Safest Places to Live in Kentucky 2019 - Elite Personal Finance
loader
Living

Safest Places to Live in Kentucky 2019

EPF Last Update: June 7, 2019

Kentucky, or the Commonwealth of Kentucky, which is its original name, is located in the south-central region of the United States. With over 4.4 million residents, it is the 26th most populous state. Its capital is Frankfurt, and major cities are Louisville and Lexington.

One of the nicknames of Kentucky is the Bluegrass State. The reason for this is the fact that the Bluegrass Region, which has a lot of fertile bluegrass pastures, lies in central Kentucky.

The first thing that comes to our minds when we think of Kentucky is probably the KFC (Kentucky Fried Chicken) franchise. But the economy of Kentucky covers many fields, such as the coal industry, automobile manufacturing, etc. Other things that Kentucky is famous for are bourbon, moonshine, horse racing, tobacco, bluegrass music, etc.

In the period from 2016 to 2017, the violent crime rate in Kentucky dropped by 3.8%, which was a 4.2% decrease per 100,000 people.

Ranking Criteria

Elite Personal Finance extracted data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States in 2017. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with a population under 3,000.

30 Safest Places in Kentucky 2018

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Lakeside Park-Crestview Hills6,13300.00
2Vine Grove6,05500.00
3Prospect4,90500.00
4Providence3,08800.00
5Edgewood8,77110.11
6Central City5,83710.17
7Alexandria9,48620.21
8Williamstown3,97110.25
9Villa Hills7,49420.27
10West Liberty3,38810.30
11Williamsburg5,34220.37
12Benton4,53320.44
13Taylor Mill6,77430.44
14Greenville4,34720.46
15Wilmore6,38030.47
16Fort Thomas16,48580.49
17Morehead7,91540.51
18Fort Wright5,78030.52
19Stanford3,65420.55
20Flatwoods7,28440.55
21Mount Washington14,51180.55
22Hillview8,94250.56
23Morganfield3,54120.56
24Park Hills3,00120.67
25Pikeville7,12150.70
26Fort Mitchell8,30660.72
27Carrollton3,86430.78
28Southgate3,85630.78
29Lawrenceburg11,21190.80
30Columbia4,94040.81

Add this study on your site

<iframe src="https://www.elitepersonalfinance.com/source/safest-places-to-live-in-kentucky/" height="2050px" width="100%">

Crime Score in All Cities in Kentucky

In case your city didn’t make it to the top 30, you can take a look at our full list of Kentucky cities.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why Elite Personal Finance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

– Under 3,000 Residents
– 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
– 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
– Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Indian Hills2,99500.00
2Hartford2,78700.00
3Eddyville2,57500.00
4Horse Cave2,37300.00
5Junction City2,30800.00
6Jenkins2,04300.00
7Carlisle1,99200.00
8Whitesburg1,94900.00
9Lebanon Junction1,94600.00
10Hurstbourne Acres1,89200.00
11Jamestown1,80700.00
12Lewisport1,72800.00
13Munfordville1,66000.00
14Olive Hill1,58400.00
15Sebree1,56900.00
16Owenton1,53900.00
17Irvington1,17900.00
18Augusta1,17200.00
19South Shore1,08000.00
20Bloomfield1,07100.00
21Muldraugh99500.00
22Ferguson94200.00
23Brownsville83100.00
24Loyall63100.00
25Hyden34800.00
26Eubank32600.00
27Graymoor-Devondale2,97410.34
28Pioneer Village2,93110.34
29Flemingsburg2,86610.35
30Eminence2,57910.39
31Mount Vernon2,48210.40
32Anchorage2,43810.41
33Raceland2,38010.42
34Hardinsburg2,32410.43
35Tompkinsville2,26110.44
36Falmouth2,12710.47
37Jackson2,10010.48
38Sturgis1,88810.53
39Warsaw1,68910.59
40Owingsville1,60510.62
41Edmonton1,58310.63
42Coal Run Village1,53810.65
43Audubon Park1,51110.66
44Brandenburg2,90420.69
45Vanceburg1,42110.70
46Manchester1,38210.72
47Russell Springs2,57320.78
48Taylorsville1,26410.79
49Beattyville1,19910.83
50Greensburg2,12320.94
51Cumberland2,03220.98
52Simpsonville2,79531.07
53Dawson Springs2,71231.11
54Burnside90211.11
55Salyersville1,78721.12
56Stanton2,65831.13
57Cave City2,44031.23
58Smiths Grove78011.28
59Marion2,97241.35
60Dry Ridge2,22431.35
61Elkton2,13431.41
62Calvert City2,54441.57
63Louisa2,47441.62
64Morgantown2,45441.63
65Irvine2,38541.68
66Ravenna58311.72
67Pineville1,73931.73
68Cloverport1,15621.73
69Catlettsburg1,79442.23
70Adairville87322.29
71Clinton1,31243.05
72Fulton2,17473.22
73West Point86033.49
74Harlan1,58463.79
75Uniontown94344.24
76Cadiz2,629124.56
77West Buechel1,28075.47

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Lakeside Park-Crestview Hills6,13300.00
2Vine Grove6,05500.00
3Prospect4,90500.00
4Providence3,08800.00
5Edgewood8,77110.11
6Central City5,83710.17
7Alexandria9,48620.21
8Williamstown3,97110.25
9Villa Hills7,49420.27
10West Liberty3,38810.30
11Williamsburg5,34220.37
12Benton4,53320.44
13Taylor Mill6,77430.44
14Greenville4,34720.46
15Wilmore6,38030.47
16Morehead7,91540.51
17Fort Wright5,78030.52
18Stanford3,65420.55
19Flatwoods7,28440.55
20Hillview8,94250.56
21Morganfield3,54120.56
22Park Hills3,00120.67
23Pikeville7,12150.70
24Fort Mitchell8,30660.72
25Carrollton3,86430.78
26Southgate3,85630.78
27Columbia4,94040.81
28Elsmere8,54170.82
29La Grange8,83180.91
30Cynthiana6,37560.94
31Cold Spring6,27660.96
32Wilder3,07730.97
33Highland Heights7,17870.98
34Grayson4,03040.99
35Ludlow4,52151.11
36Monticello6,07091.48
37Bellevue5,82691.54
38Russell3,22951.55
39Hodgenville3,22451.55
40Beaver Dam3,67261.63
41Harrodsburg8,427151.78
42Paris9,845181.83
43Leitchfield6,900131.88
44Springfield3,16761.89
45Mount Sterling7,298141.92
46Maysville8,841171.92
47Scottsville4,44692.02
48Lancaster3,87482.07
49Lebanon5,656122.12
50Princeton6,084132.14
51Corbin7,411162.16
52London8,184182.20
53Middlesboro9,534212.20
54Paintsville4,198102.38
55Hazard5,268132.47
56Franklin8,884242.70
57Barbourville3,16992.84
58Dayton5,423162.95
59Prestonsburg3,517113.13
60Russellville7,006243.43
61Mayfield9,991393.90
62Oak Grove7,347344.63

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Fort Thomas16,48580.49
2Mount Washington14,51180.55
3Lawrenceburg11,21190.80
4Independence27,400250.91
5Erlanger22,947220.96
6Versailles26,320271.03
7Jeffersontown27,400311.13
8Murray19,205261.35
9Glasgow14,690201.36
10Danville16,891251.48
11Madisonville19,316301.55
12Berea15,406241.56
13St. Matthews18,163321.76
14Shelbyville15,758281.78
15Ashland20,927391.86
16Bardstown13,325261.95
17Somerset11,531231.99
18Campbellsville11,486232.00
19Shepherdsville12,204252.05
20Winchester18,478412.22
21Henderson28,846692.39
22Newport15,202422.76
23Radcliff22,473743.29
24Paducah25,169833.30
25Frankfort27,9751003.57
26Shively15,830654.11

Over 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Florence32,866521.58
2Georgetown34,184641.87
3Nicholasville30,333601.98
4Elizabethtown30,065612.03
5Hopkinsville31,761792.49
6Richmond35,161922.62
7Owensboro59,5761782.99
8Bowling Green66,3172253.39
9Lexington322,3321,1313.51
10Covington40,8451854.53
11Louisville Metro684,3624,4286.47

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

Archives

 

Sources:

 

Elite Personal Finance

Recommended Articles

Debt

These Are the Cities with the Most (and Least) Student Loan Debt 2019

EPF June 14, 2018

Do you know how much student debt there is in your town? Each year, Americans seem to set a record for student debt. Now this figure stands at over $1.5 trillion, with more than 44 million total borrowers. This is...

Debt

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire 2019

EPF December 18, 2017

Contents 1 Ranking Criteria 2 30 Safest Places in New Hampshire 2018 3 Crime Score in All Cities in New Hampshire 3.1 Under 3,000 Residents 3.2 3,000 – 10,000 Residents 3.3 10,000 – 30,000 Residents 3.4 Over 30,000 Residents Located in the northeastern region of the United...

Privacy & Security

Privacy and Security

Elite Personal Finance takes your privacy very seriously.

We always use a secure and up-to-date SSL certificate to provide a private connection to our site.

Learn more

We have a very transparent privacy policy.

Learn more

We help you to be safe online by writing guides on safety, security and identity theft.

Learn more

In addition, we collect only minimum and necessary personal details on our site. In brief, visiting our site is ultimately safe and secure. However, we have to say that no one can be 100% secure online.

AS SEEN ON