Living

Safest Places to Live in Minnesota 2020

EPF Last Update: June 7, 2020

Minnesota is located in the northern part of the Midwest region of the United States. It has many lakes, hence its nickname Land of 10,000 Lakes. It official motto is L’Étoile du Nord (Star of the North).

With over 5,5 million residents, Minnesota is the 22nd most populous state. An interesting fact about its population is that around 60% of Minnesotans live in the Twin City area, which includes Saint Paul and Minneapolis. The capital of the state is Saint Paul, but the largest city is Minneapolis, with around 400,000 people. These two cities are very close to each other and together represent a center of economic, business, cultural and political events in Minnesota. The rest of the state largely depends on agriculture, forestry, mining, and tourism.

This state is among the wealthiest and the most educated ones in the country. In addition, Minnesota is one of the safest states since violent crime rate decreased by 0.6% in the period from 2016 to 2017, which was a 1.5% drop per 100,000 people.

Ranking Criteria

ElitePersonalFinance extracted the latest data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with a population under 3,000.

50 Safest Places in Minnesota 2020

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Blue Earth311200,00
2Bayport377400,00
3Lonsdale403800,00
4Kasson644410,16
5Lake City511610,20
6South Lake Minnetonka1273130,24
7Deephaven395110,25
8Annandale338910,30
9Orono2022560,30
10Medina672120,30
11Benson307210,33
12Dayton597020,34
13Cold Spring/Richmond557220,36
14Minnetrista1035740,39
15La Crescent501220,40
16Elko New Market480920,42
17Sauk Rapids1385360,43
18Edina52544230,44
19Le Sueur400420,50
20Minnetonka53573280,52
21Melrose362220,55
22Plymouth79559440,55
23St. Joseph721240,55
24Lino Lakes21577120,56
25Farmington23355130,56
26Two Harbors348620,57
27Zumbrota342820,58
28Eden Prairie64917390,60
29Lakeville64914390,60
30Maple Grove72502440,61
31Sartell18014110,61
32Jordan637540,63
33New Prague788450,63
34Eagle Lake312920,64
35Rosemount24707160,65
36New Hope21168140,66
37Corcoran598840,67
38Cottage Grove37102250,67
39New Ulm1320290,68
40Isanti578740,69
41Belle Plaine718950,70
42Woodbury70900500,71
43Rogers13257100,75
44Chaska26962210,78
45Montevideo510140,78
46Waseca891870,78
47Grand Rapids1129790,80
48East Grand Forks863270,81
49Chisholm490840,81
50Eagan66981590,88

Add this study on your site

<iframe id="safest-places-to-live-in-minnesota-2020" name="safest-places-to-live-in-minnesota-2020" src="https://www.elitepersonalfinance.com/source/safest-places-to-live-in-minnesota-2020/" allowtransparency="true" onload="this.style.height=(this.contentDocument.body.scrollHeight+45) +'px';" scrolling="no" style="width:100%;border:none;"></iframe>

Crime Score in All Cities in Minnesota 2020

In case your city didn’t make our list, you can take a look at our full list of Minnesota cities.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why ElitePersonalFinance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

  • Under 3,000 Residents
  • 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
  • 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
  • Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1McGregor36400,00
2Akeley43800,00
3Danube45700,00
4Pillager46700,00
5Floodwood52000,00
6Hokah54900,00
7Hill City58600,00
8Cleveland71700,00
9Brownton72700,00
10Lamberton76800,00
11Twin Valley77800,00
12Kimball79500,00
13Hallock89800,00
14Pine River92500,00
15Houston95800,00
16Parkers Prairie99800,00
17Keewatin102100,00
18Eden Valley103300,00
19Hector104700,00
20Atwater111500,00
21Madison Lake118300,00
22New Richland118400,00
23Fulda122200,00
24Spring Grove127600,00
25Menahga131500,00
26Rice135400,00
27Avon157300,00
28Lakefield161500,00
29Pike Bay167300,00
30Rushford171300,00
31Silver Bay175300,00
32Braham178800,00
33Springfield200600,00
34Mountain Lake205400,00
35Arlington214100,00
36Crosslake226600,00
37Pequot Lakes232100,00
38Le Center246900,00
39Albany271100,00
40Caledonia273600,00
41Montgomery295010,34
42Osseo282010,35
43Barnesville258610,39
44Glenwood252310,40
45Lake Crystal248710,40
46Breezy Point239010,42
47Howard Lake206610,48
48Nisswa204510,49
49Coleraine197010,51
50Mapleton169610,59
51Canby168810,59
52Lewiston155710,64
53Dundas154410,65
54Babbitt151010,66
55Staples294720,68
56Wabasha247520,81
57New York Mills122810,81
58Winsted228020,88
59Hawley220920,91
60Sherburn108910,92
61Lake Shore105210,95
62Tracy204920,98
63Aitkin199821,00
64Blooming Prairie198021,01
65Nashwauk94511,06
66Deer River93311,07
67Walker93011,08
68Granite Falls271231,11
69Ortonville178821,12
70Warroad175821,14
71Lester Prairie171021,17
72Osakis170021,18
73Pelican Rapids246731,22
74Bovey78911,27
75Dawson/Boyd154921,29
76Belgrade/Brooten152321,31
77Moose Lake279541,43
78Minneota136821,46
79Buffalo Lake68011,47
80Foley263541,52
81Wheaton130321,53
82Preston129521,54
83Clara City128721,55
84Paynesville250341,60
85Waterville186631,61
86Renville117821,70
87Olivia232841,72
88Wells217641,84
89Lauderdale254951,96
90Slayton200442,00
91Isle80122,50
92West Concord77422,58
93Fairfax113032,65
94Janesville225962,66
95Madelia222862,69
96Gilbert179652,78
97Crosby233872,99
98Starbuck124643,21
99Breitung Township60823,29
100Roseau270493,33
101Silver Lake82033,66
102Appleton133353,75
103Blackduck76833,91
104Milaca2880134,51
105Frazee139775,01
106Gaylord2211125,43
107Onamia85866,99

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Blue Earth311200,00
2Bayport377400,00
3Lonsdale403800,00
4Kasson644410,16
5Lake City511610,20
6Deephaven395110,25
7Annandale338910,30
8Medina672120,30
9Benson307210,33
10Dayton597020,34
11Cold Spring/Richmond557220,36
12La Crescent501220,40
13Elko New Market480920,42
14Le Sueur400420,50
15Melrose362220,55
16St. Joseph721240,55
17Two Harbors348620,57
18Zumbrota342820,58
19Jordan637540,63
20New Prague788450,63
21Eagle Lake312920,64
22Corcoran598840,67
23Isanti578740,69
24Belle Plaine718950,70
25Montevideo510140,78
26Waseca891870,78
27East Grand Forks863270,81
28Chisholm490840,81
29West Hennepin566350,88
30Ely337730,89
31Wayzata658260,91
32Goodview412540,97
33Wadena407640,98
34Cambridge890591,01
35Hermantown9525101,05
36Baxter837291,08
37Glencoe548061,09
38St. Paul Park540961,11
39Wyoming790091,14
40Oak Park Heights499161,20
41Litchfield661581,21
42Cannon Falls406051,23
43Princeton466661,29
44St. Francis7728101,29
45Dilworth447461,34
46International Falls593381,35
47Little Falls8683121,38
48St. Charles375961,60
49Proctor305851,64
50East Range361461,66
51Eveleth360961,66
52Perham348461,72
53Thief River Falls8865161,80
54Windom440181,82
55Sauk Centre438981,82
56Becker488091,84
57Morris5300101,89
58Detroit Lakes9289192,05
59St. Anthony9205192,06
60Lakes Area9679202,07
61Sleepy Eye337872,07
62Long Prairie330572,12
63St. James4375102,29
64Crookston7779192,44
65Breckenridge320082,50
66Redwood Falls4952153,03
67Plainview3284103,05
68Park Rapids4046133,21
69Waite Park7512293,86
70Virginia8458354,14
71Spring Lake Park6515274,14

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1South Lake Minnetonka1273130,24
2Orono2022560,30
3Minnetrista1035740,39
4Sauk Rapids1385360,43
5Lino Lakes21577120,56
6Farmington23355130,56
7Sartell18014110,61
8Rosemount24707160,65
9New Hope21168140,66
10New Ulm1320290,68
11Rogers13257100,75
12Chaska26962210,78
13Grand Rapids1129790,80
14Stillwater19467180,92
15Centennial Lakes11062110,99
16Big Lake11036111,00
17Ramsey27023271,00
18Owatonna25829261,01
19Cloquet11911121,01
20Golden Valley21688221,01
21Champlin25304261,03
22Buffalo16304171,04
23New Brighton22978251,09
24North Branch10511121,14
25St. Peter12012141,17
26Elk River24724291,17
27North St. Paul12588151,19
28Fairmont10053121,19
29Oakdale28178371,31
30Northfield20535281,36
31North Mankato13794191,38
32Mendota Heights11381161,41
33White Bear Lake26187371,41
34Crystal23310341,46
35Albert Lea17655261,47
36Prior Lake26925401,49
37Anoka17574271,54
38Winona26840431,60
39Hopkins18838321,70
40Mounds View13235231,74
41Marshall13713251,82
42Hastings22799421,84
43Hutchinson13862282,02
44Fergus Falls13839302,17
45South St. Paul20260462,27
46Red Wing16405402,44
47Worthington13309352,63
48Austin24935662,65
49Columbia Heights21119572,70
50Hibbing15998442,75
51Willmar19635552,80
52Fridley27943853,04
53Faribault23806773,23
54Robbinsdale14629493,35
55Alexandria13759513,71
56West St. Paul19798743,74
57Brainerd13404614,55
58Bemidji15528795,09

Over 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Edina52544230,44
2Minnetonka53573280,52
3Plymouth79559440,55
4Eden Prairie64917390,60
5Lakeville64914390,60
6Maple Grove72502440,61
7Cottage Grove37102250,67
8Woodbury70900500,71
9Eagan66981590,88
10Blaine65649640,97
11Savage32029361,12
12Apple Valley52922631,19
13Coon Rapids62818831,32
14Moorhead43657611,40
15St. Louis Park49595701,41
16Shakopee41424751,81
17Burnsville615921141,85
18Bloomington862791651,91
19Rochester1170372271,94
20Maplewood41339902,18
21Richfield36300812,23
22Roseville36701862,34
23Inver Grove Heights35592902,53
24Mankato426061403,29
25Duluth860483083,58
26Brooklyn Park812633023,72
27Brooklyn Center311281173,76
28St. Cloud682822623,84
29St. Paul30975619416,27
30Minneapolis42826133957,93

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

Archives

Sources:

Recommended Articles

Debt

These Are The Cities with The Most (and Least) Student Loan Debt 2020

EPF June 14, 2018

Do you know how much student debt there is in your town? Each year, Americans seem to set a record for student debt. Now this figure stands at over $1.5 trillion, with more than 44 million total borrowers. This is...

Debt

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire 2020

EPF December 18, 2017

[toc] Located in the northeastern region of the United States, New Hampshire is one of the New England states. It is bordered by Massachusetts, Vermont, Maine, the Atlantic Ocean, as well as the Canadian province of Quebec. New Hampshire is...


Recent posts

AS SEEN ON