Safest Places to Live in Ohio 2020 - Elite Personal Finance
loader
Living

Safest Places to Live in Ohio 2020

EPF Last Update: January 8, 2020

Ohio is located in the Midwest region of the United States, within the region of Great Lakes. Its nickname is the Buckeye State, after its well-known Buckeye trees. Ohio is home to over 11 million residents, which makes it the 7th most populous US state.

Even though Cleveland is the best-known city in Ohio, probably due to the fact that it is home to Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Cleveland Cavaliers, the capital and the most populous city is Columbus. Cincinnati is another great city in Ohio and it is well-known for ATP Cincinnati World Tour Masters 1000 Tournament, which is played in nearby Mason and gathers the best tennis players on the planet in August each year.

The rate of violent crime in Ohio decreased by 3.0% from 2016 to 2017, or 3.3% per 100,000 residents.

All in all, Ohio is a very safe state and you will be able to conclude this by comparing crime score in the top 30 places in Ohio to that of the safest places in other states. You will see it is considerably lower than in the safest places in some other states.

Ranking Criteria

Elite Personal Finance extracted data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States in 2017. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with a population under 3,000.

30 Safest Places in Ohio 2018

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Montville Township11,71800.00
2Sagamore Hills10,95100.00
3Chester Township10,35500.00
4St. Clair Township7,58300.00
5Granville5,78700.00
6Lexington4,68600.00
7Ottawa Hills4,48800.00
8Perry Township, Columbiana County4,38100.00
9Barnesville4,09600.00
10South Russell3,81900.00
11Amberley Village3,60700.00
12Moreland Hills3,31500.00
13Broadview Heights19,22810.05
14Olmsted Township13,15710.08
15American Township12,20810.08
16Bainbridge Township11,52810.09
17Hinckley Township7,97010.13
18Cortland6,84410.15
19Kirtland6,75910.15
20Brecksville13,43220.15
21Grafton6,18210.16
22Waterville5,51810.18
23Aurora15,93230.19
24Brunswick Hills Township10,30920.19
25St. Clairsville5,09610.20
26Munroe Falls5,05110.20
27Louisville9,37320.21
28Bluffton4,15710.24
29Poland Township11,92130.25
30Seven Hills11,66830.26

Add this study on your site

<iframe src="https://www.elitepersonalfinance.com/source/safest-places-to-live-in-ohio/" height="2050px" width="100%">

Crime Score in All Cities in Ohio

In case your city didn’t make it to top 30, you can take a look at our full list of cities in Ohio.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why Elite Personal Finance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

  • Under 3,000 Residents
  • 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
  • 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
  • 30,000 to 100,000 Residents
  • Over 100,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Baltimore2,97300.00
2Middleport2,45500.00
3Poland Village2,44400.00
4Sharon Township2,39000.00
5Byesville2,37200.00
6New Concord2,33700.00
7South Bloomfield1,88400.00
8Bellville1,86400.00
9Batavia1,65600.00
10Commercial Point1,61700.00
11New Middletown1,55300.00
12Lithopolis1,49000.00
13Salineville1,24000.00
14New Vienna1,20100.00
15Albany89900.00
16Peninsula56300.00
17Oak Harbor2,73110.37
18Strasburg2,68910.37
19Lisbon2,68010.37
20Newtown2,67910.37
21Creston2,18810.46
22South Zanesville1,97010.51
23Navarre1,90110.53
24McArthur1,63610.61
25German Township, Montgomery County2,87620.70
26Dennison2,62520.76
27Village of Leesburg1,29510.77
28Frazeysburg1,29410.77
29Milton Township2,44520.82
30Gates Mills2,23220.90
31Oxford Township2,18120.92
32Carroll Township2,08520.96
33Jackson Township, Mahoning County2,01820.99
34Magnolia97211.03
35Bethel2,79131.07
36Loudonville2,64231.14
37Covington2,63731.14
38Woodmere Village85911.16
39Ripley1,70721.17
40Sabina2,53431.18
41South Charleston1,64021.22
42West Lafayette2,28731.31
43Utica2,19931.36
44Jamestown2,03631.47
45Williamsburg2,56541.56
46Fredericktown2,46141.63
47Glouster1,79331.67
48Bridgeport1,78331.68
49Fairfax1,70231.76
50Windham2,19941.82
51Mechanicsburg1,58531.89
52Cardington2,06441.94
53Oak Hill1,50431.99
54Pioneer1,41232.12
55Roseville1,84642.17
56Waite Hill44912.23
57New Richmond2,66362.25
58Coitsville Township1,32632.26
59Owensville82322.43
60McConnelsville1,80452.77
61Russells Point1,36742.93
62Addyston93633.21
63Evendale2,76793.25
64New Boston2,13473.28
65Felicity82533.64
66Holland1,66274.21

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1St. Clair Township7,58300.00
2Granville5,78700.00
3Lexington4,68600.00
4Ottawa Hills4,48800.00
5Perry Township, Columbiana County4,38100.00
6Barnesville4,09600.00
7South Russell3,81900.00
8Amberley Village3,60700.00
9Moreland Hills3,31500.00
10Hinckley Township7,97010.13
11Cortland6,84410.15
12Kirtland6,75910.15
13Grafton6,18210.16
14Waterville5,51810.18
15St. Clairsville5,09610.20
16Munroe Falls5,05110.20
17Louisville9,37320.21
18Bluffton4,15710.24
19Greenhills3,58410.28
20Carey3,56610.28
21Belpre6,46620.31
22Beaver Township6,42720.31
23Millersburg3,18610.31
24Olmsted Falls8,89830.34
25Indian Hill5,83020.34
26Wyoming8,53130.35
27Ada5,55120.36
28St. Marys8,21530.37
29Canal Fulton5,42820.37
30Johnstown5,02520.40
31Tipp City9,95740.40
32Canfield7,24630.41
33Independence7,13530.42
34West Jefferson4,34720.46
35Archbold4,33820.46
36Reminderville4,23520.47
37Pepper Pike6,25630.48
38Columbiana6,23330.48
39Sugarcreek Township8,30040.48
40Chagrin Falls3,99120.50
41Perry Township, Franklin County3,75820.53
42Wintersville3,75020.53
43Minerva3,66220.55
44Carlisle5,39530.56
45Medina Township8,94050.56
46Huron6,95040.58
47Amelia4,98230.60
48Clyde6,19140.65
49Hartville3,03020.66
50Coldwater4,51930.66
51Bellbrook7,15950.70
52Ashville4,21130.71
53Germantown5,47740.73
54Russell Township5,24340.76
55Sheffield Lake8,98370.78
56Uniontown3,34030.90
57Waverly4,35740.92
58Lordstown3,24230.93
59Bath Township, Summit County9,67890.93
60Uhrichsville5,37250.93
61Goshen Township, Mahoning County3,07230.98
62Deer Park5,66561.06
63Hubbard7,53381.06
64Bazetta Township5,61461.07
65Lawrence Township8,27391.09
66Springfield Township, Mahoning County6,37471.10
67Kenton8,19091.10
68Mount Orab3,52541.13
69Campbell7,87591.14
70Willard6,03271.16
71Mentor-on-the-Lake7,35991.22
72Shelby8,987111.22
73Swanton3,91351.28
74Hubbard Township5,37271.30
75Ontario6,05881.32
76Wauseon7,407101.35
77Rittman6,61091.36
78Northfield3,66951.36
79Ottawa4,39461.37
80Hillsboro6,57691.37
81Wapakoneta9,809141.43
82Jackson6,30591.43
83Napoleon8,410131.55
84Oberlin8,321131.56
85Orrville8,527151.76
86Cheviot8,269151.81
87Ross Township8,755161.83
88West Union3,16861.89
89Clay Township, Montgomery County4,19381.91
90Bellaire4,15381.93
91Martins Ferry6,731131.93
92Wellston5,534111.99
93Milford6,939142.02
94Groveport5,583122.15
95Newton Falls4,567102.19
96Georgetown4,356102.30
97Upper Sandusky6,529152.30
98New Lexington4,716112.33
99East Palestine4,503112.44
100Nelsonville5,284132.46
101Crestline4,408112.50
102New Lebanon3,966102.52
103Logan7,077182.54
104Sebring4,232112.60
105Blanchester4,261122.82
106North Baltimore3,546102.82
107Greenfield4,582132.84
108Toronto4,814142.91
109Yellow Springs3,713112.96
110Butler Township7,799243.08
111Port Clinton5,928213.54
112Woodlawn3,292123.65
113Warren Township5,255214.00
114Gallipolis3,431154.37
115Lockland3,427164.67
116North College Hill9,311444.73
117Mount Healthy6,020294.82
118Montpelier3,976276.79

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Montville Township11,71800.00
2Sagamore Hills10,95100.00
3Chester Township10,35500.00
4Broadview Heights19,22810.05
5Olmsted Township13,15710.08
6American Township12,20810.08
7Bainbridge Township11,52810.09
8Brecksville13,43220.15
9Aurora15,93230.19
10Brunswick Hills Township10,30920.19
11Poland Township11,92130.25
12Seven Hills11,66830.26
13Madison Township, Lake County15,38040.26
14Vermilion10,38130.29
15Sylvania18,90860.32
16Perrysburg21,73270.32
17Avon Lake23,83980.34
18Maumee13,80950.36
19New Albany10,83840.37
20Montgomery10,63840.38
21Clayton13,14950.38
22Perrysburg Township12,78450.39
23Amherst12,09050.41
24Macedonia12,02750.42
25Berea18,87180.42
26Pierce Township11,62350.43
27Goshen Township, Clermont County15,86070.44
28Powell13,02960.46
29Delhi Township29,619150.51
30New Philadelphia17,49290.51
31Harrison11,24660.53
32Springboro18,632100.54
33Hudson22,248120.54
34Solon23,023130.56
35Centerville23,782140.59
36Medina26,199170.65
37Streetsboro16,308110.67
38Brimfield Township10,34870.68
39North Canton17,348120.69
40Mayfield Heights18,724130.69
41Dover12,83990.70
42Miamisburg19,928140.70
43Clearcreek Township15,531110.71
44Wickliffe12,67990.71
45Worthington14,692110.75
46Norton11,99890.75
47Eastlake18,056140.78
48Oxford22,459180.80
49Howland Township16,608140.84
50Copley Township17,280150.87
51Loveland12,846120.93
52Twinsburg18,891180.95
53Miami Township, Montgomery County28,996280.97
54Madison Township, Franklin County18,661191.02
55Wadsworth23,388241.03
56New Franklin14,137151.06
57Bellefontaine13,144141.07
58Fairview Park16,307181.10
59Fairfield Township22,524261.15
60Shawnee Township12,096141.16
61Monroe16,002191.19
62Galion10,073121.19
63Ashland20,485251.22
64Blue Ash12,248161.31
65Sylvania Township29,536391.32
66Lyndhurst13,586181.32
67Mount Vernon16,553221.33
68Athens25,526341.33
69London10,202141.37
70Ironton10,853151.38
71Englewood13,504191.41
72Bexley13,773201.45
73Struthers10,228151.47
74Troy25,865381.47
75Willoughby22,857341.49
76South Euclid21,628331.53
77Defiance16,594261.57
78Marietta13,582231.69
79Vandalia15,022261.73
80Salem11,887211.77
81West Carrollton12,898231.78
82Oregon19,991361.80
83Richmond Heights10,432191.82
84Wilmington12,416231.85
85Pickerington20,373381.87
86Bedford12,641251.98
87Sidney20,466422.05
88Van Wert10,713222.05
89Xenia26,331552.09
90Heath10,681232.15
91Bucyrus11,828262.20
92Urbana11,351252.20
93Springfield Township, Summit County14,434322.22
94University Heights13,104302.29
95Piqua20,973542.57
96Liberty Township11,556302.60
97Forest Park18,665502.68
98Reading10,307282.72
99Steubenville17,979492.73
100Sandusky24,861702.82
101Trotwood24,308692.84
102Washington Court House14,136412.90
103Greenville12,772403.13
104Norwood19,994683.40
105Alliance21,838753.43
106Wooster27,1721023.75
107Zanesville25,4571003.93
108Barberton26,0501033.95
109Circleville13,972574.08
110Chillicothe21,695934.29
111Portsmouth20,4511185.77
112Whitehall18,8351256.64
113East Cleveland17,1781367.92

30,000 – 100,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Upper Arlington35,214120.34
2Mason33,406120.36
3Westlake32,330130.40
4Strongsville44,758180.40
5Hilliard36,144170.47
6North Ridgeville33,586170.51
7Brunswick34,838210.60
8Dublin46,286310.67
9Gahanna35,243250.71
10Miami Township, Clermont County42,352340.80
11Union Township, Clermont County48,214390.81
12Beavercreek46,572380.82
13North Olmsted31,779260.82
14Green Township58,853520.88
15Stow34,692320.92
16Cuyahoga Falls49,145491.00
17West Chester Township61,386641.04
18Westerville39,418441.12
19Grove City40,421471.16
20Kettering55,152701.27
21Bowling Green31,779411.29
22Jackson Township, Stark County40,624581.43
23Kent30,270441.45
24Lakewood50,151741.48
25Mentor46,663721.54
26Delaware39,315641.63
27Colerain Township58,9961001.70
28Austintown35,303621.76
29Parma79,3401411.78
30Springfield Township, Hamilton County36,571732.00
31Huber Heights37,996772.03
32Fairfield42,627902.11
33Fairborn33,936822.42
34Reynoldsburg37,704992.63
35Marion36,2301002.76
36Cleveland Heights44,5251312.94
37Findlay41,4741283.09
38Lancaster40,0261273.17
39Elyria53,5861913.56
40Hamilton62,0943125.02
41Middletown48,8282495.10
42Mansfield46,5072485.33
43Warren39,6432275.73
44Lorain63,6723735.86
45Springfield58,8433706.29
46Euclid47,2703036.41
47Youngstown63,8894477.00
48Lima37,2202757.39
49Canton71,03183611.77

Over 100,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Columbus872,2054,4785.13
2Akron197,4121,3776.98
3Dayton140,1711,2328.79
4Cincinnati299,1162,8339.47
5Cleveland385,3515,99915.57

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

Archives

 

Sources:

 

 

Elite Personal Finance

Recommended Articles

Debt

These Are the Cities with the Most (and Least) Student Loan Debt 2020

EPF June 14, 2018

Do you know how much student debt there is in your town? Each year, Americans seem to set a record for student debt. Now this figure stands at over $1.5 trillion, with more than 44 million total borrowers. This is...

Debt

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire 2020

EPF December 18, 2017

Contents 1 Ranking Criteria 2 30 Safest Places in New Hampshire 2018 3 Crime Score in All Cities in New Hampshire 3.1 Under 3,000 Residents 3.2 3,000 – 10,000 Residents 3.3 10,000 – 30,000 Residents 3.4 Over 30,000 Residents Located in the northeastern region of the United...

Privacy & Security

Privacy and Security

Elite Personal Finance takes your privacy very seriously.

We always use a secure and up-to-date SSL certificate to provide a private connection to our site.

Learn more

We have a very transparent privacy policy.

Learn more

We help you to be safe online by writing guides on safety, security and identity theft.

Learn more

In addition, we collect only minimum and necessary personal details on our site. In brief, visiting our site is ultimately safe and secure. However, we have to say that no one can be 100% secure online.

AS SEEN ON