.56
32Hastings22,671361.59
33Hutchinson13,846221.59
34Worthington13,195211.59
35Grand Rapids11,270191.69
36White Bear Lake26,065441.69
37New Ulm13,316231.73
38Cloquet12,108211.73
39Hibbing16,051281.74
40Winona27,071491.81
41Hopkins18,189331.81
42North Branch10,349201.93
43Austin24,692522.11
44Oakdale28,181602.13
45Crystal23,173502.16
46Marshall13,660322.34
47Anoka17,439412.35
48Robbinsdale14,545372.54
49Columbia Heights19,759512.58
50Red Wing16,539442.66
51Faribault23,713692.91
52Alexandria13,756412.98
53Fridley27,516833.02
54Willmar19,553683.48
55South St. Paul20,235753.71
56Bemidji15,054563.72
57West St. Paul19,778894.50
58Brainerd13,307705.26

Over 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Cottage Grove36,253150.41
2Edina51,923230.44
3Eden Prairie64,429320.50
4Minnetonka52,811350.66
5Lakeville62,958440.70
6Maple Grove70,966500.70
7Plymouth78,356630.80
8Savage31,491260.83
9Woodbury69,978590.84
10Eagan66,805580.87
11Blaine63,857560.88
12St. Louis Park49,355490.99
13Apple Valley52,439651.24
14Coon Rapids62,4951011.62
15Bloomington85,7041401.63
16Burnsville61,4421011.64
17Shakopee41,176691.68
18Rochester115,2282241.94
19Moorhead42,999902.09
20Inver Grove Heights35,254742.10
21Maplewood40,689922.26
22Roseville36,196892.46
23Mankato42,0471072.54
24Richfield36,087932.58
25Duluth86,3062793.23
26Brooklyn Park80,3472813.50
27St. Cloud67,9112563.77
28Brooklyn Center30,9891254.03
29St. Paul306,6961,9966.51
30Minneapolis418,9714,61411.01

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

Archives

 

Sources:

 

Elite Personal Finance

Recommended Articles

Debt

These Are the Cities with the Most (and Least) Student Loan Debt 2019

EPF June 14, 2018

Do you know how much student debt there is in your town? Each year, Americans seem to set a record for student debt. Now this figure stands at over $1.5 trillion, with more than 44 million total borrowers. This is...

Debt

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire 2019

EPF December 18, 2017

Contents 1 Ranking Criteria 2 30 Safest Places in New Hampshire 2018 3 Crime Score in All Cities in New Hampshire 3.1 Under 3,000 Residents 3.2 3,000 – 10,000 Residents 3.3 10,000 – 30,000 Residents 3.4 Over 30,000 Residents Located in the northeastern region of the United...

Privacy & Security

Privacy and Security

Elite Personal Finance takes your privacy very seriously.

We always use a secure and up-to-date SSL certificate to provide a private connection to our site.

Learn more

We have a very transparent privacy policy.

Learn more

We help you to be safe online by writing guides on safety, security and identity theft.

Learn more

In addition, we collect only minimum and necessary personal details on our site. In brief, visiting our site is ultimately safe and secure. However, we have to say that no one can be 100% secure online.

AS SEEN ON