Safest Places to Live in Georgia of February 2024

ElitePersonalFinance
Last Update: March 11, 2023 Living

Georgia is one of the oldest US states. It was named after King George II and was the last of the original 13 colonies. As a matter of fact, it was one of the most important states in American history, playing major roles in the 18th and 19th centuries. On the one hand, it was one of the first states to ratify the Constitution. Still, on the other, it was one of the 7 Confederate states, and along with Virginia, the strongest exponent of Confederate ideals.

Today, Georgia is home to over 10,000,000 people. Its nicknames include the Empire State of the South and the Peach State. Agriculture and mining have traditionally been the most developed industry branches. However, Atlanta, the state’s capital, is becoming increasingly important for its economy, attracting important businesses and investors.

Ranking Criteria

ElitePersonalFinance extracted the latest data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, safer cities got the lowest score, and those more vulnerable to crimes got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI and those under 3,000 residents were not included in the list.

50 Safest Places in Georgia of February 2024

Rank:City:Population:Total Number of Crimes:Crime Score:
1Montezuma3030185,94
2Hogansville311651,60
3Tybee Island314892,86
4Chickamauga314972,22
5Tallapoosa3159216,65
6Gray318861,88
7Avondale Estates320551,56
8Harlem321482,49
9Grantville325082,46
10Greensboro3354205,96
11Alamo340810,29
12Alma3486257,17
13Pelham3511318,83
14Blackshear3526329,08
15Cuthbert358510,28
16Ringgold3600287,78
17Ashburn3623328,83
18Ocilla3653205,47
19Vienna3663184,91
20West Point3766246,37
21Jasper3896112,82
22Cleveland395682,02
23Manchester3966174,29
24Rossville3967297,31
25Metter398171,76
26Hiram4046102,47
27Forsyth4082112,69
28Madison4098112,68
29Dawson4103184,39
30Hazlehurst4143174,10
31Oakwood4179133,11
32Springfield419281,91
33Summerville427500,00
34Cornelia4278173,97
35Rockmart4281388,88
36Lyons4284102,33
37Elberton4300399,07
38Chatsworth430171,63
39Senoia435210,23
40Temple446240,90
41Hartwell4468306,71
42Social Circle451791,99
43Blakely4603418,91
44Folkston4664173,64
45Baxley47187315,47
46Palmetto4752112,31
47Jonesboro4760224,62
48Nashville4839418,47
49Adairsville487981,64
50Cochran4882112,25

Crime Score in All Cities in Georgia of February 2024

If your city didn’t make our list, you could see our full list of Georgia cities.

We can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why ElitePersonalFinance made a detailed analysis and divided all places between Georgia into the following categories:

  • Under 3,000 Residents
  • 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
  • 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
  • Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

Rank:City:Population:Total Number of Crimes:Crime Score:
1Jacksonville13200,00
2Midville25800,00
3Graham29500,00
4Leslie36900,00
5Molena37200,00
6Braswell38400,00
7Warwick39300,00
8Warm Springs39900,00
9Attapulgus42900,00
10Oak Park47400,00
11Shiloh47600,00
12Coolidge52400,00
13Hoboken52900,00
14Irwinton54800,00
15Leary57700,00
16Uvalda58300,00
17Danielsville58700,00
18Newton59300,00
19Blairsville61000,00
20Kingston65500,00
21Blythe70400,00
22Doerun75300,00
23Waverly Hall75600,00
24Canon83100,00
25Tunnel Hill87300,00
26Homeland90900,00
27Ivey91200,00
28Franklin95300,00
29Sardis96700,00
30Hagan98200,00
31Reynolds99100,00
32Nahunta106500,00
33Mountain City107600,00
34Franklin Springs116100,00
35Lumpkin116200,00
36Zebulon117400,00
37Alto117800,00
38Winterville123900,00
39Lumber City124700,00
40Aragon124900,00
41Edison145900,00
42Lookout Mountain156500,00
43Davisboro170400,00
44Ball Ground214700,00
45Abbeville277200,00
46Thunderbolt269710,37
47Midway202610,49
48Demorest195110,51
49Donalsonville252420,79
50Rochelle110410,91
51Maysville195621,02
52Eton92311,08
53Darien183621,09
54Mount Zion181121,10
55Brooklet164721,21
56Ludowici228931,31
57Plains72011,39
58Bloomingdale276741,45
59Alapaha66711,50
60McIntyre60211,66
61Hahira298851,67
62Chattahoochee Hills298251,68
63Oxford225041,78
64Claxton224041,79
65Pembroke258151,94
66Willacoochee137332,18
67Lake Park90922,20
68Toomsboro42612,35
69Statham272272,57
70Trenton222462,70
71Dillard36912,71
72Ray City106532,82
73Blue Ridge141842,82
74Ellijay173352,89
75Pine Mountain138342,89
76Mount Airy130743,06
77Norman Park97633,07
78Oglethorpe116043,45
79Cave Spring113143,54
80Arlington137553,64
81Gordon186973,75
82Bowdon210783,80
83Pine Lake77033,90
84Clayton226493,98
85Tennille197784,05
86Clarkesville184384,34
87Arcade190594,72
88Greenville83844,77
89Sparta123264,87
90Lake City2838144,93
91Sparks2012104,97
92Ellaville1874105,34
93Sylvania2433135,34
94Hiawassee91655,46
95Helen54735,48
96Omega122175,73
97Wadley1896115,80
98Roberta97066,19
99Homerville2394156,27
100Colquitt1863126,44
101Louisville2209167,24
102Emerson1610127,45
103Buchanan116697,72
104Wrens1974168,11
105Warrenton1714148,17
106Talbotton84378,30
107Lavonia2163209,25
108East Ellijay573610,47
109Millen27693010,83
110Remerton10971311,85

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

Rank:City:Population:Total Number of Crimes:Crime Score:
1Summerville427500,00
2Tyrone739010,14
3Senoia435210,23
4Cuthbert358510,28
5Alamo340810,29
6Byron525820,38
7Glennville508340,79
8Temple446240,90
9Auburn770670,91
10LaFayette7210111,53
11Bremen6456101,55
12Avondale Estates320551,56
13Hogansville311651,60
14Chatsworth430171,63
15Adairsville487981,64
16Metter398171,76
17Gray318861,88
18Locust Grove6852131,90
19Springfield419281,91
20Social Circle451791,99
21Cleveland395682,02
22Hampton7841162,04
23Chickamauga314972,22
24Cairo9407212,23
25Cochran4882112,25
26Palmetto4752112,31
27Lyons4284102,33
28Grantville325082,46
29Hiram4046102,47
30Harlem321482,49
31Madison4098112,68
32Forsyth4082112,69
33Jasper3896112,82
34Flowery Branch7760222,84
35Tybee Island314892,86
36Oakwood4179133,11
37Port Wentworth9105313,40
38Jackson5101183,53
39Fort Oglethorpe9912353,53
40Sandersville5527203,62
41Folkston4664173,64
42Jesup9698363,71
43Camilla5016193,79
44Cornelia4278173,97
45Centerville7795313,98
46Commerce6927284,04
47Hazlehurst4143174,10
48Manchester3966174,29
49Toccoa8310364,33
50Dawson4103184,39
51Morrow7632344,45
52Jonesboro4760224,62
53Vienna3663184,91
54Fitzgerald8673434,96
55Stone Mountain6447335,12
56Eatonton6614345,14
57Thomaston8703465,29
58Waynesboro5462295,31
59Ocilla3653205,47
60Cedartown9959595,92
61Montezuma3030185,94
62Greensboro3354205,96
63West Point3766246,37
64Tallapoosa3159216,65
65Hartwell4468306,71
66Austell7301527,12
67Alma3486257,17
68Rossville3967297,31
69Hapeville6607497,42
70Swainsboro7501577,60
71Ringgold3600287,78
72Eastman5038428,34
73Nashville4839418,47
74Pelham3511318,83
75Ashburn3623328,83
76Rockmart4281388,88
77Blakely4603418,91
78Elberton4300399,07
79Blackshear3526329,08
80Fort Valley86759310,72
81Baxley47187315,47

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

Rank:City:Population:Total Number of Crimes:Crime Score:
1Braselton1153710,09
2Holly Springs1236930,24
3Duluth29882200,67
4Grovetown14543140,96
5Pooler24656240,97
6Acworth23028241,04
7Jefferson11394121,05
8Canton28685341,19
9Rincon10039131,29
10Loganville12308161,30
11Suwanee20227291,43
12McDonough25151371,47
13Fayetteville18042291,61
14Decatur24491411,67
15Thomasville18507331,78
16Powder Springs15214332,17
17Dallas13496372,74
18Snellville19947643,21
19Fairburn15904523,27
20Milledgeville18620663,54
21Covington14178513,60
22Lilburn12847473,66
23Villa Rica15536573,67
24Norcross17089814,74
25Clarkston12957634,86
26Doraville10625534,99
27Waycross13771715,16
28Moultrie14136735,16
29Carrollton271891605,88
30Cordele10669646,00
31Vidalia10488656,20
32Monroe13573896,56
33Forest Park200241346,69
34Bainbridge12033917,56
35Dublin157561278,06
36Americus151841308,56
37College Park1503415610,38
38Brunswick1643117510,65
39Griffin2270726111,49

Over 30,000 Residents

Rank:City:Population:Total Number of Crimes:Crime Score:
1Milton39848110,28
2Johns Creek85446340,40
3Peachtree City35374180,51
4Alpharetta67051420,63
5Sandy Springs1086541281,18
6Woodstock32850421,28
7Roswell956771261,32
8Dunwoody50095791,58
9Kennesaw34907571,63
10Smyrna574981172,03
11Dalton33831932,75
12Brookhaven541381873,45
13Statesboro318191103,46
14Marietta616752143,47
15Gainesville413681583,82
16Savannah-Chatham Metropolitan2422659824,05
17LaGrange306111304,25
18Hinesville331631474,43
19Newnan398301824,57
20Douglasville340761935,66
21Warner Robins756684445,87
22Atlanta49610638147,69
23Albany7259480911,14
24East Point3548644112,43

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

Archives

Sources: