Safest Places to Live in Pennsylvania of June 2024

ElitePersonalFinance
Last Update: March 11, 2023 Living

You might know Pennsylvania as home to Pittsburgh Steelers, Philadelphia Eagles, Philly cheesesteak, or other popular culture phenomena. Still, the State of Pennsylvania is much more important than just this.

As a matter of fact, Pennsylvania is one of the oldest US states and one of the 13 original colonies. Before Washington D.C. became the United States’ capital, the President and the Congress were headquartered in Philadelphia. In this state, numerous chapters in the turbulent US history were written precisely: the Declaration of Independence and the US Constitution were drafted in Philadelphia. The Battle of Gettysburg was fought in Gettysburg, Pennsylvania.

At present, Pennsylvania is the 6th most populous state with close to 13 million residents. It has great cities, such as Philadelphia, Pittsburgh, Harrisburg, and many medium-sized and small towns and boroughs.

Ranking Criteria

ElitePersonalFinance extracted the latest data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, safer cities got the lowest score, and those more vulnerable to crimes got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI and those under 5,000 residents were not included in the list.

100 Safest Places in Pennsylvania of June 2024

Rank:City:Population:Total Number of Crimes:Crime Score:
1Granville Township500000,00
2Collegeville513400,00
3Fox Chapel529700,00
4Adams Township, Cambria County558100,00
5Wright Township561100,00
6Butler Township, Schuylkill County562500,00
7Millcreek Township, Lebanon County571400,00
8Luzerne Township594000,00
9East Vincent Township723200,00
10East Marlborough Township741600,00
11Pleasant Hills811300,00
12Upper Uwchlan Township1150600,00
13Buckingham Township2031110,05
14West Deer Township1197310,08
15Upper Saucon Township1712120,12
16North Londonderry Township852310,12
17South Londonderry Township842710,12
18South Fayette Township1578820,13
19East Coventry Township677810,15
20New Hanover Township1320120,15
21Bellefonte632510,16
22Cecil Township1263320,16
23Wilkins Township618410,16
24Silver Spring Township1807830,17
25Marple Township2387240,17
26Northern Regional3544760,17
27McCandless2847550,18
28Shippensburg558410,18
29West Vincent Township557210,18
30Scott Township, Columbia County501610,20
31Northwest Lancaster County Regional2002940,20
32Northampton988420,20
33Murrysville1975940,20
34Franklin Park1470630,20
35Adams Township, Butler County1410530,21
36Economy920520,22
37Newtown Township, Bucks County2288050,22
38Franconia Township1334330,22
39South Park Township1333230,23
40Schuylkill Township, Chester County865820,23
41Kennett Township831720,24
42East Whiteland Township1208530,25
43North Coventry Township801220,25
44Chippewa Township799520,25
45Camp Hill794620,25
46Cranberry Township3115480,26
47Lower Gwynedd Township1154330,26
48Horsham Township2661570,26
49Montgomery Township2629970,27
50New Britain Township1125230,27
51South Heidelberg Township737820,27
52Willistown Township1098330,27
53Earl Township724320,28
54Upper Macungie Township2499570,28
55South Lebanon Township993530,30
56Lower Moreland Township1320440,30
57Lower Makefield Township32768100,31
58Northampton Township39289120,31
59Amity Township1307640,31
60Patton Township1614250,31
61Whitpain Township1932660,31
62Carroll Township, York County644020,31
63Buffalo Valley Regional1266040,32
64Hampden Township30399100,33
65Colonial Regional1796660,33
66Bethel Park32417110,34
67State College58781200,34
68Reading Township583720,34
69Upper Allen Township2012370,35
70Solebury Township858530,35
71West Earl Township850330,35
72West Manheim Township849730,35
73Middlesex Township, Butler County563620,35
74Aston Township1670860,36
75Vernon Township543220,37
76Newtown Township, Delaware County1357150,37
77Chartiers Township793730,38
78Spring Township, Centre County790530,38
79Upper Providence Township, Delaware County1047840,38
80Turtle Creek519220,39
81Upper Yoder Township509320,39
82Upper Southampton Township1503860,40
83North Fayette Township1493560,40
84Upper St. Clair Township1975880,40
85Tredyffrin Township29575120,41
86Ferguson Township1955180,41
87Bedminster Township724130,41
88Indiana Township719530,42
89Limerick Township1914480,42
90Moore Township934340,43
91Ohio Township687430,44
92Upper Providence Township, Montgomery County24445110,45
93Lower Salford Township1544070,45
94Pennridge Regional1101350,45
95Collier Township832440,48
96Clarks Summit621030,48
97Haverford Township49422240,49
98Tunkhannock Township, Wyoming County614730,49
99North Huntingdon Township30414150,49
100Whitemarsh Township1796690,50

Crime Score in All Cities in Pennsylvania of June 2024

If your city didn’t make our list, you could see our full list of Pennsylvania cities.

We can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why ElitePersonalFinance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

  • Under 3,000 Residents
  • 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
  • 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
  • Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

</
Rank:City:Population:Total Number of Crimes:Crime Score:
1Shippingport19900,00
2Mount Gretna Borough20600,00
3Ashville21000,00
4Portersville22900,00
5Hartleton28000,00
6Elderton34200,00
7Ben Avon Heights36400,00
8Indian Lake38000,00
9Vintondale38000,00
10Callery38400,00
11New Castle Township39100,00
12Weissport39400,00
13Northeast Police Department40900,00
14Rosslyn Farms41300,00
15Delano Township42100,00
16South Heights45000,00
17Carmichaels45500,00
18Gaines Township53500,00
19East Rochester53700,00
20Fayette City57000,00
21Emlenton Borough57600,00
22Franklin Township, Columbia County58500,00
23Worthington59600,00
24Sankertown62700,00
25Osceola Township62900,00
26Sandy Lake63500,00
27Jennerstown65200,00
28New Florence65300,00
29Great Bend67300,00
30Wampum67400,00
31Reilly Township68800,00
32Kilbuck Township72100,00
33Courtdale72200,00
34Delaware Water Gap73000,00
35Ringtown78400,00
36Parker80600,00
37Sewickley Heights81000,00
38Saltsburg81100,00
39Rural Valley82000,00
40West Lebanon Township82200,00
41Sweden Township82800,00
42Rockwood83000,00
43Beaver Meadows83200,00
44Halifax83400,00
45South Fork85100,00
46Harrisville86500,00
47Midway87600,00
48Marion Township, Beaver County87800,00
49Smithton Borough94900,00
50Bernville95600,00
51Palo Alto98200,00
52Stoneboro99000,00
53Dunbar99300,00
54Hulmeville99500,00
55Dunnstable Township101100,00
56Lincoln103800,00
57Royalton104100,00
58Ivyland105400,00
59Knox107400,00
60Sykesville111600,00
61Prospect111700,00
62Frazer Township113000,00
63Tatamy113500,00
64Hawley114900,00
65Christiana117500,00
66Duboistown118000,00
67Wiconisco Township119900,00
68Union Township, Schuylkill County120900,00
69Biglerville121300,00
70West Leechburg123000,00
71Houston123900,00
72Liberty Township, Adams County125200,00
73Gallitzin Township125600,00
74Waymart126400,00
75Bally127500,00
76Main Township127800,00
77Tower City128100,00
78Highland Township128500,00
79Newville134500,00
80Little Beaver Township135100,00
81Kline Township136600,00
82Bell Acres138700,00
83Blawnox139100,00
84North Union Township140900,00
85Avondale142200,00
86New Beaver142500,00
87Langhorne Manor143100,00
88St. Clair Township143900,00
89Oakdale145600,00
90Saxonburg145600,00
91Albion146600,00
92Montrose148400,00
93Avis150000,00
94Ferndale150300,00
95Independence Township150700,00
96East Berlin153900,00
97Nescopeck154000,00
98West Pike Run154600,00
99Homer City159700,00
100Silver Lake Township160000,00
101Mill Hall161100,00
102Lower Mahanoy Township165300,00
103Mayfield169700,00
104Orangeville Area173100,00
105Branch Township174700,00
106Ben Avon175000,00
107Lykens177000,00
108Gallitzin177900,00
109Braddock Hills182400,00
110Jefferson Township, Mercer County182900,00
111Conyngham186000,00
112Martinsburg187300,00
113Aleppo Township187600,00
114Darlington Township188000,00
115South Connellsville Borough188400,00
116Blacklick Township189000,00
117Benton Area192800,00
118Roaring Brook Township194100,00
119Greenfield Township200400,00
120Port Allegany202100,00
121Meyersdale203800,00
122Hughesville205000,00
123Pine Grove207900,00
124Walnutport208800,00
125Summit Township214100,00
126Cleona219700,00
127Upper Burrell Township223100,00
128Croyle Township223200,00
129Otto Eldred Regional226000,00
130Geistown228100,00
131Woodward Township237800,00
132Shohola Township239900,00
133Muncy241900,00
134Roaring Spring246700,00
135Wayne Township248800,00
136Ryan Township251000,00
137South Buffalo Township253300,00
138Lamar Township255200,00
139Marysville255300,00
140Delmont257000,00
141Parks Township257100,00
142Lancaster Township, Butler County257700,00
143Shade Township260200,00
144North Woodbury261400,00
145Freemansburg262000,00
146Avoca262500,00
147West Nottingham Township270700,00
148Overfield Township275100,00
149Dallas275300,00
150Ford City278800,00
151Lake City290600,00
152Raccoon Township292500,00
153North Buffalo293300,00
154East Greenville299100,00
155South Annville Township299200,00
156Mahoning Township, Lawrence County291110,34
157Aspinwall272210,37
158Latimore Township261310,38
159West Fallowfield Township259710,39
160Cresson Township253610,39
161Nanty Glo251210,40
162Resa Regional249010,40
163Liberty247710,40
164Portage241910,41
165Emsworth237910,42
166Summerhill Township228110,44
167Newtown225110,44