Safest Places to Live in Tennessee of February 2024

ElitePersonalFinance
Last Update: March 11, 2023 Living

Tennessee is located in the southeast of the United States. The Appalachian Mountains are in the east of the state, while the Mississippi River forms the western border.

Like all other states who were a part of the Civil War in the 19th century, Tennessee has had a dynamic history. It was the last state to leave the Union and join Confederacy. Having been occupied by Union forces shortly thereafter, it was the first state to be admitted again.

Tennessee was mainly an agrarian economy, but this changed in the 20th century when manufacturing and tourism started developing. Tennessee has played a major role in developing rock and roll, blues, country, and rockabilly music, which is obvious when you walk through many Tennessee cities. There are numerous tourist attractions in this state, such as The Great Smoky Mountains National Park, a part of the Appalachian Trail.

The capital and the largest city is Nashville, with a population of over 660,000. The second-largest city is Memphis, whose population is over 650,000, closely following Nashville.

Ranking Criteria

ElitePersonalFinance extracted the latest data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, safer cities got the lowest score, and those more vulnerable to crimes got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI and those under 5,000 residents were not included in the list.

30 Safest Places in Tennessee of February 2024

Rank:City:Population:Total Number of Crimes:Crime Score:
1Church Hill6 67100,00
2Oakland8 32310,12
3Mount Carmel5 29520,38
4Signal Mountain8 60540,46
5Collegedale11 929100,84
6Loudon5 86950,85
7Brentwood43 217380,88
8Germantown39 127360,92
9Kingston5 80971,21
10Spring Hill43 303531,22
11Atoka9 510121,26
12White House12 822191,48
13Maryville29 415441,50
14Mount Juliet37 359591,58
15Franklin83 5171381,65
16Nolensville9 488161,69
17Jefferson City8 193141,71
18Hendersonville58 3881001,71
19Martin10 488181,72
20Fairview9 153181,97
21Collierville51 2731192,32
22Soddy-Daisy13 818332,39
23Dayton7 408202,70
24Gallatin41 9181172,79
25Munford6 083172,79
26Paris10 047313,09
27Goodlettsville16 976533,12
28Bartlett59 6101883,15
29Portland12 995413,16
30Greenbrier6 887233,34

Crime Score in All Cities in Tennessee of February 2024

If your city didn’t make our list, you could see our full list of Tennessee cities.

We can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why ElitePersonalFinance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

  • Under 3,000 Residents
  • 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
  • 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
  • 30,000 – 100,000 Residents
  • Over 100,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

Rank:City:Population:Total Number of Crimes:Crime Score:
1Clarksburg37600,00
2Gibson39400,00
3Hornbeak39400,00
4Townsend44600,00
5Gadsden46100,00
6Henry46600,00
7Calhoun49800,00
8Big Sandy52200,00
9Elkton52800,00
10Saltillo52800,00
11Minor Hill53200,00
12Petersburg56400,00
13Pittman Center58100,00
14Middleton63700,00
15Hollow Rock67500,00
16Charleston69500,00
17Eagleville71400,00
18Huntland83900,00
19Decaturville86000,00
20Collinwood93900,00
21Gainesboro94400,00
22Rossville95000,00
23Obion1 04200,00
24Ardmore1 22900,00
25Rutledge1 35200,00
26Burns1 45600,00
27Cross Plains1 82700,00
28Lookout Mountain1 86600,00
29Blaine1 87100,00
30Piperton1 88700,00
31Tusculum2 80500,00
32Belle Meade2 87910,35
33Kingston Springs2 75010,36
34Mountain City2 40710,42
35Ridgetop2 07910,48
36Surgoinsville1 77210,56
37Cowan1 65710,60
38Watertown1 51910,66
39Dresden2 90820,69
40New Market1 37210,73
41Clifton2 66520,75
42White Pine2 35620,85
43Rutherford1 06610,94
44Plainview2 12620,94
45Scotts Hill97711,02
46Wartburg89611,12
47Spencer1 64621,22
48St. Joseph81411,23
49Mason1 54921,29
50Dover1 48921,34
51Brighton2 92641,37
52Caryville2 14631,40
53Halls2 07931,44
54Maury City66411,51
55Gallaway64411,55
56Erin1 28721,55
57Whitwell1 72331,74
58Dyer2 20441,81
59New Johnsonville1 90042,11
60Parsons2 30452,17
61McEwen1 73342,31
62Cornersville1 27132,36
63Trezevant84222,38
64Bluff City1 66142,41
65Gordonsville1 23932,42
66Westmoreland2 43162,47
67New Tazewell2 70272,59
68Jacksboro1 91952,61
69Carthage2 27662,64
70Tazewell2 27362,64
71Baxter1 51442,64
72Spring City1 86552,68
73Niota72722,75
74Celina1 45342,75
75Adamsville2 17162,76
76Bells2 45572,85
77Bruceton1 40042,86
78Wartrace69222,89
79Maynardville2 39772,92
80Toone33412,99
81Puryear66623,00
82Bradford98333,05
83Monterey2 88893,12
84Benton1 25843,18
85Gates62123,22
86Jellico2 16173,24
87Trimble61323,26
88Kenton1 19543,35
89Kimball1 42153,52
90Gleason1 36453,67
91Pikeville1 62663,69
92Norris1 60963,73
93Grand Junction26613,76
94Troy1 31753,80
95Loretto1 78973,91
96Chapel Hill1 53263,92
97Alexandria1 00643,98
98Ethridge48924,09
99Greenfield2 06394,36
100Sharon91144,39
101Baileyton44524,49
102Jamestown1 960105,10
103Vonore1 53985,20
104Waynesboro2 307125,20
105Woodbury2 878155,21
106Alamo2 294125,23
107Tracy City1 38985,76
108South Fulton2 214135,87
109Cumberland City30826,49
110Tellico Plains92166,51
111Monteagle1 22586,53
112Decatur1 646116,68
113Red Boiling Springs1 14087,02
114Graysville1 564117,03
115Moscow55947,16
116Friendship67057,46
117Estill Springs2 030167,88
118Decherd2 386197,96
119Rocky Top1 766169,06
120Ridgely1 641159,14
121Englewood1 524149,19
122South Carthage1 3862014,43
123Berry Hill5151529,13

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

Rank:City:Population:Total Number of Crimes:Crime Score:
1Pleasant View4 68600,00
2Church Hill6 67100,00
3Oakland8 32310,12
4Huntingdon3 80510,26
5Mount Carmel5 29520,38
6Signal Mountain8 60540,46
7Camden3 57320,56
8Oliver Springs3 41920,58
9Loudon5 86950,85
10Coopertown4 59040,87
11Whiteville4 46640,90
12Waverly4 08140,98
13Kingston5 80971,21
14Sparta4 95761,21
15Atoka9 510121,26
16Mount Pleasant4 93481,62
17Nolensville9 488161,69
18Jefferson City8 193141,71
19White Bluff3 65971,91
20Fairview9 153181,97
21Jasper3 36182,38
22Ashland City4 708122,55
23Bean Station3 08582,59
24South Pittsburg3 00882,66
25Oneida3 704102,70
26Dayton7 408202,70
27Munford6 083172,79
28Centerville3 564102,81
29Algood4 549132,86
30Livingston4 014122,99
31Medina4 334133,00
32Rogersville4 277133,04
33Newbern3 312113,32
34Greenbrier6 887233,34
35Tiptonville4 286153,50
36Jonesborough5 487203,64
37Dandridge3 168123,79
38Lenoir City9 392373,94
39McKenzie5 509234,17
40Madisonville4 949214,24
41Millersville6 829294,25
42Etowah3 482154,31
43Selmer4 401194,32
44Smithville4 828214,35
45Somerville3 213144,36
46Dunlap5 155234,46
47Harriman6 121294,74
48Gatlinburg4 163204,80
49Winchester8 733424,81
50Sweetwater5 875294,94
51Erwin5 826305,15
52Milan7 613425,52
53Rockwood5 439315,70
54Lexington7 723455,83
55Hohenwald3 680225,98
56Lafayette5 309346,40
57Henderson6 314416,49
58Pulaski7 628547,08
59Pigeon Forge6 383477,36
60Fayetteville7 047537,52
61Humboldt8 165637,72
62La Follette6 651527,82
63Trenton4 022338,20
64Newport6 786669,73
65Savannah6 941699,94
66Covington8 75512614,39
67Bolivar4 8887314,93
68Ripley7 81812015,35
69Brownsville9 33615116,17

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

Rank:City:Population:Total Number of Crimes:Crime Score:
1Collegedale11 929100,84
2White House12 822191,48
3Maryville29 415441,50
4Martin10 488181,72
5Soddy-Daisy13 818332,39
6Paris10 047313,09
7Goodlettsville16 976533,12
8Portland12 995413,16
9Greeneville14 881503,36
10Crossville11 643423,61
11Oak Ridge29 0841123,85
12Red Bank11 779494,16
13East Ridge21 027914,33
14Clinton10 062454,47
15Lawrenceburg10 877504,60
16Bristol26 9001355,02
17Manchester11 020615,54
18Elizabethton13 409816,04
19Sevierville16 7601086,44
20Springfield17 0221156,76
21Dickson15 7031127,13
22Tullahoma19 4681437,35
23Alcoa10 798857,87
24Union City10 340838,03
25Shelbyville22 0621838,29
26Athens13 8791168,36
27McMinnville13 6961309,49
28Millington10 6691059,84
29Dyersburg16 30018011,04

30,000 – 100,000 Residents

Rank:City:Population:Total Number of Crimes:Crime Score:
1Brentwood43 217380,88
2Germantown39 127360,92
3Spring Hill43 303531,22
4Mount Juliet37 359591,58
5Franklin83 5171381,65
6Hendersonville58 3881001,71
7Collierville51 2731192,32
8Gallatin41 9181172,79
9Bartlett59 6101883,15
10Cookeville34 3731213,52
11Smyrna52 2252043,91
12La Vergne36 2271423,92
13Lebanon36 3371494,10
14Johnson City67 1972864,26
15Kingsport54 2183326,12
16Columbia40 0012576,42
17Morristown30 0442558,49
18Jackson66 9156509,71
19Cleveland45 45346410,21

Over 100,000 Residents

Rank:City:Population:Total Number of Crimes:Crime Score:
1Murfreesboro145 9296114,19
2Clarksville159 9969265,79
3Knoxville188 6661 2596,67
4Chattanooga181 8481 94610,70
5Nashville687 3617 37610,73
6Memphis650 41012 36719,01

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

Archives

Sources: