Safest Places to Live in Wisconsin 2020 - Elite Personal Finance
loader
Living

Safest Places to Live in Wisconsin 2020

EPF Last Update: January 9, 2020

Wisconsin is a state located in the Midwest and Great Lake regions. It is the 20th most populous state and home to almost 6 million people. The capital of Wisconsin is Madison, whereas the largest city is Milwaukee, with almost 600,000 residents.

The landscape of Wisconsin is diverse, including the Northern Highland and Western Upland, as well as parts of Central Plain and the shore of Lake Michigan.

Wisconsin is also known as ‘America’s Dairyland’ thanks to its production of dairy products, especially cheese. Other major contributors to the economy of Wisconsin are manufacturing, information technology and tourism.

From 2016 to 2017, violent crime increased by 4.6%, which is a 4.2% increase per 100,000 people.

Ranking Criteria

Elite Personal Finance extracted data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States in 2017. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with a population under 3,000.

30 Safest Places in Wisconsin 2018

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Grand Rapids7,39200.00
2Bayside4,39800.00
3Colby-Abbotsford4,07900.00
4Horicon3,65700.00
5Hartford Township3,56800.00
6Fulton3,34800.00
7Brodhead3,27400.00
8Milton Town3,08000.00
9Cedarburg11,52910.09
10Sheboygan Falls7,82910.13
11Jackson6,96010.14
12Freedom6,13210.16
13Slinger5,32010.19
14Evansville5,30510.19
15Geneva Town5,04910.20
16Saukville4,47310.22
17Cross Plains4,23610.24
18Muskego25,00460.24
19Kewaskum4,12210.24
20Town of East Troy4,11310.24
21Mosinee4,01610.25
22Ripon7,77020.26
23Beaver Dam Township3,86410.26
24Omro3,56210.28
25Black River Falls3,54110.28
26Sturtevant6,93120.29
27Menomonee Falls36,963110.30
28Oconomowoc16,65050.30
29Barron3,29410.30
30Thiensville3,17410.32

Add this study on your site

<iframe src="https://www.elitepersonalfinance.com/source/safest-places-to-live-in-wisconsin/" height="2050px" width="100%">

Crime Score in All Cities in Wisconsin

In case your city didn’t make it to the top 30, you can take a look at our full list of Wisconsin cities.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why Elite Personal Finance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

– Under 3,000 Residents
– 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
– 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
– Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Kewaunee2,85700.00
2Hortonville2,73900.00
3Luxemburg2,56200.00
4Nekoosa2,42100.00
5North Prairie2,21000.00
6Clinton2,12200.00
7Kohler2,10200.00
8Eagle Village2,00600.00
9Campbellsport1,97100.00
10Fontana1,71800.00
11Spring Green1,65800.00
12Thorp1,63100.00
13Whitehall1,60900.00
14River Hills1,59100.00
15Galesville1,54600.00
16Fox Lake1,46100.00
17Brooklyn1,45800.00
18Cleveland1,45500.00
19Mishicot1,40200.00
20Ripon Town1,39100.00
21Blair1,38400.00
22Elroy1,35400.00
23Spring Valley1,34700.00
24Barneveld1,22600.00
25Marion1,19900.00
26Theresa1,19800.00
27Strum1,11400.00
28Athens1,09000.00
29Rio1,04300.00
30Rosendale1,03500.00
31Albany1,01000.00
32Blue Mounds96700.00
33Elkhart Lake96500.00
34Owen93000.00
35Shiocton91800.00
36Iron Ridge89300.00
37Rib Lake88800.00
38Elk Mound87100.00
39Highland83600.00
40Pittsville83300.00
41Blanchardville80300.00
42Alma71200.00
43Wild Rose69900.00
44Cascade69500.00
45Norwalk63100.00
46Avoca61600.00
47Oconomowoc Lake58900.00
48Oxford58900.00
49Chenequa58800.00
50Brownsville58400.00
51Linden52700.00
52Wilton50100.00
53Lyndon Station47600.00
54Kendall47200.00
55Endeavor46000.00
56Birchwood42500.00
57Neshkoro42000.00
58Hancock40000.00
59Gilman39300.00
60Williams Bay2,59810.38
61Mineral Point2,48910.40
62Belleville2,43810.41
63Neillsville2,42510.41
64Linn Township2,40110.42
65Lomira2,35610.42
66Park Falls2,26610.44
67New Glarus2,15910.46
68Cuba City2,05010.49
69Hammond1,88610.53
70Crandon1,85010.54
71Durand1,83310.55
72Palmyra1,76810.57
73Fall River1,68110.59
74Trempealeau1,63310.61
75Sharon1,57610.63
76Bangor1,48710.67
77Hurley1,44810.69
78Montello1,42910.70
79Walworth2,84220.70
80Cornell1,41910.70
81Markesan1,40010.71
82Maple Bluff1,34210.75
83Fall Creek1,30410.77
84Manawa1,29010.78
85New Lisbon2,49020.80
86Westfield1,22610.82
87Winneconne2,44420.82
88Brandon-Fairwater1,21710.82
89Shullsburg1,20510.83
90Princeton1,16910.86
91Westby2,28320.88
92Shorewood Hills2,13120.94
93Cumberland2,13020.94
94Three Lakes2,12020.94
95Woodruff1,97721.01
96Oconto Falls2,82531.06
97Niagara1,56421.28
98Siren77411.29
99Rome Town2,71041.48
100Independence1,33621.50
101Hazel Green1,24121.61
102Muscoda1,24121.61
103Osseo1,69531.77
104Iron River1,12121.78
105Cashton1,10021.82
106Lena54211.85
107Juneau2,70351.85
108Chetek2,15541.86
109St. Croix Falls2,05041.95
110Poynette2,49252.01
111Edgar1,45032.07
112Eagle River1,42332.11
113Bayfield47312.11
114Green Lake93322.14
115Hayward2,31352.16
116Butler1,81742.20
117Big Bend1,32432.27
118Mondovi2,61262.30
119Port Edwards1,73942.30
120Grantsburg1,27932.35
121Pepin78622.54
122Marathon City1,50542.66
123Wautoma2,12062.83
124Phillips1,35942.94
125Washburn2,03462.95
126Darlington2,36572.96
127Gillett1,32843.01
128Webster62223.22
129Fennimore2,48583.22
130Boyceville1,09943.64
131La Farge77533.87
132Amery2,825124.25
133Wisconsin Dells2,823124.25
134Spooner2,581114.26
135Colfax1,16154.31
136Spencer1,90994.71
137Osceola2,510135.18
138Lake Delton2,982227.38
139Adams1,878157.99
140Balsam Lake9751010.26

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Grand Rapids7,39200.00
2Bayside4,39800.00
3Colby-Abbotsford4,07900.00
4Horicon3,65700.00
5Hartford Township3,56800.00
6Fulton3,34800.00
7Brodhead3,27400.00
8Milton Town3,08000.00
9Sheboygan Falls7,82910.13
10Jackson6,96010.14
11Freedom6,13210.16
12Slinger5,32010.19
13Evansville5,30510.19
14Geneva Town5,04910.20
15Saukville4,47310.22
16Cross Plains4,23610.24
17Kewaskum4,12210.24
18Town of East Troy4,11310.24
19Mosinee4,01610.25
20Ripon7,77020.26
21Beaver Dam Township3,86410.26
22Omro3,56210.28
23Black River Falls3,54110.28
24Sturtevant6,93120.29
25Barron3,29410.30
26Thiensville3,17410.32
27Brillion3,12110.32
28Genoa City3,01910.33
29Oconomowoc Town8,67030.35
30Pewaukee Village8,17130.37
31Berlin5,37120.37
32Altoona7,62430.39
33Oconto4,45520.45
34Holmen9,71450.51
35Delafield7,56340.53
36Mount Horeb7,51840.53
37Bloomer3,50320.57
38Peshtigo3,39120.59
39Mukwonago Town8,14150.61
40Sparta9,72160.62
41Mukwonago7,89850.63
42Elm Grove6,21640.64
43Hartland9,22960.65
44Beloit Town7,64850.65
45Sturgeon Bay8,87660.68
46Milton5,58540.72
47Reedsburg9,58370.73
48Lake Hallie6,67850.75
49North Hudson3,82530.78
50Kronenwetter7,68770.91
51Campbell Township4,38040.91
52Deforest9,81890.92
53Rothschild5,36150.93
54Tomahawk3,16930.95
55Prescott4,22340.95
56St. Francis9,48790.95
57Arcadia3,07730.97
58Lodi3,06030.98
59Brookfield Township6,10860.98
60Twin Lakes6,10060.98
61Cottage Grove7,10570.99
62Lake Mills5,85761.02
63Rhinelander7,56081.06
64Edgerton5,57461.08
65Monona8,28591.09
66Jefferson8,03391.12
67Elkhorn9,817111.12
68Seymour3,44141.16
69McFarland8,407101.19
70Fox Point6,69481.20
71Richland Center4,98661.20
72Prairie du Chien5,69071.23
73Marshall Village3,95051.27
74Bloomfield6,29581.27
75Lake Geneva7,850101.27
76Algoma3,08641.30
77Hales Corners7,675101.30
78Delavan Town5,33371.31
79Stanley3,66851.36
80Clintonville4,37961.37
81Pulaski3,54451.41
82Waterloo3,33351.50
83Plymouth8,544131.52
84Minocqua4,44771.57
85Viroqua4,40271.59
86West Salem4,99381.60
87East Troy4,28371.63
88Waupaca5,924101.69
89North Fond du Lac5,03891.79
90Delavan9,986181.80
91Summit4,87191.85
92Dodgeville4,73791.90
93Ladysmith3,14961.91
94New London7,150141.96
95New Richmond8,987182.00
96Mayville4,907102.04
97Medford4,33692.08
98Chilton3,80982.10
99Sauk Prairie4,652102.15
100Ellsworth3,22072.17
101Antigo7,807182.31
102Tomah9,441232.44
103New Holstein3,11282.57
104Shawano9,014242.66
105Kiel3,697112.98
106Mauston4,368132.98
107Columbus5,035152.98
108Merrill9,154313.39
109Rice Lake8,406323.81
110Ashland7,915344.30
111Boscobel3,137165.10
112Lancaster3,742215.61
113Town of Madison6,953466.62
114West Milwaukee4,1695412.95

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Cedarburg11,52910.09
2Muskego25,00460.24
3Oconomowoc16,65050.30
4Grafton11,57940.35
5Whitefish Bay13,95250.36
6Mequon24,250110.45
7Hobart-Lawrence14,23170.49
8Fox Valley Metro21,789130.60
9Marshfield18,366120.65
10Marinette10,65580.75
11Kaukauna15,969120.75
12Greendale14,242110.77
13Waupun11,33290.79
14Onalaska18,847150.80
15Middleton19,369160.83
16Burlington10,68690.84
17Town of Menasha18,872160.85
18Verona13,390130.97
19Waunakee13,866141.01
20Hartford14,664151.02
21Ashwaubenon17,326181.04
22Hudson13,788161.16
23Pleasant Prairie20,904251.20
24Cudahy18,191221.21
25Shorewood13,405171.27
26Oregon10,426141.34
27Caledonia24,945361.44
28Monroe10,709161.49
29Mount Pleasant26,387401.52
30Stevens Point26,379411.55
31Glendale12,763201.57
32Plover12,627201.58
33South Milwaukee21,039341.62
34Superior26,352441.67
35Fort Atkinson12,566211.67
36Grand Chute22,667381.68
37Wisconsin Rapids17,807301.68
38De Pere25,066461.84
39Beaver Dam16,525311.88
40Neenah25,983501.92
41River Falls15,389301.95
42Port Washington11,702231.97
43Whitewater14,538302.06
44Chippewa Falls14,141312.19
45Stoughton13,213312.35
46Watertown23,814562.35
47Everest Metropolitan17,321432.48
48Platteville12,769322.51
49Menasha17,899462.57
50Baraboo12,191322.62
51Menomonie16,493452.73
52Portage10,372343.28
53Two Rivers11,190373.31
54Fitchburg29,535983.32
55Brown Deer12,015413.41

Over 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Menomonee Falls36,963110.30
2New Berlin39,839130.33
3Franklin36,248280.77
4Oak Creek36,126421.16
5Sun Prairie33,385401.20
6Brookfield38,033471.24
7Wauwatosa48,208641.33
8West Bend31,783511.60
9Waukesha72,5651191.64
10Greenfield36,882772.09
11Oshkosh66,6521572.36
12Eau Claire68,6871622.36
13Fond du Lac42,9291102.56
14Janesville64,2571702.65
15La Crosse52,2341402.68
16Appleton74,6602032.72
17Manitowoc32,8131003.05
18Wausau38,8321233.17
19Sheboygan48,5951613.31
20West Allis60,0432053.41
21Madison255,8509583.74
22Kenosha99,6714014.02
23Beloit36,7241564.25
24Green Bay105,3314984.73
25Racine77,3715206.72
26Milwaukee595,1689,50715.97

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

Archives

 

Sources:

Elite Personal Finance

Recommended Articles

Debt

These Are the Cities with the Most (and Least) Student Loan Debt 2020

EPF June 14, 2018

Do you know how much student debt there is in your town? Each year, Americans seem to set a record for student debt. Now this figure stands at over $1.5 trillion, with more than 44 million total borrowers. This is...

Debt

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire 2020

EPF December 18, 2017

Contents 1 Ranking Criteria 2 30 Safest Places in New Hampshire 2018 3 Crime Score in All Cities in New Hampshire 3.1 Under 3,000 Residents 3.2 3,000 – 10,000 Residents 3.3 10,000 – 30,000 Residents 3.4 Over 30,000 Residents Located in the northeastern region of the United...

Privacy & Security

Privacy and Security

Elite Personal Finance takes your privacy very seriously.

We always use a secure and up-to-date SSL certificate to provide a private connection to our site.

Learn more

We have a very transparent privacy policy.

Learn more

We help you to be safe online by writing guides on safety, security and identity theft.

Learn more

In addition, we collect only minimum and necessary personal details on our site. In brief, visiting our site is ultimately safe and secure. However, we have to say that no one can be 100% secure online.

AS SEEN ON