Safest Places to Live in Tennessee 2020 - Elite Personal Finance
loader
Living

Safest Places to Live in Tennessee 2020

EPF Last Update: January 8, 2020

Tennessee is located in the southeast of the United States. The Appalachian Mountains are in the east of the state, while the Mississippi River forms the western border.

This state, like all others that participated in the Civil War in the 19th century, has had a dynamic history. It was the last state to leave the Union and join Confederacy. Having been occupied by Union forces shortly thereafter, it was the first state to be admitted into the Union again.

Tennessee was mainly an agrarian economy, but this changed in the 20th century when manufacturing and tourism started developing. There are numerous tourist attractions in this state, such as The Great Smoky Mountains National Park, a part of the Appalachian Trail, etc. Tennessee has played a major role in the development of rock and roll, blues, country and rockabilly music, which is still obvious when you walk through many cities in Tennessee.

The capital and the largest city is Nashville, with a population of over 660,000. The second largest city is Memphis, whose population is over 650,000, closely following Nashville.

In Tennessee, the violent crime rate increased by 3.1% (or 2.0% per 100,000 people) in the period from 2016 to 2017.

Ranking Criteria

Elite Personal Finance extracted data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States in 2017. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with population under 3,000.

30 Safest Places in Tennessee 2018

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Pleasant View4,38210.23
2Collegedale12,00560.50
3Brentwood43,468310.71
4Church Hill6,73950.74
5Germantown39,086310.79
6Loudon5,81150.86
7Coopertown4,45540.90
8Signal Mountain8,62491.04
9Oakland7,88491.14
10Nolensville7,889101.27
11Bean Station3,09041.29
12Collierville49,790751.51
13Atoka9,197141.52
14Sparta5,10181.57
15Jonesborough5,37891.67
16Maryville28,918491.69
17Spring Hill39,366681.73
18Mount Juliet34,888611.75
19Hendersonville58,0341021.76
20Whiteville4,48181.79
21Algood4,32381.85
22Medina4,29081.86
23Franklin76,9951461.90
24Greenbrier6,853131.90
25Millersville6,792131.91
26Soddy-Daisy13,264272.04
27Huntingdon3,89982.05
28Dayton7,262152.07
29Oliver Springs3,25572.15
30Fairview8,648192.20

Add this study on your site

<iframe src="https://www.elitepersonalfinance.com/source/safest-places-to-live-in-tennessee/" height="1990px" width="100%">

Crime Score in All Cities in Tennessee

In case your city didn’t make it to the top 30, you can take a look at our full list of Tennessee cities.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why Elite Personal Finance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

– Under 3,000 Residents
– 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
– 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
– Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Belle Meade2,97500.00
2Kingston Springs2,76500.00
3Tusculum2,67200.00
4Ridgetop2,06100.00
5Lookout Mountain1,89200.00
6Surgoinsville1,78500.00
7Piperton1,72500.00
8Norris1,64500.00
9Celina1,48700.00
10Obion1,06400.00
11Alexandria97400.00
12Collinwood96300.00
13Gainesboro94400.00
14St. Joseph79000.00
15Hollow Rock68500.00
16Charleston67800.00
17Friendship65800.00
18Wartrace65800.00
19Trimble62100.00
20Gates61100.00
21Pittman Center58200.00
22Sunbright54400.00
23Minor Hill51900.00
24Calhoun49800.00
25Ethridge48200.00
26Townsend44500.00
27Baileyton43400.00
28Hornbeak38600.00
29Grand Junction27500.00
30White Pine2,27010.44
31Blaine1,87910.53
32Spencer1,63410.61
33Sneedville1,34010.75
34Benton1,30710.77
35Troy1,27510.78
36Gordonsville1,20910.83
37Red Boiling Springs1,14210.88
38Rutherford1,10110.91
39Clifton2,65331.13
40Cross Plains1,73621.15
41Trezevant83111.20
42Mountain City2,43131.23
43Maynardville2,34831.28
44Burns1,47521.36
45Niota72411.38
46Bruceton1,42721.40
47Gleason1,38121.45
48Eagleville67411.48
49Puryear67211.49
50Maury City66411.51
51Erin1,27721.57
52Cornersville1,25221.60
53Rutledge1,20121.67
54Woodbury2,79951.79
55Petersburg54411.84
56Caryville2,16141.85
57Greenfield2,07741.93
58Saltillo50012.00
59Bradford98922.02
60Alamo2,45252.04
61New Johnsonville1,90942.10
62Dresden2,82562.12
63Henry46212.16
64Gadsden46112.17
65New Market1,36632.20
66Wartburg90322.21
67Rossville84822.36
68Ardmore1,21832.46
69Jacksboro1,92952.59
70Clarksburg38412.60
71Dandridge2,98382.68
72Dover1,45042.76
73Crump1,39042.88
74South Carthage1,34842.97
75Carthage2,28373.07
76Winfield95733.13
77Dyer2,22573.15
78Sharon89733.34
79Cumberland City29813.36
80Waynesboro2,34783.41
81Loretto1,76063.41
82Decaturville87633.42
83Plainview2,03573.44
84Whitwell1,72063.49
85Baxter1,41353.54
86Ridgely1,69363.54
87Cowan1,67863.58
88Jellico2,21983.61
89Pikeville1,65663.62
90Westmoreland2,32893.87
91Graysville1,52563.93
92Rocky Top1,77973.93
93McEwen1,71274.09
94Kenton1,20854.14
95Bluff City1,65174.24
96Kimball1,38764.33
97Watertown1,53774.55
98Gallaway65334.59
99Vonore1,50674.65
100Middleton64134.68
101Chapel Hill1,48174.73
102Brighton2,949144.75
103Tazewell2,291114.80
104Scotts Hill98655.07
105Jamestown1,964105.09
106Gibson37625.32
107Bells2,423135.37
108New Tazewell2,754155.45
109Spring City1,990115.53
110Berry Hill53635.60
111Monterey2,867175.93
112Parsons2,355145.94
113Englewood1,530106.54
114Decatur1,571117.00
115Decherd2,426177.01
116Tracy City1,418107.05
117Elkton54147.39
118South Fulton2,238177.60
119Monteagle1,16997.70
120Estill Springs2,031167.88
121Adamsville2,207198.61
122Tellico Plains9521010.50
123Big Sandy533611.26
124Moscow524611.45
125Toone335411.94
126Mason1,5742113.34

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Pleasant View4,38210.23
2Church Hill6,73950.74
3Loudon5,81150.86
4Coopertown4,45540.90
5Signal Mountain8,62491.04
6Oakland7,88491.14
7Nolensville7,889101.27
8Bean Station3,09041.29
9Atoka9,197141.52
10Sparta5,10181.57
11Jonesborough5,37891.67
12Whiteville4,48181.79
13Algood4,32381.85
14Medina4,29081.86
15Greenbrier6,853131.90
16Millersville6,792131.91
17Huntingdon3,89982.05
18Dayton7,262152.07
19Oliver Springs3,25572.15
20Fairview8,648192.20
21Kingston5,823132.23
22Lafayette5,251122.29
23McKenzie5,610132.32
24Mount Carmel5,427132.40
25Waverly4,139102.42
26Camden3,54692.54
27Munford6,079162.63
28Tiptonville4,331122.77
29Lenoir City9,187272.94
30Oneida3,716112.96
31Erwin5,894183.05
32Jasper3,371113.26
33Ashland City4,642173.66
34Jefferson City8,351323.83
35Trenton4,116163.89
36Centerville3,564143.93
37Mount Pleasant4,902204.08
38South Pittsburg3,097134.20
39Madisonville4,805214.37
40Smithville4,717224.66
41White Bluff3,483185.17
42Rockwood5,424295.35
43Etowah3,512195.41
44Rogersville4,367245.50
45Selmer4,476255.59
46Henderson6,589395.92
47Harriman6,196375.97
48Somerville3,139196.05
49Dunlap5,185377.14
50Livingston4,061297.14
51Gatlinburg4,247317.30
52Pulaski7,742577.36
53Winchester8,573647.47
54Pigeon Forge6,254487.68
55La Follette6,897557.97
56Newbern3,288288.52
57Milan7,780678.61
58Lexington7,792719.11
59Hohenwald3,6663910.64
60Savannah7,0237610.82
61Humboldt8,2109511.57
62Brownsville9,69812112.48
63Fayetteville7,0998912.54
64Sweetwater5,9577512.59
65Ripley8,06710212.64
66Bolivar5,0666913.62
67Newport6,81610014.67
68Covington8,90915016.84

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Collegedale12,00560.50
2Maryville28,918491.69
3Soddy-Daisy13,264272.04
4Portland12,710372.91
5White House11,591342.93
6Martin10,656353.28
7Bristol27,1761104.05
8Sevierville16,991714.18
9Goodlettsville17,119724.21
10Elizabethton13,771584.21
11Paris10,194515.00
12McMinnville13,786715.15
13Greeneville15,065785.18
14Oak Ridge29,3551555.28
15Red Bank11,838716.00
16Tullahoma19,3861186.09
17Lewisburg11,684796.76
18Clinton10,146696.80
19Lawrenceburg10,780746.86
20East Ridge21,3511507.03
21Morristown29,7742227.46
22Shelbyville21,6181738.00
23Alcoa10,128878.59
24Union City10,544918.63
25Crossville11,5551008.65
26Athens13,7831238.92
27Springfield16,8691569.25
28Manchester10,702999.25
29Millington10,94411910.87
30Dickson15,63717511.19
31Dyersburg16,61218711.26

Over 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Brentwood43,468310.71
2Germantown39,086310.79
3Collierville49,790751.51
4Spring Hill39,366681.73
5Mount Juliet34,888611.75
6Hendersonville58,0341021.76
7Franklin76,9951461.90
8Gallatin36,6891263.43
9Smyrna50,0911743.47
10Cookeville32,8601293.93
11Bartlett58,8952333.96
12Johnson City67,1932673.97
13Murfreesboro136,1027355.40
14Clarksville153,2949566.24
15Lebanon32,2482287.07
16Kingsport52,8103817.21
17Columbia38,0312817.39
18Cleveland44,7783908.71
19Knoxville187,5391,6768.94
20Jackson67,0316559.77
21Chattanooga178,7531,90510.66
22Nashville Metropolitan674,9427,68211.38
23Memphis652,76513,07720.03

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

Archives

 

Sources:

Elite Personal Finance

Recommended Articles

Debt

These Are the Cities with the Most (and Least) Student Loan Debt 2020

EPF June 14, 2018

Do you know how much student debt there is in your town? Each year, Americans seem to set a record for student debt. Now this figure stands at over $1.5 trillion, with more than 44 million total borrowers. This is...

Debt

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire 2020

EPF December 18, 2017

Contents 1 Ranking Criteria 2 30 Safest Places in New Hampshire 2018 3 Crime Score in All Cities in New Hampshire 3.1 Under 3,000 Residents 3.2 3,000 – 10,000 Residents 3.3 10,000 – 30,000 Residents 3.4 Over 30,000 Residents Located in the northeastern region of the United...

Privacy & Security

Privacy and Security

Elite Personal Finance takes your privacy very seriously.

We always use a secure and up-to-date SSL certificate to provide a private connection to our site.

Learn more

We have a very transparent privacy policy.

Learn more

We help you to be safe online by writing guides on safety, security and identity theft.

Learn more

In addition, we collect only minimum and necessary personal details on our site. In brief, visiting our site is ultimately safe and secure. However, we have to say that no one can be 100% secure online.

AS SEEN ON