Safest Places to Live in Michigan 2020 - Elite Personal Finance
loader
Living

Safest Places to Live in Michigan 2020

EPF Last Update: January 9, 2020

Michigan is located in the Midwest region of the United States. It is named after Lake Michigan, meaning ‘large water’ or ‘large lake’. With around 10 million residents, it is the 11th most populous US state.

Being surrounded by water (Great Lakes and Lake Saint Clair), it is a very popular destination for recreational boating. Also, the automotive industry is a strong economic factor since there are several automobile manufacturers situated there, Ford being the most prominent.

The capital of the State of Michigan is Lansing, while the largest city is Detroit. Until a few years ago, Detroit was an infamously dangerous city. and it is still the least safe of all large cities in Michigan. However, from 2016 to 2017, violent crime dropped by 2.1%, which is 2.4% per 100,000 people.

However, there are numerous safe places in Michigan, as you will be able to see. In them, people live their lives peacefully and happily.

Ranking Criteria

Elite Personal Finance extracted data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States in 2017. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with a population under 5,000.

30 Safest Places in Michigan 2018

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Grosse Ile Township10,08400.00
2Lapeer Township5,05800.00
3Beverly Hills10,50410.10
4Houghton8,03110.12
5Kinross Township7,39610.14
6Thetford Township6,65610.15
7Denton Township5,32410.19
8Milford16,72640.24
9Iron Mountain7,39720.27
10Orion Township35,857100.28
11Napoleon Township6,72720.30
12Addison Township6,54220.31
13Bloomfield Township42,291140.33
14Oakland Township19,24170.36
15Farmington10,53740.38
16Chelsea5,22520.38
17Highland Township19,91280.40
18Berkley15,32270.46
19Birmingham21,162100.47
20East Grand Rapids11,81260.51
21Rochester Hills73,827390.53
22Montrose Township7,46640.54
23Commerce Township38,342210.55
24Grosse Pointe Farms9,10650.55
25Frankenmuth5,15930.58
26South Lyon11,77770.59
27Kingsford5,00330.60
28Lyon Township19,890120.60
29Argentine Township6,54440.61
30Independence Township36,836230.62

Add this study on your site

<iframe src="https://www.elitepersonalfinance.com/source/safest-places-to-live-in-michigan/" height="2050px" width="100%">

Crime Score in All Cities in Michigan

In case your city didn’t make it to the top 30, you can take a look at our full list of Michigan cities.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why Elite Personal Finance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

– Under 3,000 Residents
– 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
– 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
– Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Grosse Pointe Shores2,90400.00
2Norway2,75700.00
3Pleasant Ridge2,55500.00
4Marlette1,76200.00
5Armada1,74200.00
6South Rockwood1,63800.00
7Marenisco Township1,59900.00
8Mancelona1,35900.00
9Breckenridge1,29600.00
10Laingsburg1,28400.00
11Pinconning1,24900.00
12Pigeon1,14300.00
13Lexington1,10100.00
14Bellaire1,06100.00
15Fair Haven Township1,03700.00
16Lake Linden99000.00
17Elsie97400.00
18Central Lake92900.00
19Clarkston89300.00
20Mendon85400.00
21Au Gres84800.00
22Pentwater83900.00
23Otisville82100.00
24Garfield Township81200.00
25Port Austin62800.00
26Hopkins60900.00
27Peck59800.00
28Port Sanilac59100.00
29New Lothrop55500.00
30Galien52800.00
31Sand Lake52700.00
32Bancroft51500.00
33New Era44300.00
34Rothbury42500.00
35Kinde42200.00
36Barryton36000.00
37Lake Angelus29700.00
38Grand Beach27900.00
39Owendale22700.00
40Michiana18100.00
41Rogers City2,67610.37
42Clinton2,25310.44
43New Buffalo1,87010.53
44Sylvan Lake1,84110.54
45Elk Rapids1,61010.62
46Schoolcraft1,57110.64
47Zilwaukee1,54610.65
48Birch Run1,45210.69
49Stanton1,41510.71
50Fennville1,40210.71
51Reese1,38310.72
52Crystal Falls1,38010.72
53Litchfield1,34310.74
54Potterville2,63420.76
55Bellevue1,29810.77
56Stockbridge1,23710.81
57Pinckney2,46320.81
58Harbor Springs1,20810.83
59Coleman1,19110.84
60St. Ignace2,36620.85
61Colon1,15010.87
62Carson City1,10710.90
63Millington1,01610.98
64Tuscarora Township2,94631.02
65Morrice89111.12
66Grant87911.14
67Olivet1,70721.17
68Sebewaing1,65521.21
69Ubly81111.23
70Richland80911.24
71Mackinaw City80111.25
72Montague2,35831.27
73Cass City2,32231.29
74Shepherd1,51621.32
75Vernon75211.33
76Chesaning2,25331.33
77Munising2,23231.34
78Jonesville2,20831.36
79Caseville73211.37
80Gerrish Township2,90241.38
81Galesburg2,05531.46
82Frankfort1,29121.55
83Clio2,49541.60
84Brown City1,24621.61
85Eau Claire61311.63
86Capac1,83431.64
87Caspian-Gaastra1,17321.71
88Bronson2,31541.73
89Whitehall2,72651.83
90Ovid1,61531.86
91Beaverton1,04421.92
92Sandusky2,54551.96
93White Pigeon1,50931.99
94Lennon49812.01
95Fowlerville2,92262.05
96Orchard Lake2,43152.06
97Laurium1,94142.06
98St. Charles1,92542.08
99East Jordan2,34852.13
100Saugatuck-Douglas2,30352.17
101Hudson2,22552.25
102Bad Axe2,95672.37
103West Branch2,05252.44
104Gladwin2,86572.44
105Kalkaska2,04352.45
106Carleton2,34262.56
107Akron38712.58
108Elkton76322.62
109Leslie1,87552.67
110Morenci2,17462.76
111Covert Township2,83182.83
112Calumet70222.85
113Reading1,04632.87
114Newaygo2,04562.93
115Reed City2,37972.94
116Lake Odessa2,03562.95
117Lakeview1,01132.97
118Hartford2,60283.07
119Manistique2,89093.11
120Evart1,85863.23
121Mount Morris2,918103.43
122Constantine2,04273.43
123Charlevoix2,51593.58
124Luna Pier1,36853.65
125Bridgman2,24794.01
126Cassopolis1,71774.08
127Scottville1,22254.09
128Mattawan1,93684.13
129Mackinac Island47524.21
130Harbor Beach1,60274.37
131White Cloud1,37264.37
132Croswell2,278104.39
133Mayville90544.42
134Iron River2,838134.58
135Watervliet1,67184.79
136Lawton1,86094.84
137Quincy1,62784.92
138Almont2,780145.04
139Vassar2,580135.04
140Bangor1,839105.44
141Perry2,094125.73
142Yale1,889126.35
143Grayling1,830126.56
144Hart2,080157.21
145Decatur1,755158.55
146Nashville1,644159.12

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Lapeer Township5,05800.00
2Erie Township4,35900.00
3Richland Township, Saginaw County3,93400.00
4Houghton8,03110.12
5Kinross Township7,39610.14
6Thetford Township6,65610.15
7Denton Township5,32410.19
8Metamora Township4,25010.24
9Bloomfield Hills4,02110.25
10Williamston3,89210.26
11Linden3,84210.26
12Iron Mountain7,39720.27
13Oxford3,54810.28
14Prairieville Township3,45210.29
15Napoleon Township6,72720.30
16Addison Township6,54220.31
17Franklin3,26010.31
18Keego Harbor3,03010.33
19Chelsea5,22520.38
20Dewitt4,75420.42
21Hancock4,57620.44
22Somerset Township4,55620.44
23Montrose Township7,46640.54
24Grosse Pointe Farms9,10650.55
25Frankenmuth5,15930.58
26Kingsford5,00330.60
27Argentine Township6,54440.61
28Spring Arbor Township7,97450.63
29Dryden Township4,76730.63
30Gladstone4,76730.63
31Huntington Woods6,34340.63
32Rockwood3,15920.63
33Holly6,15640.65
34St. Joseph Township9,81370.71
35Tittabawassee Township9,77670.72
36Adrian Township6,28950.80
37Gaines Township6,13950.81
38Petoskey5,76450.87
39Berrien Springs-Oronoko Township9,03980.89
40Richfield Township, Genesee County8,27080.97
41Chikaming Township3,08330.97
42Lake Orion3,05830.98
43Northville5,98161.00
44Grand Ledge7,80981.02
45Brighton7,63181.05
46Sumpter Township9,215101.09
47Grand Blanc7,90491.14
48Northfield Township8,634101.16
49Ironwood4,88761.23
50Cambridge Township5,64371.24
51Flushing7,972101.25
52St. Johns7,938101.26
53Wolverine Lake4,58661.31
54North Muskegon3,79451.32
55Tawas4,52261.33
56Romeo3,61651.38
57Richfield Township, Roscommon County3,60751.39
58Saline9,207131.41
59Plymouth9,072131.43
60Lathrup Village4,12661.45
61Otsego4,00561.50
62Negaunee4,57671.53
63Walled Lake7,104111.55
64Sparta4,37071.60
65Tecumseh8,345141.68
66Hampton Township9,522161.68
67Clayton Township7,113121.69
68Raisin Township7,619131.71
69Coloma Township6,362111.73
70Fremont4,02071.74
71Rockford6,316111.74
72Portland3,94371.78
73Gibraltar4,47281.79
74Blissfield3,22961.86
75Grosse Pointe5,151101.94
76Madison Township8,470172.01
77Ishpeming6,471132.01
78Barry Township3,43172.04
79St. Joseph8,276172.05
80Hillsdale8,147172.09
81Carrollton Township5,728122.09
82Essexville3,34072.10
83Clay Township8,845192.15
84Marysville9,702212.16
85Clare3,05872.29
86Columbia Township7,379172.30
87Howell9,538222.31
88Flat Rock9,821232.34
89Allegan5,085122.36
90Corunna3,38682.36
91Vicksburg3,35082.39
92Durand3,31282.42
93Davison4,891122.45
94Caro4,037102.48
95Zeeland5,594142.50
96Wayland4,228112.60
97Roosevelt Park3,826102.61
98Utica4,960132.62
99Charlotte9,053242.65
100Manistee6,030162.65
101Chocolay Township5,948162.69
102Mason8,418232.73
103Belding5,772162.77
104Marshall7,028202.85
105Plainwell3,825112.88
106Unadilla Township3,435102.91
107Ontwa Township-Edwardsburg6,487192.93
108Boyne City3,741112.94
109Cheboygan4,705142.98
110Lapeer8,735262.98
111Hastings7,272223.03
112Marine City4,108133.16
113Richmond5,893193.22
114St. Louis6,994233.29
115Alma9,113303.29
116Center Line8,304283.37
117Menominee8,230283.40
118Lowell4,089153.67
119Buchanan4,314163.71
120Gaylord3,697143.79
121Ludington8,068313.84
122Baroda-Lake Township3,762153.99
123Oscoda Township6,831284.10
124Bridgeport Township9,909414.14
125Belleville3,832164.18
126Forsyth Township6,189264.20
127Eaton Rapids5,230224.21
128Milan6,044264.30
129Greenville8,418374.40
130St. Clair5,350244.49
131Paw Paw3,435164.66
132Imlay City3,577185.03
133Three Rivers7,695465.98
134Lansing Township8,150546.63
135South Haven4,362419.40
136River Rouge7,4177610.25
137Buena Vista Township8,0848810.89
138Albion8,29310412.54
139Ecorse9,13214015.33
140Benton Harbor9,89921822.02

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Grosse Ile Township10,08400.00
2Beverly Hills10,50410.10
3Milford16,72640.24
4Oakland Township19,24170.36
5Farmington10,53740.38
6Highland Township19,91280.40
7Berkley15,32270.46
8Birmingham21,162100.47
9East Grand Rapids11,81260.51
10South Lyon11,77770.59
11Lyon Township19,890120.60
12Hamburg Township21,897140.64
13Plymouth Township26,779220.82
14Brandon Township15,752130.83
15Oxford Township18,365160.87
16Thomas Township11,450100.87
17Lincoln Township14,460140.97
18Flushing Township10,172100.98
19Northville Township28,751291.01
20Trenton18,161201.10
21Green Oak Township18,839221.17
22Springfield Township14,341171.19
23New Baltimore12,401151.21
24Grosse Pointe Woods15,566191.22
25Grosse Pointe Park11,061151.36
26Metro Police Authority of Genesee County20,001281.40
27Dewitt Township14,799211.42
28Bath Township12,759191.49
29Clawson11,994181.50
30Fenton11,306171.50
31Davison Township19,029291.52
32Grand Haven11,004171.54
33Rochester13,068211.61
34Allen Park27,062451.66
35Norton Shores24,402431.76
36Grandville16,108301.86
37Fraser14,645281.91
38Walker24,987481.92
39Marquette20,442401.96
40Fruitport Township14,138292.05
41Ferndale20,131442.19
42Wyandotte24,817562.26
43Big Rapids10,437242.30
44Mount Pleasant26,366622.35
45Riverview12,045292.41
46Wixom13,801342.46
47Sturgis10,858272.49
48Huron Township15,636392.49
49Escanaba12,280332.69
50Auburn Hills23,034632.74
51Southgate28,939812.80
52Van Buren Township27,911822.94
53Ionia11,287343.01
54Muskegon Township17,842563.14
55Garden City26,571883.31
56Kalamazoo Township24,590833.38
57Oak Park29,6981013.40
58Sault Ste. Marie13,630473.45
59Coldwater10,750434.00
60Hazel Park16,551674.05
61Genesee Township20,253834.10
62Emmett Township11,619504.30
63Burton28,4391334.68
64Alpena10,066484.77
65Monroe19,8681075.39
66Owosso14,587795.42
67Traverse City15,617875.57
68Niles11,202675.98
69Melvindale10,262646.24
70Mount Morris Township20,3651406.87
71Harper Woods13,6531027.47
72Hamtramck21,6541758.08
73Cadillac10,473858.12
74Ypsilanti21,2671848.65
75Romulus23,1742109.06
76Port Huron29,0922649.07
77Wayne16,8571599.43
78Benton Township14,35418012.54
79Inkster24,32435414.55
80Highland Park10,75718317.01
81Muskegon Heights10,78619518.08

Over 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Orion Township35,857100.28
2Bloomfield Township42,291140.33
3Rochester Hills73,827390.53
4Commerce Township38,342210.55
5Independence Township36,836230.62
6Troy84,086550.65
7White Lake Township31,016220.71
8West Bloomfield Township65,948470.71
9Novi59,895430.72
10Royal Oak59,303540.91
11Shelby Township79,217821.04
12Farmington Hills81,359931.14
13Livonia93,6031081.15
14Midland42,131531.26
15Canton Township90,2941171.30
16Chesterfield Township45,212721.59
17Waterford Township73,0601181.62
18Madison Heights30,152501.66
19East Lansing48,920821.68
20Sterling Heights132,8822451.84
21Grand Blanc Township36,630681.86
22St. Clair Shores59,7821131.89
23Meridian Township42,878851.98
24Southfield73,3241512.06
25Ann Arbor121,9302592.12
26Pittsfield Township39,061862.20
27Portage48,8761082.21
28Saginaw Township39,3191012.57
29Dearborn93,8892562.73
30Brownstown Township31,102852.73
31Westland81,1582583.18
32Kentwood52,1971713.28
33Blackman Township36,9081273.44
34Holland33,6131193.54
35Clinton Township100,9993693.65
36Dearborn Heights55,4542284.11
37Roseville47,6512054.30
38Wyoming76,1533564.67
39Warren135,3036815.03
40Taylor60,8823485.72
41Muskegon38,3752295.97
42Redford Township46,8673206.83
43Lincoln Park36,5022587.07
44Grand Rapids197,8681,4087.12
45Bay City33,2862427.27
46Eastpointe32,7122628.01
47Battle Creek60,8525809.53
48Flint Township30,28430610.10
49Pontiac59,73164410.78
50Jackson32,82237111.30
51Lansing116,3021,32111.36
52Kalamazoo76,26391311.97
53Saginaw48,58976215.68
54Flint96,6051,87919.45
55Detroit670,79213,79620.57

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

Archives

 

Sources:

Elite Personal Finance

Recommended Articles

Debt

These Are the Cities with the Most (and Least) Student Loan Debt 2020

EPF June 14, 2018

Do you know how much student debt there is in your town? Each year, Americans seem to set a record for student debt. Now this figure stands at over $1.5 trillion, with more than 44 million total borrowers. This is...

Debt

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire 2020

EPF December 18, 2017

Contents 1 Ranking Criteria 2 30 Safest Places in New Hampshire 2018 3 Crime Score in All Cities in New Hampshire 3.1 Under 3,000 Residents 3.2 3,000 – 10,000 Residents 3.3 10,000 – 30,000 Residents 3.4 Over 30,000 Residents Located in the northeastern region of the United...

Privacy & Security

Privacy and Security

Elite Personal Finance takes your privacy very seriously.

We always use a secure and up-to-date SSL certificate to provide a private connection to our site.

Learn more

We have a very transparent privacy policy.

Learn more

We help you to be safe online by writing guides on safety, security and identity theft.

Learn more

In addition, we collect only minimum and necessary personal details on our site. In brief, visiting our site is ultimately safe and secure. However, we have to say that no one can be 100% secure online.

AS SEEN ON