Safest Places to Live in Texas 2019 - Elite Personal Finance
loader
Living

Safest Places to Live in Texas 2019

EPF Last Update: June 7, 2019

The ‘Lone Star State’ is one of the most beautiful US states. It is well-known for its southern hospitality and, of course, as you might have already supposed, cowboys. It has had a turbulent history, gaining independence and then losing it, being ruled by different nations, and always being the most autonomous state of all. It is very diverse when it comes to landscape, since 10% of the land area is desert, but there are also mountains, forests, rivers, grasslands, prairies, and coastline.

With over 27,000,000 residents, Texas is the second largest state both in terms of size (after Alaska) and population (after California), and this is, naturally, one of the main reasons for the dynamic lifestyle of many great and populous cities: Houston, Austin, Dallas, San Antonio, and El Paso. They offer fascinating opportunities to feel the uniqueness of this state’s people, culture and atmosphere.

From 2016 to 2017, Texas saw its violent crime rate go up by 2.6% or 1.2% per every 100,000 residents.

Ranking Criteria

Elite Personal Finance extracted data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States in 2017. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with a population under 10,000.

50 Safest Places in Texas 2018

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Memorial Villages12,31910.08
2Trophy Club12,99920.15
3Colleyville26,73750.19
4Murphy20,92660.29
5Anna12,71650.39
6University Park25,218110.44
7Sachse25,907130.50
8Keller47,892250.52
9Buda16,85790.53
10Flower Mound75,101440.59
11West University Place15,676100.64
12Highland Village16,884110.65
13Southlake31,778210.66
14Coppell41,809280.67
15Pearsall10,22270.68
16Prosper20,442140.68
17Del Rio35,994280.78
18Fredericksburg11,52690.78
19Little Elm46,097360.78
20Sugar Land89,790710.79
21Horizon City19,695160.81
22Fate11,505100.87
23Hutto25,283220.87
24Midlothian24,617220.89
25Santa Fe13,347120.90
26Friendswood39,990360.90
27Alton17,432160.92
28League City105,351970.92
29Wylie48,772460.94
30Allen101,7791000.98
31Frisco172,8041761.02
32Cibolo29,323311.06
33Weatherford30,712331.07
34Rockwall44,599481.08
35Deer Park34,069381.12
36Mission84,511981.16
37Mansfield67,233781.16
38Georgetown71,007831.17
39Forney20,155241.19
40Eagle Pass29,257351.20
41Carrollton135,8231661.22
42Seagoville16,290201.23
43Hewitt14,443181.25
44Leander46,219581.25
45Corinth21,297271.27
46Lakeway15,195201.32
47Red Oak12,833171.32
48Lumberton12,690171.34
49Saginaw22,994311.35
50Round Rock124,6171691.36

Add this study on your site

<iframe src="https://www.elitepersonalfinance.com/source/safest-places-to-live-in-texas/" height="2790px" width="100%">

Crime Score in All Cities in Texas

In case your city didn’t make it to top 50, you can take a look at our full list of cities in Texas.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why Elite Personal Finance made a detailed analysis and divided all places in Texas into the following categories:

  • Under 3,000 Residents
  • 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
  • 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
  • 30,000 to 100,000 Residents
  • Over 100,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Santa Rosa2,84800.00
2Shallowater2,56000.00
3Tahoka2,54400.00
4Olmos Park2,44800.00
5Poth2,26600.00
6Ganado2,12100.00
7Shamrock1,95300.00
8Roman Forest1,92700.00
9Ralls1,89800.00
10Crosbyton1,68800.00
11Bayou Vista1,62500.00
12Shoreacres1,61700.00
13Fulton1,61600.00
14Rollingwood1,58800.00
15Runaway Bay1,49900.00
16Flatonia1,41200.00
17Woodbranch1,39600.00
18Big Sandy1,38800.00
19Munday1,32800.00
20Palm Valley1,28800.00
21Hill Country Village1,09800.00
22Gorman1,02400.00
23Wortham1,00900.00
24Omaha99300.00
25Thrall94300.00
26Crowell82300.00
27Cumby79600.00
28Sunrise Beach Village76700.00
29Log Cabin72100.00
30Normangee70400.00
31Kress67500.00
32Indian Lake65700.00
33Happy64600.00
34Stagecoach61200.00
35Hawley61100.00
36Lake City52700.00
37Port Mansfield23300.00
38Oak Ridge19400.00
39Estelline13600.00
40Rancho Viejo2,50410.40
41Woodville2,45810.41
42Arcola2,31510.43
43Magnolia2,10710.47
44Jones Creek2,07010.48
45Quitman1,84910.54
46Danbury1,79110.56
47Collinsville1,74810.57
48Northeast2,98120.67
49Josephine1,32810.75
50Rio Hondo2,65020.75
51Junction2,44520.82
52Newton2,39120.84
53Clint1,17510.85
54Tool2,28420.88
55Salado2,16020.93
56Jamaica Beach1,07810.93
57Wink1,06610.94
58Splendora2,02620.99
59Montgomery98511.02
60Nocona2,95231.02
61Refugio2,87531.04
62Tioga95811.04
63Southside Place1,85721.08
64Ingram1,84321.09
65Somerset1,83621.09
66Moulton91111.10
67La Villa2,70231.11
68Merkel2,61331.15
69Bartonville1,71521.17
70Sabinal1,71121.17
71Blue Mound2,51431.19
72Itasca1,65021.21
73Idalou2,34831.28
74Pottsboro2,33031.29
75Lakeside1,41121.42
76Sonora2,81241.42
77Boyd1,39921.43
78Olton2,09731.43
79Palmer2,08131.44
80Hooks2,73441.46
81Tatum1,36621.46
82Blanco1,98931.51
83Wallis1,30621.53
84Patton Village1,95331.54
85Martindale1,25521.59
86Northlake2,50741.60
87Hemphill1,22421.63
88Dalworthington Gardens2,40341.66
89Encinal59111.69
90Lorena1,75231.71
91Surfside Beach57511.74
92Pelican Bay1,66431.80
93De Kalb1,65231.82
94Ponder1,60231.87
95Premont2,62251.91
96Santa Anna1,03721.93
97Natalia1,53731.95
98Riesel1,01921.96
99Arp1,00821.98
100Seagraves2,89262.07
101San Augustine1,89542.11
102Jarrell1,41632.12
103Sour Lake1,83542.18
104Van2,74562.19
105Hedwig Village2,68162.24
106Yorktown2,17752.30
107Nixon2,51462.39
108Jonestown2,06552.42
109Daingerfield2,44562.45
110Waller2,84772.46
111Linden1,97152.54
112Granger1,53042.61
113Calvert1,13532.64
114Waelder1,13332.65
115Ferris2,59572.70
116Springtown2,90782.75
117Paducah1,08932.75
118Weimar2,17362.76
119West2,89282.77
120De Leon2,16662.77
121Shiner2,14862.79
122Bogata1,07432.79
123Westover Hills71422.80
124Grapeland1,40842.84
125Huntington2,10562.85
126Westworth2,76582.89
127Abernathy2,75682.90
128Palmhurst2,74682.91
129Seymour2,71782.94
130Thorndale1,29343.09
131Tye1,26043.17
132Kountze2,09473.34
133Hughes Springs1,77763.38
134Kemah2,03773.44
135La Grulla1,72063.49
136Gregory1,99073.52
137Onalaska2,52993.56
138Electra2,711103.69
139Los Indios1,06843.75
140Hawkins1,30553.83
141Lyford2,592103.86
142Hallettsville2,591103.86
143Hamlin2,02483.95
144Fairfield2,922124.11
145George West2,602114.23
146Panhandle2,358104.24
147Freer2,739124.38
148Stamford2,961134.39
149Caddo Mills1,58774.41
150Godley1,13054.42
151Bovina1,76284.54
152Farwell1,30964.58
153Pinehurst2,085104.80
154Frankston1,19965.00
155Hamilton2,951155.08
156Spur1,17765.10
157Baird1,51685.28
158La Vernia1,48485.39
159Beverly Hills2,021115.44
160Queen City1,46485.46
161Bangs1,57995.70
162Knox City1,16776.00
163Lytle2,967186.07
164Three Rivers1,956126.13
165Seven Points1,46296.16
166Corrigan1,586116.94
167Pantego2,569187.01
168Memphis2,113157.10
169Troup2,001157.50
170Anson2,313187.78
171Milford75068.00
172Floydada2,749269.46
173Naples1,344139.67
174Ranger2,454249.78
175Driscoll744810.75
176Winters2,5292811.07
177Sunset Valley704811.36
178Schulenburg2,9433411.55
179Lone Star1,5241912.47
180Oyster Creek1,1291513.29
181South Padre Island2,8815218.05

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Kermit6,45900.00
2Diboll5,36300.00
3Rio Bravo4,73800.00
4Wolfforth4,55200.00
5Castroville3,05800.00
6Fairview8,54710.12
7Terrell Hills5,45710.18
8Shavano Park3,80110.26
9Dublin3,62810.28
10Hollywood Park3,37110.30
11Fair Oaks Ranch9,04230.33
12Primera4,86020.41
13Melissa9,27040.43
14Highland Park9,24840.43
15Heath8,63840.46
16Dimmitt4,16420.48
17Presidio3,88220.52
18West Lake Hills3,43820.58
19Bulverde5,10130.59
20Spearman3,33220.60
21Denver City4,90930.61
22Sansom Park Village4,90430.61
23Lavon3,24720.62
24Laguna Vista3,20720.62
25Bullard3,15720.63
26Double Oak3,11620.64
27Parker4,54130.66
28Jourdanton4,40430.68
29Hallsville4,25430.71
30Celina8,38860.72
31Fulshear8,35060.72
32Argyle4,14530.72
33Garden Ridge4,07930.74
34Ovilla4,06030.74
35River Oaks7,79360.77
36Lakeview, Harrison County6,41050.78
37Crane3,79030.79
38Van Alstyne3,70030.81
39Meadows Place4,74540.84
40Helotes9,01180.89
41Manvel9,75690.92
42Spring Valley4,31240.93
43Cactus3,17630.94
44White Oak6,34360.95
45Grand Saline3,15130.95
46Olney3,14730.95
47Wilmer4,06940.98
48Iowa Park6,36171.10
49Brady5,41461.11
50Willow Park5,37161.12
51Aubrey3,53541.13
52Venus3,53541.13
53Pilot Point4,31351.16
54Muleshoe5,16061.16
55Clifton3,38341.18
56Reno3,32441.20
57Penitas4,93561.22
58Roanoke8,145101.23
59Bee Cave7,08791.27
60Clyde3,86551.29
61Friona3,86251.29
62Taft3,02241.32
63Granite Shoals5,15371.36
64Hickory Creek4,41361.36
65San Diego4,36961.37
66Monahans7,765111.42
67West Orange3,45751.45
68Wake Village5,44881.47
69Edcouch3,39751.47
70Nassau Bay4,07361.47
71Decatur6,755101.48
72Palacios4,67671.50
73Woodway8,894141.57
74Haskell3,17351.58
75Ballinger3,72561.61
76Needville3,10151.61
77San Saba3,07151.63
78Alamo Heights8,507141.65
79Chandler3,03151.65
80Devine4,84781.65
81Mont Belvieu5,913101.69
82Joshua6,983121.72
83Whitesboro4,00271.75
84Bowie5,13191.75
85Crandall3,41561.76
86Hitchcock7,949141.76
87Jersey Village7,938141.76
88Richwood3,96571.77
89Nolanville5,07291.77
90Yoakum6,055111.82
91Prairie View6,597121.82
92Groesbeck4,32081.85
93Edna5,874111.87
94Lago Vista6,718131.94
95Anthony5,681111.94
96Brazoria3,08061.95
97Rusk5,576111.97
98Alpine5,983122.01
99Eastland3,87882.06
100Jacksboro4,32392.08
101Floresville7,677162.08
102Smithville4,28892.10
103New Boston4,667102.14
104Gun Barrel City6,062132.14
105Sanger8,175182.20
106Castle Hills4,533102.21
107Teague3,53882.26
108Colorado City3,97792.26
109Combes3,07972.27
110Lampasas7,910182.28
111La Joya4,343102.30
112Farmersville3,42582.34
113Nash3,39382.36
114Graham8,774212.39
115Port Aransas4,156102.41
116Bishop3,13582.55
117Poteet3,47692.59
118Kennedale8,032212.61
119Cisco3,788102.64
120Lake Worth4,921132.64
121Slaton6,051162.64
122Winnsboro3,35692.68
123Crystal City7,394202.70
124Breckenridge5,530152.71
125Hillsboro8,348232.76
126Bellville4,304122.79
127Hutchins5,693162.81
128Brownfield9,798282.86
129Lake Dallas8,013232.87
130Giddings5,154152.91
131Richland Hills8,176242.94
132McGregor5,082152.95
133Eagle Lake3,722112.96
134Cockrell Hill4,294133.03
135Bridge City8,219253.04
136Clarksville3,179103.15
137Windcrest5,939193.20
138Caldwell4,362143.21
139Kenedy3,401113.23
140Falfurrias4,928163.25
141Wills Point3,622123.31
142Sealy6,555223.36
143Princeton9,934343.42
144Dilley4,309153.48
145Rockdale5,647203.54
146Brookshire5,323193.57
147Canton3,882143.61
148Shenandoah3,019113.64
149Dayton7,815293.71
150Burnet6,422243.74
151Horseshoe Bay3,732143.75
152Marble Falls6,358243.77
153Kaufman7,276283.85
154Navasota7,604303.95
155Cameron5,571223.95
156Lindale6,044243.97
157Sweeny3,773153.98
158Pittsburg4,736194.01
159Carthage6,753284.15
160Whitehouse8,366354.18
161Gladewater6,422274.20
162Mineola4,756204.21
163Kirby8,746374.23
164Bridgeport6,601284.24
165Hondo9,353404.28
166Karnes City3,400154.41
167Fort Stockton8,551384.44
168Alvarado4,033184.46
169Tulia4,673214.49
170Commerce9,269424.53
171Perryton8,890414.61
172Early3,026144.63
173Livingston5,107244.70
174Coleman4,388214.79
175Jasper7,663374.83
176Keene6,334314.89
177Manor9,102454.94
178Seminole7,795415.26
179Mexia7,441415.51
180Liberty9,308525.59
181Atlanta5,634325.68
182La Feria7,279425.77
183Wharton8,769515.82
184Bastrop8,755515.83
185Luling5,962355.87
186La Grange4,699296.17
187Aransas Pass8,431536.29
188Lacy-Lakeview6,633426.33
189Willis6,450426.51
190Littlefield5,983396.52
191Port Isabel5,017336.58
192Cleveland8,183546.60
193Crockett6,481436.63
194Comanche4,186296.93
195Hearne4,490327.13
196Gonzales7,734587.50
197Sinton5,614458.02
198Sullivan City4,223368.52
199Center5,412488.87
200Palmview5,791528.98
201Dalhart8,366769.08
202Gilmer5,270529.87
203Madisonville4,6725010.70
204Pecos9,82011611.81
205Balcones Heights3,3864112.11
206Elsa6,7988512.50
207Mathis4,9396212.55
208Cuero8,57210912.72

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Memorial Villages12,31910.08
2Trophy Club12,99920.15
3Colleyville26,73750.19
4Murphy20,92660.29
5Anna12,71650.39
6University Park25,218110.44
7Sachse25,907130.50
8Buda16,85790.53
9West University Place15,676100.64
10Highland Village16,884110.65
11Pearsall10,22270.68
12Prosper20,442140.68
13Fredericksburg11,52690.78
14Horizon City19,695160.81
15Fate11,505100.87
16Hutto25,283220.87
17Midlothian24,617220.89
18Santa Fe13,347120.90
19Alton17,432160.92
20Cibolo29,323311.06
21Forney20,155241.19
22Eagle Pass29,257351.20
23Seagoville16,290201.23
24Hewitt14,443181.25
25Corinth21,297271.27
26Lakeway15,195201.32
27Red Oak12,833171.32
28Lumberton12,690171.34
29Saginaw22,994311.35
30Bellaire18,892261.38
31Boerne15,521231.48
32Canyon15,458231.49
33Granbury10,076151.49
34Royse City12,599191.51
35Gatesville12,504191.52
36Watauga24,814381.53
37Portland16,849261.54
38Benbrook23,236371.59
39Lake Jackson27,647451.63
40Belton21,310351.64
41Seabrook13,958231.65
42Jacinto City10,718181.68
43Azle12,266211.71
44Rio Grande City14,592251.71
45Clute11,649201.72
46Crowley15,340271.76
47Sulphur Springs16,281291.78
48Stephenville21,274381.79
49Roma10,345191.84
50White Settlement17,385321.84
51Alvin26,488491.85
52Selma11,117211.89
53Live Oak16,214311.91
54Rockport10,870211.93
55Ingleside10,698211.96
56Kerrville23,610532.24
57Uvalde16,671392.34
58Dickinson20,303482.36
59Dumas14,943362.41
60Taylor17,116422.45
61Beeville13,317332.48
62Lockhart13,662352.56
63Bonham10,123262.57
64Tomball11,807312.63
65Vidor11,000302.73
66Hidalgo14,048392.78
67Robinson11,653332.83
68Freeport12,170373.04
69San Benito24,503763.10
70Athens12,826413.20
71Plainview20,641663.20
72Katy17,669573.23
73South Houston17,537573.25
74El Campo11,782403.40
75Nederland17,344593.40
76Ennis19,331663.41
77Richmond12,174423.45
78Kilgore15,074533.52
79Andrews14,032503.56
80Vernon10,378383.66
81Pleasanton10,563393.69
82Universal City20,668773.73
83Seguin29,1321123.84
84Hereford14,832583.91
85Port Neches12,775503.91
86Borger12,791513.99
87Greenville27,4341104.01
88Burkburnett11,142464.13
89Kingsville26,0481094.18
90Brownwood19,133814.23
91Sweetwater10,726464.29
92Denison23,8141074.49
93Mount Pleasant16,316754.60
94Alice19,311904.66
95Forest Hill13,044624.75
96Groves15,701795.03
97Webster11,149575.11
98Gainesville16,372855.19
99Bay City17,842935.21
100La Marque16,796905.36
101Glenn Heights12,509685.44
102Big Spring28,7471665.77
103Leon Valley11,508675.82
104Mercedes16,762985.85
105Addison15,795956.01
106Terrell17,5791146.49
107Stafford18,5301216.53
108Corsicana24,0111576.54
109Marshall23,5641576.66
110Orange19,5521326.75
111Raymondville11,151766.82
112Port Lavaca12,432856.84
113Henderson13,366947.03
114Palestine18,3161307.10
115Jacksonville14,9551077.15
116Converse23,5101737.36
117Balch Springs25,1991937.66
118Levelland13,9011218.70
119Paris24,9782188.73
120Robstown11,5241038.94
121Alamo19,3511789.20
122Humble15,6311479.40
123Donna16,64123614.18
124Bellmead10,37123923.05

30,000 – 100,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Keller47,892250.52
2Flower Mound75,101440.59
3Southlake31,778210.66
4Coppell41,809280.67
5Del Rio35,994280.78
6Little Elm46,097360.78
7Sugar Land89,790710.79
8Friendswood39,990360.90
9Wylie48,772460.94
10Weatherford30,712331.07
11Rockwall44,599481.08
12Deer Park34,069381.12
13Mission84,511981.16
14Mansfield67,233781.16
15Georgetown71,007831.17
16Leander46,219581.25
17Socorro33,473481.43
18Waxahachie35,169511.45
19Euless55,345841.52
20Farmers Branch36,186571.58
21Pflugerville61,2121021.67
22Cedar Park72,1431251.73
23Missouri City75,8631491.96
24Burleson46,531942.02
25Grapevine52,9251072.02
26North Richland Hills70,9101472.07
27Kyle41,189862.09
28Hurst39,459872.20
29Rowlett62,9981412.24
30Bedford49,9471122.24
31Cleburne30,320692.28
32Cedar Hill48,9041152.35
33Schertz40,830992.42
34New Braunfels76,9931932.51
35Harker Heights30,252782.58
36Pharr78,4672042.60
37The Colony43,4841142.62
38Nacogdoches34,093942.76
39Conroe85,5342492.91
40La Porte35,2931032.92
41Victoria68,5442173.17
42Temple74,7942383.18
43Rosenberg37,8221263.33
44Edinburg89,5952993.34
45Haltom City44,6851513.38
46San Marcos65,3272223.40
47Harlingen65,6172333.55
48Weslaco40,5541473.62
49Sherman42,1221583.75
50Baytown76,7042883.75
51Huntsville41,6341603.84
52Lufkin36,3291423.91
53DeSoto53,1632164.06
54San Juan37,1141574.23
55Bryan84,4383634.30
56Duncanville39,6031854.67
57Longview82,3033964.81
58Texas City48,7742374.86
59Galveston51,0212575.04
60Lancaster39,2252225.66
61Port Arthur55,5833786.80
62Copperas Cove32,8952296.96
63Texarkana37,88247812.62

Over 100,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1League City105,351970.92
2Allen101,7791000.98
3Frisco172,8041761.02
4Carrollton135,8231661.22
5Round Rock124,6171691.36
6McAllen144,1622081.44
7McKinney179,9342671.48
8Plano290,4134351.50
9Richardson115,8241931.67
10College Station115,3572301.99
11Irving242,0625492.27
12Brownsville185,2164762.57
13Lewisville106,1992802.64
14Midland138,9543772.71
15San Angelo101,9312822.77
16Grand Prairie193,2495732.97
17Denton136,8364163.04
18Garland236,2437483.17
19Laredo260,6698393.22
20Wichita Falls104,7063743.57
21El Paso688,6672,6093.79
22Austin971,9494,0324.15
23Mesquite144,4066164.27
24Tyler106,1154644.37
25Pasadena154,0007114.62
26Waco135,9976905.07
27Arlington397,3772,0545.17
28Abilene122,9816365.17
29Fort Worth873,0694,8915.60
30Corpus Christi329,2562,3137.02
31San Antonio1,520,71210,7597.07
32Odessa121,1949127.53
33Amarillo200,9931,5187.55
34Killeen145,9121,1187.66
35Dallas1,338,55110,3697.75
36Beaumont118,4561,25910.63
37Houston2,338,23525,60910.95

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your city? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you.

Archives:

 

Sources:

 

Elite Personal Finance

Recommended Articles

Debt

These Are the Cities with the Most (and Least) Student Loan Debt 2019

EPF June 14, 2018

Do you know how much student debt there is in your town? Each year, Americans seem to set a record for student debt. Now this figure stands at over $1.5 trillion, with more than 44 million total borrowers. This is...

Debt

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire 2019

EPF December 18, 2017

Contents 1 Ranking Criteria 2 30 Safest Places in New Hampshire 2018 3 Crime Score in All Cities in New Hampshire 3.1 Under 3,000 Residents 3.2 3,000 – 10,000 Residents 3.3 10,000 – 30,000 Residents 3.4 Over 30,000 Residents Located in the northeastern region of the United...

Privacy & Security

Privacy and Security

Elite Personal Finance takes your privacy very seriously.

We always use a secure and up-to-date SSL certificate to provide a private connection to our site.

Learn more

We have a very transparent privacy policy.

Learn more

We help you to be safe online by writing guides on safety, security and identity theft.

Learn more

In addition, we collect only minimum and necessary personal details on our site. In brief, visiting our site is ultimately safe and secure. However, we have to say that no one can be 100% secure online.

AS SEEN ON