Safest Places to Live in Utah 2019 - Elite Personal Finance
loader
Living

Safest Places to Live in Utah 2019

EPF Last Update: June 7, 2019

Utah is a state located in the western part of the United States. It became a state relatively late (in 1896) as a result of the expansion to the west. It is the 31st most populous state, with slightly over 3 million residents.

Utah borders Colorado, Wyoming, Idaho, Arizona, Nevada, and New Mexico. The capital and the largest city is Salt Lake City, with approximately 190,000 residents.

Transportation, education, information technology and research, government services, mining, and outdoor recreation have all been increasingly important for the state’s economy. In 2013, Utah was the second-fastest growing state by population in the US. Also, Utah has the least income inequality of all the states, which is definitely something to be proud of. In addition, it was named the best state to live in by various criteria, such as the economy, lifestyle, and health.

In the period from 2016 to 2017, the violent crime rate in Utah went up by 0.1%. However, due to the increase in Utah’s population, this was a 1.8% drop per 100,000 people.

Ranking Criteria

Elite Personal Finance extracted data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States in 2017. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with a population under 3,000.

20 Safest Places in Utah 2018

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Santa Clara/Ivins15,61520.13
2Lone Peak29,69150.17
3Salem8,08620.25
4Pleasant View10,03630.30
5Santaquin/Genola12,90050.39
6Perry4,90220.41
7Springville33,617150.45
8Payson20,01090.45
9Saratoga Springs28,739140.49
10Kaysville31,873160.50
11Spanish Fork39,512220.56
12Farmington24,040140.58
13Smithfield11,40970.61
14Harrisville6,51240.61
15South Jordan72,533450.62
16Centerville17,635110.62
17North Ogden19,021120.63
18American Fork/Cedar Hills39,603270.68
19Orem99,045690.70
20Mapleton9,77270.72

Add this study on your site

<iframe src="https://www.elitepersonalfinance.com/source/safest-places-to-live-in-utah/" height="1650px" width="100%">

Crime Score in All Cities in Utah

In case your city didn’t make it to the top 20, you can take a look at our full list of Utah cities.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why Elite Personal Finance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

– Under 3,000 Residents
– 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
– 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
– Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Naples2,20300.00
2Fountain Green1,11000.00
3Spring City1,02800.00
4Springdale57700.00
5Big Water48000.00
6Brian Head9000.00
7Willard1,81810.55
8Monticello2,25720.89
9Fairview1,29621.54
10Garland2,50052.00
11Helper2,07752.41
12Salina2,56172.73
13Stockton64946.16

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Salem8,08620.25
2Perry4,90220.41
3Harrisville6,51240.61
4Mapleton9,77270.72
5Mount Pleasant3,38030.89
6Nephi5,85961.02
7Blanding4,16151.20
8Richfield7,755101.29
9Kanab4,56261.32
10Tremonton8,551141.64
11Sunset5,24691.72
12West Bountiful5,625101.78
13Price8,313172.04
14La Verkin4,27792.10
15Riverdale8,745242.74
16Park City8,415333.92
17Roosevelt7,057294.11
18Enoch6,691284.18
19Moab5,266336.27

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Santa Clara/Ivins15,61520.13
2Lone Peak29,69150.17
3Pleasant View10,03630.30
4Santaquin/Genola12,90050.39
5Payson20,01090.45
6Saratoga Springs28,739140.49
7Farmington24,040140.58
8Smithfield11,40970.61
9Centerville17,635110.62
10North Ogden19,021120.63
11North Salt Lake21,053160.76
12North Park15,658120.77
13Heber15,653120.77
14Clinton21,860170.78
15Syracuse29,114250.86
16Lindon11,085110.99
17South Ogden17,177181.05
18Hurricane16,592181.08
19Washington26,618311.16
20Woods Cross11,627151.29
21Bluffdale12,718181.42
22Brigham City19,150281.46
23Vernal10,985181.64
24Grantsville10,731302.80
25South Salt Lake24,8112359.47

Over 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Springville33,617150.45
2Kaysville31,873160.50
3Spanish Fork39,512220.56
4South Jordan72,533450.62
5American Fork/Cedar Hills39,603270.68
6Orem99,045690.70
7Pleasant Grove39,666290.73
8Lehi63,605490.77
9Logan51,059480.94
10Bountiful44,312471.06
11Provo117,5401481.26
12Roy38,410491.28
13Clearfield30,994411.32
14Layton77,0481061.38
15Draper48,197751.56
16Cottonwood Heights34,400631.83
17Cedar City31,624702.21
18Sandy96,9572172.24
19West Jordan115,3902952.56
20Tooele34,1121113.25
21Murray49,6502414.85
22Ogden87,3234635.30
23West Valley137,7628025.82
24Salt Lake City194,9681,7138.79

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

Archives

 

Sources:

Elite Personal Finance

Recommended Articles

Debt

These Are the Cities with the Most (and Least) Student Loan Debt 2019

EPF June 14, 2018

Do you know how much student debt there is in your town? Each year, Americans seem to set a record for student debt. Now this figure stands at over $1.5 trillion, with more than 44 million total borrowers. This is...

Debt

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire 2019

EPF December 18, 2017

Contents 1 Ranking Criteria 2 30 Safest Places in New Hampshire 2018 3 Crime Score in All Cities in New Hampshire 3.1 Under 3,000 Residents 3.2 3,000 – 10,000 Residents 3.3 10,000 – 30,000 Residents 3.4 Over 30,000 Residents Located in the northeastern region of the United...

Privacy & Security

Privacy and Security

Elite Personal Finance takes your privacy very seriously.

We always use a secure and up-to-date SSL certificate to provide a private connection to our site.

Learn more

We have a very transparent privacy policy.

Learn more

We help you to be safe online by writing guides on safety, security and identity theft.

Learn more

In addition, we collect only minimum and necessary personal details on our site. In brief, visiting our site is ultimately safe and secure. However, we have to say that no one can be 100% secure online.

AS SEEN ON