Living

Safest Places to Live in Missouri 2020

EPF Last Update: June 7, 2020

Missouri is located in the Midwestern region of the United States. With over 6 million residents, it is the 18th most populous state in the US. The capital of the state is Jefferson City, the largest city is Kansas City (close to 500,000 residents), whereas the largest metropolitan area is Greater St. Louis. Some of the states’s nicknames are the ‘Mother of the West’, the ‘Cave State’ and the ‘Show Me State’.

The landscape is rather interesting, with the Mississippi River forming the eastern border of the state and Ozarks (forest highlands) dominating the southern part of the state. Missouri was an important state during the expansion to the west, while its role in the Civil War was complex due to the fact that it was a border state.

The culture of this state is a blend of many different influences, such as ragtime, jazz, and blues in the field of music. When it comes to food, this state takes pride in its barbecue, beer brewing and wine. Some of the most important American companies are headquartered in Missouri, which greatly improves its economy.

From 2016 to 2017, the violent crime rate in Missouri increased by 2.2%, which is 1.8% per 100,000 people.

Ranking Criteria

ElitePersonalFinance extracted the latest data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with a population under 3,000.

50 Safest Places in Missouri 2020

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Carl Junction792100,00
2Battlefield621810,16
3Town and Country1115420,18
4Palmyra359810,28
5Ballwin3015190,30
6Peculiar519220,39
7Raymore2145290,42
8Mount Vernon452520,44
9Chesterfield47602220,46
10Glendale588130,51
11Ladue862550,58
12Kearney1030060,58
13Maryville1171670,60
14Louisiana328220,61
15Dexter783950,64
16Bethany310720,64
17Higginsville460630,65
18Rock Hill459930,65
19Byrnes Mill301620,66
20Ste. Genevieve444330,68
21California442530,68
22St. James405930,74
23Lake St. Louis16134120,74
24Frontenac387530,77
25Rogersville373930,80
26Platte City497940,80
27Hollister456140,88
28Webb City11379100,88
29Cottleville567050,88
30Manchester18114160,88
31Marshfield744270,94
32Buckner305330,98
33Smithville10012101,00
34Ellisville9842101,02
35Salem491051,02
36Eureka10626111,04
37Arnold21151221,04
38Kirkwood27670301,08
39Webster Groves22873251,09
40Bonne Terre730581,10
41Savannah520261,15
42Creve Coeur18831221,17
43Nixa21653261,20
44Lee’s Summit981441181,20
45Mexico11507141,22
46Pacific724191,24
47Jackson15101191,26
48Crestwood11864151,26
49Des Peres8601111,28
50Licking309441,29

Add this study on your site

<iframe id="safest-places-to-live-in-missouri-2020" name="safest-places-to-live-in-missouri-2020" src="https://www.elitepersonalfinance.com/source/safest-places-to-live-in-missouri-2020/" allowtransparency="true" onload="this.style.height=(this.contentDocument.body.scrollHeight+45) +'px';" scrolling="no" style="width:100%;border:none;"></iframe>

Crime Score in All Cities in Missouri 2020

In case your city didn’t make our list, you can take a look at our full list of Missouri cities.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why ElitePersonalFinance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

  • Under 3,000 Residents
  • 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
  • 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
  • Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Fleming12500,00
2Kimmswick15100,00
3Camden18500,00
4Edgar Springs19400,00
5Napoleon21200,00
6Blackburn23700,00
7Old Monroe28200,00
8Martinsburg30000,00
9Silex30100,00
10East Lynne30400,00
11Canalou30600,00
12Farber31500,00
13Risco31500,00
14Frankford31700,00
15Annapolis34100,00
16Howardville34600,00
17Bellflower35800,00
18Fairview37900,00
19Alma38400,00
20Corder39800,00
21Urbana41400,00
22Lanagan41600,00
23Niangua42300,00
24Newburg43500,00
25Washburn43600,00
26Delta43900,00
27Butterfield Village47200,00
28Arbyrd47300,00
29Summersville49100,00
30Green Ridge49800,00
31Laddonia50000,00
32Center50600,00
33Indian Point51900,00
34Eminence58200,00
35Hartville60600,00
36Queen City60700,00
37Verona60800,00
38Lowry City61000,00
39Hornersville61300,00
40Cleveland66000,00
41Wheaton69000,00
42Perry69400,00
43New Florence70500,00
44Stewartsville73400,00
45Iberia74500,00
46Bertrand75600,00
47Exeter77100,00
48Conway77300,00
49Pineville79000,00
50Walnut Grove80700,00
51Braymer84900,00
52Ferrelview87200,00
53Morehouse88000,00
54Reeds Spring88000,00
55Laurie93500,00
56Maysville106700,00
57New Franklin107400,00
58Cole Camp110600,00
59Lake Winnebago117500,00
60Duenweg134800,00
61Oakland136800,00
62Ironton138900,00
63Ash Grove144800,00
64Tarkio145300,00
65Winfield146100,00
66Linn151700,00
67Merriam Woods185800,00
68Bernie190400,00
69Warson Woods191500,00
70Willow Springs21100,00
71Clarkson Valley261000,00
72Concordia236210,42
73Milan179910,56
74Lakeshire139710,72
75Knob Noster276320,72
76Clever274320,73
77Fayette271320,74
78Mountain View264520,76
79Clarkton118910,84
80Wellsville113210,88
81Billings110010,91
82Lake Lotawana211920,94
83Mound City102610,97
84Sparta190721,05
85Lake Waukomis93211,07
86La Grange91511,09
87Duquesne173621,15
88Rockaway Beach86611,15
89Hamilton169421,18
90Seligman84411,18
91Edmundson83111,20
92Wellington79511,26
93Lawson238231,26
94Huntsville151221,32
95Oregon75411,33
96Plattsburg226231,33
97Marble Hill148321,35
98Gower147621,36
99Pilot Knob71811,39
100Jonesburg70511,42
101Advance134821,48
102Viburnum66511,50
103Rich Hill132321,51
104Montgomery City263041,52
105Goodman124421,61
106Memphis186431,61
107Doolittle60211,66
108Seneca238941,67
109Hardin53411,87
110Adrian159931,88
111Appleton City106421,88
112Owensville257651,94
113Crocker102221,96
114Lathrop202841,97
115Claycomo149632,01
116Gideon98522,03
117Piedmont194742,05
118Strafford240852,08
119Jasper94222,12
120Diamond92822,16
121Ellington92222,17
122Marston45612,19
123Lake Ozark182242,20
124Qulin45312,21
125Holden223252,24
126Gallatin175942,27
127Pierce City130232,30
128Cabool211952,36
129Fordland84222,38
130Granby210052,38
131Mansfield124932,40
132Truesdale81322,46
133Forsyth243762,46
134Rosebud40612,46
135Versailles242662,47
136Rock Port121232,48
137Orrick80222,49
138Hermann232762,58
139Carterville191952,61
140Belle149042,68
141Lake Tapawingo72522,76
142Henrietta35512,82
143New Haven207662,89
144Hawk Point69122,89
145Lake Lafayette33213,01
146Anderson197563,04
147Potosi262383,05
148Sarcoxie129643,09
149Leadington60623,30
150Noel181563,31
151Houston209173,35
152Osceola89533,35
153Ava2883103,47
154Oronogo257893,49
155Seymour200373,49
156Kahoka198773,52
157Steelville167763,58
158Purdy109643,65
159Bourbon159863,75
160Marceline212283,77
161Pilot Grove76033,95
162Richland175973,98
163Fair Grove147364,07
164Bella Villa73634,08
165New London97344,11
166Bel-Nor145364,13
167Leadwood116554,29
168Branson West45024,44
169Greenfield130964,58
170Bates City21614,63
171Calverton Park127664,70
172Van Buren82044,88
173Matthews60634,95
174Thayer2136115,15
175Foristell57835,19
176Kimberling City2306125,20
177Campbell1858105,38
178Steele1991115,52
179Lone Jack126675,53
180Lincoln117975,94
181Warsaw2184135,95
182Winona129986,16
183Monroe City2424156,19
184Canton2335156,42
185Vienna58846,80
186Marionville2186167,32
187Bunker38837,73
188Country Club Hills1258107,95
189St. Marys34638,67
190Hillsdale1567148,93
191Stover1063109,41
192Moline Acres23822410,08
193Hayti26442710,21
194Bel-Ridge26613111,65
195Dixon14291711,90
196Velda City13781712,34
197Riverview27724817,32
198Flordell Hills8011619,98
199Northmoor347823,05
200Miner9474345,41

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Carl Junction792100,00
2Battlefield621810,16
3Palmyra359810,28
4Peculiar519220,39
5Mount Vernon452520,44
6Glendale588130,51
7Ladue862550,58
8Louisiana328220,61
9Dexter783950,64
10Bethany310720,64
11Higginsville460630,65
12Rock Hill459930,65
13Byrnes Mill301620,66
14Ste. Genevieve444330,68
15California442530,68
16St. James405930,74
17Frontenac387530,77
18Rogersville373930,80
19Platte City497940,80
20Hollister456140,88
21Cottleville567050,88
22Marshfield744270,94
23Buckner305330,98
24Ellisville9842101,02
25Salem491051,02
26Bonne Terre730581,10
27Savannah520261,15
28Pacific724191,24
29Des Peres8601111,28
30Licking309441,29
31Sunset Hills8492111,30
32Moscow Mills300441,33
33Boonville8434121,42
34Cuba330251,51
35Ashland395661,52
36Odessa518481,54
37Wright City377761,59
38Pleasant Valley305951,63
39Vandalia421571,66
40Cameron9736181,85
41Lamar430381,86
42Parkville6963131,87
43Brentwood7991151,88
44Oak Grove8151161,96
45Butler402581,99
46Olivette7843162,04
47Macon5368112,05
48Scott City4486102,23
49Trenton5800132,24
50St. John6344152,36
51Camdenton4106102,44
52El Dorado Springs356892,52
53Crystal City4726122,54
54Richmond Heights8342222,64
55Waynesville5275142,65
56Willard5447152,75
57Centralia4255122,82
58Sullivan7156223,07
59Desloge4861153,09
60Chillicothe9699303,09
61Shrewsbury6108193,11
62Monett8984293,23
63Brookfield4291143,26
64Eldon4632163,45
65Lexington4531163,53
66Herculaneum4067153,69
67Tipton3387133,84
68Portageville3019123,97
69Breckenridge Hills4612204,34
70Sugar Creek3303154,54
71Holts Summit4599214,57
72Buffalo3057144,58
73Perryville8495414,83
74St. Robert6006294,83
75Osage Beach4582235,02
76Nevada8116445,42
77Richmond5636315,50
78Clinton8897495,51
79Mountain Grove4659265,58
80Northwoods4404255,68
81Fredericktown4014235,73
82Bowling Green5577325,74
83Pevely5883345,78
84Maplewood8130485,90
85Cassville3311206,04
86Woodson Terrace4032256,20
87Malden3943256,34
88Charleston5599376,61
89Warrenton8283627,49
90Carrollton3508339,41
91North Kansas City4552449,67
92Aurora7478749,90
93St. Clair47025311,27
94Caruthersville56407012,41
95Pagedale32924914,88

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Town and Country1115420,18
2Raymore2145290,42
3Kearney1030060,58
4Maryville1171670,60
5Lake St. Louis16134120,74
6Webb City11379100,88
7Manchester18114160,88
8Smithville10012101,00
9Eureka10626111,04
10Arnold21151221,04
11Kirkwood27670301,08
12Webster Groves22873251,09
13Creve Coeur18831221,17
14Nixa21653261,20
15Mexico11507141,22
16Jackson15101191,26
17Crestwood11864151,26
18Clayton16935251,48
19Farmington18740291,55
20Grain Valley14165251,76
21Excelsior Springs11626221,89
22Ozark20203412,03
23Troy12226262,13
24Fulton12856292,26
25Marshall12655292,29
26Neosho12057292,41
27Washington13964342,43
28Kirksville17539442,51
29Republic16495432,61
30Bolivar10966302,74
31St. Ann12698362,84
32Maryland Heights26930933,45
33Harrisonville10113363,56
34West Plains12277443,58
35Warrensburg20355783,83
36Lebanon14622573,90
37Hazelwood25234993,92
38Gladstone273821164,24
39Union11710524,44
40Festus12092564,63
41Kennett10326504,84
42Poplar Bluff17074854,98
43Raytown291731535,24
44Hannibal175451025,81
45Bridgeton11663685,83
46Rolla203851215,94
47Sikeston16129976,01
48Ferguson206631296,24
49Grandview252561736,85
50Branson11589857,33
51Sedalia215901838,48
52Moberly137501208,73
53Bellefontaine Neighbors105971009,44
54Vinita Park1100314413,09

Over 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Ballwin3015190,30
2Chesterfield47602220,46
3Lee’s Summit981441181,20
4O’Fallon887631451,63
5St. Peters578381061,83
6St. Charles709251472,07
7Florissant513261152,24
8Blue Springs552771342,42
9Wentzville410571062,58
10Liberty31842932,92
11University City344381083,14
12Jefferson City428561513,52
13Columbia1235864463,61
14Independence1173685214,44
15Cape Girardeau393031924,89
16Springfield168537221813,16
17Kansas City493115784215,90
18St. Louis306875552518,00

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

Archives

Sources:

Recommended Articles

Debt

These Are The Cities with The Most (and Least) Student Loan Debt 2020

EPF June 14, 2018

Do you know how much student debt there is in your town? Each year, Americans seem to set a record for student debt. Now this figure stands at over $1.5 trillion, with more than 44 million total borrowers. This is...

Debt

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire 2020

EPF December 18, 2017

[toc] Located in the northeastern region of the United States, New Hampshire is one of the New England states. It is bordered by Massachusetts, Vermont, Maine, the Atlantic Ocean, as well as the Canadian province of Quebec. New Hampshire is...


Recent posts

AS SEEN ON