Safest Places to Live in Georgia 2020 - Elite Personal Finance
Living

Safest Places to Live in Georgia 2020

EPF Last Update: March 7, 2020

Georgia is one of the oldest US states. It was named after King George II and was the last of the original 13 colonies. As a matter of fact, it was one of the most important states in American history, playing major roles in the 18th and 19th centuries. On one hand, it was one of the first states to ratify the Constitution, but on the other, it was one of the 7 Confederate states, and along with Virginia, the strongest exponent of Confederate ideals.

Today, Georgia is home to over 10,000,000 people. Its nicknames include the Empire State of the South and the Peach State. Agriculture and mining have traditionally been the most developed industry branches. However, Atlanta, the state’s capital, is becoming increasingly important for its economy, attracting important businesses and investors.

Georgia saw a drop in violent crime rates in 2017 compared to 2016. There was a 7.5% decrease in violent crime for that given period, which is 8.5% per 100,000 residents.

Ranking Criteria

ElitePersonalFinance extracted the latest data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with a population under 3,000.

50 Safest Places in Georgia 2020

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Montezuma3030185,94
2Hogansville311651,60
3Tybee Island314892,86
4Chickamauga314972,22
5Tallapoosa3159216,65
6Gray318861,88
7Avondale Estates320551,56
8Harlem321482,49
9Grantville325082,46
10Greensboro3354205,96
11Alamo340810,29
12Alma3486257,17
13Pelham3511318,83
14Blackshear3526329,08
15Cuthbert358510,28
16Ringgold3600287,78
17Ashburn3623328,83
18Ocilla3653205,47
19Vienna3663184,91
20West Point3766246,37
21Jasper3896112,82
22Cleveland395682,02
23Manchester3966174,29
24Rossville3967297,31
25Metter398171,76
26Hiram4046102,47
27Forsyth4082112,69
28Madison4098112,68
29Dawson4103184,39
30Hazlehurst4143174,10
31Oakwood4179133,11
32Springfield419281,91
33Summerville427500,00
34Cornelia4278173,97
35Rockmart4281388,88
36Lyons4284102,33
37Elberton4300399,07
38Chatsworth430171,63
39Senoia435210,23
40Temple446240,90
41Hartwell4468306,71
42Social Circle451791,99
43Blakely4603418,91
44Folkston4664173,64
45Baxley47187315,47
46Palmetto4752112,31
47Jonesboro4760224,62
48Nashville4839418,47
49Adairsville487981,64
50Cochran4882112,25

Add this study on your site

<iframe id="safest-places-to-live-in-georgia-2020" name="safest-places-to-live-in-georgia-2020" src="https://www.elitepersonalfinance.com/source/safest-places-to-live-in-georgia-2020/" allowtransparency="true" onload="this.style.height=(this.contentDocument.body.scrollHeight+45) +'px';" scrolling="no" style="width:100%;border:none;"></iframe>

Crime Score in All Cities in Georgia 2020

In case your city didn’t make our list, you can take a look at our full list of Georgia cities.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why ElitePersonalFinance made a detailed analysis and divided all places in Georgia into the following categories:

  • Under 3,000 Residents
  • 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
  • 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
  • Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Jacksonville13200,00
2Midville25800,00
3Graham29500,00
4Leslie36900,00
5Molena37200,00
6Braswell38400,00
7Warwick39300,00
8Warm Springs39900,00
9Attapulgus42900,00
10Oak Park47400,00
11Shiloh47600,00
12Coolidge52400,00
13Hoboken52900,00
14Irwinton54800,00
15Leary57700,00
16Uvalda58300,00
17Danielsville58700,00
18Newton59300,00
19Blairsville61000,00
20Kingston65500,00
21Blythe70400,00
22Doerun75300,00
23Waverly Hall75600,00
24Canon83100,00
25Tunnel Hill87300,00
26Homeland90900,00
27Ivey91200,00
28Franklin95300,00
29Sardis96700,00
30Hagan98200,00
31Reynolds99100,00
32Nahunta106500,00
33Mountain City107600,00
34Franklin Springs116100,00
35Lumpkin116200,00
36Zebulon117400,00
37Alto117800,00
38Winterville123900,00
39Lumber City124700,00
40Aragon124900,00
41Edison145900,00
42Lookout Mountain156500,00
43Davisboro170400,00
44Ball Ground214700,00
45Abbeville277200,00
46Thunderbolt269710,37
47Midway202610,49
48Demorest195110,51
49Donalsonville252420,79
50Rochelle110410,91
51Maysville195621,02
52Eton92311,08
53Darien183621,09
54Mount Zion181121,10
55Brooklet164721,21
56Ludowici228931,31
57Plains72011,39
58Bloomingdale276741,45
59Alapaha66711,50
60McIntyre60211,66
61Hahira298851,67
62Chattahoochee Hills298251,68
63Oxford225041,78
64Claxton224041,79
65Pembroke258151,94
66Willacoochee137332,18
67Lake Park90922,20
68Toomsboro42612,35
69Statham272272,57
70Trenton222462,70
71Dillard36912,71
72Ray City106532,82
73Blue Ridge141842,82
74Ellijay173352,89
75Pine Mountain138342,89
76Mount Airy130743,06
77Norman Park97633,07
78Oglethorpe116043,45
79Cave Spring113143,54
80Arlington137553,64
81Gordon186973,75
82Bowdon210783,80
83Pine Lake77033,90
84Clayton226493,98
85Tennille197784,05
86Clarkesville184384,34
87Arcade190594,72
88Greenville83844,77
89Sparta123264,87
90Lake City2838144,93
91Sparks2012104,97
92Ellaville1874105,34
93Sylvania2433135,34
94Hiawassee91655,46
95Helen54735,48
96Omega122175,73
97Wadley1896115,80
98Roberta97066,19
99Homerville2394156,27
100Colquitt1863126,44
101Louisville2209167,24
102Emerson1610127,45
103Buchanan116697,72
104Wrens1974168,11
105Warrenton1714148,17
106Talbotton84378,30
107Lavonia2163209,25
108East Ellijay573610,47
109Millen27693010,83
110Remerton10971311,85

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Summerville427500,00
2Tyrone739010,14
3Senoia435210,23
4Cuthbert358510,28
5Alamo340810,29
6Byron525820,38
7Glennville508340,79
8Temple446240,90
9Auburn770670,91
10LaFayette7210111,53
11Bremen6456101,55
12Avondale Estates320551,56
13Hogansville311651,60
14Chatsworth430171,63
15Adairsville487981,64
16Metter398171,76
17Gray318861,88
18Locust Grove6852131,90
19Springfield419281,91
20Social Circle451791,99
21Cleveland395682,02
22Hampton7841162,04
23Chickamauga314972,22
24Cairo9407212,23
25Cochran4882112,25
26Palmetto4752112,31
27Lyons4284102,33
28Grantville325082,46
29Hiram4046102,47
30Harlem321482,49
31Madison4098112,68
32Forsyth4082112,69
33Jasper3896112,82
34Flowery Branch7760222,84
35Tybee Island314892,86
36Oakwood4179133,11
37Port Wentworth9105313,40
38Jackson5101183,53
39Fort Oglethorpe9912353,53
40Sandersville5527203,62
41Folkston4664173,64
42Jesup9698363,71
43Camilla5016193,79
44Cornelia4278173,97
45Centerville7795313,98
46Commerce6927284,04
47Hazlehurst4143174,10
48Manchester3966174,29
49Toccoa8310364,33
50Dawson4103184,39
51Morrow7632344,45
52Jonesboro4760224,62
53Vienna3663184,91
54Fitzgerald8673434,96
55Stone Mountain6447335,12
56Eatonton6614345,14
57Thomaston8703465,29
58Waynesboro5462295,31
59Ocilla3653205,47
60Cedartown9959595,92
61Montezuma3030185,94
62Greensboro3354205,96
63West Point3766246,37
64Tallapoosa3159216,65
65Hartwell4468306,71
66Austell7301527,12
67Alma3486257,17
68Rossville3967297,31
69Hapeville6607497,42
70Swainsboro7501577,60
71Ringgold3600287,78
72Eastman5038428,34
73Nashville4839418,47
74Pelham3511318,83
75Ashburn3623328,83
76Rockmart4281388,88
77Blakely4603418,91
78Elberton4300399,07
79Blackshear3526329,08
80Fort Valley86759310,72
81Baxley47187315,47

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Braselton1153710,09
2Holly Springs1236930,24
3Duluth29882200,67
4Grovetown14543140,96
5Pooler24656240,97
6Acworth23028241,04
7Jefferson11394121,05
8Canton28685341,19
9Rincon10039131,29
10Loganville12308161,30
11Suwanee20227291,43
12McDonough25151371,47
13Fayetteville18042291,61
14Decatur24491411,67
15Thomasville18507331,78
16Powder Springs15214332,17
17Dallas13496372,74
18Snellville19947643,21
19Fairburn15904523,27
20Milledgeville18620663,54
21Covington14178513,60
22Lilburn12847473,66
23Villa Rica15536573,67
24Norcross17089814,74
25Clarkston12957634,86
26Doraville10625534,99
27Waycross13771715,16
28Moultrie14136735,16
29Carrollton271891605,88
30Cordele10669646,00
31Vidalia10488656,20
32Monroe13573896,56
33Forest Park200241346,69
34Bainbridge12033917,56
35Dublin157561278,06
36Americus151841308,56
37College Park1503415610,38
38Brunswick1643117510,65
39Griffin2270726111,49

Over 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Milton39848110,28
2Johns Creek85446340,40
3Peachtree City35374180,51
4Alpharetta67051420,63
5Sandy Springs1086541281,18
6Woodstock32850421,28
7Roswell956771261,32
8Dunwoody50095791,58
9Kennesaw34907571,63
10Smyrna574981172,03
11Dalton33831932,75
12Brookhaven541381873,45
13Statesboro318191103,46
14Marietta616752143,47
15Gainesville413681583,82
16Savannah-Chatham Metropolitan2422659824,05
17LaGrange306111304,25
18Hinesville331631474,43
19Newnan398301824,57
20Douglasville340761935,66
21Warner Robins756684445,87
22Atlanta49610638147,69
23Albany7259480911,14
24East Point3548644112,43

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

Archives

Sources:

Elite Personal Finance

Recommended Articles

Debt

These Are the Cities with the Most (and Least) Student Loan Debt 2020

EPF June 14, 2018

Do you know how much student debt there is in your town? Each year, Americans seem to set a record for student debt. Now this figure stands at over $1.5 trillion, with more than 44 million total borrowers. This is...

Debt

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire 2020

EPF December 18, 2017

  [toc] Located in the northeastern region of the United States, New Hampshire is one of the New England states. It is bordered by Massachusetts, Vermont, Maine, the Atlantic Ocean, as well as the Canadian province of Quebec. New Hampshire...


Recent posts

AS SEEN ON