Safest Places to Live in Pennsylvania 2020 - Elite Personal Finance
Living

Safest Places to Live in Pennsylvania 2020

EPF Last Update: March 7, 2020

You might know Pennsylvania as home to Pittsburgh Steelers, Philadelphia Eagles, Philly cheese steak or some other popular culture phenomena. Still, the State of Pennsylvania is much more important than just this.

As a matter of fact, Pennsylvania is one of the oldest US states and also one of the 13 original colonies. Before Washington D.C. became the capital of the United States, the President and the Congress were headquartered in Philadelphia. Numerous chapters in the turbulent US history were written precisely in this state: the Declaration of Independence and the US Constitution were drafted in Philadelphia and the Battle of Gettysburg was fought in Gettysburg, Pennsylvania.

At the present time, Pennsylvania is the 6th most populous state with close to 13 million residents. It has great cities, such as Philadelphia, Pittsburgh, Harrisburg, as well as many medium-sized and small towns and boroughs.

Pennsylvania is in the safer half of the US states. From 2016 to 2017, violent crime dropped by 0.7%, which is a 0.8% decrease per 100,000 residents.

Ranking Criteria

ElitePersonalFinance extracted the latest data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with a population under 5,000.

100 Safest Places in Pennsylvania 2020

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Granville Township500000,00
2Collegeville513400,00
3Fox Chapel529700,00
4Adams Township, Cambria County558100,00
5Wright Township561100,00
6Butler Township, Schuylkill County562500,00
7Millcreek Township, Lebanon County571400,00
8Luzerne Township594000,00
9East Vincent Township723200,00
10East Marlborough Township741600,00
11Pleasant Hills811300,00
12Upper Uwchlan Township1150600,00
13Buckingham Township2031110,05
14West Deer Township1197310,08
15Upper Saucon Township1712120,12
16North Londonderry Township852310,12
17South Londonderry Township842710,12
18South Fayette Township1578820,13
19East Coventry Township677810,15
20New Hanover Township1320120,15
21Bellefonte632510,16
22Cecil Township1263320,16
23Wilkins Township618410,16
24Silver Spring Township1807830,17
25Marple Township2387240,17
26Northern Regional3544760,17
27McCandless2847550,18
28Shippensburg558410,18
29West Vincent Township557210,18
30Scott Township, Columbia County501610,20
31Northwest Lancaster County Regional2002940,20
32Northampton988420,20
33Murrysville1975940,20
34Franklin Park1470630,20
35Adams Township, Butler County1410530,21
36Economy920520,22
37Newtown Township, Bucks County2288050,22
38Franconia Township1334330,22
39South Park Township1333230,23
40Schuylkill Township, Chester County865820,23
41Kennett Township831720,24
42East Whiteland Township1208530,25
43North Coventry Township801220,25
44Chippewa Township799520,25
45Camp Hill794620,25
46Cranberry Township3115480,26
47Lower Gwynedd Township1154330,26
48Horsham Township2661570,26
49Montgomery Township2629970,27
50New Britain Township1125230,27
51South Heidelberg Township737820,27
52Willistown Township1098330,27
53Earl Township724320,28
54Upper Macungie Township2499570,28
55South Lebanon Township993530,30
56Lower Moreland Township1320440,30
57Lower Makefield Township32768100,31
58Northampton Township39289120,31
59Amity Township1307640,31
60Patton Township1614250,31
61Whitpain Township1932660,31
62Carroll Township, York County644020,31
63Buffalo Valley Regional1266040,32
64Hampden Township30399100,33
65Colonial Regional1796660,33
66Bethel Park32417110,34
67State College58781200,34
68Reading Township583720,34
69Upper Allen Township2012370,35
70Solebury Township858530,35
71West Earl Township850330,35
72West Manheim Township849730,35
73Middlesex Township, Butler County563620,35
74Aston Township1670860,36
75Vernon Township543220,37
76Newtown Township, Delaware County1357150,37
77Chartiers Township793730,38
78Spring Township, Centre County790530,38
79Upper Providence Township, Delaware County1047840,38
80Turtle Creek519220,39
81Upper Yoder Township509320,39
82Upper Southampton Township1503860,40
83North Fayette Township1493560,40
84Upper St. Clair Township1975880,40
85Tredyffrin Township29575120,41
86Ferguson Township1955180,41
87Bedminster Township724130,41
88Indiana Township719530,42
89Limerick Township1914480,42
90Moore Township934340,43
91Ohio Township687430,44
92Upper Providence Township, Montgomery County24445110,45
93Lower Salford Township1544070,45
94Pennridge Regional1101350,45
95Collier Township832440,48
96Clarks Summit621030,48
97Haverford Township49422240,49
98Tunkhannock Township, Wyoming County614730,49
99North Huntingdon Township30414150,49
100Whitemarsh Township1796690,50

Add this study on your site

<iframe id="safest-places-to-live-in-pennsylvania-2020" name="safest-places-to-live-in-pennsylvania-2020" src="https://www.elitepersonalfinance.com/source/safest-places-to-live-in-pennsylvania-2020/" allowtransparency="true" onload="this.style.height=(this.contentDocument.body.scrollHeight+45) +'px';" scrolling="no" style="width:100%;border:none;"></iframe>

Crime Score in All Cities in Pennsylvania 2020

In case your city didn’t make our list, you can take a look at our full list of Pennsylvania cities.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why ElitePersonalFinance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

  • Under 3,000 Residents
  • 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
  • 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
  • Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Shippingport19900,00
2Mount Gretna Borough20600,00
3Ashville21000,00
4Portersville22900,00
5Hartleton28000,00
6Elderton34200,00
7Ben Avon Heights36400,00
8Indian Lake38000,00
9Vintondale38000,00
10Callery38400,00
11New Castle Township39100,00
12Weissport39400,00
13Northeast Police Department40900,00
14Rosslyn Farms41300,00
15Delano Township42100,00
16South Heights45000,00
17Carmichaels45500,00
18Gaines Township53500,00
19East Rochester53700,00
20Fayette City57000,00
21Emlenton Borough57600,00
22Franklin Township, Columbia County58500,00
23Worthington59600,00
24Sankertown62700,00
25Osceola Township62900,00
26Sandy Lake63500,00
27Jennerstown65200,00
28New Florence65300,00
29Great Bend67300,00
30Wampum67400,00
31Reilly Township68800,00
32Kilbuck Township72100,00
33Courtdale72200,00
34Delaware Water Gap73000,00
35Ringtown78400,00
36Parker80600,00
37Sewickley Heights81000,00
38Saltsburg81100,00
39Rural Valley82000,00
40West Lebanon Township82200,00
41Sweden Township82800,00
42Rockwood83000,00
43Beaver Meadows83200,00
44Halifax83400,00
45South Fork85100,00
46Harrisville86500,00
47Midway87600,00
48Marion Township, Beaver County87800,00
49Smithton Borough94900,00
50Bernville95600,00
51Palo Alto98200,00
52Stoneboro99000,00
53Dunbar99300,00
54Hulmeville99500,00
55Dunnstable Township101100,00
56Lincoln103800,00
57Royalton104100,00
58Ivyland105400,00
59Knox107400,00
60Sykesville111600,00
61Prospect111700,00
62Frazer Township113000,00
63Tatamy113500,00
64Hawley114900,00
65Christiana117500,00
66Duboistown118000,00
67Wiconisco Township119900,00
68Union Township, Schuylkill County120900,00
69Biglerville121300,00
70West Leechburg123000,00
71Houston123900,00
72Liberty Township, Adams County125200,00
73Gallitzin Township125600,00
74Waymart126400,00
75Bally127500,00
76Main Township127800,00
77Tower City128100,00
78Highland Township128500,00
79Newville134500,00
80Little Beaver Township135100,00
81Kline Township136600,00
82Bell Acres138700,00
83Blawnox139100,00
84North Union Township140900,00
85Avondale142200,00
86New Beaver142500,00
87Langhorne Manor143100,00
88St. Clair Township143900,00
89Oakdale145600,00
90Saxonburg145600,00
91Albion146600,00
92Montrose148400,00
93Avis150000,00
94Ferndale150300,00
95Independence Township150700,00
96East Berlin153900,00
97Nescopeck154000,00
98West Pike Run154600,00
99Homer City159700,00
100Silver Lake Township160000,00
101Mill Hall161100,00
102Lower Mahanoy Township165300,00
103Mayfield169700,00
104Orangeville Area173100,00
105Branch Township174700,00
106Ben Avon175000,00
107Lykens177000,00
108Gallitzin177900,00
109Braddock Hills182400,00
110Jefferson Township, Mercer County182900,00
111Conyngham186000,00
112Martinsburg187300,00
113Aleppo Township187600,00
114Darlington Township188000,00
115South Connellsville Borough188400,00
116Blacklick Township189000,00
117Benton Area192800,00
118Roaring Brook Township194100,00
119Greenfield Township200400,00
120Port Allegany202100,00
121Meyersdale203800,00
122Hughesville205000,00
123Pine Grove207900,00
124Walnutport208800,00
125Summit Township214100,00
126Cleona219700,00
127Upper Burrell Township223100,00
128Croyle Township223200,00
129Otto Eldred Regional226000,00
130Geistown228100,00
131Woodward Township237800,00
132Shohola Township239900,00
133Muncy241900,00
134Roaring Spring246700,00
135Wayne Township248800,00
136Ryan Township251000,00
137South Buffalo Township253300,00
138Lamar Township255200,00
139Marysville255300,00
140Delmont257000,00
141Parks Township257100,00
142Lancaster Township, Butler County257700,00
143Shade Township260200,00
144North Woodbury261400,00
145Freemansburg262000,00
146Avoca262500,00
147West Nottingham Township270700,00
148Overfield Township275100,00
149Dallas275300,00
150Ford City278800,00
151Lake City290600,00
152Raccoon Township292500,00
153North Buffalo293300,00
154East Greenville299100,00
155South Annville Township299200,00
156Mahoning Township, Lawrence County291110,34
157Aspinwall272210,37
158Latimore Township261310,38
159West Fallowfield Township259710,39
160Cresson Township253610,39
161Nanty Glo251210,40
162Resa Regional249010,40
163Liberty247710,40
164Portage241910,41
165Emsworth237910,42
166Summerhill Township228110,44
167Newtown225110,44
168South Greensburg200310,50
169Marion Township, Berks County191510,52
170Greenwood Township190210,53
171Zerbe Township179510,56
172Honey Brook175210,57
173Bellwood173510,58
174Freeport169310,59
175Waverly Township167410,60
176Mars162810,61
177Patton162710,61
178Springdale Township159010,63
179Shiremanstown157610,63
180Montgomery151810,66
181East Deer Township145010,69
182Terre Hill144010,69
183Womelsdorf287820,69
184North Catasauqua283720,70
185West Conshohocken141510,71
186Luzerne280620,71
187West Mahanoy Township272320,73
188Cambridge Springs264820,76
189Montour Township129910,77
190Clymer127210,79
191Troy124610,80
192West Sadsbury Township247920,81
193Whitaker Borough123910,81
194Independence Township, Beaver County240920,83
195Hickory Township240120,83
196Mount Union236720,84
197Leetsdale118310,85
198Exeter Township, Luzerne County235820,85
199Jefferson Township, Washington County113410,88
200Cochranton109010,92
201McAdoo216620,92
202Bessemer106210,94
203Conway209020,96
204West Cornwall Township203820,98
205Walker Township99811,00
206Linesville99211,01
207Orwigsburg295631,01
208Baldwin Township193221,04
209West Brownsville96511,04
210Mountville287431,04
211Pringle95711,04
212Avonmore Boro95311,05
213St. Clair Boro283531,06
214North Hopewell Township280431,07
215Quarryville278731,08
216West Wyoming267131,12
217Alburtis266331,13
218Everett173721,15
219Tunkhannock173021,16
220New Berlin85911,16
221East Bangor170521,17
222Rockledge254231,18
223East Taylor Township251331,19
224Coopersburg250931,20
225Edgeworth165321,21
226Cresson157621,27
227Polk77811,29
228Roseto155421,29
229Everson76011,32
230Hemlock Township224231,34
231Strasburg298841,34
232Blossburg147821,35
233Churchill292841,37
234Bryn Athyn140921,42
235Harveys Lake278241,44
236McDonald Borough206631,45
237Hughestown137321,46
238Mount Holly Springs204931,46
239Ashland268041,49
240Dupont267041,50
241Rochester Township266741,50
242Reynoldsville266041,50
243South Beaver Township261341,53
244Mercer187631,60
245Riverside187331,60
246Adamstown185731,62
247Emporium185131,62
248Lawrenceville61111,64
249Heidelberg121921,64
250Renovo121921,64
251Bonneauville182431,64
252Lehigh Township178631,68
253Dalton119021,68
254Forest City177031,69
255Duncansville117421,70
256Summit Hill293451,70
257Fawn Township232641,72
258Jamestown57711,73
259Oakland56611,77
260Brownsville223841,79
261Lawrence Township, Tioga County165031,82
262White Haven Borough109621,82
263New Wilmington218841,83
264Bedford270951,85
265Hastings215441,86
266Dublin Borough214941,86
267Morton268651,86
268Roaring Creek Township53411,87
269Muncy Township106321,88
270Langhorne Borough159231,88
271East Union Township158631,89
272Neville Township105721,89
273Portland51611,94
274Smethport154131,95
275Susquehanna151431,98
276Leechburg200242,00
277Bentleyville249252,01
278Berlin197342,03
279Milford97322,06
280Moscow192742,08
281Girardville144532,08
282Verona240252,08
283West Homestead189142,12
284Penn47012,13
285Cass Township187742,13
286Seward46912,13
287Kulpmont278762,15
288Stockertown91722,18
289Penbrook298572,35
290Millersburg254162,36
291Apollo153642,60
292Ligonier152542,62
293Robinson Township, Washington County190052,63
294North Belle Vernon186152,69
295Freedom148842,69
296Briar Creek Township297482,69
297Wilkes-Barre Township288982,77
298Kenhorst287482,78
299Coaldale215062,79
300Midland249572,81
301Yardley248972,81
302Cherry Tree34012,94
303Southwest Greensburg203362,95
304Perryopolis169052,96
305Tremont167552,99
306Brockway200462,99
307Covington Township224373,12
308Leet Township158553,15
309New Hope251583,18
310Penndel218573,20
311Conemaugh Township, Cambria County185463,24
312West Carroll Township121243,30
313Hooversville60123,33
314Williamsburg119343,35
315East Lansdowne267093,37
316Marietta262793,43
317Elkland173663,46
318Burgettstown132053,79
319East McKeesport2636103,79
320East Washington182273,84
321Fairfield51323,90
322Watsontown227593,96
323West Newton2484104,03
324Girard2959124,06
325Ashley2709114,06
326Vandling70734,24
327Crescent Township2569114,28
328Tullytown183984,35
329Johnsonburg2291104,36
330Coudersport2430114,53
331Tioga64534,65
332Shinglehouse106854,68
333Catawissa148474,72
334Meshoppen144274,85
335Jermyn2053104,87
336Towanda2828144,95
337Colwyn2551135,10
338Bridgewater77245,18
339Sugar Notch96055,21
340Canton1881105,32
341Trainer1847105,41
342Koppel72345,53
343Elizabeth1980115,56
344Youngsville161795,57
345Curwensville2397145,84
346Millbourne115976,04
347Middleburg130886,12
348Carrolltown79656,28
349Shamokin Dam1751116,28
350Locust Township139996,43
351Highspire2369166,75
352Braddock2110157,11
353Kidder Township1919147,30
354Parkside2331198,15
355Foster Township, Schuylkill County24428,20
356Galeton109598,22
357Lanesboro46548,60
358Versailles1471149,52
359East Conemaugh1416149,89
360Eddystone2412249,95
361Marcus Hook24022912,07
362South Coatesville14671812,27
363Rankin20592612,63
364Southwest Regional, Washington County132215,15
365Weatherly24434719,24

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Macungie317900,00
2Pine Creek Township327100,00
3Tulpehocken Township336800,00
4Conneaut Lake Regional348200,00
5Douglass Township, Berks County359700,00
6Jefferson Township, Lackawanna County366100,00
7East Franklin Township385400,00
8Jackson Township, Butler County395300,00
9North Beaver396700,00
10Bethel Township, Berks County415400,00
11Birmingham Township420100,00
12Fairview Township, Luzerne County448500,00
13Granville Township500000,00
14Collegeville513400,00
15Fox Chapel529700,00
16Adams Township, Cambria County558100,00
17Wright Township561100,00
18Butler Township, Schuylkill County562500,00
19Millcreek Township, Lebanon County571400,00
20Luzerne Township594000,00
21East Vincent Township723200,00
22East Marlborough Township741600,00
23Pleasant Hills811300,00
24North Londonderry Township852310,12
25South Londonderry Township842710,12
26East Coventry Township677810,15
27Bellefonte632510,16
28Wilkins Township618410,16
29Shippensburg558410,18
30West Vincent Township557210,18
31Scott Township, Columbia County501610,20
32Northampton988420,20
33Penn Township, Butler County491610,20
34Scott Township, Lackawanna County475310,21
35Jackson Township, Luzerne County463110,22
36Economy920520,22
37Kiskiminetas Township449610,22
38Greene County Regional Police Department449210,22
39Evans City-Seven Fields Regional448810,22
40Schuylkill Township, Chester County865820,23
41West Penn Township425910,23
42Redstone Township422510,24
43Patterson Township421810,24
44Kennett Township831720,24
45Jackson Township, Cambria County408310,24
46North Coventry Township801220,25
47Chippewa Township799520,25
48Sugarloaf Township, Luzerne County398210,25
49Greenfield Township, Blair County398110,25
50Camp Hill794620,25
51Carroll Valley392810,25
52Upper Perkiomen387710,26
53South Heidelberg Township737820,27
54Earl Township724320,28
55Tilden Township360710,28
56Mount Pleasant Township350310,29
57Manor336910,30
58Marlborough Township336610,30
59Freedom Township335210,30
60South Lebanon Township993530,30
61Carroll Township, York County644020,31
62Mahanoy Township318610,31
63Union City316210,32
64Reading Township583720,34
65Solebury Township858530,35
66West Earl Township850330,35
67West Manheim Township849730,35
68Middlesex Township, Butler County563620,35
69Vernon Township543220,37
70Chartiers Township793730,38
71Spring Township, Centre County790530,38
72Turtle Creek519220,39
73Upper Yoder Township509320,39
74Old Lycoming Township492720,41
75Bedminster Township724130,41
76Indiana Township719530,42
77Moore Township934340,43
78Ohio Township687430,44
79East Petersburg452620,44
80Cornwall432620,46
81Slatington432220,46
82Salem Township, Luzerne County419220,48
83Collier Township832440,48
84Clarks Summit621030,48
85Tunkhannock Township, Wyoming County614730,49
86Foster Township, McKean County408020,49
87Boyertown405820,49
88Armagh Township381020,52
89Ridgway376420,53
90Neshannock Township922350,54
91East Pikeland Township734540,54
92New Cumberland732340,55
93Newport Township538630,56
94Rice Township355920,56
95Clarion531630,56
96Slippery Rock353720,57
97Malvern351020,57
98Kane348920,57
99Birdsboro516730,58
100Upper Makefield Township847950,59
101Sugarcreek496930,60
102Swoyersville494930,61
103Forward Township329520,61
104West View657840,61
105Lower Frederick Township488430,61
106Reserve Township323820,62
107Conshohocken808150,62
108Royersford477730,63
109Swarthmore626640,64
110Brecknock Township, Berks County464030,65
111Ebensburg309320,65
112Bethel Township, Delaware County921960,65
113Mohnton306420,65
114Mansfield303420,66
115Edgewood302220,66
116Blair Township450330,67
117Edinboro590240,68
118Norwood589640,68
119New Sewickley Township724950,69
120Nazareth570640,70
121Bern Township702550,71
122Aldan415730,72
123Sinking Spring412830,73
124Castle Shannon815360,74
125North Sewickley Township540640,74
126Sadsbury Township, Chester County401730,75
127Dallas Township925970,76
128Shillington528940,76
129Washington Township, Northampton County522840,77
130Upper Leacock Township896370,78
131Forest Hills633150,79
132Lower Windsor Township757460,79
133East Brandywine Township876570,80
134Butler Township, Luzerne County978880,82
135Shenango Township, Lawrence County725360,83
136Conewago Township, Adams County718460,84
137Lititz944880,85
138Mifflinburg351230,85
139Upper Nazareth Township694760,86
140Allegheny Township, Westmoreland County809370,86
141Punxsutawney576450,87
142Conemaugh Township, Somerset County686560,87
143Pittston Township338930,89
144Mechanicsburg902180,89
145Jenkins Township447540,89
146Montoursville442040,90
147White Oak764670,92
148Coplay327430,92
149Donegal Township325230,92
150Ingram323630,93
151West Cocalico Township746970,94
152Hatboro744670,94
153Cumberland Township, Greene County622160,96
154Blakely620160,97
155North East, Erie County410540,97
156McSherrystown307630,98
157Manor Township, Armstrong County407440,98
158Tinicum Township, Bucks County397041,01
159Mahanoy City395841,01
160South Abington Township890491,01
161Denver388141,03
162Brookville380741,05
163Northumberland365541,09
164Jeannette9127101,10
165Zelienople363941,10
166Millvale363541,10
167Grove City796991,13
168Downingtown793391,13
169Jessup439751,14
170Old Forge788591,14
171Colebrookdale District601471,16
172Morrisville8557101,17
173Ohioville338241,18
174East Fallowfield Township758491,19
175Springfield Township, Bucks County504561,19
176South Centre Township419151,19
177Millersville8380101,19
178Bridgeville500561,20
179Green Tree496661,21
180Robeson Township743291,21
181Cambria Township576871,21
182Eastern Adams Regional737991,22
183Forty Fort409251,22
184Western Berks Regional483361,24
185Ligonier Township640081,25
186Brackenridge316841,26
187Wesleyville315741,27
188Washington Township, Westmoreland County710391,27
189New Holland550771,27
190Laureldale389951,28
191Crafton622381,29
192West Pottsgrove Township388551,29
193Kingston Township689891,30
194South Williamsport610981,31
195Titusville528671,32
196Middlesex Township, Cumberland County7499101,33
197Ellwood City7445101,34
198Sewickley438161,37
199Ambler653291,38
200Hellam Township8645121,39
201Oakmont646691,39
202Pequea Township502271,39
203Carnegie7888111,39
204North Cornwall Township7868111,40
205Freeland344151,45
206Monaca549281,46
207West Brandywine Township7495111,47
208West Pikeland Township408561,47
209Canonsburg8815131,47
210Fountain Hill472171,48
211O’Hara Township8724131,49
212Etna334851,49
213Spring City332951,50
214Buffalo Township7294111,51
215Catasauqua6619101,51
216North Wales327151,53
217Rush Township326051,53
218Findlay Township586791,53
219Glenolden7163111,54
220West Shore Regional7745121,55
221Kutztown506681,58
222Kennett Square6192101,61
223Pymatuning Township309051,62
224Perkasie8561141,64
225Harmar Township304651,64
226Carbondale8386141,67
227West Pittston474181,69
228Lehighton527791,71
229Akron401571,74
230Schuylkill Haven511691,76
231West Mead Township508291,77
232Littlestown448981,78
233Tamaqua6698121,79
234Lower Swatara Township8904161,80
235Franklin Township, Beaver County389371,80
236Parkesburg387671,81
237Brighton Township8297151,81
238Lower Heidelberg Township6071111,81
239Oil City9769181,84
240Lawrence Park Township379471,85
241Duryea485791,85
242Telford484991,86
243Wellsboro322861,86
244Port Vue368671,90
245Honesdale420881,90
246Washington Township, Fayette County366271,91
247Cumberland Township, Adams County6236121,92
248Sharpsville413181,94
249Plains Township9725191,95
250Donora458491,96
251Franklin6081121,97
252Tiadaghton Valley Regional7586151,98
253Ridley Park7045141,99
254Olyphant5026101,99
255South Strabane Township9467192,01
256Archbald6947142,02
257DuBois7409152,02
258Baden392882,04
259Dormont8347172,04
260Darby Township9282192,05
261Glassport435192,07
262Pittston7689162,08
263Ralpho Township424292,12
264Susquehanna Regional8455182,13
265Exeter5580122,15
266Hummelstown4648102,15
267Minersville416092,16
268Lock Haven9218202,17
269Brentwood9364212,24
270Jenkintown4442102,25
271Harmony Township303372,31
272Upper Pottsgrove Township5617132,31
273Bradford Township4724112,33
274Brookhaven8042192,36
275Souderton7063172,41
276Swissvale8713212,41
277Springdale331882,41
278Masontown330582,42
279Palmerton5289132,46
280Point Township363392,48
281Oxford5648142,48
282Frackville362492,48
283Bangor5222132,49
284Sayre6410162,50
285Athens319282,51
286Palmyra7556192,51
287Valley Township7869202,54
288Athens Township5079132,56
289Kennedy Township8183212,57
290Bellevue8130212,58
291Eastern Pike Regional4604122,61
292California6738182,67
293Somerset5899162,71
294Pulaski Township, Lawrence County329092,74
295Hellertown5840172,91
296Hamburg4427132,94
297West Salem Township3404102,94
298Hegins Township3391102,95
299Tarentum4401132,95
300Danville4621143,03
301Latrobe7896243,04
302Bushkill Township8528263,05
303West York4578143,06
304Prospect Park6496203,08
305Mahoning Township, Carbon County4209133,09
306Mount Joy8332263,12
307Hollidaysburg5763183,12
308Conoy Township3484113,16
309Huntingdon6946223,17
310Smith Township4367143,21
311Bristol9618313,22
312Shenango Township, Mercer County3720123,23
313Union Township, Lawrence County4921163,25
314Vandergrift4917163,25
315Bridgeport4596153,26
316Manheim4890163,27
317Blairsville3248113,39
318Caernarvon Township, Berks County4129143,39
319Tyrone5210183,45
320Lehman Township3470123,46
321Centerville3159113,48
322Clairton6587233,49
323Waynesburg3960143,54
324Mahoning Township, Montour County4163153,60
325Wyoming3008113,66
326Carroll Township, Washington County5481213,83
327Throop3892153,85
328Monongahela4125163,88
329Fleetwood4087163,91
330Gettysburg7637303,93
331Avalon4569183,94
332Mount Pleasant4273173,98
333Charleroi Regional6519263,99
334Nesquehoning3231134,02
335Lawrence Township, Clearfield County7581314,09
336Jim Thorpe4613194,12
337Dickson City5761244,17
338Beaver Falls9588404,17
339Lansford3778164,24
340Quakertown8824384,31
341New Brighton8807384,31
342Moosic5745254,35
343Stowe Township6179274,37
344Lewistown8188364,40
345Beaver4320194,40
346Middletown9319424,51
347West Caln Township9087414,51
348Coraopolis5510254,54
349Trafford3065144,57
350Scottdale4151194,58
351Edwardsville4687224,69
352West Hazleton4466214,70
353West Reading4209204,75
354Irwin3758184,79
355Folcroft6615324,84
356Connellsville7331364,91
357Franklin Township, Carbon County4132215,08
358Tinicum Township, Delaware County4108215,11
359Sharpsburg3344185,38
360Greenville5472305,48
361Clifton Heights6709375,51
362Aliquippa8946505,59
363Allegheny Township, Blair County6573375,63
364Hempfield Township, Mercer County3614215,81
365Media5367325,96
366Clearfield5874366,13
367Rochester3477226,33
368Warren9088586,38
369Taylor5889386,45
370Windber3867256,46
371Steelton5944396,56
372Corry6311426,66
373Sharon Hill5705396,84
374Conewango Township3362236,84
375Annville Township4968357,05
376Plymouth5789427,26
377Collingdale8793647,28
378Northern Cambria Borough3546277,61
379Homestead3162257,91
380Shamokin7020578,12
381Selinsgrove5962498,22
382Mount Carmel Township3007258,31
383Sunbury9469909,50
384Shenandoah4779469,63
385Arnold4868479,65
386Milton6819669,68
387Bradford82448410,19
388Monessen72877510,29
389Farrell46514810,32
390Duquesne55445810,46
391Mount Carmel56186010,68
392Mount Oliver33033610,90
393Chester Township41024911,95
394Ambridge66798913,33
395Uniontown975113613,95
396Pitcairn31974714,70
397McKees Rocks592910016,87
398Upland32505918,15

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Upper Uwchlan Township1150600,00
2Buckingham Township2031110,05
3West Deer Township1197310,08
4Upper Saucon Township1712120,12
5South Fayette Township1578820,13
6New Hanover Township1320120,15
7Cecil Township1263320,16
8Silver Spring Township1807830,17
9Marple Township2387240,17
10McCandless2847550,18
11Northwest Lancaster County Regional2002940,20
12Murrysville1975940,20
13Franklin Park1470630,20
14Adams Township, Butler County1410530,21
15Newtown Township, Bucks County2288050,22
16Franconia Township1334330,22
17South Park Township1333230,23
18East Whiteland Township1208530,25
19Lower Gwynedd Township1154330,26
20Horsham Township2661570,26
21Montgomery Township2629970,27
22New Britain Township1125230,27
23Willistown Township1098330,27
24Upper Macungie Township2499570,28
25Lower Moreland Township1320440,30
26Amity Township1307640,31
27Patton Township1614250,31
28Whitpain Township1932660,31
29Buffalo Valley Regional1266040,32
30Colonial Regional1796660,33
31Upper Allen Township2012370,35
32Aston Township1670860,36
33Newtown Township, Delaware County1357150,37
34Upper Providence Township, Delaware County1047840,38
35Upper Southampton Township1503860,40
36North Fayette Township1493560,40
37Upper St. Clair Township1975880,40
38Tredyffrin Township29575120,41
39Ferguson Township1955180,41
40Limerick Township1914480,42
41Upper Providence Township, Montgomery County24445110,45
42Lower Salford Township1544070,45
43Pennridge Regional1101350,45
44Whitemarsh Township1796690,50
45East Pennsboro Township21750110,51
46North Middleton Township1168260,51
47Forks Township1554580,51
48East Lampeter Township1713390,53
49Springfield Township, Delaware County24259130,54
50Peters Township22136120,54
51West Lampeter Township1609290,56
52Upper Gwynedd Township1595890,56
53Salisbury Township1397780,57
54Central Bucks Regional1558490,58
55Richland Township, Cambria County1194070,59
56Northeastern Regional1187870,59
57West Hills Regional1003260,60
58Northern Berks Regional1336680,60
59Palmer Township21512130,60
60Emmaus1149070,61
61Hilltown Township15467100,65
62Towamencin Township18443120,65
63West Whiteland Township18393120,65
64South Whitehall Township19918130,65
65Whitehall1370390,66
66Elizabeth Township1308790,69
67Shaler Township28039200,71
68Lower Allen Township19539140,72
69Rostraver Township1102380,73
70Warrington Township24582180,73
71Bethlehem Township23983180,75
72Douglass Township, Montgomery County1064480,75
73East Cocalico Township1056980,76
74Whitehall Township27679210,76
75Spring Township, Berks County27528210,76
76Hampton Township18318140,76
77Plumstead Township14244110,77
78Moon Township25758200,78
79Lower Burrell1115590,81
80Washington Township, Franklin County14671120,82
81Warwick Township, Bucks County14618120,82
82Uwchlan Township19044160,84
83Cumru Township15387130,84
84Doylestown Township17430150,86
85Baldwin Borough19586170,87
86Nether Providence Township13770120,87
87Lansdale16633150,90
88Upper Moreland Township24182220,91
89Lower Saucon Township10824100,92
90Exeter Township, Berks County25956240,92
91Carlisle19335180,93
92Ephrata Township10465100,96
93Hatfield Township21048221,05
94St. Marys City12279131,06
95Southern Chester County Regional14974161,07
96Muhlenberg Township20303221,08
97West Hempfield Township16598181,08
98Scott Township, Allegheny County16567181,09
99Manor Township, Lancaster County21090241,14
100Waynesboro10920131,19
101Springfield Township, Montgomery County19751241,22
102Lower Providence Township27051331,22
103Hermitage15531191,22
104Wyomissing10454131,24
105Southwestern Regional17789231,29
106Logan Township12364161,29
107East Hempfield Township24694321,30
108Mifflin County Regional16941221,30
109Southern Regional York County11515151,30
110Penn Township, York County16511221,33
111Richland Township, Bucks County13388181,34
112Newberry Township15749221,40
113West Manchester Township18833271,43
114Robinson Township, Allegheny County13673201,46
115Nanticoke10253151,46
116Plymouth Township, Montgomery County17756261,46
117West Mifflin19773291,47
118West Goshen Township23160341,47
119Central Berks Regional13309201,50
120Butler Township, Butler County16542251,51
121Penn Township, Westmoreland County19297301,55
122Derry Township, Dauphin County25131401,59
123Easttown Township10668171,59
124Springettsbury Township26833431,60
125Meadville12917211,63
126Ephrata13956231,65
127Lehigh Township, Northampton County10479181,72
128Hopewell Township12711221,73
129Jefferson Hills Borough11309201,77
130Dunmore12933231,78
131Kingston12836231,79
132Elizabethtown11591211,81
133Columbia10436191,82
134West Chester20299371,82
135Susquehanna Township, Dauphin County25197461,83
136North Strabane Township14703271,84
137Phoenixville17012321,88
138West Norriton Township15708322,04
139Lancaster Township, Lancaster County17272362,08
140Fairview Township, York County17555392,22
141Monroeville27628632,28
142Plum27274652,38
143North Lebanon Township12042292,41
144Lansdowne10650262,44
145Bloomsburg Town14145352,47
146Williamsport28331712,51
147Upper Chichester Township17002432,53
148Easton27158692,54
149Pocono Township10855292,67
150Caln Township14316392,72
151Slate Belt Regional12451352,81
152Chambersburg20962602,86
153North Versailles Township12127352,89
154Sandy Township10475312,96
155East Norriton Township14085433,05
156Butler13017403,07
157Hanover15653493,13
158Lebanon25816833,22
159Lower Pottsgrove Township12128393,22
160Pottsville13529443,25
161Center Township11439383,32
162Lower Southampton Township19230683,54
163Swatara Township26532943,54
164Berwick10030373,69
165Hanover Township, Luzerne County10843413,78
166Spring Garden Township13120513,89
167Greensburg14217584,08
168Hazleton246371174,75
169Sharon13154654,94
170Coal Township10329575,52
171New Castle219101235,61
172New Kensington12377705,66
173Yeadon11512867,47
174Washington, Washington County135051017,48
175Pottstown227921968,60
176Indiana130391178,97
177Johnstown2087724011,50
178Darby1070214913,92
179McKeesport2091532015,30

Over 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Northern Regional3544760,17
2Cranberry Township3115480,26
3Lower Makefield Township32768100,31
4Northampton Township39289120,31
5Hampden Township30399100,33
6Bethel Park32417110,34
7State College58781200,34
8Haverford Township49422240,49
9North Huntingdon Township30414150,49
10Northern York County Regional69814360,52
11Lower Merion Township59262320,54
12Northern Lancaster County Regional36089200,55
13Ross Township30541200,65
14Mount Lebanon32239230,71
15Middletown Township45185330,73
16Upper Merion Township30673230,75
17Warminster Township32395250,77
18Abington Township, Montgomery County55631440,79
19Ridley Township31190270,87
20Radnor Township31935310,97
21Bensalem Township60588701,16
22Manheim Township40395501,24
23Westtown-East Goshen Regional32253401,24
24Falls Township, Bucks County33854421,24
25Lower Paxton Township49296871,76
26Bristol Township53684951,77
27Cheltenham Township37501701,87
28Stroud Area Regional34887661,89
29Pocono Mountain Regional42712831,94
30York Area Regional553861132,04
31Millcreek Township, Erie County534221372,56
32Bethlehem758092072,73
33Erie967582993,09
34Allentown1217434123,38
35Altoona438401653,76
36Norristown345311394,03
37Penn Hills411431694,11
38Wilkes-Barre407102105,16
39Upper Darby Township829314395,29
40Pittsburgh30254417515,79
41Lancaster597614197,01
42Reading884666217,02
43Philadelphia1586916144209,09
44York4417045010,19
45Scranton7782781110,42
46Harrisburg4914753110,80
47Chester3408747413,91

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

Archives

Sources:

Elite Personal Finance

Recommended Articles

Debt

These Are the Cities with the Most (and Least) Student Loan Debt 2020

EPF June 14, 2018

Do you know how much student debt there is in your town? Each year, Americans seem to set a record for student debt. Now this figure stands at over $1.5 trillion, with more than 44 million total borrowers. This is...

Debt

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire 2020

EPF December 18, 2017

  [toc] Located in the northeastern region of the United States, New Hampshire is one of the New England states. It is bordered by Massachusetts, Vermont, Maine, the Atlantic Ocean, as well as the Canadian province of Quebec. New Hampshire...


Recent posts

AS SEEN ON