Safest Places to Live in Washington 2018 - Elite Personal Finance
Living

Safest Places to Live in Washington ( 2018 Updated ! )

EPF Last Update: November 17, 2018

Washington State is located in the north-western part of the US. It was named after the legendary George Washington. It is the 13th most populous state in the US with a population of 7,288,000 people. The capital of Washington is Olympia (50,302 residents), whereas the largest city is Seattle.

The landscape of Washington is dynamic and eye-catching. Diversity can be seen in every corner: mountains, glaciers and bays, ocean, forests, fjords, plains, and even Mount Rainier volcano.

However, Washington is not as safe as it used to be, taking into account the fact that the violent crime rate increased by 2.0% from 2016 to 2017 (a 0.3% increase per 100,000 residents).

Ranking Criteria

Elite Personal Finance extracted data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States in 2017. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with a population under 3,000.

30 Safest Places in Washington 2018

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Clyde Hill3,31600.00
2Medina3,29300.00
3Snoqualmie13,64820.15
4Black Diamond4,42210.23
5Everson4,21710.24
6Mercer Island25,55370.27
7Duvall7,87540.51
8Montesano3,90220.51
9Camas22,973130.57
10Brier6,84040.58
11Colville4,80530.62
12Lynden14,30290.63
13Algona3,17720.63
14La Center3,17720.63
15Liberty Lake9,50560.63
16Zillah3,16220.63
17Issaquah38,592250.65
18Bainbridge Island24,635160.65
19Pullman33,897230.68
20Selah7,83960.77
21Lake Forest Park13,375110.82
22Pacific7,21060.83
23Kirkland88,898750.84
24Enumclaw11,745100.85
25North Bend6,89860.87
26West Richland14,603130.89
27Normandy Park6,70260.90
28Mattawa4,42340.90
29Ridgefield7,53270.93
30Steilacoom6,36460.94

Add this study on your site

<iframe src="https://www.elitepersonalfinance.com/source/safest-places-to-live-in-washington/" height="1990px" width="100%">

Crime Score in All Cities in Washington

In case your city didn’t make it to the top 30, you can take a look at our full list of Washington cities.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why Elite Personal Finance made a detailed analysis and divided all places in Washington into the following categories:

– Under 3,000 Residents
– 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
– 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
– Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Grand Coulee2,05100.00
2Cosmopolis1,59300.00
3Long Beach1,38900.00
4Woodway1,38900.00
5Odessa86300.00
6Mossyrock76400.00
7Reardan56700.00
8Winthrop43600.00
9Kalama2,50910.40
10Royal City2,20310.45
11Tenino1,84210.54
12Oroville1,67310.60
13Kittitas1,45210.69
14Sumas1,42610.70
15Warden2,72220.73
16White Salmon2,49520.80
17Morton1,14910.87
18Castle Rock2,22820.90
19Twisp95711.04
20Napavine1,88121.06
21Ilwaco92811.08
22Ruston82811.21
23South Bend1,63721.22
24Ritzville1,61721.24
25Kettle Falls1,60921.24
26Eatonville2,99441.34
27Toledo74011.35
28Winlock1,33721.50
29Oakville66211.51
30Raymond2,87251.74
31Mabton2,29252.18
32Chewelah2,64172.65
33Cle Elum2,89582.76
34Gold Bar2,14073.27
35Bingen72334.15
36Soap Lake1,57485.08
37Roy82756.05
38Darrington1,391117.91

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Clyde Hill3,31600.00
2Medina3,29300.00
3Black Diamond4,42210.23
4Everson4,21710.24
5Duvall7,87540.51
6Montesano3,90220.51
7Brier6,84040.58
8Colville4,80530.62
9Algona3,17720.63
10La Center3,17720.63
11Liberty Lake9,50560.63
12Zillah3,16220.63
13Selah7,83960.77
14Pacific7,21060.83
15North Bend6,89860.87
16Normandy Park6,70260.90
17Mattawa4,42340.90
18Ridgefield7,53270.93
19Steilacoom6,36460.94
20Wapato5,07350.99
21Orting7,86391.14
22Buckley5,23461.15
23Woodland6,02271.16
24Moxee4,12051.21
25Airway Heights8,460111.30
26College Place9,198121.30
27Hoquiam8,386131.55
28Othello8,225131.58
29Dupont9,721161.65
30Ephrata8,086151.86
31Fircrest6,830131.90
32Connell5,656111.94
33Granite Falls3,55071.97
34Gig Harbor9,494192.00
35Ocean Shores5,872122.04
36Blaine5,245112.10
37Stanwood7,142162.24
38Chehalis7,538172.26
39Goldendale3,45582.32
40Sultan5,129132.53
41Yelm9,304242.58
42Forks3,822102.62
43Milton8,121222.71
44Port Townsend9,596303.13
45Toppenish8,974293.23
46Prosser6,091203.28
47Elma3,044103.29
48Union Gap6,104223.60
49Quincy7,488273.61
50Sequim7,025263.70

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Snoqualmie13,64820.15
2Mercer Island25,55370.27
3Camas22,973130.57
4Lynden14,30290.63
5Bainbridge Island24,635160.65
6Lake Forest Park13,375110.82
7Enumclaw11,745100.85
8West Richland14,603130.89
9Anacortes16,838191.13
10Edgewood10,984131.18
11East Wenatchee14,097171.21
12Sedro Woolley11,545151.30
13Mukilteo21,662291.34
14Oak Harbor23,371331.41
15Ferndale13,757201.45
16Ellensburg20,026321.60
17Poulsbo10,600181.70
18Battle Ground20,516371.80
19Bonney Lake20,844381.82
20Grandview11,203211.87
21Mountlake Terrace21,402421.96
22Mill Creek20,664442.13
23Snohomish10,045232.29
24Cheney12,510292.32
25Washougal15,698382.42
26Sunnyside16,480492.97
27Tumwater22,961713.09
28Shelton10,000313.10
29Sumner10,060323.18
30Arlington19,302663.42
31Port Orchard14,253523.65
32Monroe18,596693.71
33Kelso12,070453.73
34Centralia17,048804.69
35Aberdeen16,243855.23
36Moses Lake22,9851315.70
37Port Angeles19,9641145.71
38Fife10,264999.65

Over 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Issaquah38,592250.65
2Pullman33,897230.68
3Kirkland88,898750.84
4Bellevue143,7031441.00
5Bothell45,357491.08
6Redmond63,889961.50
7Lake Stevens32,288491.52
8Edmonds42,197721.71
9Richland56,1511021.82
10Spokane Valley97,4302002.05
11Pasco72,1461542.13
12Wenatchee34,191732.14
13Marysville68,9501512.19
14University Place33,662742.20
15Mount Vernon35,085822.34
16Kennewick81,4992132.61
17Lacey48,5971392.86
18Bellingham88,6522582.91
19Longview37,4241122.99
20Renton102,4703283.20
21Puyallup41,2421453.52
22Kent128,9904653.60
23Lynnwood38,4691393.61
24Vancouver176,8846523.69
25Des Moines31,4151253.98
26Walla Walla32,1891404.35
27Federal Way98,0144404.49
28Everett110,0404974.52
29Auburn78,7183764.78
30Olympia51,9232564.93
31Bremerton41,1732165.25
32Spokane217,0661,3606.27
33Yakima94,3755936.28
34Seattle721,3654,5646.33
35Lakewood61,0804256.96
36Tacoma213,5041,7378.14

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your city? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you.

Archives

 

Sources:

Elite Personal Finance

Recommended Articles

Debt

These Are the Cities with the Most (and Least) Student Loan Debt 2019

EPF June 14, 2018

Do you know how much student debt there is in your town? Each year, Americans seem to set a record for student debt. Now this figure stands at over $1.5 trillion, with more than 44 million total borrowers. This is...

Debt

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire ( 2018 Updated ! )

EPF December 18, 2017

Contents 1 Ranking Criteria 2 30 Safest Places in New Hampshire 2018 3 Crime Score in All Cities in New Hampshire 3.1 Under 3,000 Residents 3.2 3,000 – 10,000 Residents 3.3 10,000 – 30,000 Residents 3.4 Over 30,000 Residents Located in the northeastern region of the United...

Privacy & Security

Privacy and Security

Elite Personal Finance takes your privacy very seriously.

We always use a secure and up-to-date SSL certificate to provide a private connection to our site.

Learn more

We have a very transparent privacy policy.

Learn more

We help you to be safe online by writing guides on safety, security and identity theft.

Learn more

In addition, we collect only minimum and necessary personal details on our site. In brief, visiting our site is ultimately safe and secure. However, we have to say that no one can be 100% secure online.

AS SEEN ON

DMCA.com Protection Status