Safest Places to Live in New York of April 2024

ElitePersonalFinance
Last Update: September 11, 2023 Living

‘Start spreading the news… If I can make it there, I’ll make it anywhere.’

When we think of New York, we usually think of New York City, the world’s capital, as some would say. And New York City is indeed an amazing place, full of life, vibrant and energetic, which is why over 8 million people live in it. The Metropolitan Museum and Opera, MoMA, Guggenheim Museum, Broadway, the Statue of Liberty, Central Park, and Times Square offer fantastic experiences to everyone who can afford to live in it.

However, the State of New York is great in its own right. Niagara Falls, the Great Lakes, and many more breathtaking locations can be visited by taking a few-hour drive from New York City. The State of New York was one of the original 13 colonies and has been extremely important in the United States’ history.

Ranking Criteria

ElitePersonalFinance extracted the latest data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, safer cities got the lowest score, and those more vulnerable to crimes got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI and those under 10,000 residents were not included in the list.

50 Safest Places in New York of April 2024

Rank:City:Population:Total Number of Crimes:Crime Score:
1Sleepy Hollow Village10 08000,00
2Lewisboro Town12 58200,00
3Harrison Town27 94600,00
4New Castle Town17 89610,06
5Bedford Town17 79110,06
6Rye15 75610,06
7Shawangunk Town13 85320,14
8East Aurora-Aurora Town13 78520,15
9Eastchester Town20 07330,15
10Mamaroneck Town12 08820,17
11Cicero Town28 73250,17
12Glen Cove27 22850,18
13Hyde Park Town20 80840,19
14Plattekill Town10 16020,20
15Yorktown Town36 42680,22
16Carmel Town34 25180,23
17Lewiston Town and Village15 76340,25
18Woodbury Town11 00630,27
19Port Washington19 39660,31
20North Castle Town12 24840,33
21Scarsdale Village17 95460,33
22Dobbs Ferry Village10 99040,36
23Fishkill Town21 30780,38
24Kent Town13 23550,38
25Geddes Town10 03840,40
26Garden City Village22 51490,40
27Rockville Centre Village24 669100,41
28Niskayuna Town22 407110,49
29Ogden Town20 144100,50
30Floral Park Village15 92780,50
31Blooming Grove Town11 81660,51
32Tarrytown Village11 41660,53
33Glenville Town21 634120,55
34Lancaster Town37 571210,56
35Long Beach33 552190,57
36East Greenbush Town16 324100,61
37Stony Point Town15 413100,65
38Lynbrook Village19 492130,67
39Lloyd Town10 46370,67
40Guilderland Town34 133230,67
41Brighton Town36 036250,69
42Clarkstown Town80 599560,69
43Camillus Town and Village24 160170,70
44Newburgh Town31 128220,71
45Port Chester Village29 317210,72
46Ramapo Town94 633680,72
47Kenmore Village15 025110,73
48Southold Town19 915150,75
49Schodack Town11 72290,77
50Colonie Town79 509620,78

Crime Score in All Cities in New York of April 2024

If your city didn’t make our list, you could see our full list of New York cities.

We can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why ElitePersonalFinance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

  • Under 3,000 Residents
  • 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
  • 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
  • 30,000 – 100,000 Residents
  • Over 100,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

Rank:City:Population:Total Number of Crimes:Crime Score:
1Ocean Beach Village8300,00
2Galway Village19400,00
3Inlet Town30200,00
4Centre Island Village41000,00
5Glen Park Village48100,00
6Barker50500,00
7Asharoken Village64400,00
8Cape Vincent Village70200,00
9Theresa Village78800,00
10Afton Village79600,00
11Angelica Village81800,00
12Schoharie Village81800,00
13Belmont Village90400,00
14Cattaraugus Village90700,00
15Dexter Village1 01100,00
16Brownville Village1 09300,00
17Nassau Village1 10100,00
18Vernon Village1 15600,00
19Kensington Village1 18900,00
20Moravia Village1 20000,00
21Black River1 25300,00
22Philmont Village1 26000,00
23Jordan Village1 29800,00
24Sherburne Village1 30200,00
25Oriskany Village1 32900,00
26Oxford Village1 37900,00
27Sackets Harbor Village1 41300,00
28Greene Village1 41500,00
29Shortsville Village1 41900,00
30Huntington Bay Village1 43400,00
31New Berlin Town1 51000,00
32Ellicottville1 57500,00
33Manchester Village1 61800,00
34Chatham Village1 61900,00
35Franklinville Village1 63200,00
36Greenwich Village1 70800,00
37Weedsport Village1 71100,00
38Marcellus Village1 71700,00
39Nissequogue Village1 73100,00
40Adams Village1 73500,00
41Central Square Village1 74900,00
42Cambridge Village1 79400,00
43Westhampton Beach Village1 81100,00
44Clayton Village1 82800,00
45Friendship Town1 86900,00
46Youngstown Village1 87900,00
47West Carthage Village1 95700,00
48Brant Town2 05500,00
49Camden Village2 16400,00
50Liverpool Village2 20200,00
51Pulaski Village2 22700,00
52Bolton Town2 25100,00
53Groton Village2 27800,00
54Sag Harbor Village2 29800,00
55Brewster2 34500,00
56Pine Plains Town2 40200,00
57Attica Village2 41100,00
58Cohocton Town2 45200,00
59Skaneateles Village2 46400,00
60Piermont Village2 53800,00
61Coxsackie Village2 65300,00
62Durham Town2 65900,00
63Florida Village2 85100,00
64Great Neck Estates Village2 88400,00
65Tuxedo Town2 90100,00
66Shandaken Town2 94700,00
67Millerton Village2 95800,00
68Westfield Village2 98100,00
69Sherrill2 99100,00
70Cornwall-on-Hudson Village2 91410,34
71Sands Point Village2 91210,34
72Akron Village2 85110,35
73Rhinebeck Village2 55610,39
74Old Brookville Village2 20210,45
75Canajoharie Village2 13610,47
76Fishkill Village2 07110,48
77Boonville Village1 99510,50
78Red Hook Village1 95610,51
79Cold Spring Village1 95510,51
80Painted Post Village1 95310,51
81Watkins Glen Village1 90510,52
82Webb Town1 79010,56
83Trumansburg Village1 75710,57
84Middleport Village1 74510,57
85Allegany Village1 70710,59
86St. Johnsville Village1 67910,60
87Holley Village1 67610,60
88Deposit Village1 52410,66
89Cazenovia Village2 84220,70
90Buchanan Village2 24320,89
91Quogue Village1 01510,99
92Arcade Village1 93321,03
93Mohawk Village2 53331,18
94Windham Town1 67521,19
95Addison Town and Village2 47131,21
96Harriman Village2 43931,23
97Granville Village2 42231,24
98Lake Placid Village2 36931,27
99Norwood Village1 55321,29
100Clyde Village1 93731,55
101Gowanda Village2 57541,55
102Independence Town1 13721,76
103Phoenix Village2 24241,78
104Blasdell Village2 66551,88
105Canisteo Village2 13141,88
106Dryden Village2 12141,89
107Hancock Village93422,14
108Frankfort Village2 43262,47
109Colchester Town1 96552,54
110Fort Plain Village2 22494,05
111Woodridge Village77645,15

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

Rank:City:Population:Total Number of Crimes:Crime Score:
1Lake Success Village3 15300,00
2New York Mills Village3 21700,00
3Carroll Town3 32900,00
4Cayuga Heights Village3 66600,00
5Hamilton Village4 08100,00
6Chester Village4 12000,00
7Greenport Town4 28600,00
8Montgomery Village4 62100,00
9Waterloo Village4 88500,00
10Elmira Town5 58900,00
11Bronxville Village6 45900,00
12Irvington Village6 50600,00
13Tuckahoe Village6 58400,00
14Northport Village7 28800,00
15Baldwinsville Village7 93100,00
16Briarcliff Manor Village8 26700,00
17Kirkland Town8 32900,00
18Highlands Town8 44400,00
19Whitestown Town9 09600,00
20Rye Brook Village9 53000,00
21Crawford Town9 17110,11
22Stillwater Town7 30010,14
23Mount Hope Town6 62410,15
24Cairo Town6 41310,16
25Rosendale Town5 82610,17
26Washingtonville Village5 74010,17
27Pound Ridge Town5 15910,19
28Hamburg Village9 72520,21
29Chittenango Village4 83510,21
30Old Westbury Village4 75210,21
31Cornwall Town9 50220,21
32Moriah Town4 55710,22
33Ardsley Village4 53810,22
34Potsdam Village8 91720,22
35Goshen Town8 79820,23
36Dansville Village4 38910,23
37Norfolk Town4 37510,23
38Oyster Bay Cove Village4 29610,23
39Waterford Town and Village8 57420,23
40Malverne Village8 51420,23
41Alfred Village3 98810,25
42Hastings-on-Hudson Village7 91620,25
43Eden Town7 62120,26
44Maybrook Village3 79110,26
45Carthage Village3 33610,30
46Walden Village6 67020,30
47Southampton Village3 32610,30
48Amityville Village9 43030,32
49Homer Village3 10010,32
50Cuba Town3 08310,32
51Larchmont Village6 09620,33
52Marlborough Town8 60130,35
53Geneseo Village8 15830,37
54Croton-on-Hudson Village8 13130,37
55Goshen Village5 33720,37
56Fairport Village5 33420,37
57Kings Point Village5 31220,38
58Ballston Spa Village5 25720,38
59Canton Village6 40730,47
60Niagara Town7 95840,50
61Woodstock Town5 78130,52
62Macedon Town and Village8 87750,56
63Elmsford Village5 29530,57
64Pelham Village6 91140,58
65Fort Edward Village3 25320,61
66Frankfort Town4 81730,62
67Horseheads Village6 39040,63
68Greenwood Lake Village3 07420,65
69Lakewood-Busti7 19350,70
70Waverly Village4 11930,73
71Saranac Lake Village5 22140,77
72Monroe Village8 59370,81
73Lloyd Harbor Village3 66730,82
74Pleasantville Village7 26160,83
75Lowville Village3 31530,90
76East Rochester Village6 52260,92
77Chester Town8 04380,99
78Penn Yan Village4 91051,02
79Menands Village3 88541,03
80Seneca Falls Town8 63291,04
81Elmira Heights Village3 81941,05
82South Glens Falls Village3 67741,09
83Perry Village3 44241,16
84Palmyra Village3 31641,21
85Brockport Village8 241101,21
86Pelham Manor Village5 56771,26
87Mechanicville5 07271,38
88Deerpark Town7 714111,43
89Hoosick Falls Village3 35951,49
90Warsaw Village3 25151,54
91Canastota Village4 51371,55
92Catskill Village3 79761,58
93Johnstown8 198131,59
94Scotia Village7 641151,96
95Hudson Falls Village7 023141,99
96Wellsville Village4 36692,06
97Ticonderoga Town4 790102,09
98Solvay Village6 227132,09
99North Syracuse Village6 637142,11
100Medina Village5 631122,13
101Malone Village5 581122,15
102Bath Village5 446122,20
103Ellenville Village3 98092,26
104Coeymans Town7 297172,33
105Delhi Village3 09482,59
106Ellicott Town5 014132,59
107Albion Village5 802172,93
108Newark Village8 799283,18
109Little Falls4 642153,23
110Cobleskill Village4 329153,47
111Monticello Village6 392253,91
112Norwich6 581284,25
113Port Jervis8 523374,34
114Owego Village3 887174,37
115Salamanca5 439244,41
116Watervliet9 954444,42
117Sidney Village3 573164,48
118Ilion Village7 685384,94
119Herkimer Village7 291415,62
120Liberty Village4 083297,10

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

Rank:City:Population:Total Number of Crimes:Crime Score:
1Sleepy Hollow Village10 08000,00
2Lewisboro Town12 58200,00
3Harrison Town27 94600,00
4New Castle Town17 89610,06
5Bedford Town17 79110,06
6Rye15 75610,06
7Shawangunk Town13 85320,14
8East Aurora-Aurora Town13 78520,15
9Eastchester Town20 07330,15