Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire 2018 - Elite Personal Finance
Living

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire ( 2018 Updated ! )

EPF Last Update: November 17, 2018

Located in the northeastern region of the United States, New Hampshire is one of the New England states. It is bordered by Massachusetts, Vermont, Maine, the Atlantic Ocean, as well as the Canadian province of Quebec.

New Hampshire is the 5th smallest and the 10th least populous state in the United States, with over 1.33 million residents. The capital is Concord, whereas the largest city is Manchester, which has a population of approximately 110,000.

New Hampshire was one of the first colonies and one of the founder states of the US. Moreover, it was the first state to have its own constitution. Its nickname is the Granite State, referring to its abundant resources of granite. Snowy mountains are typical of New Hampshire, so some of the most common activities include skiing, snowmobiling, and other winter sports, as well as hiking and mountaineering.

It seems that the New England region is rather safe. New Hampshire is another state in this area which saw a decrease in the violent crime rate in the period from 2016 to 2017. At the state level, it stayed the same as the year before, but it decreased by 0.6% per 100,000 people.

Ranking Criteria

Elite Personal Finance extracted data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States in 2017. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with a population under 3,000.

30 Safest Places in New Hampshire 2018

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Nottingham5,04600.00
2Greenland3,96600.00
3Lancaster3,28800.00
4Atkinson6,87610.15
5Sandown6,36810.16
6Hopkinton5,62910.18
7Auburn5,44910.18
8New London4,59010.22
9Merrimack25,67560.23
10Litchfield8,50820.24
11Strafford4,12110.24
12Candia3,90310.26
13New Ipswich5,24820.38
14Stratham7,45230.40
15Windham14,68660.41
16Brentwood4,74320.42
17Amherst11,25050.44
18North Hampton4,44720.45
19Kingston6,18530.49
20Moultonborough4,03820.50
21Bow7,82040.51
22Bedford22,623120.53
23New Boston5,61830.53
24Durham16,75190.54
25Brookline5,30430.57
26Chester5,06830.59
27Enfield4,52730.66
28Barrington8,98160.67
29Winchester4,14630.72
30Rye5,42540.74

Add this study on your site

<iframe src="https://www.elitepersonalfinance.com/source/safest-places-to-live-in-new-hampshire-2018/" height="1950px" width="100%">

Crime Score in All Cities in New Hampshire

In case your city didn’t make it to the top 30, you can take a look at our full list of New Hampshire cities.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why Elite Personal Finance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

– Under 3,000 Residents
– 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
– 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
– Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Grantham2,96700.00
2Warner2,87900.00
3Rollinsford2,55200.00
4Canterbury2,41600.00
5Webster1,90600.00
6Hancock1,62800.00
7Alexandria1,62000.00
8Cornish1,61200.00
9Freedom1,48800.00
10Springfield1,31900.00
11Sandwich1,30400.00
12Washington1,10800.00
13Center Harbor1,09800.00
14Dalton88200.00
15Jackson81400.00
16Newington79600.00
17Sugar Hill57100.00
18Mont Vernon2,51910.40
19East Kingston2,39610.42
20Newbury2,19810.45
21Colebrook2,14710.47
22Alstead1,89310.53
23Madbury1,82810.55
24Lisbon1,56410.64
25Sanbornton2,99620.67
26Dunbarton2,80820.71
27New Durham2,67120.75
28Antrim2,66020.75
29Tuftonboro2,32720.86
30Fitzwilliam2,31620.86
31New Hampton2,21720.90
32Franconia1,10210.91
33Holderness2,09020.96
34Deering1,93321.03
35Bartlett2,75531.09
36Lyndeborough1,70721.17
37Bradford1,67821.19
38Thornton2,49131.20
39South Hampton82011.22
40Carroll74111.35
41Northumberland2,12231.41
42Troy2,05431.46
43Woodstock1,36721.46
44Marlborough2,04031.47
45Gorham2,59241.54
46Newfields1,71331.75
47Kensington2,12641.88
48Madison2,52351.98
49Effingham1,43932.08
50Lincoln1,76142.27
51Ashland2,05652.43
52Dublin1,52242.63
53Middleton1,81052.76
54Bennington1,48553.37
55Hampton Falls2,30283.48
56Bethlehem2,560114.30
57Waterville Valley24528.16

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Nottingham5,04600.00
2Greenland3,96600.00
3Lancaster3,28800.00
4Atkinson6,87610.15
5Sandown6,36810.16
6Hopkinton5,62910.18
7Auburn5,44910.18
8New London4,59010.22
9Litchfield8,50820.24
10Strafford4,12110.24
11Candia3,90310.26
12New Ipswich5,24820.38
13Stratham7,45230.40
14Brentwood4,74320.42
15North Hampton4,44720.45
16Kingston6,18530.49
17Moultonborough4,03820.50
18Bow7,82040.51
19New Boston5,61830.53
20Brookline5,30430.57
21Chester5,06830.59
22Enfield4,52730.66
23Barrington8,98160.67
24Winchester4,14630.72
25Rye5,42540.74
26Hollis7,83860.77
27Gilmanton3,74630.80
28Newton4,96340.81
29Sunapee3,44930.87
30Danville4,47140.89
31Deerfield4,46540.90
32Rindge5,88361.02
33Fremont4,73751.06
34Wakefield5,61361.07
35Milton4,59251.09
36Loudon5,50661.09
37Hampstead8,625101.16
38Plaistow7,69591.17
39Newmarket9,003121.33
40Gilford7,191101.39
41Meredith6,40491.41
42Epping6,978101.43
43Barnstead4,66771.50
44Jaffrey5,21181.54
45Pembroke7,115111.55
46Weare8,935141.57
47Lee4,41771.58
48Northwood4,28171.64
49Northfield4,81481.66
50Peterborough6,568111.67
51Hillsborough5,954111.85
52Wilton3,68771.90
53Belmont7,293141.92
54Wolfeboro6,189121.94
55Henniker4,947102.02
56Alton5,334122.25
57Boscawen3,97792.26
58Bristol3,05772.29
59Ossipee4,246102.36
60Seabrook8,816212.38
61Haverhill4,542112.42
62Farmington6,858172.48
63Conway9,946252.51
64Epsom4,701122.55
65Newport6,344182.84
66Littleton5,871172.90
67Hinsdale3,835123.13
68Plymouth6,303213.33
69Campton3,286113.35
70Charlestown4,971173.42
71Franklin8,444293.43
72Tilton3,556133.66

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Merrimack25,67560.23
2Windham14,68660.41
3Amherst11,25050.44
4Bedford22,623120.53
5Durham16,75190.54
6Hanover11,44390.79
7Pelham13,513120.89
8Milford15,330150.98
9Hudson25,212261.03
10Londonderry26,254291.10
11Raymond10,347121.16
12Hooksett14,274191.33
13Salem29,013411.41
14Hampton15,524281.80
15Goffstown18,057341.88
16Exeter14,807291.96
17Portsmouth21,607442.04
18Keene23,386552.35
19Berlin10,489252.38
20Claremont12,893332.56
21Lebanon13,577402.95
22Somersworth11,795403.39
23Laconia16,616774.63

Over 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Dover31,344351.12
2Derry33,382381.14
3Nashua88,1021501.70
4Concord42,9421192.77
5Rochester30,4411454.76
6Manchester110,6557456.73

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

Archives

 

Sources:

 

Elite Personal Finance

Recommended Articles

Debt

These Are the Cities with the Most (and Least) Student Loan Debt 2019

EPF June 14, 2018

Do you know how much student debt there is in your town? Each year, Americans seem to set a record for student debt. Now this figure stands at over $1.5 trillion, with more than 44 million total borrowers. This is...

Debt

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire ( 2018 Updated ! )

EPF December 18, 2017

Contents 1 Ranking Criteria 2 30 Safest Places in New Hampshire 2018 3 Crime Score in All Cities in New Hampshire 3.1 Under 3,000 Residents 3.2 3,000 – 10,000 Residents 3.3 10,000 – 30,000 Residents 3.4 Over 30,000 Residents Located in the northeastern region of the United...

Privacy & Security

Privacy and Security

Elite Personal Finance takes your privacy very seriously.

We always use a secure and up-to-date SSL certificate to provide a private connection to our site.

Learn more

We have a very transparent privacy policy.

Learn more

We help you to be safe online by writing guides on safety, security and identity theft.

Learn more

In addition, we collect only minimum and necessary personal details on our site. In brief, visiting our site is ultimately safe and secure. However, we have to say that no one can be 100% secure online.

AS SEEN ON

DMCA.com Protection Status