Safest Places to Live in Missouri 2019 - Elite Personal Finance
loader
Living

Safest Places to Live in Missouri 2019

EPF Last Update: June 7, 2019

Missouri is located in the Midwestern region of the United States. With over 6 million residents, it is the 18th most populous state in the US. The capital of the state is Jefferson City, the largest city is Kansas City (close to 500,000 residents), whereas the largest metropolitan area is Greater St. Louis. Some of the states’s nicknames are the ‘Mother of the West’, the ‘Cave State’ and the ‘Show Me State’.

The landscape is rather interesting, with the Mississippi River forming the eastern border of the state and Ozarks (forest highlands) dominating the southern part of the state. Missouri was an important state during the expansion to the west, while its role in the Civil War was complex due to the fact that it was a border state.

The culture of this state is a blend of many different influences, such as ragtime, jazz, and blues in the field of music. When it comes to food, this state takes pride in its barbecue, beer brewing and wine. Some of the most important American companies are headquartered in Missouri, which greatly improves its economy.

From 2016 to 2017, the violent crime rate in Missouri increased by 2.2%, which is 1.8% per 100,000 people.

Ranking Criteria

Elite Personal Finance extracted data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States in 2017. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with a population under 3,000.

30 Safest Places in Missouri 2018

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1California4,44100.00
2Northwoods4,13800.00
3Holts Summit3,78400.00
4Portageville3,09000.00
5Platte City4,90010.20
6Rock Hill4,61610.22
7Palmyra3,61910.28
8Wright City3,58410.28
9Tipton3,39710.29
10Bethany3,09510.32
11Battlefield6,12720.33
12Ballwin30,299120.40
13Mount Vernon4,55120.44
14Town and Country11,15750.45
15Ladue8,59340.47
16Manchester18,15490.50
17Glendale5,88930.51
18Ste. Genevieve4,50830.67
19Bonne Terre7,18550.70
20Greenwood5,73340.70
21Raymore21,110150.71
22Savannah5,13640.78
23Park Hills8,63770.81
24Eureka10,58890.85
25Smithville9,63890.93
26Pacific7,24470.97
27Nixa21,575210.97
28Oak Grove8,01981.00
29Crestwood11,904121.01
30Kirkwood27,621281.01

Add this study on your site

<iframe src="https://www.elitepersonalfinance.com/source/safest-places-to-live-in-missouri/" height="2050px" width="100%">

Crime Score in All Cities in Missouri

In case your city didn’t make it to the top 30, you can take a look at our full list of Missouri cities.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why Elite Personal Finance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

– Under 3,000 Residents
– 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
– 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
– Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Lake Lotawana2,06100.00
2Warson Woods1,93600.00
3Hillsdale1,57400.00
4Hallsville1,54600.00
5Gower1,49400.00
6Marble Hill1,46000.00
7Sarcoxie1,28700.00
8Goodman1,22600.00
9Lone Jack1,17900.00
10Glasgow1,08900.00
11Maysville1,08300.00
12New Franklin1,06500.00
13Highlandville99600.00
14New London96900.00
15Ellington95800.00
16Diamond94100.00
17Sturgeon91700.00
18Lake Waukomis91600.00
19Alton86100.00
20Reeds Spring85700.00
21Braymer84900.00
22Fordland82900.00
23Orrick80200.00
24Wellington79600.00
25Pineville78600.00
26Conway77600.00
27Oregon75900.00
28Iron Mountain Lake73500.00
29New Florence71700.00
30Pilot Knob69900.00
31Perry69700.00
32Wheaton69300.00
33Hawk Point68600.00
34New Bloomfield67700.00
35Doolittle59400.00
36Holcomb59300.00
37Queen City58900.00
38Eminence57900.00
39Arcadia55900.00
40Leeton55300.00
41Hardin53400.00
42Indian Point51200.00
43Center50400.00
44Green Ridge50100.00
45Freeman48800.00
46Fair Play46500.00
47Marston46100.00
48Butterfield Village45900.00
49Newburg44400.00
50Delta44000.00
51Washburn43600.00
52Niangua42000.00
53Urbana41000.00
54Platte Woods40700.00
55Deepwater40600.00
56Rosebud40300.00
57Alma39300.00
58Fairview38600.00
59Henrietta35900.00
60Howardville35900.00
61Bellflower35800.00
62St. Marys34700.00
63Creighton34500.00
64Crystal Lakes34500.00
65Annapolis34000.00
66Leasburg33200.00
67Frankford32100.00
68Lake Lafayette32100.00
69Martinsburg30800.00
70Silex30700.00
71East Lynne30600.00
72Canalou30400.00
73Everton30200.00
74Blackburn24700.00
75Linn Creek24500.00
76Tracy22500.00
77Bates City21900.00
78Napoleon21700.00
79Camden18400.00
80Kimmswick15800.00
81Fleming12300.00
82Rutledge11300.00
83Byrnes Mill2,95510.34
84Fayette2,69710.37
85New Haven2,09010.48
86Kahoka1,99510.50
87Weatherby Lake1,95710.51
88Steelville1,69210.59
89Belle1,50410.66
90Ava2,91820.69
91Tarkio1,45710.69
92Oakland1,37510.73
93Ironton1,36410.73
94Owensville2,60920.77
95Country Club Village2,47120.81
96Seneca2,41920.83
97Lake Winnebago1,16410.86
98Cabool2,13420.94
99Humansville1,03310.97
100Sparta1,88321.06
101Jasper93811.07
102Memphis1,86021.08
103La Grange92911.08
104Noel1,81421.10
105Morehouse89911.11
106Slater1,79721.11
107Merriam Woods1,77021.13
108Seligman83111.20
109Van Buren82911.21
110Garden City1,62721.23
111Strafford2,34131.28
112Huntsville1,50821.33
113Truesdale74711.34
114Claycomo1,47721.35
115Wood Heights69411.44
116Knob Noster2,73741.46
117Advance1,36821.46
118Clever2,71141.48
119Cardwell67111.49
120Cleveland67111.49
121La Plata1,31121.53
122Duenweg1,29521.54
123Carterville1,89331.58
124Oronogo2,49041.61
125Matthews61411.63
126Pleasant Hope61311.63
127Hartville59211.69
128Weston1,77131.69
129Leadwood1,17621.70
130Vienna58811.70
131Wellsville1,15421.73
132Holden2,24041.79
133Lilbourn1,10621.81
134Billings1,10121.82
135Marceline2,11241.89
136Crocker1,04221.92
137Mound City1,03221.94
138Leadington51011.96
139Seymour1,99742.00
140Bel-Nor1,46132.05
141Ash Grove1,44632.07
142Bloomfield1,87242.14
143Laurie93222.15
144Kimberling City2,29352.18
145Lake Ozark1,81842.20
146Osceola89222.24
147Branson West43312.31
148Duquesne1,72542.32
149Granby2,12252.36
150Lathrop2,04052.45
151Forsyth2,42662.47
152Corder39812.51
153Oakview Village39612.53
154Concordia2,37562.53
155Anderson1,97752.53
156Lincoln1,17932.54
157Pilot Grove76222.62
158Bella Villa73722.71
159Thayer2,20862.72
160Purdy1,10232.72
161Dixon1,45742.75
162Winfield1,44242.77
163Milan1,80252.77
164Liberal71922.78
165Jonesburg71622.79
166Versailles2,45272.85
167Houston2,09462.87
168Miller68622.92
169Hamilton1,71052.92
170Hermann2,35572.97
171Mountain View2,66983.00
172Rich Hill1,32243.03
173Plattsburg2,28073.07
174Piedmont1,93163.11
175Adrian1,60953.11
176Drexel95833.13
177Mansfield1,25543.19
178Archie1,21543.29
179Wyatt30313.30
180Lawson2,39583.34
181Montgomery City2,69293.34
182Lakeshire1,41253.54
183Foristell55923.58
184Cole Camp1,11243.60
185Monroe City2,42893.71
186Crane1,33853.74
187Potosi2,641103.79
188Terre du Lac2,37193.80
189Greenfield1,31253.81
190Pierce City1,29853.85
191Bertrand76833.91
192Richland1,78873.91
193Laddonia50623.95
194Rock Port1,21454.12
195Lake Tapawingo72334.15
196Willow Springs2,14694.19
197Arbyrd47424.22
198Qulin44824.46
199Rockaway Beach86844.61
200Birch Tree64934.62
201Winona1,28964.65
202Warsaw2,118104.72
203Fair Grove1,45674.81
204Hornersville62134.83
205Gideon1,01154.95
206Moscow Mills2,620134.96
207Bourbon1,61084.97
208Shelbina1,61084.97
209Canton2,377125.05
210Velda City1,38275.07
211Country Club Hills1,26475.54
212Polo53435.62
213Elsberry2,002125.99
214Waverly82956.03
215Northmoor32826.10
216Verona60246.64
217Bismarck1,482106.75
218Marionville2,192156.84
219Hayti2,684197.08
220Senath1,679127.15
221Southwest City95477.34
222Lanagan40837.35
223Walnut Grove81267.39
224Calverton Park1,283107.79
225Summersville50247.97
226Edmundson83278.41
227Flordell Hills80289.98
228Miner9451010.58
229Moline Acres2,3992711.25
230Bel-Ridge2,6793914.56
231Stover1,0721614.93
232Riverview2,7954616.46
233Doniphan1,9905125.63

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1California4,44100.00
2Northwoods4,13800.00
3Holts Summit3,78400.00
4Portageville3,09000.00
5Platte City4,90010.20
6Rock Hill4,61610.22
7Palmyra3,61910.28
8Wright City3,58410.28
9Tipton3,39710.29
10Bethany3,09510.32
11Battlefield6,12720.33
12Mount Vernon4,55120.44
13Ladue8,59340.47
14Glendale5,88930.51
15Ste. Genevieve4,50830.67
16Bonne Terre7,18550.70
17Greenwood5,73340.70
18Savannah5,13640.78
19Park Hills8,63770.81
20Smithville9,63890.93
21Pacific7,24470.97
22Oak Grove8,01981.00
23Higginsville4,62951.08
24Olivette7,85991.15
25Ellisville9,242111.19
26Cuba3,33941.20
27Cottleville5,61271.25
28Dexter7,935101.26
29Willard5,45271.28
30Licking3,11541.28
31Peculiar5,03971.39
32Rogersville3,59851.39
33Des Peres8,567121.40
34Brentwood7,991121.50
35Eldon4,65771.50
36Carl Junction7,822121.53
37Lexington4,56071.54
38Ashland3,90261.54
39Vandalia4,34471.61
40Shrewsbury6,135101.63
41Buckner3,05251.64
42Pleasant Hill8,496141.65
43Herculaneum4,05071.73
44Monett9,048161.77
45Parkville6,685121.80
46Frontenac3,85971.81
47Macon5,360101.87
48Crystal City4,81791.87
49Sunset Hills8,498161.88
50De Soto6,488132.00
51Salem4,918102.03
52Louisiana3,26972.14
53Trenton5,920132.20
54East Prairie3,09472.26
55Marshfield7,341172.32
56Brookfield4,266102.34
57Sullivan7,132172.38
58Desloge4,910122.44
59Boonville8,482222.59
60Pleasant Valley3,08482.59
61Butler4,056112.71
62Lamar4,338122.77
63Centralia4,220122.84
64Waynesville5,381162.97
65St. John6,378192.98
66El Dorado Springs3,575123.36
67Camdenton3,980143.52
68Scott City4,480163.57
69Normandy7,544273.58
70Pevely5,748213.65
71Perryville8,493333.89
72St. James4,102163.90
73Carrollton3,574143.92
74Chillicothe9,760414.20
75Woodson Terrace4,043174.20
76Hollister4,499194.22
77St. Robert6,020274.49
78Breckenridge Hills4,655214.51
79Bowling Green5,541254.51
80Maplewood7,843374.72
81Cameron9,765484.92
82Mountain Grove4,674245.13
83Richmond Heights8,362435.14
84Clinton8,817465.22
85Cassville3,343185.38
86Osage Beach4,474265.81
87Fredericktown4,108245.84
88Warrenton8,168516.24
89Riverside3,276216.41
90St. Clair4,718316.57
91Richmond5,540376.68
92Charleston5,698407.02
93Nevada8,198607.32
94North Kansas City4,407337.49
95Buffalo3,043247.89
96Aurora7,508628.26
97Pagedale3,289288.51
98Sugar Creek3,298298.79
99Berkeley8,9589911.05
100Malden4,0304711.66

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Town and Country11,15750.45
2Manchester18,15490.50
3Raymore21,110150.71
4Eureka10,58890.85
5Nixa21,575210.97
6Crestwood11,904121.01
7Kirkwood27,621281.01
8Kearney10,032111.10
9Lake St. Louis15,979181.13
10Webb City11,259131.15
11Webster Groves22,968271.18
12Clayton16,743201.19
13Creve Coeur18,746241.28
14Mexico11,709151.28
15Grain Valley13,825221.59
16Jackson15,252261.70
17Arnold21,399381.78
18Excelsior Springs11,592211.81
19Marshall12,867251.94
20Maryville11,820242.03
21Warrensburg20,483422.05
22Ozark19,688472.39
23Farmington18,710452.41
24Union11,447282.45
25Kirksville17,520442.51
26Fulton13,160352.66
27Overland15,760432.73
28Neosho12,237352.86
29Maryland Heights27,083782.88
30Lebanon14,739442.99
31West Plains12,367372.99
32Republic16,316493.00
33Washington14,073433.06
34Hazelwood25,401823.23
35Festus12,187413.36
36Troy12,079433.56
37Belton23,312863.69
38Sikeston16,324613.74
39Carthage14,292614.27
40Gladstone27,3901204.38
41Harrisonville10,043444.38
42Branson11,571534.58
43Bolivar10,873504.60
44Hannibal17,791925.17
45St. Ann12,779695.40
46Rolla20,1471125.56
47Raytown29,2241655.65
48Moberly13,838815.85
49Poplar Bluff17,2641056.08
50Kennett10,505686.47
51Grandview25,3081686.64
52Sedalia21,5011517.02
53Ferguson20,7891507.22
54Bridgeton11,703877.43
55Bellefontaine Neighbors10,678857.96
56Vinita Park11,06114112.75

Over 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Ballwin30,299120.40
2Chesterfield47,687531.11
3Lee’s Summit96,8551331.37
4St. Peters58,079881.52
5Wentzville38,876701.80
6O’Fallon87,3881581.81
7Florissant51,6931082.09
8Blue Springs54,7271202.19
9St. Charles69,8041582.26
10Liberty30,850722.33
11Jefferson City42,9891523.54
12Columbia122,5856104.98
13Independence117,0556465.52
14St. Joseph76,4354385.73
15Cape Girardeau39,8872345.87
16University City34,6012096.04
17Joplin52,4123176.05
18Springfield168,6542,25813.39
19Kansas City484,9488,36217.24
20St. Louis310,2846,46120.82

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

Archives

 

Sources:

 

Elite Personal Finance

Recommended Articles

Debt

These Are the Cities with the Most (and Least) Student Loan Debt 2019

EPF June 14, 2018

Do you know how much student debt there is in your town? Each year, Americans seem to set a record for student debt. Now this figure stands at over $1.5 trillion, with more than 44 million total borrowers. This is...

Debt

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire 2019

EPF December 18, 2017

Contents 1 Ranking Criteria 2 30 Safest Places in New Hampshire 2018 3 Crime Score in All Cities in New Hampshire 3.1 Under 3,000 Residents 3.2 3,000 – 10,000 Residents 3.3 10,000 – 30,000 Residents 3.4 Over 30,000 Residents Located in the northeastern region of the United...

Privacy & Security

Privacy and Security

Elite Personal Finance takes your privacy very seriously.

We always use a secure and up-to-date SSL certificate to provide a private connection to our site.

Learn more

We have a very transparent privacy policy.

Learn more

We help you to be safe online by writing guides on safety, security and identity theft.

Learn more

In addition, we collect only minimum and necessary personal details on our site. In brief, visiting our site is ultimately safe and secure. However, we have to say that no one can be 100% secure online.

AS SEEN ON