Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire 2020 - Elite Personal Finance
Living

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire 2020

EPF Last Update: February 17, 2020

Located in the northeastern region of the United States, New Hampshire is one of the New England states. It is bordered by Massachusetts, Vermont, Maine, the Atlantic Ocean, as well as the Canadian province of Quebec.

New Hampshire is the 5th smallest and the 10th least populous state in the United States, with over 1.33 million residents. The capital is Concord, whereas the largest city is Manchester, which has a population of approximately 110,000.

New Hampshire was one of the first colonies and one of the founder states of the US. Moreover, it was the first state to have its own constitution. Its nickname is the Granite State, referring to its abundant resources of granite. Snowy mountains are typical of New Hampshire, so some of the most common activities include skiing, snowmobiling, and other winter sports, as well as hiking and mountaineering.

It seems that the New England region is rather safe. New Hampshire is another state in this area which saw a decrease in the violent crime rate in the period from 2016 to 2017. At the state level, it stayed the same as the year before, but it decreased by 0.6% per 100,000 people.

Ranking Criteria

Elite Personal Finance extracted the latest data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with a population under 3,000.

30 Safest Places in New Hampshire 2020

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Nottingham5,04600.00
2Greenland3,96600.00
3Lancaster3,28800.00
4Atkinson6,87610.15
5Sandown6,36810.16
6Hopkinton5,62910.18
7Auburn5,44910.18
8New London4,59010.22
9Merrimack25,67560.23
10Litchfield8,50820.24
11Strafford4,12110.24
12Candia3,90310.26
13New Ipswich5,24820.38
14Stratham7,45230.40
15Windham14,68660.41
16Brentwood4,74320.42
17Amherst11,25050.44
18North Hampton4,44720.45
19Kingston6,18530.49
20Moultonborough4,03820.50
21Bow7,82040.51
22Bedford22,623120.53
23New Boston5,61830.53
24Durham16,75190.54
25Brookline5,30430.57
26Chester5,06830.59
27Enfield4,52730.66
28Barrington8,98160.67
29Winchester4,14630.72
30Rye5,42540.74

Add this study on your site

<iframe src="https://www.elitepersonalfinance.com/source/safest-places-to-live-in-new-hampshire-2018/" height="1950px" width="100%">

Crime Score in All Cities in New Hampshire 2020

In case your city didn’t make it to the top 30, you can take a look at our full list of New Hampshire cities.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why Elite Personal Finance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

  • Under 3,000 Residents
  • 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
  • 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
  • Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

Waterville Valley24200,00
Sugar Hill57200,00
Pittsburg80600,00
Dalton87000,00
New Castle98800,00
Center Harbor1 10900,00
Springfield1 32900,00
Mason1 42200,00
Dublin1 53100,00
Freedom1 53200,00
Cornish1 62100,00
Lyndeborough1 72000,00
Madbury1 85000,00
Deering1 93800,00
Marlborough2 05400,00
East Kingston2 43700,00
Madison2 56100,00
Gorham2 57800,00
Chichester2 66100,00
Warner2 92410,34
Rollinsford2 56710,39
Thornton2 49210,40
Fitzwilliam2 34310,43
Newbury2 21110,45
Whitefield2 20110,45
Kensington2 13510,47
Troy2 07210,48
Ashland2 05610,49
Webster1 92310,52
Alstead1 90210,53
Middleton1 82010,55
Newfields1 73610,58
Lisbon1 57410,64
Grantham2 95420,68
Dunbarton2 82920,71
Bethlehem2 55020,78
Tuftonboro2 37220,84
New Hampton2 21520,90
Washington1 10310,91
Holderness2 09120,96
Bartlett2 78431,08
Mont Vernon2 55531,17
Bradford1 69021,18
South Hampton82711,21
Jackson82411,21
Hancock1 63921,22
Canterbury2 43431,23
Northumberland2 11231,42
Woodstock1 36221,47
Sandwich1 33221,50
Sanbornton2 99251,67
Franconia1 10121,82
Alexandria1 61131,86
Antrim2 67351,87
Effingham1 45832,06
New Durham2 68062,24
Lincoln1 77242,26
Colebrook2 11752,36
Newington80022,50
Hampton Falls2 38083,36
Bennington1 48364,05
Carroll73034,11

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

Candia3 95900
Strafford4 13200
Danville4 59500
Hopkinton5 68000
Hollis7 85100
Brentwood4 74010,00021
New London4 40510,00023
Hampstead8 69620,00023
Greenland4 13910,00024
Moultonborough4 09810,00024
Bow7 86020,00025
Sunapee3 46210,00029
Sandown6 50120,00031
Weare8 99030,00033
Auburn5 56420,00036
Atkinson6 97030,00043
Northwood4 32620,00046
New Boston5 70630,00053
Wilton3 70420,00054
Loudon5 52330,00054
Newton4 99530,0006
Barrington9 12260,00066
Deerfield4 53630,00066
Stratham7 48450,00067
Lee4 43530,00068
Litchfield8 53560,0007
Winchester4 16030,00072
Peterborough6 53650,00076
Kingston6 30850,00079
Rindge6 23550,0008
Epsom4 70740,00085
Enfield4 53640,00088
North Hampton4 51040,00089
Plaistow7 77370,0009
Rye5 50150,00091
Chester5 20150,00096
Nottingham5 13050,00097
Tamworth3 00930,001
Farmington6 90270,00101
Gilmanton3 75740,00106
Milton4 63650,00108
Gilford7 21680,00111
Brookline5 35160,00112
Littleton5 87270,00119
Henniker4 94860,00121
Fremont4 82160,00124
Bristol3 04740,00131
New Ipswich5 30270,00132
Belmont7 329120,00164
Newmarket9 160150,00164
Alton5 35390,00168
Pittsfield4 10170,00171
Boscawen4 02270,00174
Wakefield5 708100,00175
Plymouth6 722120,00179
Seabrook8 941160,00179
Ossipee4 33580,00185
Newport6 347120,00189
Epping7 114150,00211
Allenstown4 365100,00229
Franklin8 621200,00232
Meredith6 446150,00233
Wolfeboro6 286150,00239
Northfield4 864120,00247
Lancaster3 22680,00248
Tilton3 58190,00251
Hinsdale3 855110,00285
Pembroke7 157210,00293
Hillsborough5 936180,00303
Jaffrey5 232160,00306
Haverhill4 557140,00307
Charlestown4 988170,00341
Campton3 281140,00427
Barnstead4 674200,00428

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

Merrimack25 68360,00023
Windham14 81150,00034
Milford15 49780,00052
Bedford22 640120,00053
Amherst11 23260,0005
Durham16 813110,00065
Hanover11 51980,00069
Pelham13 795130,00094
Raymond10 485100,001
Exeter15 305150,00098
Hudson25 232250,00099
Salem29 297300,00102
Hooksett14 283180,00126
Goffstown17 978240,00133
Londonderry26 627390,00146
Berlin10 263160,0016
Lebanon13 578220,00162
Portsmouth22 038360,00163
Conway10 153180,0018
Keene22 870460,00201
Hampton15 679340,00217
Laconia16 658400,0024
Somersworth11 920300,00252
Claremont12 930580,00449

Over 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Dover31,344351.12
2Derry33,382381.14
3Nashua88,1021501.70
4Concord42,9421192.77
5Rochester30,4411454.76
6Manchester110,6557456.73

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

Archives

Sources:

Elite Personal Finance

Recommended Articles

Debt

These Are the Cities with the Most (and Least) Student Loan Debt 2020

EPF June 14, 2018

Do you know how much student debt there is in your town? Each year, Americans seem to set a record for student debt. Now this figure stands at over $1.5 trillion, with more than 44 million total borrowers. This is...

Debt

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire 2020

EPF December 18, 2017

[toc] Located in the northeastern region of the United States, New Hampshire is one of the New England states. It is bordered by Massachusetts, Vermont, Maine, the Atlantic Ocean, as well as the Canadian province of Quebec. New Hampshire is...


Recent posts

AS SEEN ON

?>