Living

Safest Places to Live in Wisconsin 2020

EPF Last Update: June 7, 2020

Wisconsin is a state located in the Midwest and Great Lake regions. It is the 20th most populous state and home to almost 6 million people. The capital of Wisconsin is Madison, whereas the largest city is Milwaukee, with almost 600,000 residents.

Wisconsin is also known as ‘America’s Dairyland’ thanks to its production of dairy products, especially cheese. Other major contributors to the economy of Wisconsin are manufacturing, information technology and tourism.

From 2016 to 2017, violent crime increased by 4.6%, which is a 4.2% increase per 100,000 people.

Ranking Criteria

ElitePersonalFinance extracted the latest data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with a population under 3,000.

50 Safest Places in Wisconsin 2020

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Arcadia306500,00
2Milton Town311400,00
3Thiensville313700,00
4Barron330000,00
5Fulton337900,00
6Hartford Township356100,00
7North Hudson380100,00
8Beaver Dam Township391200,00
9Bayside437500,00
10Geneva Town503200,00
11Lake Hallie674200,00
12Oconomowoc Town869210,12
13Delavan Town532210,19
14Mequon2431150,21
15Sauk Prairie461110,22
16Kewaskum413910,24
17Sheboygan Falls794520,25
18Cedarburg1146930,26
19Grand Rapids738520,27
20Tomahawk314710,32
21Onalaska1884160,32
22Hartland930230,32
23Algoma307110,33
24Edgerton560220,36
25Muskego2511890,36
26Franklin36251130,36
27Mukwonago Town814630,37
28Evansville537920,37
29New Berlin39763150,38
30Oregon1054940,38
31Delafield758830,40
32Germantown2001480,40
33Oconomowoc1685070,42
34Sturtevant696630,43
35Oconto442120,45
36Saukville441520,45
37Cross Plains433120,46
38Hobart-Lawrence1466770,48
39Elm Grove620530,48
40Town of East Troy405820,49
41Menomonee Falls37712210,56
42Berlin536530,56
43Bloomer349120,57
44Peshtigo335520,60
45Grafton1166270,60
46Mayville486230,62
47New Holstein309820,65
48Lodi305820,65
49Marshfield18309120,66
50Genoa City300520,67

Add this study on your site

<iframe id="safest-places-to-live-in-wisconsin-2020" name="safest-places-to-live-in-wisconsin-2020" src="https://www.elitepersonalfinance.com/source/safest-places-to-live-in-wisconsin-2020/" allowtransparency="true" onload="this.style.height=(this.contentDocument.body.scrollHeight+45) +'px';" scrolling="no" style="width:100%;border:none;"></iframe>

Crime Score in All Cities in Wisconsin 2020

In case your city didn’t make our list, you can take a look at our full list of Wisconsin cities.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why ElitePersonalFinance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

  • Under 3,000 Residents
  • 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
  • 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
  • Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Gilman39200,00
2Hancock40400,00
3Neshkoro42600,00
4Wilton49800,00
5Linden53200,00
6Lena53900,00
7Brownsville57300,00
8Chenequa59700,00
9Oconomowoc Lake60000,00
10Avoca62700,00
11Norwalk62800,00
12Cascade69700,00
13Wild Rose70000,00
14Blanchardville79500,00
15Pittsville83300,00
16Highland83400,00
17Rib Lake87500,00
18Iron Ridge89500,00
19Shiocton92000,00
20Green Lake92500,00
21Elkhart Lake102200,00
22Rosendale103200,00
23Rio104000,00
24Athens108600,00
25Strum109400,00
26Frederic109800,00
27Cashton110300,00
28Monticello120400,00
29Brandon-Fairwater120800,00
30Barneveld124000,00
31Westfield124400,00
32Grantsburg128700,00
33Independence130500,00
34Fall Creek130900,00
35Maple Bluff133300,00
36Elroy135500,00
37Blair136500,00
38Spring Valley137400,00
39Ripon Town138100,00
40Markesan139900,00
41Cornell141200,00
42Edgar145200,00
43Cleveland145700,00
44Brooklyn146400,00
45Niagara154300,00
46Sharon157200,00
47River Hills159000,00
48Spring Green164100,00
49Trempealeau164500,00
50Wind Point170500,00
51Fontana171900,00
52Campbellsport196300,00
53Cuba City203700,00
54Kohler207700,00
55Eagle Village208600,00
56Cumberland211200,00
57Clinton212400,00
58North Prairie223600,00
59Nekoosa240800,00
60Belleville243200,00
61Luxemburg256200,00
62Williams Bay260000,00
63Hortonville277610,36
64Mondovi261310,38
65Winneconne242910,41
66Linn Township240310,42
67New Glarus214810,47
68Woodruff195210,51
69Hammond188710,53
70Crandon183310,55
71Port Edwards177210,56
72Whitehall158210,63
73Eagle River151410,66
74Marathon City150610,66
75Bangor147210,68
76Fox Lake145210,69
77Montello143910,69
78Hurley142610,70
79Phillips134510,74
80Rome Town267020,75
81Mineral Point247820,81
82Hazel Green123010,81
83Neillsville241020,83
84Shullsburg120310,83
85Marion119110,84
86Princeton116510,86
87Colfax114210,88
88Iron River113310,88
89Chetek214120,93
90Shorewood Hills210120,95
91Durand180521,11
92Palmyra176621,13
93Elk Mound87511,14
94Fall River170321,17
95Osseo167121,20
96Galesville158521,26
97Lomira236631,27
98Pepin77511,29
99La Farge76611,31
100Wautoma213031,41
101Three Lakes208831,44
102Juneau266241,50
103Muscoda125321,60
104Poynette248941,61
105Webster61911,62
106Theresa120621,66
107Oxford59911,67
108Westby225541,77
109St. Croix Falls203641,96
110Albany99922,00
111Fennimore247852,02
112Spencer190842,10
113Big Bend139532,15
114Hayward229652,18
115Birchwood42812,34
116Siren77322,59
117Osceola250072,80
118Washburn203962,94
119Gillett131343,05
120Park Falls222773,14
121New Lisbon250083,20
122Mishicot138153,62
123Boyceville109843,64
124Adams185273,78
125Bayfield47124,25
126Darlington2351104,25
127Endeavor46024,35
128Butler181294,97
129Spooner2583135,03
130Manawa128486,23

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Arcadia306500,00
2Milton Town311400,00
3Thiensville313700,00
4Barron330000,00
5Fulton337900,00
6Hartford Township356100,00
7North Hudson380100,00
8Beaver Dam Township391200,00
9Bayside437500,00
10Geneva Town503200,00
11Lake Hallie674200,00
12Oconomowoc Town869210,12
13Delavan Town532210,19
14Sauk Prairie461110,22
15Kewaskum413910,24
16Sheboygan Falls794520,25
17Grand Rapids738520,27
18Tomahawk314710,32
19Hartland930230,32
20Algoma307110,33
21Edgerton560220,36
22Mukwonago Town814630,37
23Evansville537920,37
24Delafield758830,40
25Sturtevant696630,43
26Oconto442120,45
27Saukville441520,45
28Cross Plains433120,46
29Elm Grove620530,48
30Town of East Troy405820,49
31Berlin536530,56
32Bloomer349120,57
33Peshtigo335520,60
34Mayville486230,62
35New Holstein309820,65
36Lodi305820,65
37Genoa City300520,67
38Sturgeon Bay888960,67
39Campbell Township436630,69
40Holmen999370,70
41Mukwonago803460,75
42Pulaski358130,84
43Reedsburg951880,84
44Cottage Grove702460,85
45Beloit Town768870,91
46East Troy433340,92
47Brodhead324730,92
48Jackson715670,98
49Pewaukee Village817280,98
50Twin Lakes607760,99
51West Salem505550,99
52Hales Corners764081,05
53Chilton379841,05
54McFarland854491,05
55Mount Horeb746281,07
56Milton558561,07
57Monona818391,10
58Omro359041,11
59Ripon782391,15
60Plymouth8554101,17
61Fox Point667181,20
62Summit494761,21
63Mosinee400351,25
64Dodgeville473461,27
65Kronenwetter7813101,28
66Brillion311641,28
67Elkhorn9934131,31
68Viroqua446161,34
69Tomah9394131,38
70Medford429461,40
71Richland Center496871,41
72Seymour346051,45
73Colby-Abbotsford408561,47
74St. Francis9459141,48
75Lake Mills592591,52
76Ellsworth328751,52
77Altoona7827121,53
78Brookfield Township6295101,59
79Minocqua438071,60
80Prairie du Chien561891,60
81Clintonville433271,62
82Jefferson8021131,62
83Lake Geneva7907131,64
84Rothschild533491,69
85Black River Falls348861,72
86Bloomfield6323111,74
87North Fond du Lac507991,77
88Slinger5476101,83
89Ladysmith312061,92
90New Richmond9052181,99
91Sparta9681202,07
92Merrill9091192,09
93Prescott427392,11
94Delavan9938212,11
95Waupaca5859142,39
96Waterloo333782,40
97Marshall Village3988102,51
98New London7083182,54
99Rhinelander7535212,79
100Rice Lake8332253,00
101Horicon3605113,05
102Kiel3780123,17
103Boscobel3104103,22
104Antigo7720253,24
105Wisconsin Dells3018103,31
106Mauston4390163,64
107Lancaster3717143,77
108Columbus5037193,77
109Shawano8936343,80
110Ashland7770313,99
111Lake Delton3005175,66
112Town of Madison6942507,20
113West Milwaukee41525112,28

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Mequon2431150,21
2Cedarburg1146930,26
3Onalaska1884160,32
4Muskego2511890,36
5Oregon1054940,38
6Germantown2001480,40
7Oconomowoc1685070,42
8Hobart-Lawrence1466770,48
9Grafton1166270,60
10Marshfield18309120,66
11Whitefish Bay13933100,72
12Fox Valley Metro22006160,73
13Ashwaubenon17316130,75
14Caledonia25047210,84
15Greendale14181120,85
16Marinette1056190,85
17Deforest1055790,85
18Mount Pleasant26571230,87
19River Falls15578161,03
20Fox Crossing19323201,04
21Monroe10575111,04
22Waupun11260121,07
23Plover12853141,09
24Everest Metropolitan17392191,09
25Hartford15183171,12
26Cudahy18290241,31
27Shorewood13368181,35
28Burlington11039151,36
29Hudson13848191,37
30Verona13490191,41
31Waunakee14000201,43
32De Pere25199381,51
33Wisconsin Rapids17725271,52
34Stevens Point26233401,52
35Beaver Dam16394251,52
36Kaukauna16172251,55
37Port Washington11831191,61
38Whitewater14561241,65
39South Milwaukee20972351,67
40Stoughton13149221,67
41Menomonie16450281,70
42Pleasant Prairie20911361,72
43Chippewa Falls14084261,85
44Watertown23628461,95
45Baraboo12178241,97
46Fort Atkinson12495252,00
47Grand Chute22865522,27
48Portage10496252,38
49Platteville12642312,45
50Menasha17788452,53
51Middleton19970522,60
52Superior26054762,92
53Two Rivers11077363,25
54Glendale12710534,17
55Brown Deer11963514,26

Over 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Franklin36251130,36
2New Berlin39763150,38
3Menomonee Falls37712210,56
4Brookfield38065280,74
5Sun Prairie33390270,81
6Wauwatosa48562551,13
7Oak Creek36643461,26
8Waukesha72672921,27
9Oshkosh667361151,72
10Greenfield36850641,74
11West Bend31651561,77
12Manitowoc32557712,18
13Appleton749311652,20
14Fond du Lac427771012,36
15Janesville644711672,59
16La Crosse519011452,79
17Fitchburg30151862,85
18Eau Claire689231992,89
19Wausau386821193,08
20West Allis598871953,26
21Kenosha999483383,38
22Sheboygan481951833,80
23Madison25845510434,04
24Green Bay1052814834,59
25Beloit367461714,65
26Racine773734355,62
27Milwaukee595619841614,13

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

Archives

Sources:

Recommended Articles

Debt

These Are The Cities with The Most (and Least) Student Loan Debt 2020

EPF June 14, 2018

Do you know how much student debt there is in your town? Each year, Americans seem to set a record for student debt. Now this figure stands at over $1.5 trillion, with more than 44 million total borrowers. This is...

Debt

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire 2020

EPF December 18, 2017

[toc] Located in the northeastern region of the United States, New Hampshire is one of the New England states. It is bordered by Massachusetts, Vermont, Maine, the Atlantic Ocean, as well as the Canadian province of Quebec. New Hampshire is...


Recent posts

AS SEEN ON