Safest Places to Live in Pennsylvania 2020 - Elite Personal Finance
loader
Living

Safest Places to Live in Pennsylvania 2020

EPF Last Update: January 7, 2020

You might know Pennsylvania as home to Pittsburgh Steelers, Philadelphia Eagles, Philly cheese steak or some other popular culture phenomena. Still, the State of Pennsylvania is much more important than just this.

As a matter of fact, Pennsylvania is one of the oldest US states and also one of the 13 original colonies. Before Washington D.C. became the capital of the United States, the President and the Congress were headquartered in Philadelphia. Numerous chapters in the turbulent US history were written precisely in this state: the Declaration of Independence and the US Constitution were drafted in Philadelphia and the Battle of Gettysburg was fought in Gettysburg, Pennsylvania.

At the present time, Pennsylvania is the 6th most populous state with close to 13 million residents. It has great cities, such as Philadelphia, Pittsburgh, Harrisburg, as well as many medium-sized and small towns and boroughs.

Pennsylvania is in the safer half of the US states. From 2016 to 2017, violent crime dropped by 0.7%, which is a 0.8% decrease per 100,000 residents.

Ranking Criteria

Elite Personal Finance extracted data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States in 2017. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with a population under 5,000.

50 Safest Places in Pennsylvania 2018

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Upper Allen Township20,11900.00
2Willistown Township10,96500.00
3North Londonderry Township8,52500.00
4O’Hara Township8,51400.00
5Pleasant Hills8,17500.00
6East Fallowfield Township7,53900.00
7East Marlborough Township7,31000.00
8Luzerne Township5,86800.00
9Millcreek Township, Lebanon County5,67000.00
10Adams Township, Cambria County5,65100.00
11Buckingham Township20,33910.05
12Silver Spring Township17,55810.06
13Upper Providence Township, Delaware County10,49710.10
14Dallas Township9,25210.11
15Camp Hill7,94110.13
16East Pikeland Township7,36010.14
17Franklin Park14,69020.14
18East Vincent Township7,06510.14
19East Earl Township6,83810.15
20Ohio Township6,66510.15
21Cecil Township12,60520.16
22Upper Macungie Township24,53540.16
23Upper Uwchlan Township11,54020.17
24Middlesex Township, Butler County5,67310.18
25Peters Township22,29740.18
26Butler Township, Schuykill County5,38910.19
27Fox Chapel5,32910.19
28West Vincent Township5,17210.19
29Birdsboro5,13810.19
30Olyphant5,07510.20
31Washington Township, Franklin County14,67830.20
32Cranberry Township31,19170.22
33Northern Regional35,11380.23
34West Manheim Township8,43820.24
35Buffalo Valley Regional12,59030.24
36Collier Township8,16420.24
37Patton Township16,10040.25
38South Fayette Township15,77240.25
39Horsham Township26,72370.26
40South Heidelberg Township7,35920.27
41New Cumberland7,30220.27
42Indiana Township7,22520.28
43Bedminster Township7,11720.28
44Easttown Township10,60930.28
45Whitehall13,71740.29
46East Coventry Township6,73820.30
47Aston Township16,71450.30
48Northern Berks Regional13,28240.30
49Upper St. Clair Township19,91160.30
50Ferguson Township19,63060.31

Add this study on your site

<iframe src="https://www.elitepersonalfinance.com/source/safest-places-to-live-in-pennsylvania/" height="2890px" width="100%">

Crime Score in All Cities in Pennsylvania

In case your city didn’t make it to the top 50, you can take a look at our full list of Pennsylvania cities.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why Elite Personal Finance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

– Under 3,000 Residents
– 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
– 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
– Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1North Buffalo2,93600.00
2Ford City2,82500.00
3Overfield Township2,78500.00
4Aspinwall2,72600.00
5West Nottingham Township2,67900.00
6North Woodbury2,65400.00
7Shade Township2,61100.00
8South Pymatuning Township2,58700.00
9South Buffalo Township2,58300.00
10Lamar Township2,56200.00
11Derry2,55100.00
12Ryan Township2,52800.00
13Lancaster Township, Butler County2,51300.00
14Roaring Spring2,50200.00
15Wayne Township, Lawrence County2,49500.00
16Woodward Township2,38900.00
17Emsworth2,38700.00
18Geistown2,32600.00
19Shohola Township2,30800.00
20Wrightsville2,28000.00
21Brownsville2,26000.00
22Cleona2,18300.00
23Summit Township2,16500.00
24Elk Lick Township2,13300.00
25Pine Grove2,09500.00
26Walnutport2,08400.00
27Meyersdale2,04600.00
28Mount Holly Springs2,04200.00
29Roaring Brook Township1,95700.00
30Baldwin Township1,94200.00
31Benton Area1,93200.00
32Greenwood Township1,89800.00
33Blacklick Township1,89600.00
34Riverside1,89400.00
35Aleppo Township1,88700.00
36Canton1,88300.00
37Marion Township, Berks County1,87400.00
38Conyngham1,86300.00
39Jefferson Township, Mercer County1,84600.00
40Adamstown1,84400.00
41Bonneauville1,82800.00
42Gallitzin1,80700.00
43Port Carbon1,79400.00
44Branch Township1,76600.00
45Bellwood1,75900.00
46Elkland1,75800.00
47Lykens1,74600.00
48Cheswick1,70900.00
49Mayfield1,70900.00
50East Bangor1,70500.00
51Waverly Township1,69900.00
52Lower Mahanoy Township1,66300.00
53Edgeworth1,64400.00
54Mars1,63600.00
55Homer City1,61400.00
56Mill Hall1,61300.00
57Silver Lake Township1,60400.00
58Shiremanstown1,58400.00
59West Pike Run1,54700.00
60Roseto1,54500.00
61Montgomery1,53700.00
62East Berlin1,53000.00
63Ferndale1,52400.00
64Ligonier1,52300.00
65Independence Township, Washington County1,51400.00
66Saxonburg1,47300.00
67St. Clair Township1,44900.00
68New Beaver1,42700.00
69Langhorne Manor1,42300.00
70North Union Township1,42000.00
71Avondale1,41600.00
72Terre Hill1,41400.00
73Loretto1,39900.00
74Bryn Athyn1,39400.00
75Bell Acres1,39200.00
76Little Beaver Township1,34000.00
77Main Township1,29200.00
78Highland Township1,28400.00
79Clymer1,28300.00
80Liberty Township, Adams County1,24600.00
81Union Township, Schuylkill County1,22300.00
82Biglerville1,20700.00
83Williamsburg1,20200.00
84Duboistown1,20000.00
85Jefferson Township, Washington County1,14800.00
86Hawley1,12600.00
87Sykesville1,12200.00
88Prospect1,11800.00
89Bally1,10300.00
90Cochranton1,10100.00
91Muncy Township1,08100.00
92Bessemer1,06400.00
93Neville Township1,05200.00
94Lincoln1,04700.00
95New Philadelphia1,04100.00
96Royalton1,03900.00
97Dunnstable Township1,01500.00
98Walker Township1,01300.00
99Dunbar1,00300.00
100Stoneboro99300.00
101Linesville98800.00
102Hulmeville98700.00
103Avonmore Boro96700.00
104Bernville94600.00
105Millville94600.00
106Marion Township, Beaver County88900.00
107Harrisville87000.00
108New Berlin86600.00
109Sweden Township84000.00
110Rockwood83900.00
111Beaver Meadows83100.00
112Halifax82800.00
113Parker81700.00
114Saltsburg81500.00
115Sewickley Heights81100.00
116Ringtown78700.00
117Polk78200.00
118Everson76500.00
119Courtdale72200.00
120Kilbuck Township71000.00
121Delaware Water Gap70300.00
122Great Bend66900.00
123Jennerstown65700.00
124Tioga65700.00
125New Florence65400.00
126Tidioute65200.00
127Osceola Township64300.00
128Sandy Lake64200.00
129Sankertown63600.00
130Lawrenceville61600.00
131Hooversville60700.00
132Worthington60200.00
133Franklin Township, Columbia County58100.00
134Fayette City57500.00
135Oakland55900.00
136Gaines Township54400.00
137Roaring Creek Township53600.00
138Fairfield50800.00
139Seward46800.00
140Lanesboro46200.00
141South Heights45100.00
142Beallsville44200.00
143Garrett42700.00
144Rosslyn Farms42400.00
145Delano Township42100.00
146New Castle Township38700.00
147Callery38600.00
148Indian Lake38600.00
149Weissport38500.00
150Vintondale38100.00
151Ben Avon Heights37500.00
152Smithton Borough37500.00
153Cherry Tree34900.00
154Elderton34700.00
155Hartleton28600.00
156Portersville23400.00
157Ashville21500.00
158Shippingport20900.00
159Mount Gretna Borough20300.00
160Harveys Lake2,77010.36
161Reynoldsville2,67610.37
162Parks Township2,60310.38
163Nanty Glo2,54010.39
164Marysville2,53110.40
165Coudersport2,43310.41
166Independence Township, Beaver County2,41910.41
167Otto Eldred Regional2,28610.44
168Croyle Township2,24910.44
169Newtown2,22610.45
170Coaldale2,17210.46
171Hughesville2,07610.48
172Port Allegany2,03710.49
173Zerbe Township1,80510.55
174Heidelberg Township, Berks County1,73910.58
175Everett1,73110.58
176Leet Township1,60010.63
177Madison Township1,59410.63
178Mercersburg1,55310.64
179Freedom1,50310.67
180Briar Creek Township2,98920.67
181Catawissa1,49010.67
182South Annville Township2,97220.67
183Raccoon Township2,96720.67
184Lake City2,92320.68
185Mahoning Township, Lawrence County2,91020.69
186Oakdale1,45510.69
187St. Clair Boro2,85520.70
188Womelsdorf2,85420.70
189Kenhorst2,85220.70
190Kulpmont2,81220.71
191North Hopewell Township2,80320.71
192West Mahanoy Township2,74920.73
193Rochester Township2,69920.74
194Morton2,69320.74
195Dupont2,66520.75
196South Beaver Township2,63220.76
197Delmont2,61220.77
198Latimore Township2,60420.77
199Alburtis2,59820.77
200West Fallowfield Township2,59120.77
201Cresson Township2,57420.78
202East Taylor Township2,54720.79
203Gallitzin Township1,27110.79
204Rockledge2,53520.79
205Waymart1,25110.80
206Resa Regional2,49520.80
207Liberty2,48920.80
208Yardley2,45520.81
209Muncy2,44120.82
210Gilpin Township2,40320.83
211Hickory Township2,39320.84
212Wiconisco Township1,18410.84
213Leetsdale1,18210.85
214Summerhill Township2,32120.86
215Upper Burrell Township2,24420.89
216West Kittanning1,11410.90
217New Wilmington2,18320.92
218White Haven Borough1,09010.92
219Ivyland1,04710.96
220Westfield1,03910.96
221West Cornwall Township2,01720.99
222Berlin1,99021.01
223Orwigsburg2,97931.01
224Strasburg2,96031.01
225Patterson Township2,93031.02
226Sugar Notch96311.04
227Pringle95611.05
228Mountville2,85531.05
229West Homestead1,90221.05
230Darlington Township1,89721.05
231Mercer1,89621.05
232Cass Township1,89321.06
233Robinson Township, Washington County1,89121.06
234Conemaugh Township, Cambria County1,88621.06
235Stockertown91411.09
236Midway88311.13
237Ben Avon1,75421.14
238Honey Brook1,75121.14
239Tunkhannock1,74921.14
240Avoca2,60631.15
241Shamokin Dam1,72621.16
242Perryopolis1,70921.17
243South Fork85411.17
244Rural Valley83611.20
245Portage2,45131.22
246West Lebanon Township81411.23
247Donegal Township2,41831.24
248Carrolltown80411.24
249Springdale Township1,59821.25
250Mount Union2,38531.26
251Fawn Township2,33031.29
252Nescopeck1,53421.30
253Watsontown2,29331.31
254Montrose1,47121.36
255East Deer Township1,45521.37
256Hastings2,17831.38
257Dublin Borough2,15731.39
258North Catasauqua2,82841.41
259West Conshohocken1,40221.43
260Locust Township1,40021.43
261Reilly Township69211.45
262Hughestown1,37021.46
263Bridgewater68211.47
264East McKeesport2,64441.51
265Elizabeth1,98331.51
266Freemansburg2,61941.53
267Kidder Township1,92931.56
268South Connellsville Borough1,90531.57
269Millersburg2,52841.58
270Emporium1,88731.59
271Martinsburg1,88431.59
272West Leechburg1,25121.60
273Troy1,24721.60
274New Hope2,49241.61
275Whitaker Borough1,23621.62
276West Sadsbury Township2,46941.62
277East Washington1,83331.64
278Heidelberg1,21521.65
279Duncansville1,18621.69
280Lehigh Township, Wayne County1,75331.71
281Jamestown58211.72
282Forest City1,74231.72
283Towanda2,83951.76
284Tatamy1,13121.77
285Lawrence Township, Tioga County1,68631.78
286Penndel2,17941.84
287Bedford2,70251.85
288East Rochester54011.85
289Knox1,07621.86
290Conway2,12141.89
291Smethport1,55231.93
292Cambridge Springs2,55651.96
293Portland50911.96
294Leechburg2,03341.97
295South Greensburg2,02041.98
296Avis1,49832.00
297Bentleyville2,49252.01
298Girardville1,45332.06
299Meshoppen1,44432.08
300West Brownsville96022.08
301Kline Township1,38032.17
302West Wyoming2,66762.25
303Burgettstown1,32532.26
304Middleburg1,30532.30
305Montour Township1,30232.30
306Crescent Township2,57462.33
307Freeport1,71042.34
308Coopersburg2,49462.41
309Houston1,24032.42
310Rankin2,06052.43
311Patton1,64142.44
312Northeast, Bradford County40712.46
313Dalton1,20432.49
314Cresson1,59842.50
315Susquehanna1,50642.66
316Blossburg1,50442.66
317Covington Township2,25062.67
318Girard2,97882.69
319Tullytown1,84452.71
320Albion1,45742.75
321McAdoo2,17662.76
322Vandling71322.81
323Blawnox1,39842.86
324Wampum67422.97
325Hemlock Township2,26073.10
326Milford96633.11
327Renovo1,21643.29
328Emlenton Borough58723.41
329Johnsonburg2,31383.46
330East Conemaugh1,42753.50
331Midland2,52393.57
332Moscow1,93473.62
333Ashley2,691103.72
334Shinglehouse1,07443.72
335East Union Township1,59363.77
336Parkside2,32893.87
337McDonald Borough2,06083.88
338Foster Township, Schuykill County25313.95
339Dallas2,762113.98
340Churchill2,946124.07
341West Carroll Township1,22254.09
342Koppel73234.10
343Verona2,410104.15
344Penn46824.27
345Christiana1,16854.28
346Trainer1,84084.35
347Braddock Hills1,83884.35
348Jermyn2,06594.36
349West Newton2,501114.40
350Apollo1,56074.49
351Wilkes-Barre Township2,891134.50
352Marietta2,603124.61
353North Belle Vernon1,87194.81
354Brockway2,016104.96
355Colwyn2,546135.11
356Frazer Township1,14365.25
357Penbrook2,955175.75
358Ashland2,694176.31
359Southwest Greensburg2,052136.34
360Galeton1,10276.35
361Quarryville2,771186.50
362Curwensville2,443166.55
363Versailles1,477106.77
364East Lansdowne2,654186.78
365Highspire2,366177.19
366South Coatesville1,447117.60
367Youngsville1,638137.94
368Eddystone2,397208.34
369Weatherly2,431239.46
370Braddock2,111219.95
371Millbourne1,1591613.81
372Marcus Hook2,3884920.52
373East Pittsburgh1,7694726.57

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1North Londonderry Township8,52500.00
2O’Hara Township8,51400.00
3Pleasant Hills8,17500.00
4East Fallowfield Township7,53900.00
5East Marlborough Township7,31000.00
6Luzerne Township5,86800.00
7Millcreek Township, Lebanon County5,67000.00
8Adams Township, Cambria County5,65100.00
9Scott Township, Lackawanna County4,78900.00
10Jackson Township, Luzerne County4,63100.00
11Bethel Township, Berks County4,12200.00
12Greenfield Township, Blair County4,03500.00
13Mahanoy City3,98100.00
14North Beaver3,95700.00
15East Franklin Township3,91700.00
16Armagh Township3,79900.00
17Zelienople3,67000.00
18Jefferson Township, Lackawanna County3,65900.00
19Tilden Township3,57500.00
20Conneaut Lake Regional3,50600.00
21Manor3,33400.00
22Dallas Township9,25210.11
23Camp Hill7,94110.13
24East Pikeland Township7,36010.14
25East Vincent Township7,06510.14
26East Earl Township6,83810.15
27Ohio Township6,66510.15
28Middlesex Township, Butler County5,67310.18
29Butler Township, Schuykill County5,38910.19
30Fox Chapel5,32910.19
31West Vincent Township5,17210.19
32Birdsboro5,13810.19
33Olyphant5,07510.20
34Brecknock Township, Berks County4,62610.22
35Blair Township4,55910.22
36Narberth4,33810.23
37West Penn Township4,33110.23
38Cornwall4,31810.23
39Slatington4,28910.23
40Redstone Township4,28410.23
41West Manheim Township8,43820.24
42Collier Township8,16420.24
43Greencastle4,04110.25
44Carroll Valley3,94910.25
45Brookville3,82010.26
46South Heidelberg Township7,35920.27
47New Cumberland7,30220.27
48Indiana Township7,22520.28
49Bedminster Township7,11720.28
50Mount Pleasant Township3,49710.29
51East Coventry Township6,73820.30
52Mahanoy Township3,32210.30
53Tulpehocken Township3,31310.30
54Pine Creek Township3,27310.31
55Athens3,19510.31
56Bellefonte6,32120.32
57Mansfield3,14710.32
58Ebensburg3,13710.32
59Economy9,33830.32
60Mohnton3,04410.33
61Wright Township5,63620.35
62Upper Makefield Township8,42530.36
63Brighton Township8,39230.36
64Shippensburg5,56720.36
65Chippewa Township8,11630.37
66Grove City8,02930.37
67Upper Yoder Township5,15820.39
68White Oak7,68230.39
69Scott Township, Columbia County5,03520.40
70Granville Township5,02220.40
71Swoyersville4,94120.40
72Penn Township, Butler County4,91020.41
73Decatur Township4,80420.42
74Earl Township7,17430.42
75Lititz9,21440.43
76Evans City-Seven Fields Regional4,55420.44
77Fairview Township, Luzerne County4,47920.45
78Larksville4,38920.46
79Ralpho Township4,27920.47
80Birmingham Township4,25520.47
81Carroll Township, York County6,35930.47
82South Centre Township4,19720.48
83Clarks Summit6,29430.48
84Salem Township, Luzerne County4,17820.48
85Kennett Township8,31240.48
86Jackson Township, Cambria County4,13020.48
87Castle Shannon8,21340.49
88Sinking Spring4,10020.49
89Lower Heidelberg Township6,14330.49
90West Pikeland Township4,09220.49
91Conshohocken8,00640.50
92Colebrookdale District5,98530.50
93South Lebanon Township9,90350.50
94Reading Township5,84030.51
95Denver3,86720.52
96Spring Township, Centre County7,71240.52
97Oley Township3,76020.53
98Hatboro7,44540.54
99Shenango Township, Lawrence County7,25140.55
100Vernon Township5,43830.55
101Douglass Township, Berks County3,58420.56
102Upper Leacock Township8,90450.56
103Washington Township, Northampton County5,23230.57
104Bern Township6,97540.57
105Schuylkill Township, Chester County8,58050.58
106Millersville8,41950.59
107Athens Township5,00930.60
108Forward Township3,30020.61
109Union Township, Lawrence County4,93730.61
110Lower Frederick Township4,90130.61
111Reserve Township3,26020.61
112South Londonderry Township8,11050.62
113North Wales3,24420.62
114Coplay3,23920.62
115Chartiers Township7,98550.63
116Macungie3,16220.63
117North Braddock4,72130.64
118Tunkhannock Township, Wyoming County6,21240.64
119West Shore Regional7,73650.65
120Neshannock Township9,24160.65
121Kiskiminetas Township4,56530.66
122Jenkins Township4,44730.67
123Robeson Township7,37950.68
124Sewickley4,37030.69
125East Brandywine Township8,72160.69
126Beaver4,35330.69
127Conewago Township, Adams County7,18450.70
128Findlay Township5,73940.70
129Washington Township, Westmoreland County7,17050.70
130Sharpsville4,18730.72
131Manor Township, Armstrong County4,16430.72
132South Strabane Township9,52670.73
133Clarion5,36140.75
134Akron3,99930.75
135Collegeville5,28240.76
136Tinicum Township, Bucks County3,93630.76
137South Abington Township8,99570.78
138West Mead Township5,12540.78
139Lower Swatara Township8,85570.79
140Lower Windsor Township7,50060.80
141Blakely6,24450.80
142Cumberland Township, Adams County6,22550.80
143Millvale3,63830.82
144Carbondale8,43570.83
145Rice Township3,54530.85
146Cambria Township5,82350.86
147Archbald6,97560.86
148Moore Township9,29480.86
149Conoy Township3,48330.86
150Freedom Township3,38530.89
151Montoursville4,49740.89
152Littlestown4,47340.89
153Wellsboro3,27730.92
154West Cocalico Township7,43170.94
155Wesleyville3,17030.95
156Union City3,16730.95
157Eastern Adams Regional7,38870.95
158Palmerton5,25350.95
159Minersville4,18540.96
160Harmony Township3,06630.98
161Jeannette9,18090.98
162Sugarcreek5,03450.99
163Springfield Township, Bucks County5,03050.99
164Ridley Park7,02671.00
165Old Lycoming Township5,01451.00
166North Coventry Township8,00181.00
167Nazareth5,67561.06
168Northumberland3,68741.08
169Point Township3,67041.09
170Buffalo Township7,27681.10
171Northampton9,854111.12
172Northern Cambria Borough3,58241.12
173Kane3,52041.14
174Valley Township7,80091.15
175Perkasie8,474101.18
176West Earl Township8,368101.20
177Marlborough Township3,34741.20
178Green Tree5,02061.20
179Hellertown5,81971.20
180Ellwood City7,47691.20
181Foster Township, McKean County4,11651.21
182Pulaski Township, Lawrence County3,29141.22
183Ligonier Township6,46381.24
184Sugarloaf Township, Luzerne County4,02951.24
185Old Forge7,949101.26
186Forest Hills6,35781.26
187Bradford Township4,76161.26
188Bristol9,503121.26
189Brackenridge3,16741.26
190Franklin Township, Beaver County3,93451.27
191Sadsbury Township, Chester County3,93451.27
192Swarthmore6,24681.28
193Kennett Square6,17681.30
194Hummelstown4,62161.30
195East Petersburg4,52261.33
196Shillington5,24171.34
197Port Vue3,69351.35
198Schuylkill Haven5,16671.36
199Punxsutawney5,79081.38
200Oil City9,931141.41
201Dormont8,347121.44
202Butler Township, Luzerne County9,709141.44
203Wilkins Township6,22291.45
204Lehman Township3,44851.45
205Edinboro6,20491.45
206Hegins Township3,44051.45
207North East, Erie County4,10961.46
208Ohioville3,42251.46
209Middlesex Township, Cumberland County7,422111.48
210Somerset5,94591.51
211North Cornwall Township7,909121.52
212Newport Township5,25781.52
213Donora4,59771.52
214Western Berks Regional4,59171.52
215Ambler6,509101.54
216Susquehanna Regional8,405131.55
217Upper Perkiomen3,87061.55
218Oakmont6,449101.55
219Hollidaysburg5,75191.56
220Tiadaghton Valley Regional7,666121.57
221Kennedy Township8,213131.58
222Bridgeville5,02981.59
223Central Berks Regional9,416151.59
224Shenango Township, Mercer County3,76161.60
225Upper Nazareth Township6,891111.60
226Brookhaven8,074131.61
227New Sewickley Township7,367121.63
228Harmar Township3,06451.63
229McSherrystown3,06251.63
230North Sewickley Township5,47491.64
231Bushkill Township8,494141.65
232Edgewood3,02651.65
233West View6,598111.67
234Mifflinburg3,51861.71
235Pittston7,581131.71
236Turtle Creek5,20091.73
237Cumberland Township, Greene County6,333111.74
238Conemaugh Township, Somerset County6,900121.74
239Solebury Township8,583151.75
240Bridgeport4,56281.75
241Crafton6,251111.76
242South Williamsport6,206111.77
243Monaca5,567101.80
244Canonsburg8,859161.81
245Jessup4,42381.81
246Jenkintown4,42181.81
247Laureldale3,86871.81
248Bethel Township, Delaware County9,263171.84
249New Holland5,443101.84
250Hellam Township8,646161.85
251Ingram3,23561.85
252Fountain Hill4,63891.94
253Forty Fort4,07981.96
254Fleetwood4,07081.97
255Morrisville8,523171.99
256Malvern3,48772.01
257Kingston Township6,924142.02
258Plains Township9,690202.06
259Duryea4,840102.07
260Masontown3,35172.09
261West Pittston4,720102.12
262Spring City3,29772.12
263Upper Pottsgrove Township5,605122.14
264Carnegie7,904172.15
265Prospect Park6,475142.16
266Honesdale4,13292.18
267North Franklin Township4,571102.19
268Frackville3,65182.19
269Boyertown4,02692.24
270Glenolden7,153162.24
271Baden3,97692.26
272Franklin6,181142.27
273Shamokin7,056162.27
274Tarentum4,401102.27
275Downingtown7,907182.28
276Mount Joy8,221192.31
277West Pottsgrove Township3,88392.32
278Greenville5,547132.34
279Etna3,35482.39
280Parkesburg3,77292.39
281Aldan4,154102.41
282Vandergrift4,945122.43
283Titusville5,345132.43
284Catasauqua6,562162.44
285Caernarvon Township, Berks County4,079102.45
286Lehighton5,241132.48
287Lock Haven9,514242.52
288Centerville3,15682.53
289Brentwood9,386242.56
290Southern Regional Lancaster County3,867102.59
291West Caln Township9,067242.65
292Pittston Township3,38792.66
293Franklin Township, Carbon County4,104112.68
294Pequea Township4,827132.69
295Exeter5,542152.71
296Palmyra7,541212.78
297Uniontown9,875282.84
298Middletown9,279272.91
299Mount Pleasant4,304133.02
300Warren9,171283.05
301Throop3,902123.08
302Coraopolis5,513173.08
303Mahoning Township, Montour County4,207133.09
304New Brighton8,907283.14
305Irwin3,801123.16
306Souderton6,927223.18
307Bellevue8,140263.19
308Du Bois7,504243.20
309Norwood5,878193.23
310Eastern Pike Regional4,607153.26
311Carroll Township, Washington County5,503183.27
312Telford4,844163.30
313Slippery Rock3,572123.36
314Kutztown5,019173.39
315Tamaqua6,748233.41
316West Salem Township3,447123.48
317Jim Thorpe4,579163.49
318Washington Township, Fayette County3,714133.50
319Latrobe7,950283.52
320Scottdale4,184153.59
321Springdale3,334123.60
322Tyrone5,273193.60
323West Brandywine Township7,451273.62
324Sayre6,335233.63
325Rush Township3,305123.63
326Swissvale8,734323.66
327Ridgway3,799143.69
328Lewistown8,196313.78
329California6,840263.80
330Hamburg4,394173.87
331Glassport4,360173.90
332West York4,550183.96
333Rochester3,514143.98
334Beaver Falls8,516343.99
335Waynesburg3,965164.04
336Media5,354224.11
337Corry6,321264.11
338Tinicum Township, Delaware County4,105174.14
339Dickson City5,794244.14
340Avalon4,582194.15
341Royersford4,761204.20
342Quakertown8,768374.22
343Stowe Township6,181274.37
344Clifton Heights6,695304.48
345Lawrence Park Township3,793174.48
346Edwardsville4,684214.48
347Oxford5,447254.59
348Connellsville7,405354.73
349Danville4,604224.78
350Smith Township4,391214.78
351Gettysburg7,716374.80
352Mahoning Township, Carbon County4,188215.01
353Huntingdon6,974355.02
354Monongahela4,129215.09
355Blairsville3,275175.19
356Darby Township9,302495.27
357Bangor5,179285.41
358Moosic5,759325.56
359Wyoming3,001175.66
360Kittanning3,818225.76
361Annville Township4,940295.87
362Charleroi Regional6,556395.95
363Folcroft6,623406.04
364Manheim4,855306.18
365Sunbury9,520596.20
366Mount Carmel Township3,030196.27
367Hempfield Township, Mercer County3,655236.29
368Aliquippa9,048576.30
369West Hazleton4,452296.51
370Clairton6,588446.68
371West Reading4,169286.72
372Conewango Township3,392236.78
373Allegheny Township, Blair County6,602466.97
374Selinsgrove5,930427.08
375Mount Carmel5,644407.09
376Lower Chichester Township3,468257.21
377Clearfield5,940437.24
378Bradford8,307657.82
379Windber3,901317.95
380Pymatuning Township3,120258.01
381Monessen7,364618.28
382Sharpsburg3,352288.35
383Sharon Hill5,683488.45
384Lansford3,740338.82
385Milton6,879639.16
386Wilson7,768729.27
387Chester Township4,115409.72
388Taylor5,929599.95
389Steelton5,8975910.01
390Upland3,2433310.18
391Lawrence Township, Clearfield County7,6947910.27
392Pitcairn3,2023410.62
393Collingdale8,7629410.73
394Farrell4,7025411.48
395McKees Rocks5,9267913.33
396Plymouth5,7667813.53
397Arnold4,9046813.87
398Homestead3,1604714.87
399Ambridge6,74410515.57
400Duquesne5,5078615.62
401Mount Oliver3,3086419.35

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Upper Allen Township20,11900.00
2Willistown Township10,96500.00
3Buckingham Township20,33910.05
4Silver Spring Township17,55810.06
5Upper Providence Township, Delaware County10,49710.10
6Franklin Park14,69020.14
7Cecil Township12,60520.16
8Upper Macungie Township24,53540.16
9Upper Uwchlan Township11,54020.17
10Peters Township22,29740.18
11Washington Township, Franklin County14,67830.20
12Buffalo Valley Regional12,59030.24
13Patton Township16,10040.25
14South Fayette Township15,77240.25
15Horsham Township26,72370.26
16Easttown Township10,60930.28
17Whitehall13,71740.29
18Aston Township16,71450.30
19Northern Berks Regional13,28240.30
20Upper St. Clair Township19,91160.30
21Ferguson Township19,63060.31
22Forks Township15,51850.32
23Montgomery Township26,36990.34
24New Britain Township11,22040.36
25Adams Township, Butler County13,87650.36
26Spring Township, Berks County27,446100.36
27Hampden Township29,905110.37
28Franconia Township13,29350.38
29Upper Providence Township, Montgomery County24,315100.41
30Upper Saucon Township16,74670.42
31Towamencin Township18,48480.43
32Tredyffrin Township29,435130.44
33South Park Township13,37160.45
34McCandless28,788130.45
35Lower Moreland Township13,24660.45
36Northwest Lancaster County Regional19,75890.46
37New Hanover Township13,09560.46
38Marple Township23,838110.46
39Limerick Township19,14590.47
40West Deer Township11,92160.50
41East Whiteland Township11,67260.51
42Lower Salford Township15,48780.52
43Upper Southampton Township15,02280.53
44Munhall11,14060.54
45Whitemarsh Township17,866100.56
46Doylestown Township17,538100.57
47Springfield Township, Delaware County24,363140.57
48Salisbury Township13,80780.58
49Moon Township25,818150.58
50Central Bucks Regional15,33090.59
51West Hills Regional10,16760.59
52Hampton Township18,451110.60
53Murrysville20,034120.60
54Newtown Township, Delaware County13,19080.61
55Elizabeth Township13,07980.61
56Warwick Township, Bucks County14,66190.61
57Warrington Township24,360150.62
58Amity Township12,92180.62
59West Lampeter Township16,080100.62
60Upper Merion Township28,677180.63
61Palmer Township21,598140.65
62Newtown Township, Bucks County22,903150.65
63East Cocalico Township10,52570.67
64Shaler Township28,207190.67
65Colonial Regional20,540140.68
66Upper Dublin Township26,329180.68
67Upper Gwynedd Township16,042110.69
68East Pennsboro Township21,800150.69
69Emmaus11,42480.70
70Jefferson Hills Borough11,41880.70
71St. Marys City12,41390.73
72Nether Providence Township13,790100.73
73West Hempfield Township16,540120.73
74Lower Burrell11,30390.80
75South Whitehall Township19,893160.80
76Upper Moreland Township24,238210.87
77Exeter Township, Berks County25,830230.89
78Hilltown Township15,278140.92
79West Whiteland Township18,430170.92
80Penn Township, Westmoreland County19,510180.92
81Plumstead Township13,906130.93
82Mifflin County Regional16,872160.95
83Lower Gwynedd Township11,581110.95
84Springfield Township, Montgomery County19,728190.96
85Baldwin Borough19,727190.96
86Lansdale16,561160.97
87Ephrata Township10,348100.97
88Richland Township, Cambria County12,153120.99
89East Lampeter Township17,084171.00
90Bethlehem Township23,973241.00
91Pennridge Regional10,979111.00
92Southwestern Regional17,764181.01
93East Hempfield Township24,504251.02
94Derry Township, Dauphin County25,082261.04
95Uwchlan Township19,128201.05
96Meadville12,896141.09
97Hatfield Township20,927231.10
98Springettsbury Township26,895301.12
99Logan Township12,547141.12
100West Goshen Township23,237261.12
101Richland Township, Bucks County13,225151.13
102Douglass Township, Montgomery County10,534121.14
103Wyomissing10,415121.15
104Harrison Township10,358121.16
105North Fayette Township14,656171.16
106Rostraver Township11,046131.18
107Muhlenberg Township20,150241.19
108West Mifflin19,856241.21
109North Strabane Township14,778181.22
110Penn Township, York County16,394201.22
111Northeastern Regional11,728151.28
112Coal Township10,349141.35
113North Middleton Township11,625161.38
114Lower Allen Township19,604271.38
115Waynesboro10,889151.38
116West Norriton Township15,780221.39
117Newberry Township15,530221.42
118Cumru Township15,341221.43
119Whitehall Township27,536401.45
120Robinson Township, Allegheny County13,777211.52
121Butler Township, Butler County16,690261.56
122Whitpain Township19,377321.65
123Southern Regional York County11,488191.65
124Lower Saucon Township10,818181.66
125Hopewell Township12,346211.70
126Phoenixville16,955291.71
127Upper Chichester Township17,033301.76
128Lower Pottsgrove Township12,179221.81
129Carlisle19,233351.82
130Lower Providence Township26,813501.86
131Sandy Township10,661201.88
132Lancaster Township, Lancaster County17,229331.92
133Scott Township, Allegheny County16,684321.92
134Plymouth Township, Montgomery County17,835351.96
135Hermitage15,782311.96
136Manor Township, Lancaster County20,949422.00
137Lehigh Township, Northampton County10,400212.02
138North Versailles Township12,193262.13
139West Manchester Township18,865412.17
140Berwick10,080222.18
141Kingston12,809282.19
142Monroeville27,888642.29
143Hanover15,606362.31
144Columbia10,352242.32
145Pocono Township10,706252.34
146North Lebanon Township11,975282.34
147Bloomsburg Town14,542352.41
148Fairview Township, York County17,393422.41
149West Chester20,183502.48
150Elizabethtown11,641292.49
151Hanover Township, Luzerne County10,822272.49
152Spring Garden Township13,044332.53
153Caln Township14,137362.55
154Easton27,013692.55
155Slate Belt Regional12,398322.58
156Plum27,440712.59
157Ephrata13,907372.66
158Center Township11,628312.67
159Chambersburg20,757562.70
160Nanticoke10,144282.76
161East Norriton Township14,154402.83
162Lansdowne10,604312.92
163Susquehanna Township, Dauphin County25,055752.99
164Greensburg14,356433.00
165Lebanon25,771893.45
166Swatara Township24,867883.54
167Hazleton24,549913.71
168Williamsport28,7431073.72
169New Kensington12,508504.00
170New Castle21,968944.28
171Lower Southampton Township19,120834.34
172Pottsville13,645634.62
173Washington, Washington County13,435634.69
174Butler13,057665.05
175Sharon13,305695.19
176Coatesville13,057755.74
177Pottstown22,7061657.27
178Yeadon11,499847.30
179Wilkinsburg15,5301157.41
180Johnstown20,9461577.50
181Indiana13,9841218.65
182Darby10,64817216.15
183McKeesport20,93744521.25

Over 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Cranberry Township31,19170.22
2Northern Regional35,11380.23
3Northampton Township39,395180.46
4Lower Makefield Township32,779180.55
5North Huntingdon Township30,687170.55
6Haverford Township49,116290.59
7Northern York Regional69,203450.65
8Lower Merion Township58,354390.67
9Mount Lebanon32,367230.71
10Bethel Park31,842230.72
11State College58,169440.76
12Radnor Township31,859250.78
13Middletown Township45,282390.86
14Northern Lancaster County Regional35,500310.87
15Ross Township30,684270.88
16Abington Township, Montgomery County55,578540.97
17Ridley Township31,082311.00
18Westtown-East Goshen Regional32,299341.05
19Bensalem Township60,310821.36
20Manheim Township40,170591.47
21Warminster Township32,423481.48
22York Area Regional55,256871.57
23Bristol Township53,628871.62
24Lower Paxton Township48,971992.02
25Millcreek Township, Erie County53,8061112.06
26Falls Township, Bucks County33,618702.08
27Pocono Mountain Regional42,213932.20
28Stroud Area Regional34,259862.51
29Scranton77,4991982.55
30Altoona44,3661202.70
31Erie98,0713063.12
32Penn Hills41,4251814.37
33Allentown120,8235574.61
34Upper Darby Township82,6013884.70
35Norristown34,3741875.44
36Wilkes-Barre40,4182516.21
37Pittsburgh305,9322,0086.56
38Reading87,4876247.13
39Bethlehem75,3365947.88
40Lancaster59,1995308.95
41Philadelphia1,575,59514,9309.48
42York43,85747210.76
43Harrisburg48,80456411.56
44Chester33,98454716.10

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

Archives

 

Sources:

 

Elite Personal Finance

Recommended Articles

Debt

These Are the Cities with the Most (and Least) Student Loan Debt 2020

EPF June 14, 2018

Do you know how much student debt there is in your town? Each year, Americans seem to set a record for student debt. Now this figure stands at over $1.5 trillion, with more than 44 million total borrowers. This is...

Debt

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire 2020

EPF December 18, 2017

Contents 1 Ranking Criteria 2 30 Safest Places in New Hampshire 2018 3 Crime Score in All Cities in New Hampshire 3.1 Under 3,000 Residents 3.2 3,000 – 10,000 Residents 3.3 10,000 – 30,000 Residents 3.4 Over 30,000 Residents Located in the northeastern region of the United...

Privacy & Security

Privacy and Security

Elite Personal Finance takes your privacy very seriously.

We always use a secure and up-to-date SSL certificate to provide a private connection to our site.

Learn more

We have a very transparent privacy policy.

Learn more

We help you to be safe online by writing guides on safety, security and identity theft.

Learn more

In addition, we collect only minimum and necessary personal details on our site. In brief, visiting our site is ultimately safe and secure. However, we have to say that no one can be 100% secure online.

AS SEEN ON