Safest Places to Live in Kentucky 2020 - Elite Personal Finance
Living

Safest Places to Live in Kentucky 2020

EPF Last Update: March 6, 2020

Kentucky, or the Commonwealth of Kentucky, which is its original name, is located in the south-central region of the United States. With over 4.4 million residents, it is the 26th most populous state. Its capital is Frankfurt, and major cities are Louisville and Lexington.

One of the nicknames of Kentucky is the Bluegrass State. The reason for this is the fact that the Bluegrass Region, which has a lot of fertile bluegrass pastures, lies in central Kentucky.

The first thing that comes to our minds when we think of Kentucky is probably the KFC (Kentucky Fried Chicken) franchise. But the economy of Kentucky covers many fields, such as the coal industry, automobile manufacturing, etc. Other things that Kentucky is famous for are bourbon, moonshine, horse racing, tobacco, bluegrass music, etc.

In the period from 2016 to 2017, the violent crime rate in Kentucky dropped by 3.8%, which was a 4.2% decrease per 100,000 people.

Ranking Criteria

ElitePersonalFinance extracted the latest data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with a population under 3,000.

30 Safest Places in Kentucky 2020

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Indian Hills300200,00
2West Liberty334200,00
3Morganfield345400,00
4Williamstown393200,00
5Alexandria958310,10
6Lakeside Park-Crestview Hills610710,16
7Prospect495610,20
8Benton449510,22
9Greenville423910,24
10Villa Hills745520,27
11Highland Heights711220,28
12Vine Grove623720,32
13Lawrenceburg1137840,35
14Harrodsburg839930,36
15Fort Thomas1627460,37
16Columbia492720,41
17Fort Mitchell826040,48
18Morehead786940,51
19Central City574630,52
20Carrollton382020,52
21Stanford361720,55
22La Grange899550,56
23Prestonsburg340420,59
24Taylor Mill678140,59
25Cold Spring643040,62
26Wilmore640640,62
27Springfield315720,63
28Edgewood873660,69
29Bellevue574640,70
30Mount Washington14704120,82

Add this study on your site

<iframe id="safest-places-to-live-in-kentucky-2020" name="safest-places-to-live-in-kentucky-2020" src="https://www.elitepersonalfinance.com/source/safest-places-to-live-in-kentucky-2020/" allowtransparency="true" onload="this.style.height=(this.contentDocument.body.scrollHeight+45) +'px';" scrolling="no" style="width:100%;border:none;"></iframe>

Crime Score in All Cities in Kentucky 2020

In case your city didn’t make our list, you can take a look at our full list of Kentucky cities.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why ElitePersonalFinance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

  • Under 3,000 Residents
  • 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
  • 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
  • Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Livingston21700,00
2Trenton37400,00
3Woodburn37500,00
4Centertown43600,00
5Martin56200,00
6Science Hill69600,00
7Millersburg79600,00
8Lewisburg80400,00
9Brownsville83200,00
10Bellefonte83600,00
11West Point85800,00
12Adairville87800,00
13Northfield106100,00
14Clay City109800,00
15Heritage Creek114700,00
16Brodhead117900,00
17Clinton127700,00
18Vanceburg140300,00
19Audubon Park150600,00
20Worthington151900,00
21Owenton154100,00
22Olive Hill156900,00
23Munfordville165100,00
24Lewisport171000,00
25Salyersville174500,00
26Jamestown179000,00
27Whitesburg188500,00
28Hurstbourne Acres190900,00
29Lebanon Junction195700,00
30Raceland234700,00
31Horse Cave236600,00
32Anchorage244800,00
33Eminence258100,00
34Graymoor-Devondale298100,00
35Providence299410,33
36Pioneer Village291410,34
37Simpsonville287110,35
38Brandenburg285210,35
39Junction City230010,43
40Dry Ridge222010,45
41Liberty210510,48
42Falmouth210010,48
43Jackson202910,49
44Catlettsburg176610,57
45Warsaw169310,59
46Edmonton158310,63
47Owingsville157510,63
48Coal Run Village150210,67
49Park Hills298220,67
50Stanton264220,76
51Eddyville256920,78
52Taylorsville126210,79
53Morgantown242520,82
54Louisa240520,83
55Irvington117310,85
56Bloomfield106110,94
57Muldraugh98411,02
58Carlisle195721,02
59Flemingsburg282231,06
60Pineville171621,17
61Calvert City251331,19
62Evarts81611,23
63Stamping Ground78211,28
64Sebree153521,30
65Tompkinsville226731,32
66Powderly73611,36
67Fulton217531,38
68Guthrie138821,44
69Auburn137721,45
70Dawson Springs266541,50
71Cadiz263741,52
72Mount Vernon243741,64
73Beattyville119221,68
74Irvine233041,72
75Augusta114121,75
76Marion291662,06
77Burnside90522,21
78West Buechel128732,33
79Elkton210652,37
80Greensburg210152,38
81Cave City242562,47
82Russell Springs258883,09
83Uniontown94333,18
84Manchester134353,72
85Harlan152685,24

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Indian Hills300200,00
2West Liberty334200,00
3Morganfield345400,00
4Williamstown393200,00
5Alexandria958310,10
6Lakeside Park-Crestview Hills610710,16
7Prospect495610,20
8Benton449510,22
9Greenville423910,24
10Villa Hills745520,27
11Highland Heights711220,28
12Vine Grove623720,32
13Harrodsburg839930,36
14Columbia492720,41
15Fort Mitchell826040,48
16Morehead786940,51
17Central City574630,52
18Carrollton382020,52
19Stanford361720,55
20La Grange899550,56
21Prestonsburg340420,59
22Taylor Mill678140,59
23Cold Spring643040,62
24Wilmore640640,62
25Springfield315720,63
26Edgewood873660,69
27Bellevue574640,70
28Flatwoods713660,84
29Hillview916380,87
30Monticello610160,98
31Dayton546461,10
32Russell320341,25
33Elsmere8680111,27
34Paris9809131,33
35Scottsville447861,34
36Middlesboro9360131,39
37Fort Wright573781,39
38Hodgenville322351,55
39Princeton6075101,65
40Beaver Dam358761,67
41Southgate390871,79
42Pikeville6641121,81
43Cynthiana6362121,89
44Mount Sterling7253141,93
45Ludlow450292,00
46Leitchfield6914142,02
47Corbin7267152,06
48Lancaster386682,07
49Williamsburg5299112,08
50Maysville8770192,17
51London8008182,25
52Hazard5035122,38
53Russellville7088172,40
54Paintsville4061102,46
55Franklin8829222,49
56Wilder306882,61
57Grayson3983112,76
58Mayfield9819353,56
59Lebanon5668234,06
60Oak Grove7232304,15
61Barbourville3094216,79

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Lawrenceburg1137840,35
2Fort Thomas1627460,37
3Mount Washington14704120,82
4Independence28052230,82
5Erlanger22993220,96
6Versailles26552271,02
7Murray19402231,19
8Shelbyville16138201,24
9Berea15893201,26
10Ashland20525301,46
11Jeffersontown27443441,60
12Madisonville18959371,95
13Bardstown13244261,96
14Danville16801342,02
15St. Matthews18228372,03
16Shepherdsville12391262,10
17Glasgow14411332,29
18Frankfort27664712,57
19Somerset11453302,62
20Campbellsville11503322,78
21Newport14972463,07
22Henderson28618953,32
23Shively15876553,46
24Radcliff22576823,63
25Paducah24933933,73

Over 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Florence32701591,80
2Georgetown34351621,80
3Richmond35952661,84
4Nicholasville30922601,94
5Elizabethtown30180642,12
6Owensboro596861602,68
7Hopkinsville30606852,78
8Lexington3255799823,02
9Bowling Green682682083,05
10Covington404481644,05

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

Archives

Sources:

Elite Personal Finance

Recommended Articles

Debt

These Are the Cities with the Most (and Least) Student Loan Debt 2020

EPF June 14, 2018

Do you know how much student debt there is in your town? Each year, Americans seem to set a record for student debt. Now this figure stands at over $1.5 trillion, with more than 44 million total borrowers. This is...

Debt

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire 2020

EPF December 18, 2017

  [toc] Located in the northeastern region of the United States, New Hampshire is one of the New England states. It is bordered by Massachusetts, Vermont, Maine, the Atlantic Ocean, as well as the Canadian province of Quebec. New Hampshire...


Recent posts

AS SEEN ON