Safest Places to Live in Massachusetts 2020 - Elite Personal Finance
loader
Living

Safest Places to Live in Massachusetts 2020

EPF Last Update: January 8, 2020

As one of the New England states, Massachusetts is located in the Northeastern United States. Massachusetts is certainly one of the historically essential U.S. states since it was a place of many momentous events. Plymouth was the first colony in New England, the Boston Tea Party is considered to be the starting point of the American Revolutionary War, while Springfield is the birthplace of basketball.

There are around 6,800,000 people living in Massachusetts, which makes it the 15th most populated state. Boston is the capital of Massachusetts and home to numerous prestigious higher education institutions, such as Harvard University, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) Tufts University and Berklee College of Music.

All of this, combined with the safety levels in this state, puts Massachusetts among the best states to live in the US. Believe it or not, violent crime has been constantly decreasing in this state. In the period from 2016 to 2017, it decreased even further – 5.4%, which is 5.9% per 100,000 residents.

Ranking Criteria

Elite Personal Finance extracted data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States in 2017. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with a population under 5,000.

30 Safest Places in Massachusetts 2018

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Hopkinton17,34800.00
2Boxford8,33300.00
3Norton19,65410.05
4Shrewsbury36,97430.08
5Norfolk11,81510.08
6Wayland13,97620.14
7Harvard6,57210.15
8Dover6,05310.17
9Northborough15,10930.20
10Norwell11,15030.27
11Franklin33,39790.27
12Merrimac6,94820.29
13Needham31,05490.29
14Lincoln6,86020.29
15Reading26,03380.31
16Hanover14,59750.34
17Hudson19,96370.35
18Westford24,63990.37
19Manchester-by-the-Sea5,43520.37
20Longmeadow15,84860.38
21Wenham5,24220.38
22Winchester23,05990.39
23Dedham25,358100.39
24Wellesley29,434120.41
25Weston12,24950.41
26Clinton13,83960.43
27Medway13,40760.45
28Belmont26,432120.45
29Georgetown8,71540.46
30Hamilton8,21640.49

Add this study on your site

<iframe src="https://www.elitepersonalfinance.com/source/safest-places-to-live-in-massachusetts/" height="2050px" width="100%">

Crime Score in All Cities in Massachusetts

In case your city didn’t make it to top 30, you can take a look at our full list of cities in Massachusetts.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why Elite Personal Finance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

  • Under 3,000 Residents
  • 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
  • 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
  • Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Leverett1,83500.00
2Shelburne1,82900.00
3Chesterfield1,26600.00
4Holland2,50210.40
5Bernardston2,08210.48
6Wales1,90010.53
7Whately1,53110.65
8Goshen1,07410.93
9Oakham1,94121.03
10Wellfleet2,75731.09
11Plympton2,97641.34
12East Brookfield2,18041.83
13Northfield2,96662.02
14Chilmark92522.16
15Erving1,76342.27
16Stockbridge1,91952.61
17West Tisbury2,92093.08
18Truro2,018146.94
19Provincetown2,993237.68

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Boxford8,33300.00
2Harvard6,57210.15
3Dover6,05310.17
4Merrimac6,94820.29
5Princeton3,47210.29
6Lincoln6,86020.29
7Millville3,25410.31
8Manchester-by-the-Sea5,43520.37
9Wenham5,24220.38
10Paxton4,89120.41
11Boylston4,61020.43
12Georgetown8,71540.46
13Hamilton8,21640.49
14Dunstable3,38920.59
15Stow7,19650.69
16Cohasset8,59860.70
17Halifax7,96360.75
18Chatham6,15850.81
19Townsend9,62680.83
20Berlin3,17530.94
21Bolton5,27250.95
22Sutton9,40190.96
23Rockport7,25570.96
24Topsfield6,60471.06
25Avon4,56051.10
26Rowley6,37871.10
27Templeton8,18491.10
28Sterling8,10291.11
29Ashburnham6,25571.12
30Southwick9,778111.12
31West Boylston7,85691.15
32Hampden5,21761.15
33Hopedale5,95971.17
34Lancaster8,212101.22
35Newbury7,07191.27
36Plainville9,334121.29
37Williamstown7,756101.29
38Orleans5,83781.37
39Sherborn4,31861.39
40Lee5,74981.39
41Blackstone9,079131.43
42Mendon6,06991.48
43Middleton9,788151.53
44Marion5,12481.56
45Granby6,379101.57
46Douglas8,795141.59
47Rochester5,59391.61
48Sunderland3,62761.65
49Mattapoisett6,354111.73
50Southampton6,263111.76
51Berkley6,745121.78
52Upton7,816141.79
53Brimfield3,76471.86
54West Newbury4,67191.93
55Rutland8,687182.07
56Shirley7,499162.13
57Sturbridge9,605212.19
58Deerfield4,971112.21
59Brewster9,895222.22
60Lenox4,947112.22
61Eastham4,899112.25
62Dalton6,602152.27
63Freetown9,343232.46
64Adams8,051202.48
65West Bridgewater7,189182.50
66Westminster7,699202.60
67Ayer8,240232.79
68Boxborough5,972183.01
69Orange7,569233.04
70Hadley5,382173.16
71Nahant3,500123.43
72Salisbury9,517333.47
73Monson8,842313.51
74Great Barrington6,815243.52
75Edgartown4,323163.70
76Ware9,907454.54
77Hardwick4,031245.95
78Tisbury4,114266.32
79Montague8,211647.79

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Hopkinton17,34800.00
2Norton19,65410.05
3Norfolk11,81510.08
4Wayland13,97620.14
5Northborough15,10930.20
6Norwell11,15030.27
7Reading26,03380.31
8Hanover14,59750.34
9Hudson19,96370.35
10Westford24,63990.37
11Longmeadow15,84860.38
12Winchester23,05990.39
13Dedham25,358100.39
14Wellesley29,434120.41
15Weston12,24950.41
16Clinton13,83960.43
17Medway13,40760.45
18Belmont26,432120.45
19Westborough19,074100.52
20Holden19,062100.52
21Groton11,41160.53
22Lynnfield13,04270.54
23Holliston14,73680.54
24Milton27,420150.55
25Hingham23,392130.56
26Duxbury16,08590.56
27Sudbury19,120110.58
28Bedford14,60790.62
29Tyngsboro12,49080.64
30Ipswich13,95190.65
31Pembroke18,454120.65
32Wrentham11,83880.68
33Southborough10,14870.69
34Concord20,193140.69
35Sharon18,419150.81
36Melrose28,101230.82
37Rehoboth12,153100.82
38Wilbraham14,749130.88
39North Attleboro29,158270.93
40Swampscott15,016140.93
41Acton23,937230.96
42Ashland17,878181.01
43Littleton10,196111.08
44Westwood16,347191.16
45East Bridgewater14,573171.17
46Grafton18,763221.17
47Marshfield25,929311.20
48Pepperell12,267151.22
49Stoneham22,077271.22
50Wilmington23,791301.26
51Swansea16,597221.33
52Charlton13,523191.41
53Newburyport18,092261.44
54Norwood29,194421.44
55Westport15,919231.44
56East Longmeadow16,288241.47
57Oxford13,955211.50
58South Hadley17,804271.52
59North Reading15,780241.52
60Millbury13,626211.54
61Seekonk15,521241.55
62Lakeville11,502181.56
63Spencer11,920191.59
64Bellingham17,121281.64
65Mansfield23,847391.64
66Easton24,176401.65
67Belchertown15,097251.66
68Whitman15,000251.67
69Sandwich20,362341.67
70Wakefield27,049461.70
71Danvers28,168481.70
72Marblehead20,618361.75
73Harwich12,150231.89
74Somerset18,239351.92
75Maynard10,756211.95
76Winthrop18,319361.97
77Kingston13,615271.98
78Burlington26,678531.99
79Milford28,772582.02
80Abington16,369332.02
81Bourne19,867412.06
82Carver11,671252.14
83Lunenburg11,477252.18
84Agawam28,839662.29
85Walpole25,312592.33
86Northbridge16,711392.33
87Leicester11,369272.37
88Ludlow21,529522.42
89Raynham14,048342.42
90Fairhaven16,188402.47
91Auburn16,563412.48
92Foxborough17,636452.55
93Easthampton16,061412.55
94Saugus28,241732.58
95Gloucester29,980822.74
96Hull10,553292.75
97Mashpee14,272402.80
98Bridgewater27,769782.81
99Amesbury17,636502.84
100Hanson10,860312.85
101Acushnet10,547323.03
102Winchendon10,812333.05
103Dudley11,801373.14
104Middleboro25,084883.51
105Holbrook11,064393.52
106Stoughton28,6781043.63
107Canton23,551903.82
108Palmer12,136504.12
109Dennis13,976584.15
110Nantucket11,165474.21
111Gardner20,491994.83
112Athol11,630584.99
113Southbridge16,860885.22
114Wareham22,7431295.67
115Northampton28,4581655.80
116West Springfield28,6351746.08
117Greenfield17,4621106.30
118Yarmouth23,3701596.80
119Webster16,8831237.29
120North Adams12,94819314.91

Over 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Shrewsbury36,97430.08
2Franklin33,39790.27
3Needham31,05490.29
4Newton89,736490.55
5Brookline59,233450.76
6Arlington45,449380.84
7North Andover31,035270.87
8Watertown35,586320.90
9Billerica43,127400.93
10Natick36,705391.06
11Beverly41,678481.15
12Chelmsford35,392451.27
13Braintree37,579481.28
14Dracut31,685411.29
15Medford57,418881.53
16Waltham63,413981.55
17Woburn39,677631.59
18Methuen50,396941.87
19Andover35,898722.01
20Dartmouth34,802732.10
21Somerville82,3261912.32
22Amherst40,3131002.48
23Westfield41,7351052.52
24Plymouth59,8031512.52
25Weymouth56,3821472.61
26Salem43,3851162.67
27Attleboro44,6071202.69
28Tewksbury31,245852.72
29Cambridge111,7073132.80
30Lowell111,2943222.89
31Peabody52,7211532.90
32Framingham72,1532353.26
33Everett47,1851573.33
34Malden61,0982073.39
35Randolph33,8371213.58
36Marlborough39,9191523.81
37Taunton57,0472203.86
38Falmouth31,4871233.91
39Quincy93,9663834.08
40Barnstable44,1421974.46
41Revere53,4252484.64
42Chicopee56,2552895.14
43Leominster41,8462345.59
44Haverhill63,2443916.18
45New Bedford95,1076336.66
46Boston682,9034,5706.69
47Lynn93,1406667.15
48Lawrence80,8905857.23
49Worcester185,1071,3457.27
50Fitchburg40,4452997.39
51Chelsea40,5143157.78
52Springfield154,5621,3518.74
53Pittsfield42,5463758.81
54Brockton96,0169179.55
55Fall River89,0128809.89
56Holyoke40,45143810.83

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

Archives

 

Sources:

Elite Personal Finance

Recommended Articles

Debt

These Are the Cities with the Most (and Least) Student Loan Debt 2020

EPF June 14, 2018

Do you know how much student debt there is in your town? Each year, Americans seem to set a record for student debt. Now this figure stands at over $1.5 trillion, with more than 44 million total borrowers. This is...

Debt

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire 2020

EPF December 18, 2017

Contents 1 Ranking Criteria 2 30 Safest Places in New Hampshire 2018 3 Crime Score in All Cities in New Hampshire 3.1 Under 3,000 Residents 3.2 3,000 – 10,000 Residents 3.3 10,000 – 30,000 Residents 3.4 Over 30,000 Residents Located in the northeastern region of the United...

Privacy & Security

Privacy and Security

Elite Personal Finance takes your privacy very seriously.

We always use a secure and up-to-date SSL certificate to provide a private connection to our site.

Learn more

We have a very transparent privacy policy.

Learn more

We help you to be safe online by writing guides on safety, security and identity theft.

Learn more

In addition, we collect only minimum and necessary personal details on our site. In brief, visiting our site is ultimately safe and secure. However, we have to say that no one can be 100% secure online.

AS SEEN ON