Living

Safest Places to Live in Michigan 2020

EPF Last Update: June 7, 2020

Michigan is located in the Midwest region of the United States. It is named after Lake Michigan, meaning ‘large water’ or ‘large lake’. With around 10 million residents, it is the 11th most populous US state.

Being surrounded by water (Great Lakes and Lake Saint Clair), it is a very popular destination for recreational boating. Also, the automotive industry is a strong economic factor since there are several automobile manufacturers situated there, Ford being the most prominent.

The capital of the State of Michigan is Lansing, while the largest city is Detroit. Until a few years ago, Detroit was an infamously dangerous city. and it is still the least safe of all large cities in Michigan. However, from 2016 to 2017, violent crime dropped by 2.1%, which is 2.4% per 100,000 people.

However, there are numerous safe places in Michigan, as you will be able to see. In them, people live their lives peacefully and happily.

Ranking Criteria

ElitePersonalFinance extracted the latest data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with a population under 5,000.

50 Safest Places in Michigan 2020

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Lapeer Township503600,00
2Grosse Pointe Park1106900,00
3Addison Township659810,15
4Cambridge Township565610,18
5Oakland Township1949540,21
6Raisin Township771620,26
7Kinross Township743220,27
8Grosse Ile Township1012830,30
9Berkley1538250,33
10Commerce Township39023150,38
11Iron Mountain732730,41
12White Lake Township31236130,42
13Independence Township36925160,43
14Hamburg Township22024100,45
15Argentine Township652630,46
16Birmingham21295100,47
17Beverly Hills1045050,48
18Flushing Township1017950,49
19Gaines Township610030,49
20Bloomfield Township42199210,50
21East Grand Rapids1188660,50
22Grand Blanc784140,51
23Orion Township36193200,55
24Denton Township538430,56
25Chelsea524830,57
26West Bloomfield Township65928380,58
27Napoleon Township675140,59
28Milford16808100,59
29Rochester1307580,61
30Troy84221520,62
31Spring Arbor Township804450,62
32Oxford Township19139120,63
33Huntington Woods632840,63
34New Baltimore1242380,64
35Grosse Pointe Farms911660,66
36Lyon Township20815140,67
37Thomas Township1148880,70
38Rochester Hills74669530,71
39Novi60378430,71
40St. Joseph Township977370,72
41Northville Township28939210,73
42Highland Township20137150,74
43Springfield Township14423110,76
44Plymouth914270,77
45Brandon Township15962130,81
46Lincoln Township14585120,82
47Northville599250,83
48Tecumseh836370,84
49Grosse Pointe Woods15497130,84
50Farmington Hills81239690,85

Add this study on your site

<iframe id="safest-places-to-live-in-michigan-2020" name="safest-places-to-live-in-michigan-2020" src="https://www.elitepersonalfinance.com/source/safest-places-to-live-in-michigan-2020/" allowtransparency="true" onload="this.style.height=(this.contentDocument.body.scrollHeight+45) +'px';" scrolling="no" style="width:100%;border:none;"></iframe>

Crime Score in All Cities in Michigan 2020

In case your city didn’t make our list, you can take a look at our full list of Michigan cities.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why ElitePersonalFinance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

  • Under 3,000 Residents
  • 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
  • 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
  • Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Michiana18100,00
2Owendale22500,00
3Grand Beach28200,00
4Lake Angelus30900,00
5Barryton35300,00
6Kinde41800,00
7New Era44200,00
8Sand Lake53200,00
9Galien53500,00
10New Lothrop55700,00
11Port Sanilac57900,00
12Peck59100,00
13Eau Claire60300,00
14Port Austin62200,00
15Elkton75100,00
16Vernon77600,00
17Otisville82200,00
18Garfield Township82900,00
19Au Gres83500,00
20Augusta90500,00
21Clarkston92600,00
22Memphis119000,00
23Coleman119300,00
24Pinconning124100,00
25Frankfort127900,00
26Reese137200,00
27Stanton143000,00
28Shepherd150300,00
29Zilwaukee153800,00
30Schoolcraft156600,00
31Marenisco Township162600,00
32South Rockwood165700,00
33New Buffalo187500,00
34Norway274600,00
35Grosse Pointe Shores290700,00
36Bad Axe293300,00
37Tuscarora Township292810,34
38Pleasant Ridge247010,40
39Springport Township214410,47
40Ovid161810,62
41Fennville141910,70
42Rogers City267620,75
43Bellevue128510,78
44Breckenridge127310,79
45Stockbridge123710,81
46Harbor Springs120510,83
47Montague235020,85
48East Jordan234320,85
49Caspian-Gaastra116610,86
50Clinton228120,88
51Perry208520,96
52Fair Haven Township103810,96
53Kalkaska206820,97
54West Branch205120,98
55Lake Odessa203120,98
56Shelby201920,99
57Lakeview100511,00
58Elsie97711,02
59St. Charles191021,05
60Leslie188921,06
61Morrice89411,12
62Mayville88811,13
63Mendon85411,17
64Pentwater84911,18
65Orchard Lake246531,22
66Ubly80011,25
67Union City156421,28
68Chesaning225131,33
69Bridgman223131,34
70Caseville72911,37
71Luna Pier140821,42
72Potterville267841,49
73Litchfield133621,50
74Clio249141,61
75Sylvan Lake186031,61
76Brown City123821,62
77Scottville121821,64
78Marlette175731,71
79Gerrish Township291951,71
80Colon115721,73
81Armada173431,73
82Saugatuck-Douglas231241,73
83Sebewaing163831,83
84Quincy161031,86
85White Pigeon152131,97
86Fowlerville295362,03
87Lake Linden96922,06
88Lennon48412,07
89Laurium192442,08
90Iron River281862,13
91St. Ignace231152,16
92Lawton184742,17
93Rothbury44512,25
94Olivet169542,36
95Manistique290772,41
96Richland80722,48
97Mattawan197152,54
98Bronson229762,61
99Carson City111232,70
100Lexington110732,71
101Birch Run146542,73
102Munising218662,74
103Sandusky251572,78
104Calumet69422,88
105Carleton236472,96
106Millington100033,00
107Laingsburg127743,13
108Jonesville220673,17
109Yale188363,19
110Pinckney247983,23
111Whitehall274193,28
112Newaygo204373,43
113Hudson222183,60
114Crystal Falls136553,66
115Harbor Beach159163,77
116Reed City238093,78
117Cass City228193,95
118Charlevoix2491114,42
119Morenci2159104,63
120Vassar2543124,72
121Watervliet165884,83
122Croswell2267114,85
123White Cloud137775,08
124Almont2820155,32
125Akron37425,35
126Covert Township2849165,62
127Grant88255,67
128Hart2101125,71
129Gladwin2874175,92
130Bancroft49736,04
131Mackinac Island46736,42
132Evart1860126,45
133Beaverton104776,69
134Grayling1837137,08
135Capac1831137,10
136Constantine2103167,61
137Nashville1660137,83
138Bangor1831158,19
139Mount Morris2860248,39
140Mackinaw City79478,82
141Decatur17371910,94

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Prairieville Township350900,00
2Ishpeming Township352800,00
3Lapeer Township503600,00
4Addison Township659810,15
5Cambridge Township565610,18
6Raisin Township771620,26
7North Muskegon379410,26
8Kinross Township743220,27
9Richfield Township, Roscommon County363310,28
10Essexville330610,30
11Rockwood316910,32
12Ironwood491520,41
13Iron Mountain732730,41
14Argentine Township652630,46
15Gaines Township610030,49
16Bloomfield Hills400920,50
17Williamston392420,51
18Grand Blanc784140,51
19Romeo362320,55
20Denton Township538430,56
21Chelsea524830,57
22Napoleon Township675140,59
23Spring Arbor Township804450,62
24Huntington Woods632840,63
25Dryden Township474430,63
26DeWitt474230,63
27Grosse Pointe Farms911660,66
28Negaunee455430,66
29Metamora Township427930,70
30St. Joseph Township977370,72
31Marine City408330,73
32Plymouth914270,77
33Roosevelt Park379330,79
34Northville599250,83
35Tecumseh836370,84
36Oxford356130,84
37Gladstone472140,85
38Sumpter Township936280,85
39Houghton791470,88
40Corunna335930,89
41Grand Ledge780470,90
42Franklin326630,92
43Marysville967490,93
44Frankenmuth529050,95
45Lake Orion311830,96
46Chikaming Township309430,97
47Clayton Township712170,98
48Tittabawassee Township9819101,02
49Linden388441,03
50Rockford634571,10
51Holly617071,13
52Grosse Pointe515761,16
53Chocolay Township593671,18
54Walled Lake717091,26
55St. Johns7890101,27
56Adrian Township626481,28
57Tawas448761,34
58Gibraltar447461,34
59Northfield Township8741121,37
60Saline9358131,39
61Flushing7890111,39
62Brighton7635111,44
63Lathrup Village413061,45
64Clay Township8849131,47
65Montrose Township7459111,47
66Coloma Township6369101,57
67Marshall6986111,57
68Milan6079101,65
69Richfield Township, Genesee County8325141,68
70Barry Township347661,73
71Fremont400871,75
72Hancock454581,76
73Richland Township, Saginaw County393471,78
74Madison Township8341151,80
75Berrien Springs-Oronoko Township8961171,90
76Hampton Township9458181,90
77Hastings7310141,92
78Petoskey5733111,92
79Imlay City357971,96
80Zeeland5567111,98
81Portland392782,04
82Davison4893102,04
83St. Louis7274152,06
84Baroda-Lake Township382682,09
85Wolverine Lake4686102,13
86Lowell413892,17
87Kingsford4960112,22
88Utica4949112,22
89Columbia Township7356172,31
90Alma8944212,35
91Oscoda Township6771162,36
92Allegan5051122,38
93Blissfield326182,45
94Sparta4380112,51
95Hillsdale8120212,59
96Belleville3855102,59
97Unadilla Township346592,60
98Flat Rock9967262,61
99Charlotte9053242,65
100Boyne City3741102,67
101Howell9532262,73
102Durand329692,73
103Belding5737162,79
104Menominee8089232,84
105Keego Harbor3465102,89
106Eaton Rapids5194152,89
107Ishpeming6441192,95
108Caro3993123,01
109Richmond5918183,04
110Mason8431263,08
111St. Joseph8364263,11
112Carrollton Township5675183,17
113Vicksburg3443113,19
114Cheboygan4690153,20
115Paw Paw3404113,23
116Plainwell3810153,94
117Otsego4000164,00
118Bridgeport Township9853404,06
119Alpena9934414,13
120Ludington8058344,22
121Center Line8275354,23
122Lapeer8697374,25
123Clare3055134,26
124Forsyth Township6199274,36
125Buchanan4293194,43
126Ontwa Township-Edwardsburg6493294,47
127Manistee6091284,60
128Greenville8437424,98
129St. Clair5316275,08
130Wayland4260225,16
131River Rouge7426415,52
132South Haven4340245,53
133Gaylord3693236,23
134Three Rivers7673577,43
135Lansing Township8213678,16
136Albion8241698,37
137Ecorse91849610,45
138Buena Vista Township81468610,56
139Benton Harbor983621321,66

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Grosse Pointe Park1106900,00
2Oakland Township1949540,21
3Grosse Ile Township1012830,30
4Berkley1538250,33
5Hamburg Township22024100,45
6Birmingham21295100,47
7Beverly Hills1045050,48
8Flushing Township1017950,49
9East Grand Rapids1188660,50
10Milford16808100,59
11Rochester1307580,61
12Oxford Township19139120,63
13New Baltimore1242380,64
14Lyon Township20815140,67
15Thomas Township1148880,70
16Northville Township28939210,73
17Highland Township20137150,74
18Springfield Township14423110,76
19Brandon Township15962130,81
20Lincoln Township14585120,82
21Grosse Pointe Woods15497130,84
22Plymouth Township27032240,89
23Woodhaven12435120,97
24Clawson11962121,00
25South Lyon11803121,02
26Fruitport Township14168151,06
27Bath Township12984141,08
28Marquette20529231,12
29Riverview12058141,16
30DeWitt Township15194181,18
31Trenton18176221,21
32Green Oak Township18874251,32
33Norton Shores24578371,51
34Fenton11225171,51
35Fraser14626231,57
36Southgate28959461,59
37Grandville16057281,74
38Wixom13876261,87
39Farmington10605201,89
40Grand Haven10984211,91
41Ferndale20095391,94
42Davison Township19177402,09
43Metro Police Authority of Genesee County19887422,11
44Huron Township15930342,13
45Sault Ste. Marie13557302,21
46Muskegon Township17879402,24
47Big Rapids10369242,31
48Wyandotte24862612,45
49Allen Park27020682,52
50Walker25010632,52
51Oak Park29688832,80
52Mount Pleasant25828762,94
53Van Buren Township28210863,05
54Hazel Park16501533,21
55Escanaba12169413,37
56Genesee Township20447733,57
57Emmett Township11619423,61
58Garden City265201053,96
59Kalamazoo Township24623983,98
60Auburn Hills23579943,99
61Ionia11170484,30
62Burton284641274,46
63Coldwater10736494,56
64Traverse City15630744,73
65Owosso14455765,26
66Adrian206241155,58
67Sturgis10796615,65
68Monroe197541145,77
69Niles11154706,28
70Cadillac10455686,50
71Melvindale10291686,61
72Mount Morris Township202951376,75
73Hamtramck216681667,66
74Wayne168621327,83
75Port Huron289072307,96
76Romulus233891908,12
77Ypsilanti212981868,73
78Harper Woods136741289,36
79Inkster2433426210,77
80Benton Township1438223116,06
81Highland Park1079418817,42
82Muskegon Heights1072024022,39

Over 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Commerce Township39023150,38
2White Lake Township31236130,42
3Independence Township36925160,43
4Bloomfield Township42199210,50
5Orion Township36193200,55
6West Bloomfield Township65928380,58
7Troy84221520,62
8Rochester Hills74669530,71
9Novi60378430,71
10Farmington Hills81239690,85
11Royal Oak59383560,94
12Chesterfield Township45686591,29
13Midland41961551,31
14Grand Blanc Township36489491,34
15Canton Township920551341,46
16Livonia937401381,47
17Shelby Township798781191,49
18Sterling Heights1330552401,80
19Pittsfield Township39314761,93
20Waterford Township730661462,00
21Saginaw Township39198792,02
22East Lansing488801072,19
23Ann Arbor1225712702,20
24St. Clair Shores596181322,21
25Meridian Township43072982,28
26Portage491751172,38
27Brownstown Township31912782,44
28Blackman Township36884972,63
29Southfield734182042,78
30Madison Heights30100892,96
31Clinton Township1012793223,18
32Dearborn940223143,34
33Kentwood521921933,70
34Westland814383163,88
35Roseville475241873,93
36Holland334051424,25
37Dearborn Heights554952434,38
38Wyoming764983504,58
39Warren1351606885,09
40Lincoln Park364662085,70
41Taylor610373666,00
42Muskegon381252456,43
43Redford Township468993026,44
44Grand Rapids20042813136,55
45Eastpointe325262226,83
46Bay City329532317,01
47Flint Township303782668,76
48Battle Creek606156009,90
49Lansing117380130111,08
50Jackson3260236611,23
51Kalamazoo76020100813,26
52Pontiac5981779913,36
53Saginaw4830278316,21
54Flint95677173918,18
55Detroit6712751347820,08

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

Archives

Sources:

Recommended Articles

Debt

These Are The Cities with The Most (and Least) Student Loan Debt 2020

EPF June 14, 2018

Do you know how much student debt there is in your town? Each year, Americans seem to set a record for student debt. Now this figure stands at over $1.5 trillion, with more than 44 million total borrowers. This is...

Debt

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire 2020

EPF December 18, 2017

[toc] Located in the northeastern region of the United States, New Hampshire is one of the New England states. It is bordered by Massachusetts, Vermont, Maine, the Atlantic Ocean, as well as the Canadian province of Quebec. New Hampshire is...


Recent posts

AS SEEN ON