Safest Places to Live in Georgia 2020 - Elite Personal Finance
loader
Living

Safest Places to Live in Georgia 2020

EPF Last Update: January 9, 2020

Georgia is one of the oldest US states. It was named after King George II and was the last of the original 13 colonies. As a matter of fact, it was one of the most important states in American history, playing major roles in the 18th and 19th centuries. On one hand, it was one of the first states to ratify the Constitution, but on the other, it was one of the 7 Confederate states, and along with Virginia, the strongest exponent of Confederate ideals.

Today, Georgia is home to over 10,000,000 people. Its nicknames include the Empire State of the South and the Peach State. Agriculture and mining have traditionally been the most developed industry branches. However, Atlanta, the state’s capital, is becoming increasingly important for its economy, attracting important businesses and investors.

Georgia saw a drop in violent crime rates in 2017 compared to 2016. There was a 7.5% decrease in violent crime for that given period, which is 8.5% per 100,000 residents.

Ranking Criteria

Elite Personal Finance extracted data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States in 2017. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with a population under 3,000.

30 Safest Places in Georgia 2018

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Summerville4,33700.00
2Senoia4,28300.00
3Cuthbert3,63500.00
4Harlem3,07700.00
5Milton39,38890.23
6Hephzibah3,87910.26
7Flowery Branch7,31720.27
8Johns Creek85,048250.29
9Peachtree City35,300140.40
10Alpharetta66,711340.51
11Alamo3,43720.58
12Grovetown13,84190.65
13Byron5,22840.77
14Glennville5,08640.79
15Springfield4,30840.93
16Locust Grove6,02861.00
17Pooler24,601251.02
18Holly Springs11,653121.03
19Woodstock32,293351.08
20Duluth29,795331.11
21Braselton10,761121.12
22Roswell95,6021081.13
23Sandy Springs107,7401261.17
24Loganville11,887141.18
25Rincon10,101121.19
26Adairsville4,84461.24
27Tybee Island3,13441.28
28Dunwoody49,321631.28
29Jasper3,84151.30
30McRae-Helena8,295111.33

Add this study on your site

<iframe src="https://www.elitepersonalfinance.com/source/safest-places-to-live-in-georgia/" height="1990px" width="100%">

Crime Score in All Cities in Georgia

In case your city didn’t make it to the top 30, you can take a look at our full list of Georgia cities.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why Elite Personal Finance made a detailed analysis and divided all places in Georgia into the following categories:

– Under 3,000 Residents
– 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
– 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
– Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Bloomingdale2,72900.00
2Oxford2,23900.00
3Ball Ground2,00300.00
4Davisboro1,65900.00
5Lookout Mountain1,57300.00
6Mount Airy1,30200.00
7Lumber City1,25500.00
8Alto1,16300.00
9Buchanan1,14800.00
10Lumpkin1,08300.00
11Mountain City1,07300.00
12Reynolds1,01600.00
13Ivey91100.00
14Eton89600.00
15Tunnel Hill87800.00
16Homeland85500.00
17Canon80400.00
18Doerun76900.00
19Patterson75800.00
20Fairmount74100.00
21Kingston65700.00
22Danielsville58800.00
23Leary57300.00
24Irwinton56500.00
25Berlin56000.00
26Hoboken52500.00
27Shiloh46200.00
28Attapulgus42900.00
29Ephesus41800.00
30Warwick40700.00
31Braswell39100.00
32Leslie38000.00
33Woodland35100.00
34Sale City34300.00
35Dillard33600.00
36Graham30000.00
37Midville26200.00
38Trenton2,24810.44
39Demorest2,09410.48
40Darien1,83010.55
41Chattahoochee Hills2,87720.70
42Thunderbolt2,71020.74
43Marshallville1,29210.77
44Norman Park96811.03
45Hagan96711.03
46Franklin95911.04
47Watkinsville2,86631.05
48Maysville1,90121.05
49Talbotton83411.20
50Brooklet1,54721.29
51Pine Lake76711.30
52Waverly Hall76311.31
53Lake Park72411.38
54Blythe68911.45
55Abbeville2,73641.46
56Willacoochee1,36721.46
57Alapaha66111.51
58Pembroke2,53941.58
59Sylvania2,51441.59
60Aragon1,24121.61
61Ellaville1,85631.62
62McIntyre61111.64
63Winterville1,21021.65
64Franklin Springs1,16021.72
65Clayton2,28541.75
66Blairsville56911.76
67East Ellijay56111.78
68Rochelle1,10121.82
69Coolidge52911.89
70Bowdon2,10641.90
71Oak Park47612.10
72Butler1,85442.16
73Enigma1,30032.31
74Buena Vista2,13252.35
75Claxton2,28462.63
76Ludowici2,24462.67
77Molena37112.70
78Plains72722.75
79Mount Zion1,77252.82
80Nahunta1,04732.87
81Midway1,98363.03
82Gordon1,94363.09
83Omega1,22843.26
84Arcade1,81163.31
85Porterdale1,50653.32
86Ellijay1,70563.52
87Greenville85233.52
88Tennille1,91473.66
89Screven77833.86
90Sparks1,99484.01
91Guyton1,92884.15
92Donalsonville2,635114.17
93Whitesburg60734.94
94Pine Mountain1,38575.05
95Louisville2,366125.07
96Lake City2,811155.34
97Hiawassee92155.43
98Warrenton1,786105.60
99Lithonia2,098125.72
100Sardis97166.18
101Emerson1,579106.33
102Wrens2,020136.44
103Cave Spring1,14586.99
104Sparta1,26497.12
105Oglethorpe1,17497.67
106Blue Ridge1,400117.86
107Clarkesville1,777147.88
108Homerville2,451239.38
109Arlington1,3651410.26
110Remerton1,1221210.70
111Millen2,8533311.57
112Helen547712.80
113Lavonia2,1702913.36

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Summerville4,33700.00
2Senoia4,28300.00
3Cuthbert3,63500.00
4Harlem3,07700.00
5Hephzibah3,87910.26
6Flowery Branch7,31720.27
7Alamo3,43720.58
8Byron5,22840.77
9Glennville5,08640.79
10Springfield4,30840.93
11Locust Grove6,02861.00
12Adairsville4,84461.24
13Tybee Island3,13441.28
14Jasper3,84151.30
15McRae-Helena8,295111.33
16Social Circle4,49061.34
17Auburn7,698111.43
18Grantville3,22651.55
19Tyrone7,260121.65
20Hazlehurst4,17871.68
21Avondale Estates3,18361.89
22Cumming6,365121.89
23Hampton7,623162.10
24Camilla5,176112.13
25Cornelia4,282102.34
26Pelham3,60792.50
27Temple4,403112.50
28Hiram3,954102.53
29Port Wentworth8,452222.60
30Baldwin3,30892.72
31Vienna3,652102.74
32Palmetto4,744132.74
33Tallapoosa3,18992.82
34Bremen6,453203.10
35Jackson5,071163.16
36Folkston4,795163.34
37Cairo9,558333.45
38Centerville7,689273.51
39Barnesville6,696243.58
40Madison4,072153.68
41Nashville4,849183.71
42Cedartown9,806373.77
43Hogansville3,157123.80
44Ocilla3,630143.86
45Ringgold4,403173.86
46Morrow7,400324.32
47Cleveland3,912174.35
48Cochran5,029224.37
49Toccoa8,392374.41
50Manchester4,034184.46
51Sandersville5,669264.59
52Jonesboro4,731224.65
53Commerce6,826334.83
54Metter4,066204.92
55Hartwell4,511235.10
56Elberton4,397235.23
57Fort Oglethorpe9,935555.54
58Dawson4,249245.65
59Fitzgerald8,902535.95
60Forsyth4,169256.00
61Eatonton6,568406.09
62Adel5,359336.16
63Lyons4,365286.41
64Eastman5,093356.87
65Rockmart4,317306.95
66Alma3,570257.00
67Stone Mountain6,413477.33
68Montezuma3,095237.43
69Hapeville6,665527.80
70Ashburn3,674297.89
71Blakely4,649377.96
72West Point3,821318.11
73Waynesboro5,669508.82
74Lakeland3,284298.83
75Swainsboro7,522749.84
76Baxley4,7524810.10
77Fort Valley8,4658610.16
78Blackshear3,6203910.77
79Quitman3,8844511.59
80Garden City8,93215717.58

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Grovetown13,84190.65
2Pooler24,601251.02
3Holly Springs11,653121.03
4Duluth29,795331.11
5Braselton10,761121.12
6Loganville11,887141.18
7Rincon10,101121.19
8Dallas13,373181.35
9Thomasville18,866291.54
10Suwanee20,186321.59
11Jefferson10,658171.60
12Decatur23,378401.71
13Acworth22,747401.76
14Fayetteville17,749341.92
15Snellville19,982391.95
16Canton26,897672.49
17Kingsland16,852422.49
18Milledgeville19,051532.78
19Lilburn12,844362.80
20McDonough24,278722.97
21Powder Springs15,127473.11
22Fairburn14,370473.27
23Calhoun16,557563.38
24Jesup10,170363.54
25Cartersville20,918783.73
26Bainbridge12,208473.85
27Cordele10,812474.35
28Villa Rica15,398674.35
29Norcross17,060804.69
30Chamblee28,5581354.73
31Covington14,122694.89
32Moultrie14,365725.01
33Riverdale16,435875.29
34Carrollton26,9511465.42
35Doraville10,593615.76
36Clarkston12,849775.99
37Vidalia10,743666.14
38Dublin16,0861036.40
39Forest Park19,9481316.57
40Conyers16,0341106.86
41Monroe13,5791098.03
42Winder16,0061428.87
43Griffin22,8782048.92
44Brunswick16,50017010.30
45Tifton16,90819911.77
46Union City21,16025912.24
47College Park15,13422214.67

Over 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Milton39,38890.23
2Johns Creek85,048250.29
3Peachtree City35,300140.40
4Alpharetta66,711340.51
5Woodstock32,293351.08
6Roswell95,6021081.13
7Sandy Springs107,7401261.17
8Dunwoody49,321631.28
9Kennesaw34,154722.11
10Lawrenceville31,183732.34
11Smyrna57,5761722.99
12Dalton34,2281083.16
13Marietta61,6462153.49
14Brookhaven52,9731883.55
15LaGrange30,9811103.55
16Valdosta56,7292153.79
17Gainesville40,8361573.84
18Statesboro31,9371253.91
19Athens-Clarke County124,9035194.16
20Savannah-Chatham Metropolitan242,9411,1244.63
21Warner Robins75,3233855.11
22Rome36,3662055.64
23Newnan38,8252356.05
24Columbus198,8321,3036.55
25Douglasville33,6402447.25
26Atlanta481,3434,5049.36
27Albany73,20982711.30
28East Point35,74046713.07

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

 

Archives

 

Sources:

Elite Personal Finance

Recommended Articles

Debt

These Are the Cities with the Most (and Least) Student Loan Debt 2020

EPF June 14, 2018

Do you know how much student debt there is in your town? Each year, Americans seem to set a record for student debt. Now this figure stands at over $1.5 trillion, with more than 44 million total borrowers. This is...

Debt

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire 2020

EPF December 18, 2017

Contents 1 Ranking Criteria 2 30 Safest Places in New Hampshire 2018 3 Crime Score in All Cities in New Hampshire 3.1 Under 3,000 Residents 3.2 3,000 – 10,000 Residents 3.3 10,000 – 30,000 Residents 3.4 Over 30,000 Residents Located in the northeastern region of the United...

Privacy & Security

Privacy and Security

Elite Personal Finance takes your privacy very seriously.

We always use a secure and up-to-date SSL certificate to provide a private connection to our site.

Learn more

We have a very transparent privacy policy.

Learn more

We help you to be safe online by writing guides on safety, security and identity theft.

Learn more

In addition, we collect only minimum and necessary personal details on our site. In brief, visiting our site is ultimately safe and secure. However, we have to say that no one can be 100% secure online.

AS SEEN ON