Safest Places to Live in Oklahoma 2020 - Elite Personal Finance
Living

Safest Places to Live in Oklahoma 2020

EPF Last Update: March 7, 2020

Located in the South Central region of the United States, the biggest part of  Oklahoma lies in the U.S. Interior Highlands, Great Plains and Cross Timbers. One of the nicknames of Oklahoma is the Sooner State, which refers to the period when white settlers claimed the best pieces of land before the official opening of the state.

The landscape of Oklahoma is rather dynamic and includes mountain ranges, mesas, forests and prairie, which provides great conditions for agriculture. In fact, when it comes to cattle and wheat production, this state is among the best in the US.

There are almost 4,000,000 people living in Oklahoma, which makes it the 28th most populous state. The capital of Oklahoma is Oklahoma City, which has over 600,000 residents. Other important cities are Tulsa, Norman, and Broken Arrow.

Violent crime in Oklahoma increased by 0.4% (0.2% per 100,000 people) from 2016 to 2017.

Ranking Criteria

ElitePersonalFinance extracted the latest data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with a population under 3,000.

50 Safest Places in Oklahoma 2020

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Elgin327900,00
2Verdigris458010,22
3Lone Grove509020,39
4Nichols Hills391220,51
5Blanchard888650,56
6Elk City1154470,61
7Piedmont808050,62
8Vinita534840,75
9Newcastle1026680,78
10Hobart347630,86
11Hominy341230,88
12Hinton324730,92
13Sand Springs20056190,95
14Guymon11546110,95
15Madill395741,01
16Jenks23473261,11
17Marlow441051,13
18Alva511261,17
19Bixby27654341,23
20Cleveland316441,26
21Collinsville709891,27
22Holdenville551471,27
23Tishomingo307741,30
24Edmond935571271,36
25Tahlequah16877231,36
26Mustang21809301,38
27Broken Arrow1096631561,42
28Seminole7237111,52
29Sayre450871,55
30Jones315951,58
31Henryetta562891,60
32Perry490881,63
33Choctaw12724211,65
34Bristow421471,66
35Pocola407271,72
36Moore624531081,73
37Fort Gibson402171,74
38Duncan22351391,74
39Owasso37220651,75
40Yukon27452481,75
41Grove7122131,83
42Sallisaw8427161,90
43Chandler312761,92
44Tonkawa304061,97
45Sapulpa20948422,00
46Kingfisher4912102,04
47Coweta9706202,06
48Weatherford11981252,09
49Roland379482,11
50Nowata363582,20

Add this study on your site

<iframe id="safest-places-to-live-in-oklahoma-2020" name="safest-places-to-live-in-oklahoma-2020" src="https://www.elitepersonalfinance.com/source/safest-places-to-live-in-oklahoma-2020/" allowtransparency="true" onload="this.style.height=(this.contentDocument.body.scrollHeight+45) +'px';" scrolling="no" style="width:100%;border:none;"></iframe>

Crime Score in All Cities in Oklahoma 2020

In case your city didn’t make our list, you can take a look at our full list of cities in Oklahoma.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why ElitePersonalFinance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

  • Under 3,000 Residents
  • 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
  • 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
  • Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Sparks17100,00
2Nash19800,00
3Talala27500,00
4Gans30000,00
5Avant30200,00
6Tushka30400,00
7Watts30800,00
8Sportsmen Acres30900,00
9Sawyer31500,00
10Wyandotte32900,00
11Wakita33200,00
12Eldorado41500,00
13Wynona43400,00
14Chattanooga44800,00
15Amber45600,00
16Thackerville48300,00
17Cement48400,00
18McCurtain50800,00
19Achille53100,00
20Covington53800,00
21Ramona55000,00
22Hulbert59300,00
23Velma59600,00
24Paoli61700,00
25Lahoma62900,00
26Binger64200,00
27Carney66200,00
28Washington66200,00
29Vici70800,00
30Elmore City71100,00
31Wright City73600,00
32Mountain View74000,00
33Tyrone77800,00
34Pond Creek83400,00
35Colcord83600,00
36Seiling86200,00
37Allen92900,00
38Shady Point99300,00
39Oilton101500,00
40Ninnekah103700,00
41Caddo107600,00
42Talihina107600,00
43Fletcher113900,00
44Oologah117200,00
45Boley117600,00
46Thomas120000,00
47Mooreland120400,00
48Dickson125200,00
49Shattuck128400,00
50Waukomis131400,00
51Okarche133800,00
52Beaver139100,00
53Kingston164400,00
54Arkoma189400,00
55Haskell194000,00
56Cordell275710,36
57Union City212510,47
58Coalgate182710,55
59Minco163510,61
60Stratford154110,65
61Perkins284220,70
62Nicoma Park249220,80
63Wetumka119210,84
64Forest Park108010,93
65Boise City107110,93
66Wister105610,95
67Cyril103210,97
68Erick99311,01
69Granite197221,01
70Grandfield94911,05
71Drumright283231,06
72Hydro94311,06
73North Enid92811,08
74Stroud274731,09
75Healdton270831,11
76Luther177221,13
77Dewar86211,16
78Clayton79311,26
79South Coffeyville74811,34
80Hennessey222331,35
81Wynnewood221831,35
82Valliant73411,36
83Morris144521,38
84Spiro216431,39
85Porum70711,41
86Waurika193731,55
87Chelsea191331,57
88Beggs124521,61
89Prague241541,66
90Walters239941,67
91Canton59411,68
92Kellyville115921,73
93Antlers230041,74
94Watonga284851,76
95Maud106421,88
96Cherokee156831,91
97Jay253251,97
98Kiefer201041,99
99Tryon50112,00
100Cache286462,09
101Texhoma93922,13
102Fairview262362,29
103Goodwell130732,30
104West Siloam Springs86722,31
105Cashion86422,31
106Snyder129532,32
107Fairfax128732,33
108Mounds125332,39
109Carnegie166442,40
110Lindsay281872,48
111Stringtown40212,49
112Lamont40012,50
113Howe78822,54
114Calera233862,57
115Tipton77222,59
116Crescent153942,60
117Langston184552,71
118Jennings35912,79
119Davis286182,80
120Marietta275182,91
121Mangum274682,91
122Sperry131543,04
123Savanna65323,06
124Ringling97733,07
125Hartshorne195263,07
126Earlsboro64723,09
127Warner160553,12
128Hooker192363,12
129Geary127143,15
130Rush Springs125443,19
131Hollis187263,21
132Tupelo31113,22
133Waynoka93133,22
134Westville153453,26
135Chouteau207673,37
136Wilburton261593,44
137Barnsdall116043,45
138Dibble86233,48
139Olustee56723,53
140Locust Grove139253,59
141Stigler2742103,65
142Lexington215083,72
143Eufaula2898113,80
144Verden52523,81
145Big Cabin25213,97
146Maysville122554,08
147Wilson170774,10
148Depew48324,14
149Apache141164,25
150Vian136364,40
151Medicine Park45424,41
152Comanche155474,50
153Newkirk2207104,53
154Pawnee2128104,70
155Langley81944,88
156Meeker116365,16
157Weleetka96955,16
158Krebs1931105,18
159Salina138585,78
160Valley Brook77456,46
161Yale120086,67
162Bernice57746,93
163Davenport82367,29
164Konawa123297,31
165Gore94577,41
166Bokoshe49248,13
167Fort Towson49248,13
168Stonewall47648,40
169Quinton98599,14
170Caney198315,15

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Elgin327900,00
2Verdigris458010,22
3Lone Grove509020,39
4Nichols Hills391220,51
5Blanchard888650,56
6Piedmont808050,62
7Vinita534840,75
8Hobart347630,86
9Hominy341230,88
10Hinton324730,92
11Madill395741,01
12Marlow441051,13
13Alva511261,17
14Cleveland316441,26
15Collinsville709891,27
16Holdenville551471,27
17Tishomingo307741,30
18Seminole7237111,52
19Sayre450871,55
20Jones315951,58
21Henryetta562891,60
22Perry490881,63
23Bristow421471,66
24Pocola407271,72
25Fort Gibson402171,74
26Grove7122131,83
27Sallisaw8427161,90
28Chandler312761,92
29Tonkawa304061,97
30Kingfisher4912102,04
31Coweta9706202,06
32Roland379482,11
33Nowata363582,20
34Noble6772152,22
35Atoka308672,27
36Harrah6504152,31
37Skiatook8020192,37
38Heavener327282,44
39McLoud4708122,55
40Tecumseh6628182,72
41Wagoner8986252,78
42Cushing7687222,86
43Dewey3477102,88
44The Village9475282,96
45Blackwell6684202,99
46Tuttle7318233,14
47Sulphur5005163,20
48Mannford3195113,44
49Checotah3138113,51
50Pauls Valley6180233,72
51Spencer4009153,74
52Pawhuska3349133,88
53Poteau8913364,04
54Frederick3603154,16
55Wewoka3300154,55
56Idabel6860324,66
57Broken Bow4069194,67
58Purcell6470324,95
59Okemah3190165,02
60Stilwell4007225,49
61Catoosa7006436,14
62Clinton9163586,33
63Pryor Creek9369667,04
64Muldrow3203288,74
65Anadarko65987110,76

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Elk City1154470,61
2Newcastle1026680,78
3Sand Springs20056190,95
4Guymon11546110,95
5Jenks23473261,11
6Bixby27654341,23
7Tahlequah16877231,36
8Mustang21809301,38
9Choctaw12724211,65
10Duncan22351391,74
11Yukon27452481,75
12Sapulpa20948422,00
13Weatherford11981252,09
14El Reno19272432,23
15Altus18712432,30
16Claremore18748472,51
17Bethany19448492,52
18Woodward12323352,84
19Durant18043532,94
20Guthrie11519393,39
21Chickasha16314633,86
22Warr Acres10372434,15
23Miami13162554,18
24Glenpool14273664,62
25Ada17339844,84
26Okmulgee11919625,20
27McAlester179991156,39
28Ardmore248171596,41
29Ponca City240661697,02
30Del City218591727,87

Over 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Edmond935571271,36
2Broken Arrow1096631561,42
3Moore624531081,73
4Owasso37220651,75
5Norman1245773362,70
6Bartlesville364731032,82
7Midwest City577101803,12
8Stillwater504451683,33
9Enid502141733,45
10Oklahoma City65293656638,67
11Lawton931408409,02
12Muskogee3765937710,01
13Tulsa403147429410,65
14Shawnee3142242413,49

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

Archives

Sources:

Elite Personal Finance

Recommended Articles

Debt

These Are the Cities with the Most (and Least) Student Loan Debt 2020

EPF June 14, 2018

Do you know how much student debt there is in your town? Each year, Americans seem to set a record for student debt. Now this figure stands at over $1.5 trillion, with more than 44 million total borrowers. This is...

Debt

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire 2020

EPF December 18, 2017

  [toc] Located in the northeastern region of the United States, New Hampshire is one of the New England states. It is bordered by Massachusetts, Vermont, Maine, the Atlantic Ocean, as well as the Canadian province of Quebec. New Hampshire...


Recent posts

AS SEEN ON