Safest Places to Live in Connecticut 2019 - Elite Personal Finance
loader
Living

Safest Places to Live in Connecticut 2019

EPF Last Update: June 7, 2019

Connecticut is situated in the northeastern part of the United States and it is one of the New England states. It is bordered by Rhode Island, Massachusetts and New York. The state was named after the Connecticut River. It has many nicknames, including the Constitution State, the Nutmeg State, the Provisions State, and the Land of Steady Habits.

It was very important in the creating of the United States, as it was one of the original 13 colonies and very influential in the development of the United States federal government.

Connecticut is the 29th most populated state, being home to over 3,5 million people. However, combined with the fact that it is the 3rd smallest state by area, this makes it the 4th most densely populated state.

The capital of Connecticut is Hartford, while the largest city is Bridgeport (almost 150,000 residents). According to 2010 census, Connecticut is the state with the highest per-capita income, human development index and median household income. Its economy is very developed, which is a great invitation for all people considering to move to this state.

The violent crime rate increased by 0.1% (0.1% per 100,000 people as well) from 2016 to 2017, making Connecticut one of the safest states in the US.

Ranking Criteria

Elite Personal Finance extracted data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States in 2017. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with a population under 3,000.

20 Safest Places in Connecticut 2018

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Ridgefield25,12700.00
2Madison18,13000.00
3Granby11,24100.00
4Easton7,57000.00
5New Canaan20,36420.10
6Cheshire29,28230.10
7Avon18,39720.11
8Darien21,91030.14
9Simsbury24,55940.16
10Brookfield17,20330.17
11Westport28,07950.18
12Suffield15,60230.19
13Canton10,28520.19
14Old Saybrook10,07020.20
15Wilton18,64340.21
16Guilford22,25950.22
17Rocky Hill20,18950.25
18Wolcott16,63250.30
19Coventry12,43140.32
20Greenwich62,531210.34

Add this study on your site

<iframe src="https://www.elitepersonalfinance.com/source/safest-places-to-live-in-connecticut/" height="1550px" width="100%">

Crime Score in All Cities in Connecticut

In case your city didn’t make it to the top 20, you can take a look at our full list of Connecticut cities.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why Elite Personal Finance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

– Under 3,000 Residents
– 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
– 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
– Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Groton Long Point50600.00

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Easton7,57000.00
2Woodbridge8,81630.34
3Redding9,22340.43
4Middlebury7,65150.65
5Thomaston7,54860.79
6Portland9,32480.86
7Groton9,093171.87
8Putnam9,293262.80

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Ridgefield25,12700.00
2Madison18,13000.00
3Granby11,24100.00
4New Canaan20,36420.10
5Cheshire29,28230.10
6Avon18,39720.11
7Darien21,91030.14
8Simsbury24,55940.16
9Brookfield17,20330.17
10Westport28,07950.18
11Suffield15,60230.19
12Canton10,28520.19
13Old Saybrook10,07020.20
14Wilton18,64340.21
15Guilford22,25950.22
16Rocky Hill20,18950.25
17Wolcott16,63250.30
18Coventry12,43140.32
19Weston10,32040.39
20East Hampton12,85550.39
21Newtown27,908110.39
22North Branford14,16360.42
23Bethel19,79690.45
24Orange13,90470.50
25Monroe19,682100.51
26South Windsor25,740140.54
27Branford28,027160.57
28Plymouth11,67170.60
29Cromwell13,953100.72
30North Haven23,646170.72
31Seymour16,555120.72
32Windsor28,836210.73
33Farmington25,551190.74
34Vernon29,142220.75
35Windsor Locks12,513100.80
36Plainfield15,011120.80
37Watertown21,672190.88
38Stonington18,666170.91
39New Milford26,993260.96
40Ledyard14,889151.01
41Winchester10,677111.03
42East Windsor11,383131.14
43Wethersfield26,116301.15
44Ansonia18,647221.18
45Groton Town29,524361.22
46Berlin20,601271.31
47Clinton12,915181.39
48East Haven28,739411.43
49Waterford19,034311.63
50Willimantic17,768301.69
51Bloomfield20,667361.74
52Plainville17,669351.98
53Derby12,586423.34
54New London26,8801324.91

Over 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Greenwich62,531210.34
2Fairfield61,402230.37
3Milford54,265240.44
4Wallingford44,577250.56
5Shelton41,625280.67
6Glastonbury34,606240.69
7Southington43,769310.71
8Bristol60,090611.02
9Middletown46,363491.06
10West Hartford62,812671.07
11Naugatuck31,310361.15
12Newington30,402411.35
13Trumbull36,265551.52
14Torrington34,372561.63
15Stratford52,263891.70
16Enfield44,321791.78
17Manchester57,8081081.87
18Danbury85,6141631.90
19Stamford130,1892922.24
20West Haven54,3421422.61
21Norwich39,3931032.61
22East Hartford50,0671332.66
23Norwalk88,8492552.87
24Hamden61,0421833.00
25New Britain72,4422693.71
26Meriden59,4172233.75
27Waterbury107,9245445.04
28New Haven129,9531,1008.46
29Bridgeport146,1101,3159.00
30Hartford122,8911,34310.93

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

Archives

 

Sources:

Elite Personal Finance

Recommended Articles

Debt

These Are the Cities with the Most (and Least) Student Loan Debt 2019

EPF June 14, 2018

Do you know how much student debt there is in your town? Each year, Americans seem to set a record for student debt. Now this figure stands at over $1.5 trillion, with more than 44 million total borrowers. This is...

Debt

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire 2019

EPF December 18, 2017

Contents 1 Ranking Criteria 2 30 Safest Places in New Hampshire 2018 3 Crime Score in All Cities in New Hampshire 3.1 Under 3,000 Residents 3.2 3,000 – 10,000 Residents 3.3 10,000 – 30,000 Residents 3.4 Over 30,000 Residents Located in the northeastern region of the United...

Privacy & Security

Privacy and Security

Elite Personal Finance takes your privacy very seriously.

We always use a secure and up-to-date SSL certificate to provide a private connection to our site.

Learn more

We have a very transparent privacy policy.

Learn more

We help you to be safe online by writing guides on safety, security and identity theft.

Learn more

In addition, we collect only minimum and necessary personal details on our site. In brief, visiting our site is ultimately safe and secure. However, we have to say that no one can be 100% secure online.

AS SEEN ON