Safest Places to Live in Kansas 2019 - Elite Personal Finance
loader
Living

Safest Places to Live in Kansas 2019

EPF Last Update: June 7, 2019

Located in the Midwestern region of the United States, Kansas borders Missouri, Oklahoma, Colorado, and Nebraska. Kansas is the 35th most populous state, with over 2.9 million residents. Its capital is Topeka, but the largest city is Wichita, which is home to around 390,000 people.

After being home to Native American tribes for centuries, Kansas was settled by European settlers. It officially became a state in 1861. After the Civil War, its population grew very fast due to the fact that immigrants converted the prairie into the farmland.

The economy of Kansas depends mainly on agriculture, and in fact, this state is one of the biggest agricultural producers in the entire US. It produces great quantities of wheat, corn, sorghum, and soybeans.

From 2016 to 2017, Kansas saw an increase in the violent crime of 3.1%, which is 2.9% per 100,000 people.

Ranking Criteria

Elite Personal Finance extracted data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States in 2017. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with a population under 3,000.

30 Safest Places in Kansas 2018

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Hesston3,81710.26
2Rose Hill4,02920.50
3Fairway3,98620.50
4Frontenac3,41020.59
5Basehor5,83540.69
6Leawood35,029310.88
7Lindsborg3,31930.90
8Abilene6,40771.09
9Mulvane6,34371.10
10Louisburg4,39151.14
11Derby23,821281.18
12Beloit3,76151.33
13Andover13,183181.37
14Colby5,42081.48
15Valley Center7,431111.48
16Osawatomie4,28471.63
17Hiawatha3,04851.64
18Bel Aire7,819131.66
19Lenexa53,717901.68
20Goddard4,76181.68
21Maize4,62181.73
22Shawnee65,6831171.78
23Holton3,27861.83
24Olathe137,0702551.86
25Winfield12,274231.87
26Emporia24,804471.89
27Gardner21,449411.91
28Clay Center4,02581.99
29Augusta9,329192.04
30McPherson13,169272.05

Add this study on your site

<iframe src="https://www.elitepersonalfinance.com/source/safest-places-to-live-in-kansas/" height="1980px" width="100%">

Crime Score in All Cities in Kansas

In case your city didn’t make it to the top 30, you can take a look at our full list of Kansas cities.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why Elite Personal Finance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

– Under 3,000 Residents
– 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
– 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
– Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Sabetha2,58700.00
2Holcomb2,14500.00
3Wellsville1,80600.00
4Oswego1,72900.00
5Auburn1,20900.00
6Andale1,00300.00
7Montezuma96700.00
8Troy96400.00
9Bucklin77700.00
10Nortonville60900.00
11Le Roy55200.00
12Moran51100.00
13Kanopolis46700.00
14Alta Vista41900.00
15Colony40400.00
16Burns21900.00
17Westwood2,28510.44
18Horton1,69010.59
19Oberlin1,68810.59
20South Hutchinson2,55220.78
21Halstead2,08020.96
22Seneca2,05620.97
23Ellinwood2,02220.99
24Hillsboro2,87031.05
25North Newton1,80221.11
26McLouth84211.19
27Clearwater2,52431.19
28Herington2,33631.28
29Neodesha2,29331.31
30Sterling2,25331.33
31Cheney2,17631.38
32Atwood1,21321.65
33Pleasanton1,17021.71
34Osage City2,82051.77
35Meade1,56431.92
36Caney2,01441.99
37Girard2,74162.19
38Burlington2,60062.31
39Belle Plaine1,58542.52
40Valley Falls1,14232.63
41Norton2,79993.22
42Claflin62023.23
43Anthony2,16473.23
44Kingman2,973103.36
45Galena2,855113.85
46Council Grove2,04183.92
47Haven1,20754.14
48Fredonia2,261104.42
49Grandview Plaza1,57974.43
50Altamont1,03654.83
51Mulberry51935.78
52Cherryvale2,161177.87

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Hesston3,81710.26
2Rose Hill4,02920.50
3Fairway3,98620.50
4Frontenac3,41020.59
5Basehor5,83540.69
6Lindsborg3,31930.90
7Abilene6,40771.09
8Mulvane6,34371.10
9Louisburg4,39151.14
10Beloit3,76151.33
11Colby5,42081.48
12Valley Center7,431111.48
13Osawatomie4,28471.63
14Hiawatha3,04851.64
15Bel Aire7,819131.66
16Goddard4,76181.68
17Maize4,62181.73
18Holton3,27861.83
19Clay Center4,02581.99
20Augusta9,329192.04
21Scott City3,90182.05
22Ulysses6,014132.16
23Tonganoxie5,379122.23
24Baxter Springs3,92192.30
25Eudora6,417162.49
26Columbus3,07282.60
27Concordia5,144152.92
28Goodland4,433132.93
29Garnett3,241103.09
30Paola5,560183.24
31Wellington7,845263.31
32Larned3,875133.35
33Park City7,678293.78
34Marysville3,294133.95
35Ellsworth3,034123.96
36Fort Scott7,725354.53
37Russell4,497214.67
38Coffeyville9,423485.09
39Edwardsville4,395235.23
40Iola5,413336.10
41Independence8,692606.90
42Parsons9,815777.85

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Derby23,821281.18
2Andover13,183181.37
3Winfield12,274231.87
4Emporia24,804471.89
5Gardner21,449411.91
6McPherson13,169272.05
7El Dorado13,125282.13
8Lansing11,941282.34
9Hays21,110653.08
10Liberal20,317663.25
11Atchison10,628373.48
12Merriam11,278423.72
13Haysville11,314433.80
14Pittsburg20,384904.42
15Dodge City27,4471254.55
16Arkansas City12,009635.25
17Great Bend15,459825.30
18Garden City26,7281686.29
19Newton19,0951216.34
20Junction City24,2401827.51

Over 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Leawood35,029310.88
2Lenexa53,717901.68
3Shawnee65,6831171.78
4Olathe137,0702551.86
5Overland Park191,5663992.08
6Salina47,2512014.25
7Hutchinson41,1602405.83
8Topeka126,6247776.14
9Leavenworth36,2842587.11
10Wichita391,0843,99810.22

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

Archives

 

Sources:

Elite Personal Finance

Recommended Articles

Debt

These Are the Cities with the Most (and Least) Student Loan Debt 2019

EPF June 14, 2018

Do you know how much student debt there is in your town? Each year, Americans seem to set a record for student debt. Now this figure stands at over $1.5 trillion, with more than 44 million total borrowers. This is...

Debt

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire 2019

EPF December 18, 2017

Contents 1 Ranking Criteria 2 30 Safest Places in New Hampshire 2018 3 Crime Score in All Cities in New Hampshire 3.1 Under 3,000 Residents 3.2 3,000 – 10,000 Residents 3.3 10,000 – 30,000 Residents 3.4 Over 30,000 Residents Located in the northeastern region of the United...

Privacy & Security

Privacy and Security

Elite Personal Finance takes your privacy very seriously.

We always use a secure and up-to-date SSL certificate to provide a private connection to our site.

Learn more

We have a very transparent privacy policy.

Learn more

We help you to be safe online by writing guides on safety, security and identity theft.

Learn more

In addition, we collect only minimum and necessary personal details on our site. In brief, visiting our site is ultimately safe and secure. However, we have to say that no one can be 100% secure online.

AS SEEN ON