Safest Places to Live in Iowa 2019 - Elite Personal Finance
loader
Living

Safest Places to Live in Iowa 2019

EPF Last Update: June 7, 2019

Iowa is a state situated in the Midwestern region of the United States. It borders Wisconsin, Illinois, Missouri, Nebraska, South Dakota, and Minnesota. However, the territory of Iowa itself is bordered by the Mississippi River on the east and the Missouri River and the Big Sioux River on the west.

The presence of three great rivers, as well as the fact that there are a lot of plains in Iowa, (or rather, Iowa itself is a big plain), create perfect conditions for corn cultivation. That is why Iowa is the corn capital of the United States. It produces three times more corn than Mexico, for instance, which says a lot about the importance of this state’s agriculture for the entire United States. However, the economy of Iowa depends on diverse fields, such as advanced manufacturing, financial services, processing, information technology, biotechnology, and green energy production.

The capital and the largest city of Iowa is Des Moines, with around 215,000 residents. Iowa is the 30th most populous state in the US, with over 3.1 million residents.

The Hawkeye State, as some like to call it, saw a 0.7% increase in the violent crime rates from 2016 to 2017. This was a 0.2% increase per 100,000 people.

Ranking Criteria

Elite Personal Finance extracted data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States in 2017. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with a population under 3,000.

20 Safest Places in Iowa 2018

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Cresco3,79900.00
2Carroll9,92020.20
3Sioux Center7,57820.26
4Humboldt4,53820.44
5Decorah7,88340.51
6Clive17,913140.78
7Norwalk10,87490.83
8Le Mars9,95590.90
9Eldridge6,40660.94
10Rock Valley3,78841.06
11Williamsburg3,19741.25
12Orange City6,19981.29
13Altoona18,556241.29
14Polk City4,61661.30
15Spencer11,125151.35
16Mount Vernon4,43661.35
17Dyersville4,21761.42
18Hampton4,20261.43
19Johnston21,816321.47
20Story City3,40651.47

Add this study on your site

<iframe src="https://www.elitepersonalfinance.com/source/safest-places-to-live-in-iowa/" height="1550px" width="100%">

Crime Score in All Cities in Iowa

In case your city didn’t make it to the top 20, you can take a look at our full list of Iowa cities.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why Elite Personal Finance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

– Under 3,000 Residents
– 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
– 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
– Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Prairie City1,71810.58
2Walcott1,63910.61
3Sac City2,08631.44
4West Burlington2,93551.70
5Colfax2,03441.97
6West Branch2,36552.11
7Buffalo1,29732.31
8Hawarden2,52462.38
9Sigourney1,97652.53
10Grundy Center2,68372.61
11Lisbon2,21962.70
12Toledo2,16362.77
13Onawa2,848113.86
14Blue Grass1,74374.02
15Audubon1,93984.13
16Ogden1,98994.52
17Tama2,825227.79

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Cresco3,79900.00
2Carroll9,92020.20
3Sioux Center7,57820.26
4Humboldt4,53820.44
5Decorah7,88340.51
6Le Mars9,95590.90
7Eldridge6,40660.94
8Rock Valley3,78841.06
9Williamsburg3,19741.25
10Orange City6,19981.29
11Polk City4,61661.30
12Mount Vernon4,43661.35
13Dyersville4,21761.42
14Hampton4,20261.43
15Story City3,40651.47
16New Hampton3,40151.47
17Mount Pleasant8,349131.56
18Osceola5,05181.58
19Harlan4,90481.63
20Creston7,829131.66
21Denison8,304151.81
22Charles City7,425141.89
23Webster City7,708151.95
24Independence6,027121.99
25Forest City3,99382.00
26Anamosa5,411112.03
27Perry7,824162.04
28Emmetsburg3,73682.14
29Le Claire4,01292.24
30Pleasant Hill9,910242.42
31Maquoketa5,954152.52
32Sergeant Bluff4,606122.61
33Albia3,787102.64
34Algona5,509152.72
35Tipton3,21792.80
36Windsor Heights5,001142.80
37Sheldon5,102152.94
38Cherokee4,954153.03
39Oelwein5,999193.17
40Clarinda5,353173.18
41Adel4,397143.18
42Glenwood5,315173.20
43Winterset5,282173.22
44De Witt5,218183.45
45Atlantic6,588233.49
46Centerville5,316193.57
47Jefferson4,140153.62
48Clear Lake7,559283.70
49Vinton5,125203.90
50Spirit Lake5,124203.90
51Manchester5,032203.97
52Osage3,623154.14
53Estherville5,877315.27
54Evansdale4,792275.63
55Monticello3,843256.51
56Red Oak5,437407.36
57Grinnell9,141758.20
58Washington7,451628.32

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Clive17,913140.78
2Norwalk10,87490.83
3Altoona18,556241.29
4Spencer11,125151.35
5Johnston21,816321.47
6Waukee20,359311.52
7Fairfield10,337161.55
8Mason City27,327431.57
9Pella10,240191.86
10Coralville20,652472.28
11North Liberty19,491562.87
12Oskaloosa11,525463.99
13Newton14,999714.73
14Boone12,607645.08
15Indianola15,953905.64
16Ottumwa24,3971435.86
17Fort Dodge24,3311516.21
18Fort Madison10,525666.27
19Storm Lake10,790716.58
20Muscatine23,9401948.10
21Keokuk10,376908.67
22Burlington25,2272349.28
23Clinton25,53229511.55

Over 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Bettendorf36,133541.49
2Marion39,050681.74
3Ames67,4611241.84
4Cedar Falls41,744862.06
5Iowa City75,5191562.07
6Ankeny61,0901302.13
7Council Bluffs62,5491502.40
8Urbandale43,6371152.64
9Cedar Rapids131,8783702.81
10Dubuque58,6741662.83
11Sioux City82,8793604.34
12Waterloo67,8553415.03
13Des Moines217,2771,4566.70
14Davenport103,0637507.28

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

Archives

 

Sources:

 

 

Elite Personal Finance

Recommended Articles

Debt

These Are the Cities with the Most (and Least) Student Loan Debt 2019

EPF June 14, 2018

Do you know how much student debt there is in your town? Each year, Americans seem to set a record for student debt. Now this figure stands at over $1.5 trillion, with more than 44 million total borrowers. This is...

Debt

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire 2019

EPF December 18, 2017

Contents 1 Ranking Criteria 2 30 Safest Places in New Hampshire 2018 3 Crime Score in All Cities in New Hampshire 3.1 Under 3,000 Residents 3.2 3,000 – 10,000 Residents 3.3 10,000 – 30,000 Residents 3.4 Over 30,000 Residents Located in the northeastern region of the United...

Privacy & Security

Privacy and Security

Elite Personal Finance takes your privacy very seriously.

We always use a secure and up-to-date SSL certificate to provide a private connection to our site.

Learn more

We have a very transparent privacy policy.

Learn more

We help you to be safe online by writing guides on safety, security and identity theft.

Learn more

In addition, we collect only minimum and necessary personal details on our site. In brief, visiting our site is ultimately safe and secure. However, we have to say that no one can be 100% secure online.

AS SEEN ON