Living

Safest Places to Live in Massachusetts 2020

EPF Last Update: June 7, 2020

As one of the New England states, Massachusetts is located in the Northeastern United States. Massachusetts is certainly one of the historically essential U.S. states since it was a place of many momentous events. Plymouth was the first colony in New England, the Boston Tea Party is considered to be the starting point of the American Revolutionary War, while Springfield is the birthplace of basketball.

There are around 6,800,000 people living in Massachusetts, which makes it the 15th most populated state. Boston is the capital of Massachusetts and home to numerous prestigious higher education institutions, such as Harvard University, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) Tufts University and Berklee College of Music.

All of this, combined with the safety levels in this state, puts Massachusetts among the best states to live in the US. Believe it or not, violent crime has been constantly decreasing in this state. In the period from 2016 to 2017, it decreased even further – 5.4%, which is 5.9% per 100,000 residents.

Ranking Criteria

ElitePersonalFinance extracted the latest data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with a population under 5,000.

50 Safest Places in Massachusetts 2020

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Bolton533500,00
2Dover610400,00
3Groveland683300,00
4Northborough1512400,00
5Wayland1408810,07
6Norfolk1187210,08
7Shrewsbury3763140,11
8Hopkinton1851620,11
9Hanover1452120,14
10Franklin3315650,15
11Belmont2670050,19
12Carlisle528910,19
13Reading2629350,19
14Andover3632470,19
15Georgetown875720,23
16Lexington3405080,23
17Boxford835520,24
18Hamilton808820,25
19Winchester2303660,26
20Dedham2543770,28
21Lynnfield1314140,30
22Blackstone934530,32
23Hopedale598420,33
24Wellesley29681120,40
25Weston1226450,41
26Concord1945980,41
27Wrentham1195250,42
28Milton27642120,43
29Duxbury1604970,44
30Westford24649120,49
31Bedford1431970,49
32Halifax790140,51
33Needham31264160,51
34Melrose28552150,53
35Wenham529930,57
36Merrimac699340,57
37Swampscott1538090,59
38Harvard657240,61
39Westwood16267100,61
40Upton797950,63
41Williamstown784550,64
42Newton89505580,65
43Rehoboth1226880,65
44Mendon613040,65
45Rockport728450,69
46Cohasset866560,69
47Stow717150,70
48Norton19983140,70
49Sharon18373130,71
50Clinton14009100,71

Add this study on your site

<iframe id="safest-places-to-live-in-massachusetts-2020" name="safest-places-to-live-in-massachusetts-2020" src="https://www.elitepersonalfinance.com/source/safest-places-to-live-in-massachusetts-2020/" allowtransparency="true" onload="this.style.height=(this.contentDocument.body.scrollHeight+45) +'px';" scrolling="no" style="width:100%;border:none;"></iframe>

Crime Score in All Cities in Massachusetts 2020

In case your city didn’t make our list, you can take a look at our full list of cities in Massachusetts.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why ElitePersonalFinance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

  • Under 3,000 Residents
  • 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
  • 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
  • Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Aquinnah32900,00
2Chilmark92300,00
3Goshen106700,00
4Shelburne184200,00
5Wales190210,53
6Pelham132610,75
7Holland250220,80
8New Braintree102810,97
9Williamsburg249331,20
10Whately155921,28
11Northfield298241,34
12Oakham195231,54
13Stockbridge190031,58
14Egremont120221,66
15Plympton298851,67
16Becket171631,75
17Wellfleet273351,83
18Bernardston210841,90
19Truro200452,50
20Gill149842,67
21West Tisbury292082,74
22Erving176263,41
23Provincetown2960186,08

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Millville326000,00
2Princeton345800,00
3Bolton533500,00
4Dover610400,00
5Groveland683300,00
6Carlisle528910,19
7Georgetown875720,23
8Boxford835520,24
9Hamilton808820,25
10Blackstone934530,32
11Hopedale598420,33
12West Newbury469420,43
13Halifax790140,51
14Wenham529930,57
15Merrimac699340,57
16Harvard657240,61
17Paxton488830,61
18Upton797950,63
19Williamstown784550,64
20Boylston467430,64
21Mendon613040,65
22Rockport728450,69
23Cohasset866560,69
24Stow717150,70
25Lincoln683950,73
26Boxborough663450,75
27West Bridgewater727260,83
28Sterling818170,86
29Avon451440,89
30Topsfield662860,91
31Berlin322230,93
32Townsend960090,94
33Ashburnham633560,95
34Hampden521350,96
35Berkley674871,04
36Plainville9281101,08
37Sunderland363841,10
38Granby634771,10
39Manchester-by-the-Sea542861,11
40Dunstable340741,17
41Hatfield330241,21
42Rochester562371,24
43Newbury713591,26
44Shirley7724101,29
45West Boylston8103111,36
46Orleans580981,38
47Deerfield501271,40
48Rowley639291,41
49Chatham617491,46
50Sutton9527151,57
51Westminster7835131,66
52Middleton9991171,70
53Nahant351361,71
54Southwick9810171,73
55Marion513491,75
56Southampton6254111,76
57Sherborn435181,84
58Templeton8156151,84
59Lancaster8074151,86
60Mattapoisett6369121,88
61Hardwick302961,98
62Rutland8803182,04
63Eastham4871102,05
64Salisbury9567202,09
65Dalton6556142,14
66Lenox4941112,23
67Douglas8925202,24
68Monson8890222,47
69Sturbridge9626242,49
70Freetown9404242,55
71Great Barrington6821182,64
72Adams8036232,86
73Lee5694172,99
74Brewster9831313,15
75Ayer8246364,37
76Ware9850464,67
77Oak Bluffs4699255,32
78Tisbury4131245,81
79Edgartown4357276,20
80Hadley5347346,36
81Montague8235587,04

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Northborough1512400,00
2Wayland1408810,07
3Norfolk1187210,08
4Hopkinton1851620,11
5Hanover1452120,14
6Belmont2670050,19
7Reading2629350,19
8Winchester2303660,26
9Dedham2543770,28
10Lynnfield1314140,30
11Wellesley29681120,40
12Weston1226450,41
13Concord1945980,41
14Wrentham1195250,42
15Milton27642120,43
16Duxbury1604970,44
17Westford24649120,49
18Bedford1431970,49
19Melrose28552150,53
20Swampscott1538090,59
21Westwood16267100,61
22Rehoboth1226880,65
23Norton19983140,70
24Sharon18373130,71
25Clinton14009100,71
26Scituate18761150,80
27Holliston14924120,80
28Norwell1114490,81
29Pembroke18446150,81
30Wilmington24005200,83
31Littleton1029290,87
32Westborough19226170,88
33Longmeadow15898150,94
34Charlton13652130,95
35North Attleboro29208280,96
36Groton11462110,96
37Marblehead20652200,97
38Newburyport18146180,99
39Ipswich14107140,99
40North Reading15849161,01
41Pepperell12234131,06
42Southborough10187111,08
43Acton24038261,08
44Sudbury19037211,10
45Bellingham17184191,11
46Grafton18900211,11
47Sandwich20248231,14
48Lakeville11525141,21
49Ashland17860221,23
50Marshfield25922331,27
51Norwood29267391,33
52South Hadley17799241,35
53Millbury13802191,38
54Mansfield24050341,41
55Burlington27562401,45
56Wilbraham14760221,49
57Winthrop18783281,49
58Stoneham22135331,49
59Spencer11989181,50
60East Bridgewater14558221,51
61Wakefield27447421,53
62Lunenburg11498181,57
63Medway13406211,57
64Hingham23588371,57
65Tyngsboro12499201,60
66Northbridge16759271,61
67Seekonk15820261,64
68Belchertown15165251,65
69Walpole25204421,67
70East Longmeadow16398281,71
71Auburn16771291,73
72Swansea16619291,74
73Easton25225451,78
74Acushnet10576191,80
75Amesbury17623321,82
76Raynham14320271,89
77Kingston13700261,90
78Danvers27703541,95
79Maynard10744211,95
80Harwich12130241,98
81Dudley11807242,03
82Bridgewater27584572,07
83Westport15959332,07
84Holbrook11052232,08
85Milford29056612,10
86Easthampton16050342,12
87Ludlow21590462,13
88Somerset18166392,15
89Bourne19894462,31
90Saugus28471662,32
91Oxford14015332,35
92Hudson20060482,39
93Foxborough17667442,49
94Abington16443412,49
95Whitman15093382,52
96Carver11743302,55
97Stoughton28729762,65
98Hanson10858302,76
99Leicester11435353,06
100Nantucket11388373,25
101Mashpee14215473,31
102Canton23709813,42
103Fairhaven16076553,42
104Winchendon10933383,48
105Agawam289551053,63
106Northampton285871133,95
107Middleboro251251114,42
108Gardner20704924,44
109Dennis13872634,54
110Palmer12320574,63
111Yarmouth232691134,86
112Athol11721574,86
113Southbridge16933895,26
114Greenfield174431015,79
115West Springfield288021685,83
116Webster170511086,33
117Wareham227471607,03
118North Adams128581007,78

Over 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Shrewsbury3763140,11
2Franklin3315650,15
3Andover3632470,19
4Lexington3405080,23
5Needham31264160,51
6Newton89505580,65
7Arlington45876340,74
8Watertown36320290,80
9Billerica44482370,83
10Methuen50676440,87
11Chelmsford35264310,88
12Brookline59199560,95
13Beverly42114421,00
14North Andover31394351,11
15Woburn39895461,15
16Medford57997731,26
17Dracut31917411,28
18Braintree37345521,39
19Natick36717561,53
20Waltham626551171,87
21Salem43634831,90
22Dartmouth34322661,92
23Somerville821611772,15
24Attleboro44719982,19
25Gloucester30356722,37
26Tewksbury31561822,60
27Westfield418541112,65
28Weymouth570691602,80
29Malden614691802,93
30Cambridge1148813392,95
31Amherst402421202,98
32Peabody532091592,99
33Randolph345351083,13
34Lowell1119893633,24
35Framingham725102533,49
36Falmouth310331093,51
37Everett470051733,68
38Quincy943883523,73
39Barnstable440151663,77
40Plymouth603492303,81
41Marlborough400521674,17
42Taunton573042434,24
43Revere542962594,77
44Leominster417272195,25
45Haverhill640123585,59
46Fitchburg408362385,83
47Lynn945585635,95
48Lawrence806695006,20
49Boston69467343246,22
50New Bedford951066036,34
51Chelsea409742776,76
52Worcester18618812716,83
53Pittsfield422983568,42
54Brockton959228689,05
55Holyoke404703919,66
56Springfield15517915349,89
57Fall River8947590810,15

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

Archives

Sources:

Recommended Articles

Debt

These Are The Cities with The Most (and Least) Student Loan Debt 2020

EPF June 14, 2018

Do you know how much student debt there is in your town? Each year, Americans seem to set a record for student debt. Now this figure stands at over $1.5 trillion, with more than 44 million total borrowers. This is...

Debt

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire 2020

EPF December 18, 2017

[toc] Located in the northeastern region of the United States, New Hampshire is one of the New England states. It is bordered by Massachusetts, Vermont, Maine, the Atlantic Ocean, as well as the Canadian province of Quebec. New Hampshire is...


Recent posts

AS SEEN ON