Safest Places to Live in Oklahoma of June 2024

ElitePersonalFinance
Last Update: March 11, 2023 Living

Located in the United States’ South Central region, the biggest part of  Oklahoma lies in the U.S. Interior Highlands, Great Plains, and Cross Timbers. One of Oklahoma’s nicknames is the Sooner State, which refers to when white settlers claimed the best land pieces before the state’s official opening.

Almost 4,000,000 people are living in Oklahoma, which makes it the 28th most populous state. The capital of Oklahoma is Oklahoma City, which has over 600,000 residents.

Ranking Criteria

ElitePersonalFinance extracted the latest data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, safer cities got the lowest score, and those more vulnerable to crimes got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI and those under 5,000 residents were not included in the list.

30 Safest Places in Oklahoma of June 2024

Rank:City:Population:Total Number of Crimes:Crime Score:
1Lone Grove5 11100,00
2Blanchard9 02810,11
3Tahlequah16 861110,65
4Newcastle10 64980,75
5Harrah6 60250,76
6Piedmont8 55380,94
7Bixby28 383301,06
8Choctaw12 812141,09
9Sand Springs20 024221,10
10Jenks24 264271,11
11Elk City11 509131,13
12Alva5 02261,19
13Claremore18 786231,22
14Broken Arrow110 4801381,25
15Cushing7 639101,31
16Edmond94 6991381,46
17Skiatook8 041121,49
18Collinsville7 271111,51
19Wagoner9 154141,53
20Yukon28 184451,60
21Duncan22 296371,66
22Tuttle7 553131,72
23Moore62 9981101,75
24Guthrie11 597221,90
25Blackwell6 610131,97
26Sulphur5 028101,99
27Henryetta5 517111,99
28Weatherford12 186252,05
29Vinita5 343112,06
30Mustang22 630472,08

Crime Score in All Cities in Oklahoma of June 2024

If your city didn’t make our list, you could see our full list of Oklahoma cities.

We can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why ElitePersonalFinance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

  • Under 3,000 Residents
  • 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
  • 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
  • Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

Rank:City:Population:Total Number of Crimes:Crime Score:
1Sparks17000,00
2Nash19400,00
3Caney19600,00
4Talala27800,00
5Rattan29700,00
6Butler29900,00
7Tushka30300,00
8Avant30400,00
9Sportsmen Acres30700,00
10Sawyer31100,00
11Wakita32400,00
12Jennings35700,00
13Stringtown39700,00
14Eldorado41000,00
15Wynona43400,00
16Chattanooga44100,00
17Amber46700,00
18Depew47900,00
19Cement48100,00
20Thackerville48800,00
21Tryon49900,00
22Verden53500,00
23Achille54100,00
24Ramona54300,00
25Olustee56300,00
26Bernice57900,00
27Velma59500,00
28Fort Cobb61300,00
29Carney65600,00
30Washington66400,00
31Porum70200,00
32Mountain View72600,00
33Valliant73100,00
34Tyrone76000,00
35Wellston78300,00
36Clayton79400,00
37Davenport81600,00
38Seiling86100,00
39Cashion88300,00
40Hydro93700,00
41Erick98800,00
42Oilton1 01200,00
43Ninnekah1 04100,00
44Forest Park1 07500,00
45Caddo1 09100,00
46Oologah1 17600,00
47Yale1 19200,00
48Thomas1 20500,00
49Goodwell1 28900,00
50Okarche1 35100,00
51Kingston1 67600,00
52Antlers2 29600,00
53Perkins2 83310,35
54Cordell2 75310,36
55Walters2 37910,42
56Hooker1 88210,53
57Langston1 84210,54
58Minco1 64110,61
59Warner1 58810,63
60Drumright2 81620,71
61Locust Grove1 40110,71
62Beaver1 39010,72
63Waukomis1 29010,78
64Dickson1 25110,80
65Beggs1 22710,81
66Chouteau2 08620,96
67Cyril1 02210,98
68Kiefer2 03920,98
69Shady Point99811,00
70Krebs1 92221,04
71Waurika1 91921,04
72Watonga2 83731,06
73Grandfield93811,07
74North Enid93211,07
75Waynoka91311,10
76Wilson1 69721,18
77Colcord83811,19
78Pond Creek82211,22
79Adair81711,22
80Crescent1 54721,29
81Stratford1 53521,30
82Cherokee1 50921,33
83Union City2 19331,37
84Vici70811,41
85Morris1 41621,41
86Hartshorne1 93031,55
87Haskell1 91331,57
88Chelsea1 90231,58
89Nicoma Park2 48141,61
90Paoli61311,63
91Calera2 37541,68
92Hulbert58411,71
93Marietta2 77151,80
94Carnegie1 65131,82
95Stigler2 71951,84
96Covington53311,88
97McCurtain50311,99
98Granite1 96842,03
99Davis2 91162,06
100Ringling96622,07
101Gore93922,13
102Allen93022,15
103Texhoma91722,18
104Luther1 83442,18
105Hennessey2 24152,23
106Coalgate1 77942,25
107Dibble87122,30
108Lexington2 15252,32
109Snyder1 27132,36
110Dewar84722,36
111Langley82322,43
112Prague2 38562,52
113Boley1 17532,55
114Lamont39012,56
115Healdton2 68872,60
116Tipton76222,62
117Barnsdall1 14332,62
118Haileyville75322,66
119South Coffeyville74022,70
120Newkirk2 18162,75
121Spiro2 17162,76
122Boise City1 07732,79
123Pawnee2 10762,85
124Lindsay2 79882,86
125Stroud2 71382,95
126Wyandotte33013,03
127Fairview2 60183,08
128Savanna64923,08
129Shattuck1 28043,13
130Comanche1 55553,22
131Watts31013,23
132Hollis1 85663,23
133Mangum2 73593,29
134Tupelo30313,30
135Gans29813,36
136Eufaula2 907103,44
137West Siloam Springs87033,45
138Salina1 39653,58
139Talihina1 08643,68
140Commerce2 39293,76
141Valley Brook77633,87
142Fairfax1 26853,94
143Maysville1 20854,14
144Wetumka1 19854,17
145Mooreland1 17654,25
146Jay2 532114,34
147Meeker1 14954,35
148Geary1 27664,70
149Mounds1 25364,79
150Konawa1 21164,95
151Apache1 39975,00
152Canton59235,07
153Howe78645,09
154Westville1 54385,18
155Wilburton2 560145,47
156Bokchito68845,81
157Wynnewood2 207135,89
158Rush Springs1 26286,34
159Cache2 814186,40
160Colbert1 25086,40
161Weleetka96477,26
162Kiowa66857,49
163Sperry1 329107,52
164Fort Towson48648,23
165Vian1 351128,88
166Lahoma62169,66
167Big Cabin252311,90
168Elmore City7061014,16

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

Rank:City:Population:Total Number of Crimes:Crime Score:
1Elgin3 29400,00
2Lone Grove5 11100,00
3Blanchard9 02810,11
4Hinton3 22820,62
5Harrah6 60250,76
6Nichols Hills3 94530,76
7Verdigris4 60340,87
8Piedmont8 55380,94
9Pocola4 12440,97
10Alva5 02261,19
11Cushing7 639101,31
12Dewey3 40551,47
13Skiatook8 041121,49
14Collinsville7 271111,51
15Wagoner9 154141,53
16Mannford3 21051,56
17Jones3 19651,56
18McLoud4 74681,69
19Tuttle7 553131,72
20Sayre4 47681,79
21Roland3 89471,80
22Blackwell6 610131,97
23Tishomingo3 04061,97
24Sulphur5 028101,99
25Henryetta5 517111,99
26Vinita5 343112,06
27The Village9 535212,20
28Cleveland3 13672,23
29Marlow4 398102,27
30Tonkawa3 00672,33
31Hobart3 40382,35
32Bristow4 195102,38
33Grove7 129172,38
34Perry4 905122,45
35Noble6 922172,46
36Madill4 056102,47
37Atoka3 13182,56
38Heavener3 28592,74
39Spencer3 989123,01
40Fort Gibson3 972123,02
41Seminole7 134223,08
42Purcell6 481203,09
43Sallisaw8 391273,22
44Kingfisher4 962173,43
45Nowata3 598133,61
46Holdenville5 518203,62
47Tecumseh6 667274,05
48Okemah3 168134,10
49Poteau8 961374,13
50Hominy3 381144,14
51Hugo5 081244,72
52Checotah3 143154,77
53Chandler3 094154,85
54Pauls Valley6 157304,87
55Clinton9 179465,01
56Stilwell4 054215,18
57Catoosa6 975385,45
58Pawhuska3 410195,57
59Wewoka3 252195,84
60Pryor Creek9 395565,96
61Frederick3 558226,18
62Muldrow3 226206,20
63Idabel6 816436,31
64Anadarko6 540487,34
65Broken Bow4 053379,13

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

Rank:City:Population:Total Number of Crimes:Crime Score:
1Tahlequah16 861110,65
2Newcastle10 64980,75
3Bixby28 383301,06
4Choctaw12 812141,09
5Sand Springs20 024221,10
6Jenks24 264271,11
7Elk City11 509131,13
8Claremore18 786231,22
9Yukon28 184451,60
10Duncan22 296371,66
11Guthrie11 597221,90
12Weatherford12 186252,05
13Mustang22 630472,08
14El Reno19 830422,12
15Altus18 572422,26
16Coweta10 016232,30
17Woodward12 195312,54
18Sapulpa20 888582,78
19Guymon11 247363,20
20Durant18 478673,63
21Bethany19 346733,77
22Ada17 321714,10
23Chickasha16 395714,33
24Miami13 078705,35
25Glenpool14 356785,43
26McAlester17 840995,55
27Okmulgee11 702726,15
28Ponca City23 8761526,37
29Warr Acres10 331716,87
30