Safest Places to Live in Texas 2020 - Elite Personal Finance
Living

Safest Places to Live in Texas 2020

EPF Last Update: March 12, 2020

The ‘Lone Star State’ is one of the most beautiful US states. It is well-known for its southern hospitality and, of course, as you might have already supposed, cowboys. It has had a turbulent history, gaining independence and then losing it, being ruled by different nations, and always being the most autonomous state of all. It is very diverse when it comes to landscape, since 10% of the land area is desert, but there are also mountains, forests, rivers, grasslands, prairies, and coastline.

With over 27,000,000 residents, Texas is the second largest state both in terms of size (after Alaska) and population (after California), and this is, naturally, one of the main reasons for the dynamic lifestyle of many great and populous cities: Houston, Austin, Dallas, San Antonio, and El Paso. They offer fascinating opportunities to feel the uniqueness of this state’s people, culture and atmosphere.

From 2016 to 2017, Texas saw its violent crime rate go up by 2.6% or 1.2% per every 100,000 residents.

Ranking Criteria

ElitePersonalFinance extracted the latest data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with a population under 10,000.

100 Safest Places in Texas 2020

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1West University Place1575920,13
2Fulshear1379020,15
3Trophy Club1309020,15
4University Park2551650,20
5Colleyville2726280,29
6Memorial Villages1240240,32
7Southlake32639110,34
8Hutto26924110,41
9Murphy21084100,47
10Highland Village1680580,48
11Keller48439250,52
12Sachse26839150,56
13Corinth21352120,56
14Flower Mound78542450,57
15Horizon City19978120,60
16Del Rio36007220,61
17Fate1300390,69
18Seagoville16981120,71
19Coppell42415300,71
20Midlothian26346220,84
21Forney21464180,84
22Friendswood40419340,84
23McAllen1443631220,85
24Lockhart13944120,86
25Frisco1878891630,87
26Deer Park34155300,88
27Melissa1010790,89
28Leander53637480,89
29Canyon15608140,90
30Sugar Land89919820,91
31Rockwall45183420,93
32Pearland1241791180,95
33League City1082751091,01
34Wylie51051521,02
35Mansfield70851731,03
36Georgetown74709781,04
37Allen1031681111,08
38Mission85368941,10
39Buda18028201,11
40Richardson1194801351,13
41Fredericksburg11490131,13
42Crowley15777181,14
43Manvel11097131,17
44Anna13579161,18
45Cibolo30768371,20
46Round Rock1273541541,21
47Benbrook23924291,21
48Cedar Park79087971,23
49Hewitt14556181,24
50Santa Fe13600171,25
51Socorro34327451,31
52Pearsall10525141,33
53Ingleside10453141,34
54Missouri City756281021,35
55Bellaire19076261,36
56Carrollton1382161911,38
57Plano2898974021,39
58Lumberton12948181,39
59Lakeway15722221,40
60Stephenville21400301,40
61Celina10559151,42
62Portland17547251,42
63North Richland Hills714981041,45
64Dumas14790221,49
65McKinney1895552881,52
66Royse City13104201,53
67Grapevine55130871,58
68Boerne17008271,59
69Jacinto City10675171,59
70Angleton19650321,63
71Euless55731911,63
72Bonham10203171,67
73Red Oak13095221,68
74Farmers Branch38495651,69
75Cedar Hill49253851,73
76Kyle46155801,73
77Little Elm50547881,74
78Princeton10749191,77
79Rowlett638631141,79
80Seabrook13958251,79
81Bedford49841901,81
82Lake Jackson27568501,81
83White Settlement18082331,83
84La Porte35591651,83
85Weatherford31389581,85
86Eagle Pass29329551,88
87Watauga24757481,94
88Gatesville12377241,94
89Azle12741251,96
90Harker Heights31710631,99
91Waxahachie36225732,02
92College Station1165652372,03
93Selma11742242,04
94Rockport10734222,05
95Irving2439405102,09
96Robinson11774252,12
97Alvin26798572,13
98Dickinson20600442,14
99Roma11506252,17
100Uvalde16375362,20

Add this study on your site

<iframe id="safest-places-to-live-in-texas-2020" name="safest-places-to-live-in-texas-2020" src="https://www.elitepersonalfinance.com/source/safest-places-to-live-in-texas-2020/" allowtransparency="true" onload="this.style.height=(this.contentDocument.body.scrollHeight+45) +'px';" scrolling="no" style="width:100%;border:none;"></iframe>

Crime Score in All Cities in Texas 2020

In case your city didn’t make our list, you can take a look at our full list of cities in Texas.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why ElitePersonalFinance made a detailed analysis and divided all places in Texas into the following categories:

  • Under 3,000 Residents
  • 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
  • 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
  • 30,000 to 100,000 Residents
  • Over 100,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Stagecoach60000,00
2Cumby79200,00
3Riesel102600,00
4Hill Country Village109800,00
5Spur118700,00
6Big Sandy139000,00
7Boyd144300,00
8Baird150600,00
9Runaway Bay152400,00
10Granger153100,00
11Bangs156100,00
12Rollingwood158500,00
13Caddo Mills159600,00
14Sabinal169600,00
15Bartonville175600,00
16San Augustine185600,00
17Sour Lake186000,00
18Southside Place187400,00
19Tool229900,00
20Hooks274000,00
21Santa Rosa279700,00
22Westworth276310,36
23Tahoka261710,38
24Olmos Park243410,41
25Dalworthington Gardens240510,42
26Pottsboro238110,42
27Shiner217310,46
28Jones Creek209910,48
29Roman Forest196810,51
30Pelican Bay178010,56
31Itasca169210,59
32Whitewright168910,59
33Jarrell164310,61
34Grapeland141810,71
35Brownsboro125910,79
36Rancho Viejo248320,81
37Knox City113710,88
38Huntington212720,94
39Liberty Hill211920,94
40Gorman103810,96
41Lytle299231,00
42Wortham99411,01
43Omaha98011,02
44Somerset189321,06
45Refugio282631,06
46Abernathy274331,09
47Collinsville181621,10
48Bovina179921,11
49Ferris265131,13
50Blue Mound249431,20
51Corrigan158121,27
52Stamford293341,36
53La Vernia146421,37
54Weimar218931,37
55Magnolia214331,40
56Rio Hondo283541,41
57Lakeside140421,42
58Westover Hills70111,43
59Palmer208331,44
60Kress68911,45
61Patton Village201631,49
62Gregory194931,54
63Linden192731,56
64Woodville248841,61
65Ingram186331,61
66West299051,67
67Encinal59111,69
68Taft292451,71
69Idalou231141,73
70Seagraves287551,74
71Van274251,82
72De Leon216941,84
73De Kalb162331,85
74Electra269951,85
75Hedwig Village268551,86
76Splendora210941,90
77Blanco206241,94
78Tioga100921,98
79Hamilton299462,00
80Beverly Hills198242,02
81Junction243152,06
82Fairfield291362,06
83Flatonia144932,07
84Bremond95622,09
85Salado230852,17
86Palmhurst276562,17
87Farwell131232,29
88Hawkins131132,29
89Tye130032,31
90La Grulla171142,34
91Jonestown210952,37
92Springtown295072,37
93Kemah206052,43
94Sonora273772,56
95Godley115032,61
96Log Cabin75222,66
97Petersburg112832,66
98Driscoll74722,68
99Seymour260672,69
100Nocona296682,70
101Whitney214662,80
102Kountze211162,84
103Olton209762,86
104Tatum138642,89
105Onalaska277182,89
106Troy203062,96
107Natalia156753,19
108Ralls185263,24
109Seven Points150453,32
110Frankston118343,38
111Memphis206273,39
112Marfa174263,44
113Merkel260193,46
114Hamlin200373,49
115Waelder112943,54
116Winters246193,66
117Wallis130453,83
118Montgomery103443,87
119Arp100943,96
120Somerville144564,15
121Daingerfield2394104,18
122Pantego2564114,29
123Lyford2546114,32
124Pinehurst207094,35
125Troup201994,46
126Lorena177184,52
127Panhandle2337114,71
128Northlake2946144,75
129Anson2293114,80
130Overton2490124,82
131Quitman182694,93
132Calvert114965,22
133Hallettsville2626145,33
134Thorndale130275,38
135Ponder2049125,86
136Schulenburg2915186,17
137Floydada2717176,26
138Queen City1449106,90
139Nixon2506218,38
140Sunset Valley69368,66
141Ranger2454228,96
142Reno, Parker County2971279,09
143Lone Star14971510,02
144Surfside Beach582610,31
145Bogata10661110,32
146Oyster Creek11631613,76
147South Padre Island28305519,43

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Eagle Lake373100,00
2Argyle423600,00
3Pilot Point438700,00
4Jourdanton440300,00
5Morgans Point Resort449900,00
6Rio Bravo475500,00
7Wolfforth513100,00
8Fairview922020,22
9Clyde389010,26
10Crane369210,27
11Chandler305510,33
12Denver City493320,41
13Fair Oaks Ranch951640,42
14Parker474620,42
15Highland Park930240,43
16San Elizario916140,44
17White Oak633230,47
18Ovilla420720,48
19Shavano Park391320,51
20Dublin360420,55
21Woodway887850,56
22Waller354620,56
23Hollywood Park340020,59
24Clifton339020,59
25Reno, Lamar County331820,60
26Primera495430,61
27Haskell320420,62
28Helotes945660,63
29Oak Ridge North314320,64
30Double Oak310820,64
31Northeast310620,64
32River Oaks774350,65
33Spring Valley436330,69
34Caldwell436130,69
35Terrell Hills547340,73
36Garden Ridge405530,74
37Whitesboro403930,74
38West Columbia389930,77
39Heath893870,78
40Venus368330,81
41Jersey Village797470,88
42Lavon329930,91
43Prairie View652660,92
44Lakeview, Harrison County638860,94
45Brady527250,95
46Mont Belvieu630160,95
47Bishop307930,97
48Castroville306430,98
49Richwood396741,01
50Canton392441,02
51Whitehouse840691,07
52Teague349841,14
53Kennedale8587101,16
54Granite Shoals514461,17
55Elgin9918121,21
56Spearman326741,22
57Crystal City727991,24
58Alamo Heights8629111,27
59Friona388151,29
60Combes309041,29
61Needville308341,30
62Olney307841,30
63Monahans7611101,31
64Bridge City8208111,34
65Marble Falls657991,37
66Muleshoe507371,38
67Hallsville434461,38
68Iowa Park635291,42
69Devine487671,44
70Alvarado417961,44
71Nolanville538081,49
72Diboll528981,51
73Bulverde525781,52
74Howe316351,58
75Crandall372161,61
76Jacksboro433871,61
77Willow Park556991,62
78Joshua8019131,62
79Wake Village541691,66
80Lago Vista6923121,73
81Edcouch339361,77
82Gun Barrel City6165111,78
83Colorado City391571,79
84Winnsboro333761,80
85Floresville7750141,81
86Windcrest5936111,85
87Laguna Vista320661,87
88Mineola471391,91
89Lindale6268121,91
90Bowie5067101,97
91Sansom Park Village6034121,99
92West Lake Hills344472,03
93Rockdale5663122,12
94Sealy6544142,14
95Wilmer419992,14
96Kaufman7428162,15
97Bee Cave7253162,21
98Hutchins5671132,29
99Hickory Creek4795112,29
100Graham8656202,31
101Groesbeck4316102,32
102Yoakum5983142,34
103Hillsboro8422202,37
104Edna5811142,41
105Van Alstyne4115102,43
106Anthony5761142,43
107Falfurrias4921122,44
108Columbus365492,46
109Wills Point363992,47
110Roanoke8489212,47
111Dilley4427112,48
112Decatur6826172,49
113Horseshoe Bay3936102,54
114Eastland3929102,55
115Brazoria310982,57
116Nash348392,58
117Palacios4634122,59
118Breckenridge5396142,59
119Meadows Place4621122,60
120San Saba305982,62
121Lampasas7992212,63
122West Orange341492,64
123Cisco3789102,64
124Hudson4910132,65
125Silsbee6734182,67
126Dalhart8401232,74
127Jasper7602212,76
128Alpine6073172,80
129Hondo9375272,88
130Grand Saline312092,88
131Dayton8070242,97
132Stanton301692,98
133Shenandoah300892,99
134Lake Worth5002153,00
135San Diego4261133,05
136Bellville4257133,05
137Dimmitt4255133,06
138Cactus3268103,06
139Sanger8457273,19
140Poteet3436113,20
141Penitas4961163,23
142Hitchcock8038263,23
143Rusk5539183,25
144Bridgeport6691223,29
145Kirby8807293,29
146Karnes City3333113,30
147Giddings5141173,31
148Castle Hills4508153,33
149Madisonville4709163,40
150Commerce9307323,44
151Cameron5524193,44
152Perryton8675303,46
153Sweeny3753133,46
154Smithville4322153,47
155McGregor5134183,51
156Port Aransas4245153,53
157Liberty9334333,54
158Wharton8754313,54
159Port Isabel5064183,55
160Burnet6410233,59
161Aubrey3523133,69
162Gladewater6402243,75
163Bullard3421133,80
164Ballinger3640143,85
165Coleman4366173,89
166Nassau Bay4058163,94
167Carthage6555263,97
168Keene6487274,16
169La Feria7384314,20
170Cockrell Hill4259184,23
171Brownfield9698414,23
172Center5324234,32
173Navasota7677344,43
174La Grange4686214,48
175Brookshire5346244,49
176Comanche4188194,54
177Kermit6131284,57
178Lake Dallas8084374,58
179Farmersville3489164,59
180Cleveland8171384,65
181Lamesa9183434,68
182Richland Hills8089384,70
183Pittsburg4668224,71
184Crockett6470335,10
185Los Fresnos7947425,29
186Everman6382355,48
187Aransas Pass8280485,80
188Luling5979355,85
189Kenedy3340205,99
190Littlefield5934366,07
191Willis6515406,14
192Atlanta5462366,59
193Hearne4536306,61
194Seminole7725526,73
195Sullivan City4172296,95
196Early3009216,98
197Livingston5128367,02
198Tulia4690347,25
199Balcones Heights3361257,44
200Fort Stockton8365657,77
201Gilmer5226417,85
202Palmview5842488,22
203New Boston4642398,40
204Sinton5424468,48
205La Joya4328409,24
206Bastrop90509410,39
207Hempstead79698710,92
208Mathis47975311,05

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1West University Place1575920,13
2Fulshear1379020,15
3Trophy Club1309020,15
4University Park2551650,20
5Colleyville2726280,29
6Memorial Villages1240240,32
7Hutto26924110,41
8Murphy21084100,47
9Highland Village1680580,48
10Sachse26839150,56
11Corinth21352120,56
12Horizon City19978120,60
13Fate1300390,69
14Seagoville16981120,71
15Midlothian26346220,84
16Forney21464180,84
17Lockhart13944120,86
18Melissa1010790,89
19Canyon15608140,90
20Buda18028201,11
21Fredericksburg11490131,13
22Crowley15777181,14
23Manvel11097131,17
24Anna13579161,18
25Benbrook23924291,21
26Hewitt14556181,24
27Santa Fe13600171,25
28Pearsall10525141,33
29Ingleside10453141,34
30Bellaire19076261,36
31Lumberton12948181,39
32Lakeway15722221,40
33Stephenville21400301,40
34Celina10559151,42
35Portland17547251,42
36Dumas14790221,49
37Royse City13104201,53
38Boerne17008271,59
39Jacinto City10675171,59
40Angleton19650321,63
41Bonham10203171,67
42Red Oak13095221,68
43Princeton10749191,77
44Seabrook13958251,79
45Lake Jackson27568501,81
46White Settlement18082331,83
47Eagle Pass29329551,88
48Watauga24757481,94
49Gatesville12377241,94
50Azle12741251,96
51Selma11742242,04
52Rockport10734222,05
53Robinson11774252,12
54Alvin26798572,13
55Dickinson20600442,14
56Roma11506252,17
57Uvalde16375362,20
58Ennis19367442,27
59Sulphur Springs16111372,30
60Granbury10228252,44
61Belton22248572,56
62Katy18965492,58
63Live Oak16230422,59
64Glenn Heights13375352,62
65Galena Park11000292,64
66San Benito24559652,65
67Nederland17563472,68
68Prosper22570632,79
69Kilgore14978422,80
70Pleasanton10627302,82
71Plainview20569592,87
72Kerrville23532682,89
73Taylor17225502,90
74Leon Valley11598342,93
75Burkburnett11221332,94
76Seguin29487882,98
77Greenville27713832,99
78Snyder11337343,00
79Universal City20825633,03
80Beeville12951403,09
81Hidalgo14133443,11
82Borger12675403,16
83Kingsville25383813,19
84Alton17805573,20
85Clute11695393,33
86Mineral Wells14729523,53
87El Campo11764433,66
88Denison24623923,74
89Richmond12130463,79
90Brenham17116653,80
91Mount Pleasant16291633,87
92Andrews13845553,97
93Terrell18104734,03
94Rio Grande City14617594,04
95Manor10102414,06
96Freeport12185504,10
97Forest Hill13037544,14
98South Houston17619734,14
99Bay City17517734,17
100Webster11194474,20
101Brownwood18772794,21
102La Marque17107734,27
103Athens12704554,33
104Port Neches12881564,35
105Vernon10259464,48
106Groves15722714,52
107Addison15839724,55
108Sweetwater10530504,75
109Mercedes16869814,80
110Alice18925914,81
111Jacksonville14960775,15
112Big Spring280011525,43
113Corsicana236601355,71
114Gainesville16478955,77
115Marshall231461365,88
116Pampa174121035,92
117Henderson13241866,49
118Hereford14812976,55
119Alamo198401306,55
120Balch Springs255651797,00
121Converse241851727,11
122Paris247362188,81
123Humble161221458,99
124Levelland136461249,09
125Raymondville109591069,67
126Pecos1009412412,28
127Bellmead1058713712,94

30,000 – 100,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Southlake32639110,34
2Keller48439250,52
3Flower Mound78542450,57
4Del Rio36007220,61
5Coppell42415300,71
6Friendswood40419340,84
7Deer Park34155300,88
8Leander53637480,89
9Sugar Land89919820,91
10Rockwall45183420,93
11Wylie51051521,02
12Mansfield70851731,03
13Georgetown74709781,04
14Mission85368941,10
15Cibolo30768371,20
16Cedar Park79087971,23
17Socorro34327451,31
18Missouri City756281021,35
19North Richland Hills714981041,45
20Grapevine55130871,58
21Euless55731911,63
22Farmers Branch38495651,69
23Cedar Hill49253851,73
24Kyle46155801,73
25Little Elm50547881,74
26Rowlett638631141,79
27Bedford49841901,81
28La Porte35591651,83
29Weatherford31389581,85
30Harker Heights31710631,99
31Waxahachie36225732,02
32The Colony436971002,29
33Schertz41383952,30
34Hurst39292952,42
35Conroe875442192,50
36Cleburne30317772,54
37Burleson476121332,79
38New Braunfels827392412,91
39Pharr808142382,95
40Nacogdoches337031023,03
41Temple757062363,12
42Haltom City447081403,13
43Huntsville416511343,22
44Edinburg923913043,29
45DeSoto542011833,38
46Sherman424481473,46
47Lufkin359371343,73
48Baytown775393023,89
49Bryan851523323,90
50Weslaco408561623,97
51San Marcos661572633,98
52Longview816603263,99
53Rosenberg385411574,07
54Victoria677662804,13
55San Juan373981554,14
56Harlingen655252724,15
57Lancaster397721714,30
58Copperas Cove327541434,37
59Texarkana374601714,56
60Texas City490442364,81
61Galveston508962655,21
62Duncanville396182155,43
63Port Arthur556433907,01

Over 100,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1McAllen1443631220,85
2Frisco1878891630,87
3Pearland1241791180,95
4League City1082751091,01
5Allen1031681111,08
6Richardson1194801351,13
7Round Rock1273541541,21
8Carrollton1382161911,38
9Plano2898974021,39
10McKinney1895552881,52
11College Station1165652372,03
12Irving2439405102,09
13Grand Prairie1965354962,52
14Lewisville1075602752,56
15Garland2395776592,75
16Midland1400724032,88
17Denton1392624393,15
18Laredo2642148903,37
19San Angelo1010843733,69
20Wichita Falls1047383873,69
21El Paso68844225543,71
22Brownsville1844616943,76
23Austin97334437203,82
24Tyler1061594123,88
25Killeen1480075773,90
26Mesquite1445585733,96
27Pasadena1541016794,41
28Arlington40092017844,45
29Abilene1224805914,83
30Fort Worth89375644825,01
31San Antonio153932896476,27
32Waco1380918786,36
33Corpus Christi32861424887,57
34Dallas1362465104227,65
35Amarillo20108216228,07
36Odessa11954510498,77
37Lubbock25737225659,97
38Houston23449662406210,26
39Beaumont119368126510,60

ElitePersonalFinance did’t include few cities. We can’t find updates for them.

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your city? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you.

Archives:

Sources:

Elite Personal Finance

Recommended Articles

Debt

These Are the Cities with the Most (and Least) Student Loan Debt 2020

EPF June 14, 2018

Do you know how much student debt there is in your town? Each year, Americans seem to set a record for student debt. Now this figure stands at over $1.5 trillion, with more than 44 million total borrowers. This is...

Debt

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire 2020

EPF December 18, 2017

  [toc] Located in the northeastern region of the United States, New Hampshire is one of the New England states. It is bordered by Massachusetts, Vermont, Maine, the Atlantic Ocean, as well as the Canadian province of Quebec. New Hampshire...


Recent posts

AS SEEN ON