Safest Places to Live in New York 2020 - Elite Personal Finance
loader
Living

Safest Places to Live in New York 2020

EPF Last Update: January 7, 2020

Contents

 

‘Start spreading the news… If I can make it there, I’ll make it anywhere.’

When we think of New York, we usually think of New York City, the world’s capital, as some would say. And it’s true that New York City is an amazing place, full of life, vibrant and energetic, which is why there are over 8 million people living in it. With the Metropolitan Museum and Opera, MoMA, Guggenheim Museum, Broadway, the Statue of Liberty, Central Park and Times Square, it offers fantastic experiences to everyone who can afford to live in it.

However, the State of New York is great in its own right. Niagara Falls, the Great Lakes, and many more breathtaking locations can be visited by taking a few-hour drive from New York City. The State of New York was one of the original 13 colonies and has been extremely important in the history of the United States.

The violent crime rate decreased by 4.7% from 2016 to 2017 (which is 4.8% per 100,000 people). This decrease in crime rates puts New York State among safer US states and is definitely one more reason for everyone to visit this lovely state, if not live in it.

Ranking Criteria

Elite Personal Finance extracted data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States in 2017. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with a population under 3,000.

30 Safest Places in New York 2018

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Lewisboro Town12,82300.00
2Rye Brook Village9,60800.00
3Malverne Village8,54800.00
4Kirkland Town8,20400.00
5Pelham Village7,03700.00
6Mount Hope Town6,90400.00
7Horseheads Village6,55900.00
8Bronxville Village6,42000.00
9Old Westbury Village4,74700.00
10Montgomery Village4,71300.00
11Norfolk Town4,44700.00
12Oyster Bay Cove Village4,33700.00
13Olive Town4,30800.00
14Greenport Town4,27800.00
15Hamilton Village4,10500.00
16Cayuga Heights Village3,81500.00
17Whitesboro Village3,65100.00
18Carroll Town3,36600.00
19Avon Village3,27600.00
20Homer Village3,12000.00
21Sherrill3,04500.00
22Harrison Town28,48010.04
23Kent Town13,24110.08
24Mamaroneck Town12,21810.08
25Garden City Village22,57920.09
26Whitestown Town9,20710.11
27Pleasantville Village7,17210.14
28Shawangunk Town14,01820.14
29Stillwater Town6,87510.15
30Tuckahoe Village6,63610.15

Add this study on your site

<iframe src="https://www.elitepersonalfinance.com/source/safest-places-to-live-in-new-york/" height="2050px" width="100%">

Crime Score in All Cities in New York

In case your city didn’t make it to the top 30, you can take a look at our full list of New York cities.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why Elite Personal Finance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

– Under 3,000 Residents
– 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
– 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
– Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Tuxedo Town2,92700.00
2Sands Point Village2,90300.00
3Durham Town2,65900.00
4Piermont Village2,57300.00
5Pine Plains Town2,41400.00
6Sag Harbor Village2,29200.00
7Buchanan Village2,27200.00
8Liverpool Village2,24600.00
9Canisteo Village2,17100.00
10Amity Town and Belmont Village2,16900.00
11Canajoharie Village2,13200.00
12Colchester Town1,98800.00
13Germantown Town1,84500.00
14Trumansburg Village1,82400.00
15Webb Town1,81100.00
16Central Square Village1,78600.00
17Westhampton Beach Village1,77400.00
18Marcellus Village1,76400.00
19Nissequogue Village1,74700.00
20Weedsport Village1,73600.00
21Sodus Village1,72500.00
22Windham Town1,67900.00
23Chatham Village1,65000.00
24Manchester Village1,64300.00
25Wolcott Village1,61500.00
26Port Dickinson Village1,57300.00
27New Berlin Town1,52200.00
28Greene Village1,46300.00
29Sackets Harbor Village1,44100.00
30Huntington Bay Village1,43600.00
31Shortsville Village1,43400.00
32Bainbridge Village1,32600.00
33Jordan Village1,30900.00
34Black River1,27300.00
35Port Byron Village1,22100.00
36Kensington Village1,17900.00
37Independence Town1,15400.00
38Brownville Village1,12000.00
39Northville Village1,05200.00
40Quogue Village1,00600.00
41Andover Village99300.00
42Portville Village96800.00
43Hancock Village95100.00
44Cattaraugus Village92700.00
45Sodus Point Village86800.00
46Angelica Village82500.00
47Schoharie Village82500.00
48Afton Village80600.00
49Woodridge Village79300.00
50Cape Vincent Village71600.00
51Asharoken Village64700.00
52Interlaken Village62100.00
53Glen Park Village49000.00
54Centre Island Village40800.00
55Inlet Town30900.00
56Ocean Beach Village8200.00
57Shandaken Town2,96310.34
58Nunda Town and Village2,95110.34
59Florida Village2,86610.35
60Skaneateles Village2,49310.40
61Harriman Village2,46910.41
62Brewster2,33410.43
63Bolton Town2,27010.44
64Old Brookville Village2,21910.45
65Camden Village2,18110.46
66West Carthage Village1,99710.50
67Clyde Village1,97110.51
68Youngstown Village1,90110.53
69Watkins Glen Village1,89610.53
70Clayton Village1,87710.53
71Cambridge Village1,81010.55
72Adams Village1,76610.57
73Allegany Village1,71710.58
74Franklinville Village1,66110.60
75Ellicottville1,59910.63
76Oriskany Village1,35510.74
77Sherburne Village1,32510.75
78Rhinebeck Village2,58220.77
79Granville Village2,45420.81
80Lake Placid Village2,42420.83
81Groton Village2,37320.84
82Vernon Village1,16310.86
83Phoenix Village2,26520.88
84East Hampton Village1,12110.89
85Alexandria Bay Village1,06110.94
86Caledonia Village2,11520.95
87Fishkill Village2,10720.95
88Dolgeville Village2,09920.95
89Brant Town2,05520.97
90Arcade Village1,95721.02
91Cornwall-on-Hudson Village2,91531.03
92Friendship Town1,89721.05
93Norwood Village1,58221.26
94Akron Village2,84841.40
95Dryden Village2,11531.42
96Green Island Village2,59541.54
97Middleport Village1,76631.70
98Greenwich Village1,72531.74
99Cazenovia Village2,84951.76
100Holley Village1,70931.76
101Yorkville Village2,60551.92
102Addison Town and Village2,51851.99
103Mount Morris Village2,85062.11
104Fort Plain Village2,21252.26
105St. Johnsville Village1,66942.40
106Nassau Village1,11732.69
107Hammondsport Village63434.73

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Rye Brook Village9,60800.00
2Malverne Village8,54800.00
3Kirkland Town8,20400.00
4Pelham Village7,03700.00
5Mount Hope Town6,90400.00
6Horseheads Village6,55900.00
7Bronxville Village6,42000.00
8Old Westbury Village4,74700.00
9Montgomery Village4,71300.00
10Norfolk Town4,44700.00
11Oyster Bay Cove Village4,33700.00
12Olive Town4,30800.00
13Greenport Town4,27800.00
14Hamilton Village4,10500.00
15Cayuga Heights Village3,81500.00
16Whitesboro Village3,65100.00
17Carroll Town3,36600.00
18Avon Village3,27600.00
19Homer Village3,12000.00
20Sherrill3,04500.00
21Whitestown Town9,20710.11
22Pleasantville Village7,17210.14
23Stillwater Town6,87510.15
24Tuckahoe Village6,63610.15
25Canton Village6,55710.15
26Rosendale Town5,87510.17
27Elmira Town5,71410.18
28Ballston Spa Village5,30210.19
29Cornwall Town9,54420.21
30Highlands Town8,27520.24
31Geneseo Village8,17920.24
32Briarcliff Manor Village8,06420.25
33Lake Success Village3,12710.32
34Greenwood Lake Village3,09210.32
35Woodstock Town5,81220.34
36Hastings-on-Hudson Village7,98730.38
37Kings Point Village5,23220.38
38Lakewood-Busti7,32630.41
39Ardsley Village4,66320.43
40Canastota Village4,58620.44
41Irvington Village6,61430.45
42Goshen Town8,66140.46
43Croton-on-Hudson Village8,27140.48
44Larchmont Village6,16130.49
45Hornell8,21340.49
46Washingtonville Village5,75230.52
47Lloyd Harbor Village3,69620.54
48Northport Village7,33140.55
49Fairport Village5,41530.55
50Moriah Town3,53620.57
51Hoosick Falls Village3,40720.59
52Waterford Town and Village8,50650.59
53Southampton Village3,30920.60
54Penn Yan Village4,96130.60
55East Rochester Village6,61340.60
56New York Mills Village3,27820.61
57Cairo Town6,42240.62
58Eden Town7,64450.65
59Coeymans Town7,36950.68
60Pelham Manor Village5,57740.72
61Goshen Village5,35440.75
62Elmira Heights Village3,90930.77
63Baldwinsville Village7,65660.78
64Highland Falls Village3,80530.79
65Marlborough Town8,63370.81
66South Nyack Village3,53230.85
67Maybrook Village3,51330.85
68Chester Town7,97070.88
69Dansville Village4,48240.89
70Deerpark Town7,71270.91
71Fort Edward Village3,28230.91
72Pound Ridge Town5,25350.95
73Crawford Town9,18390.98
74Elmsford Village5,07250.99
75Westfield Village3,02930.99
76Waterloo Village4,99651.00
77Macedon Town and Village8,97791.00
78Chittenango Village4,88851.02
79Potsdam Village9,758101.02
80Monroe Village8,63691.04
81Walden Village6,69271.05
82Niagara Town8,03091.12
83Perry Village3,46741.15
84Amityville Village9,492111.16
85Lowville Village3,39841.18
86Warsaw Village3,32741.20
87Seneca Falls Town8,811111.25
88Cobleskill Village4,54061.32
89North Syracuse Village6,79691.32
90Johnstown8,251111.33
91Rensselaer City9,331131.39
92Le Roy Village4,22761.42
93Tupper Lake Village3,52151.42
94Waverly Village4,15161.45
95Chester Village3,96061.52
96Scotia Village7,651121.57
97Delhi Village3,14751.59
98Salamanca5,51291.63
99Ellicott Town5,09391.77
100Sidney Village3,67271.91
101Cuba Town3,06161.96
102Carthage Village3,42572.04
103Ticonderoga Town4,890102.04
104Hudson Falls Village7,093162.26
105Brockport Village8,310202.41
106Wellsville Village4,454112.47
107Menands Village3,960102.53
108Solvay Village6,329162.53
109Mechanicville5,081132.56
110Owego Village3,774102.65
111Bath Village5,556152.70
112South Glens Falls Village3,567102.80
113Saranac Lake Village5,268163.04
114Port Jervis8,527263.05
115Little Falls4,709163.40
116Norwich6,804263.82
117Ilion Village7,801324.10
118Medina Village5,739244.18
119Ellenville Village4,032184.46
120Malone Village5,650274.78
121Albion Village5,944315.22
122Monticello Village6,373365.65
123Liberty Village4,050266.42
124Herkimer Village7,410506.75
125Hudson6,353467.24

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Lewisboro Town12,82300.00
2Harrison Town28,48010.04
3Kent Town13,24110.08
4Mamaroneck Town12,21810.08
5Garden City Village22,57920.09
6Shawangunk Town14,01820.14
7East Aurora-Aurora Town13,80630.22
8Eastchester Town20,05250.25
9Schodack Town11,68530.26
10Port Washington19,38450.26
11Bedford Town17,99750.28
12Glen Cove27,40080.29
13Rye16,02150.31
14Fishkill Town21,53270.33
15Scarsdale Village18,03160.33
16Dobbs Ferry Village11,12740.36
17Woodbury Town11,01740.36
18Cicero Town29,232120.41
19East Greenbush Town16,46170.43
20Hyde Park Town20,960100.48
21Floral Park Village15,95990.56
22Lloyd Town10,46560.57
23Stony Point Town15,54090.58
24Ogden Town20,321130.64
25Ulster Town12,47380.64
26Glenville Town21,650140.65
27Camillus Town and Village24,696160.65
28North Greenbush Town12,23480.65
29Niskayuna Town22,541150.67
30East Fishkill Town29,500200.68
31Geddes Town10,24570.68
32Plattekill Town10,17470.69
33Manlius Town24,550170.69
34Warwick Town18,375130.71
35Tarrytown Village11,57790.78
36Vestal Town28,090220.78
37Ossining Village25,409200.79
38New Hartford Town and Village20,313160.79
39Southold Town19,990170.85
40East Hampton Town19,937170.85
41Cortland18,735160.85
42Kenmore Village15,085130.86
43Lynbrook Village19,577180.92
44Blooming Grove Town11,863110.93
45New Windsor Town27,609260.94
46Rockville Centre Village24,654240.97
47Orchard Park Town29,725290.98
48Mamaroneck Village19,424190.98
49Fallsburg Town12,042131.08
50Suffern Village10,983121.09
51Evans Town16,162181.11
52Depew Village15,150171.12
53Fredonia Village10,543131.23
54Rotterdam Town29,586371.25
55Saugerties Town19,033241.26
56Peekskill24,127341.41
57New Paltz Town and Village14,125221.56
58Plattsburgh City19,742311.57
59Fulton City11,321181.59
60Port Chester Village29,616491.65
61Amsterdam17,737311.75
62Dewitt Town25,405481.89
63Oneonta City13,967271.93
64Saratoga Springs27,962562.00
65Glens Falls14,268292.03
66Oswego City17,510362.06
67Gates Town28,723602.09
68Geneva12,951282.16
69Wallkill Town28,881652.25
70Olean13,694312.26
71Oneida11,027252.27
72Cohoes17,007412.41
73Ogdensburg10,685292.71
74Elmira27,740802.88
75Tonawanda14,808453.04
76Beacon14,212443.10
77Kingston23,110733.16
78Canandaigua10,337333.19
79Dunkirk11,845433.63
80Corning10,751403.72
81Middletown27,6071033.73
82Watervliet10,100424.16
83Lackawanna17,823754.21
84Gloversville14,832644.31
85Watertown25,7461395.40
86Endicott Village12,932745.72
87Johnson City Village14,595916.24
88Batavia14,711946.39
89Jamestown29,5621966.63
90Newburgh28,08034712.36

Over 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Carmel Town34,24390.26
2Yorktown Town37,142120.32
3Ramapo Town94,019440.47
4Bethlehem Town35,607190.53
5Lancaster Town37,458230.61
6Long Beach33,771210.62
7Webster Town and Village45,096320.71
8Brighton Town36,596280.77
9Newburgh Town30,862240.78
10Guilderland Town34,098270.79
11Hamburg Town46,040370.80
12West Seneca Town45,597440.96
13Amherst Town121,1501241.02
14Colonie Town79,526841.06
15Clarkstown Town81,810891.09
16Greenburgh Town45,923501.09
17Haverstraw Town37,535421.12
18North Tonawanda30,452371.22
19Southampton Town50,987621.22
20Orangetown Town37,804461.22
21Tonawanda Town57,2231001.75
22White Plains58,4611031.76
23Greece Town96,2191741.81
24Ithaca30,875561.81
25Irondequoit Town50,3931092.16
26Freeport Village43,343942.17
27Rome32,200712.20
28New Rochelle79,9601822.28
29Cheektowaga Town77,5761872.41
30Yonkers201,5548104.02
31Spring Valley Village32,7951334.06
32New York8,616,33346,4335.39
33Utica60,3953375.58
34Hempstead Village55,8073325.95
35Mount Vernon68,5074376.38
36Syracuse143,0691,0097.05
37Poughkeepsie30,1592137.06
38Troy49,6443517.07
39Binghamton45,3993627.97
40Schenectady64,7105778.92
41Albany98,1748768.92
42Rochester208,5911,8728.97
43Buffalo256,1692,61110.19
44Niagara Falls48,38554411.24

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

Archives

 

Sources:

Elite Personal Finance

Recommended Articles

Debt

These Are the Cities with the Most (and Least) Student Loan Debt 2020

EPF June 14, 2018

Do you know how much student debt there is in your town? Each year, Americans seem to set a record for student debt. Now this figure stands at over $1.5 trillion, with more than 44 million total borrowers. This is...

Debt

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire 2020

EPF December 18, 2017

Contents 1 Ranking Criteria 2 30 Safest Places in New Hampshire 2018 3 Crime Score in All Cities in New Hampshire 3.1 Under 3,000 Residents 3.2 3,000 – 10,000 Residents 3.3 10,000 – 30,000 Residents 3.4 Over 30,000 Residents Located in the northeastern region of the United...

Privacy & Security

Privacy and Security

Elite Personal Finance takes your privacy very seriously.

We always use a secure and up-to-date SSL certificate to provide a private connection to our site.

Learn more

We have a very transparent privacy policy.

Learn more

We help you to be safe online by writing guides on safety, security and identity theft.

Learn more

In addition, we collect only minimum and necessary personal details on our site. In brief, visiting our site is ultimately safe and secure. However, we have to say that no one can be 100% secure online.

AS SEEN ON