Safest Places to Live in Oklahoma 2020 - Elite Personal Finance
loader
Living

Safest Places to Live in Oklahoma 2020

EPF Last Update: January 7, 2020

Located in the South Central region of the United States, the biggest part of  Oklahoma lies in the U.S. Interior Highlands, Great Plains and Cross Timbers. One of the nicknames of Oklahoma is the Sooner State, which refers to the period when white settlers claimed the best pieces of land before the official opening of the state.

The landscape of Oklahoma is rather dynamic and includes mountain ranges, mesas, forests and prairie, which provides great conditions for agriculture. In fact, when it comes to cattle and wheat production, this state is among the best in the US.

There are almost 4,000,000 people living in Oklahoma, which makes it the 28th most populous state. The capital of Oklahoma is Oklahoma City, which has over 600,000 residents. Other important cities are Tulsa, Norman, and Broken Arrow.

Violent crime in Oklahoma increased by 0.4% (0.2% per 100,000 people) from 2016 to 2017.

Ranking Criteria

Elite Personal Finance extracted data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States in 2017. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with a population under 3,000.

30 Safest Places in Oklahoma 2018

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Elgin3,16410.32
2Nichols Hills3,94020.51
3Hinton3,27320.61
4Piedmont7,73850.65
5Verdigris4,48830.67
6Newcastle10,01170.70
7Elk City12,05790.75
8Blanchard8,64970.81
9Collinsville6,83660.88
10Kingfisher4,93151.01
11Sayre4,64451.08
12Alva5,14961.17
13Broken Arrow108,8231351.24
14Sand Springs19,977251.25
15Mannford3,15041.27
16Tishomingo3,11941.28
17Tonkawa3,07741.30
18Bixby26,131341.30
19Yukon26,971371.37
20Bristow4,25161.41
21Dewey3,51351.42
22Choctaw12,556181.43
23Hominy3,48551.43
24Duncan22,909341.48
25Tahlequah16,905261.54
26Holdenville5,66391.59
27Mustang21,392341.59
28Claremore19,147311.62
29Weatherford12,178201.64
30Edmond92,8761541.66

Add this study on your site

<iframe src="https://www.elitepersonalfinance.com/source/safest-places-to-live-in-oklahoma/" height="1990px" width="100%">

Crime Score in All Cities in Oklahoma

In case your city didn’t make it to top 30, you can take a look at our full list of cities in Oklahoma.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why Elite Personal Finance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

  • Under 3,000 Residents
  • 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
  • 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
  • Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Granite2,00800.00
2Coalgate1,85000.00
3Beaver1,42900.00
4Shattuck1,33300.00
5Snyder1,32600.00
6Goodwell1,31100.00
7Dickson1,25300.00
8Beggs1,24400.00
9Mooreland1,24000.00
10Thomas1,23500.00
11Maysville1,23300.00
12Colbert1,20700.00
13Boley1,18300.00
14Fletcher1,13800.00
15Forest Park1,08200.00
16Boise City1,07400.00
17Caddo1,07000.00
18Cyril1,05300.00
19Ninnekah1,03300.00
20Oilton1,01500.00
21Waynoka96000.00
22Hydro95900.00
23Allen93500.00
24North Enid92200.00
25Cashion86000.00
26Pond Creek85400.00
27Seiling85000.00
28Davenport82600.00
29Tipton77900.00
30Haileyville76200.00
31Mountain View75900.00
32Wright City73300.00
33Elmore City70800.00
34Porum70700.00
35Carney66400.00
36Lahoma64500.00
37Paoli61600.00
38Hulbert60700.00
39Covington54700.00
40Verden52700.00
41Achille52100.00
42Tryon50500.00
43Cement49900.00
44Depew48200.00
45Thackerville47800.00
46Amber46000.00
47Medicine Park44700.00
48Chattanooga44100.00
49Wynona44000.00
50Stringtown40100.00
51Jennings35900.00
52Tupelo31300.00
53Sportsmen Acres31200.00
54Watts31000.00
55Tushka30100.00
56Talala27800.00
57Big Cabin25700.00
58Nash20200.00
59Sparks17400.00
60Moffett12100.00
61Luther1,67510.60
62Minco1,64910.61
63Warner1,61410.62
64Westville1,56110.64
65Mounds1,20010.83
66Wynnewood2,22720.90
67Spiro2,18420.92
68Union City2,05320.97
69Shady Point99511.01
70Kiefer1,96821.02
71Haskell1,96021.02
72Hooker1,95921.02
73Cache2,85731.05
74Marietta2,78231.08
75Dibble84611.18
76Kingston1,63421.22
77Howe78911.27
78Crescent1,56421.28
79Clayton78011.28
80Antlers2,30631.30
81Hennessey2,21931.35
82Perkins2,84141.41
83Chouteau2,08831.44
84Waukomis1,34921.48
85Chelsea1,97231.52
86Washington65511.53
87Geary1,28621.56
88Savanna64211.56
89Arkoma1,91431.57
90Rush Springs1,27121.57
91Jay2,52041.59
92Langston1,85731.62
93Walters2,46441.62
94Velma60211.66
95Meeker1,17921.70
96Kellyville1,14721.74
97Carnegie1,71131.75
98Lexington2,16941.84
99Fairview2,67251.87
100Watonga2,93162.05
101Morris1,46432.05
102Grandfield95522.09
103Texhoma95522.09
104Cordell2,85262.10
105Gore93922.13
106Dewar86522.31
107Wilson1,72142.32
108Nicoma Park2,47362.43
109Langley81922.44
110Lamont40212.49
111Stroud2,79272.51
112Comanche1,59542.51
113Tyrone76922.60
114South Coffeyville75822.64
115Talihina1,09432.74
116Apache1,43942.78
117Vici70222.85
118Stigler2,76082.90
119Erick1,03432.90
120Wakita33912.95
121Ringling98933.03
122Lindsay2,82793.18
123Sawyer31213.21
124Cherokee1,55353.22
125Webbers Falls59323.37
126Olustee57623.47
127Newkirk2,21783.61
128Krebs1,92873.63
129Prague2,46493.65
130Colcord81433.69
131Wilburton2,633103.80
132Drumright2,870113.83
133Stratford1,53963.90
134Weleetka98144.08
135Yale1,20754.14
136Barnsdall1,19754.18
137Mangum2,848124.21
138Healdton2,757124.35
139Eufaula2,971134.38
140Maud1,07754.64
141Earlsboro64434.66
142Locust Grove1,40175.00
143Vian1,38375.06
144Pawnee2,160115.09
145Sperry1,29275.42
146Hartshorne1,966115.60
147Davis2,822165.67
148Fairfax1,33585.99
149Wyandotte33026.06
150Quinton98766.08
151Salina1,38196.52
152Wister1,06776.56
153Valliant73756.78
154Hollis1,886136.89
155Valley Brook77967.70
156McCurtain51047.84
157Calera2,295198.28
158Konawa1,267118.68
159Caney197210.15
160Bokoshe493612.17
161West Siloam Springs8391113.11

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Elgin3,16410.32
2Nichols Hills3,94020.51
3Hinton3,27320.61
4Piedmont7,73850.65
5Verdigris4,48830.67
6Blanchard8,64970.81
7Collinsville6,83660.88
8Kingfisher4,93151.01
9Sayre4,64451.08
10Alva5,14961.17
11Mannford3,15041.27
12Tishomingo3,11941.28
13Tonkawa3,07741.30
14Bristow4,25161.41
15Dewey3,51351.42
16Hominy3,48551.43
17Holdenville5,66391.59
18Skiatook8,018141.75
19Cleveland3,21761.87
20Henryetta5,737111.92
21Harrah6,215121.93
22Jones3,06761.96
23Vinita5,532111.99
24Sallisaw8,548171.99
25Madill3,93782.03
26Tecumseh6,699142.09
27Lone Grove5,252112.09
28Noble6,799152.21
29Blackwell6,765152.22
30Clinton9,455212.22
31Coweta9,718232.37
32Marlow4,520112.43
33Pocola4,073102.46
34Hobart3,56792.52
35Sulphur5,105132.55
36The Village9,512252.63
37Spencer4,031112.73
38Frederick3,621102.76
39Tuttle7,140212.94
40Nowata3,709112.97
41Perry5,000153.00
42Checotah3,207103.12
43Fort Gibson4,045133.21
44Idabel6,940233.31
45Seminole7,415253.37
46Roland3,720133.49
47Atoka3,056113.60
48Heavener3,328123.61
49Chandler3,194123.76
50Grove6,868263.79
51Purcell6,483253.86
52Stilwell4,062163.94
53Pauls Valley6,225254.02
54Wagoner8,931364.03
55Wewoka3,390144.13
56McLoud4,656204.30
57Cushing7,790344.36
58Broken Bow4,100204.88
59Anadarko6,756334.88
60Pawhuska3,461195.49
61Okemah3,239185.56
62Poteau8,913525.83
63Muldrow3,250237.08
64Pryor Creek9,517818.51
65Catoosa7,1297510.52

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Newcastle10,01170.70
2Elk City12,05790.75
3Sand Springs19,977251.25
4Bixby26,131341.30
5Yukon26,971371.37
6Choctaw12,556181.43
7Duncan22,909341.48
8Tahlequah16,905261.54
9Mustang21,392341.59
10Claremore19,147311.62
11Weatherford12,178201.64
12Guymon11,733221.88
13Jenks22,693441.94
14Miami13,470342.52
15Sapulpa21,062542.56
16El Reno19,133532.77
17Altus19,054532.78
18Bethany19,620562.85
19Woodward12,655383.00
20Guthrie11,713383.24
21Ada17,455573.27
22Durant17,871613.41
23Glenpool13,954513.65
24Ardmore25,2111315.20
25Warr Acres10,480555.25
26Chickasha16,489905.46
27McAlester18,1811055.78
28Okmulgee12,183897.31
29Del City22,0461657.48
30Ponca City24,3972028.28

Over 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Broken Arrow108,8231351.24
2Edmond92,8761541.66
3Moore62,4761101.76
4Owasso36,869691.87
5Bartlesville36,788822.23
6Midwest City57,7721532.65
7Stillwater50,1591372.73
8Norman124,0743502.82
9Enid51,2571743.39
10Oklahoma City648,2605,1047.87
11Lawton94,1348318.83
12Tulsa404,8684,21410.41
13Muskogee38,19946112.07
14Shawnee31,72538812.23

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

Archives

 

Sources:

Elite Personal Finance

Recommended Articles

Debt

These Are the Cities with the Most (and Least) Student Loan Debt 2020

EPF June 14, 2018

Do you know how much student debt there is in your town? Each year, Americans seem to set a record for student debt. Now this figure stands at over $1.5 trillion, with more than 44 million total borrowers. This is...

Debt

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire 2020

EPF December 18, 2017

Contents 1 Ranking Criteria 2 30 Safest Places in New Hampshire 2018 3 Crime Score in All Cities in New Hampshire 3.1 Under 3,000 Residents 3.2 3,000 – 10,000 Residents 3.3 10,000 – 30,000 Residents 3.4 Over 30,000 Residents Located in the northeastern region of the United...

Privacy & Security

Privacy and Security

Elite Personal Finance takes your privacy very seriously.

We always use a secure and up-to-date SSL certificate to provide a private connection to our site.

Learn more

We have a very transparent privacy policy.

Learn more

We help you to be safe online by writing guides on safety, security and identity theft.

Learn more

In addition, we collect only minimum and necessary personal details on our site. In brief, visiting our site is ultimately safe and secure. However, we have to say that no one can be 100% secure online.

AS SEEN ON