Safest Places to Live in Tennessee 2020 - Elite Personal Finance
Living

Safest Places to Live in Tennessee 2020

EPF Last Update: March 7, 2020

Tennessee is located in the southeast of the United States. The Appalachian Mountains are in the east of the state, while the Mississippi River forms the western border.

This state, like all others that participated in the Civil War in the 19th century, has had a dynamic history. It was the last state to leave the Union and join Confederacy. Having been occupied by Union forces shortly thereafter, it was the first state to be admitted into the Union again.

Tennessee was mainly an agrarian economy, but this changed in the 20th century when manufacturing and tourism started developing. There are numerous tourist attractions in this state, such as The Great Smoky Mountains National Park, a part of the Appalachian Trail, etc. Tennessee has played a major role in the development of rock and roll, blues, country and rockabilly music, which is still obvious when you walk through many cities in Tennessee.

The capital and the largest city is Nashville, with a population of over 660,000. The second largest city is Memphis, whose population is over 650,000, closely following Nashville.

In Tennessee, the violent crime rate increased by 3.1% (or 2.0% per 100,000 people) in the period from 2016 to 2017.

Ranking Criteria

ElitePersonalFinance extracted the latest data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with population under 3,000.

50 Safest Places in Tennessee 2020

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Coopertown455210,22
2Huntingdon380710,26
3Oakland810730,37
4Collegedale1218950,41
5Church Hill666430,45
6Bean Station309420,65
7Pleasant View444930,67
8Loudon581540,69
9Signal Mountain860260,70
10Germantown39179300,77
11Brentwood43507350,80
12Atoka930590,97
13Spring Hill41354431,04
14Camden350051,43
15Soddy-Daisy13804201,45
16Franklin808251191,47
17McKenzie539281,48
18Mount Carmel534581,50
19Oliver Springs325651,54
20Maryville28961471,62
21Collierville50985831,63
22South Pittsburg303151,65
23Fairview8898151,69
24Dayton7365131,77
25Tiptonville430481,86
26Nolensville8545161,87
27Lafayette5318101,88
28Hendersonville584371131,93
29Mount Juliet36397721,98
30Waverly409392,20
31Jonesborough5446122,20
32Harriman6132142,28
33Medina4313112,55
34Martin10418272,59
35Sparta4951132,63
36Livingston4016112,74
37Portland12887362,79
38Lenoir City9284262,80
39Ashland City4641132,80
40Algood4517132,88
41Erwin5840172,91
42Kingston5794172,93
43White House11818363,05
44Whiteville4500143,11
45Gallatin384501213,15
46Millersville6914223,18
47Bartlett594071903,20
48Greenbrier6899243,48
49Smithville4783183,76
50Gatlinburg4192163,82

Add this study on your site

<iframe id="safest-places-to-live-in-tennessee-2020" name="safest-places-to-live-in-tennessee-2020" src="https://www.elitepersonalfinance.com/source/safest-places-to-live-in-tennessee-2020/" allowtransparency="true" onload="this.style.height=(this.contentDocument.body.scrollHeight+45) +'px';" scrolling="no" style="width:100%;border:none;"></iframe>

Crime Score in All Cities in Tennessee 2020

In case your city didn’t make our list, you can take a look at our full list of Tennessee cities.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why ElitePersonalFinance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

  • Under 3,000 Residents
  • 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
  • 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
  • Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Cumberland City30300,00
2Clarksburg37700,00
3Hornbeak38500,00
4Gadsden46700,00
5Henry47400,00
6Petersburg55200,00
7Pittman Center58300,00
8Middleton63600,00
9Hollow Rock67400,00
10Friendship67900,00
11Wartrace67900,00
12Eagleville68700,00
13St. Joseph81100,00
14Decaturville86500,00
15Gainesboro94000,00
16Ardmore123600,00
17Erin127400,00
18Burns150900,00
19Spencer164100,00
20Surgoinsville177000,00
21Cross Plains181000,00
22Lookout Mountain187300,00
23Blaine188000,00
24Clifton267600,00
25Tusculum269500,00
26Kingston Springs277600,00
27Brighton291000,00
28Belle Meade291710,34
29Plainview209110,48
30New Johnsonville190510,52
31Watertown153710,65
32Dover146110,68
33Baxter145310,69
34Rutledge135810,74
35New Market135310,74
36Gordonsville121010,83
37Obion104910,95
38Ridgetop207120,97
39Dandridge298131,01
40Collinwood94411,06
41Sharon91411,09
42Rossville89011,12
43Trezevant83911,19
44Dresden290241,38
45Niota72311,38
46Bruceton140321,43
47Gleason136521,47
48Puryear66711,50
49Jamestown195631,53
50Jacksboro191831,56
51Troy126921,58
52Gates63011,59
53Kenton120121,67
54Mountain City239541,67
55McEwen172331,74
56Adamsville219941,82
57Saltillo53111,88
58Mason157131,91
59Minor Hill52011,92
60Big Sandy51711,93
61Greenfield206741,94
62Calhoun49212,03
63Crump146332,05
64Bradford97422,05
65Scotts Hill97422,05
66Tracy City139432,15
67Waynesboro232252,15
68Baileyton44112,27
69Jellico219852,27
70Benton127732,35
71Halls211852,36
72Cornersville124332,41
73Decatur162942,46
74Gibson38512,60
75White Pine228862,62
76Carthage225862,66
77Celina145842,74
78Loretto176952,83
79Charleston68622,92
80New Tazewell270982,95
81Decherd238883,35
82Maynardville235183,40
83Piperton175763,41
84Parsons231683,45
85Ridgely166263,61
86Norris164063,66
87Pikeville162663,69
88Elkton54123,70
89Spring City185673,77
90Monterey2875113,83
91Alamo232493,87
92Alexandria100044,00
93Ethridge48224,15
94Caryville214694,19
95Tazewell2278104,39
96Graysville155374,51
97Dyer2193104,56
98Woodbury2815134,62
99Whitwell170684,69
100Bluff City166084,82
101Monteagle117365,12
102South Carthage135675,16
103Bells2477135,25
104Toone33825,92
105Gallaway65246,13
106Kimball139896,44
107Westmoreland2325156,45
108Trimble61546,50
109Vonore1517106,59
110Chapel Hill1511106,62
111Rocky Top1774126,76
112Grand Junction26927,43
113Maury City66957,47
114Wartburg89877,80
115Red Boiling Springs114897,84
116Estill Springs2012167,95
117Rutherford107798,36
118South Fulton2200209,09
119Englewood1518149,22
120Moscow52259,58
121Townsend446613,45
122Berry Hill524815,27
123Tellico Plains9451515,87

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Coopertown455210,22
2Huntingdon380710,26
3Oakland810730,37
4Church Hill666430,45
5Bean Station309420,65
6Pleasant View444930,67
7Loudon581540,69
8Signal Mountain860260,70
9Atoka930590,97
10Camden350051,43
11McKenzie539281,48
12Mount Carmel534581,50
13Oliver Springs325651,54
14South Pittsburg303151,65
15Fairview8898151,69
16Dayton7365131,77
17Tiptonville430481,86
18Nolensville8545161,87
19Lafayette5318101,88
20Waverly409392,20
21Jonesborough5446122,20
22Harriman6132142,28
23Medina4313112,55
24Sparta4951132,63
25Livingston4016112,74
26Lenoir City9284262,80
27Ashland City4641132,80
28Algood4517132,88
29Erwin5840172,91
30Kingston5794172,93
31Whiteville4500143,11
32Millersville6914223,18
33Greenbrier6899243,48
34Smithville4783183,76
35Gatlinburg4192163,82
36Mount Pleasant4924193,86
37La Follette6722263,87
38Newbern3334133,90
39Centerville3557143,94
40White Bluff3535154,24
41Henderson6234274,33
42Munford6090274,43
43Madisonville4754224,63
44Oneida3673184,90
45Etowah3461174,91
46Trenton4043204,95
47Jasper3317175,13
48Rogersville4264235,39
49Lexington7673435,60
50Humboldt8110465,67
51Winchester8504546,35
52Milan7640496,41
53Rockwood5417366,65
54Dunlap5111346,65
55Hohenwald3671256,81
56Somerville3213247,47
57Pulaski7650597,71
58Fayetteville7024588,26
59Sweetwater5873518,68
60Pigeon Forge6291558,74
61Ripley7977708,78
62Newport6770608,86
63Selmer4445409,00
64Bolivar49545110,29
65Brownsville949010611,17
66Savannah69688111,62

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Collegedale1218950,41
2Soddy-Daisy13804201,45
3Maryville28961471,62
4Martin10418272,59
5Portland12887362,79
6White House11818363,05
7Greeneville14867654,37
8Red Bank11768524,42
9Paris10088454,46
10Elizabethton13657624,54
11Goodlettsville17000784,59
12East Ridge211351004,73
13Sevierville16999925,41
14Tullahoma193211065,49
15Clinton10137565,52
16Bristol268631515,62
17Oak Ridge290671645,64
18Manchester10719625,78
19Lawrenceburg10807676,20
20McMinnville13668866,29
21Lewisburg11967806,69
22Shelbyville217081537,05
23Alcoa10506827,81
24Morristown298842428,10
25Crossville11535958,24
26Dickson156371338,51
27Springfield168961458,58
28Athens136271198,73
29Millington110161019,17
30Dyersburg1638220412,45

Over 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Germantown39179300,77
2Brentwood43507350,80
3Spring Hill41354431,04
4Franklin808251191,47
5Collierville50985831,63
6Hendersonville584371131,93
7Mount Juliet36397721,98
8Gallatin384501213,15
9Bartlett594071903,20
10Johnson City667952744,10
11Cookeville337851434,23
12La Vergne361671574,34
13Murfreesboro1407026134,36
14Lebanon331811855,58
15Columbia388022466,34
16Clarksville15626410416,66
17Kingsport534654047,56
18Knoxville18865315087,99
19Cleveland449544129,16
20Jackson6684867010,02
21Chattanooga180397189110,48
22Metropolitan Nashville Police Department686492764111,13
23Memphis6522261267419,43

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

Archives

Sources:

Elite Personal Finance

Recommended Articles

Debt

These Are the Cities with the Most (and Least) Student Loan Debt 2020

EPF June 14, 2018

Do you know how much student debt there is in your town? Each year, Americans seem to set a record for student debt. Now this figure stands at over $1.5 trillion, with more than 44 million total borrowers. This is...

Debt

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire 2020

EPF December 18, 2017

  [toc] Located in the northeastern region of the United States, New Hampshire is one of the New England states. It is bordered by Massachusetts, Vermont, Maine, the Atlantic Ocean, as well as the Canadian province of Quebec. New Hampshire...


Recent posts

AS SEEN ON