Living

Safest Places to Live in New Jersey 2020

EPF Last Update: June 7, 2020

New Jersey is located on the East Coast, in the Northeastern part of the United States. It is a peninsula bordering New York State and Pennsylvania.

An interesting fact is that New Jersey is the 4th smallest state but also the most densely populated state in the US, as it has close to 9 million residents. Major cities are Newark, Jersey City, Paterson, and Elizabeth. However, the entire state lies within combined statistical areas of New York City and Philadelphia.

New Jersey has traditionally been a major industrial point of the US. In addition, it was a place of some very important battles during the American Revolutionary War in the 18th century, such as the Battle of Princeton, where the legendary George Washington rallied his troops. At the moment, New Jersey is the third wealthiest state by median household income.

On top of all that, New Jersey is a really safe state. Violent crime rate decreased by 5.7% from 2016 to 2017, which is a 6.0% drop per 100,000 people.

Ranking Criteria

ElitePersonalFinance extracted the latest data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with a population under 5,000.

100 Safest Places in New Jersey 2020

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Greenwich Township, Warren County551000,00
2Mendham Township575700,00
3Tewksbury Township582500,00
4Norwood583600,00
5Woodcliff Lake584400,00
6Rockaway638800,00
7North Caldwell671600,00
8New Hanover Township750400,00
9Chesterfield Township756700,00
10Butler767900,00
11Chester Township780900,00
12Upper Saddle River833000,00
13Audubon859900,00
14Montvale872900,00
15Chatham879300,00
16Matawan886400,00
17Washington Township, Bergen County929900,00
18Chatham Township1028800,00
19Lincoln Park1030800,00
20River Edge1161100,00
21Glen Rock1193700,00
22Woolwich Township1263600,00
23New Providence1328300,00
24Verona1343700,00
25Bergenfield2768410,04
26Roxbury Township2301010,04
27Vernon Township2205710,05
28Saddle Brook Township1403710,07
29Bernards Township2681320,07
30Clinton Township1282410,08
31Randolph Township2555220,08
32Hasbrouck Heights1216310,08
33Franklin Lakes1119110,09
34River Vale Township1015710,10
35Kinnelon1008010,10
36Hawthorne1887420,11
37Monroe Township, Middlesex County4559750,11
38Ocean Township, Ocean County904510,11
39Brigantine889610,11
40Cresskill886210,11
41Mahwah Township2650130,11
42Closter869110,12
43Plumsted Township846010,12
44Lopatcong Township838410,12
45Denville Township1673720,12
46Spotswood836410,12
47Bloomingdale821110,12
48Bedminster Township812610,12
49Raritan809810,12
50Readington Township1594120,13
51Fanwood776810,13
52Bernardsville774210,13
53Glen Ridge762210,13
54Ramsey1512620,13
55Westfield3001140,13
56Mansfield Township, Warren County743110,13
57Robbinsville Township1471020,14
58Midland Park731310,14
59Rumson683510,15
60Harrison Township1291520,15
61Old Tappan599810,17
62Watchung593910,17
63Fair Haven592710,17
64Mount Arlington591410,17
65Roseland586710,17
66Rochelle Park Township564810,18
67East Hanover Township1108420,18
68West Caldwell Township1091220,18
69Englewood Cliffs539510,19
70Montville Township2139640,19
71Warren Township1595130,19
72Hightstown528910,19
73Madison1583230,19
74Little Egg Harbor Township2108740,19
75Ridgewood2542950,20
76Pequannock Township1517730,20
77Waldwick1001920,20
78Mount Olive Township2899460,21
79Middletown Township65469140,21
80Springfield Township, Union County1776240,23
81Raritan Township2209250,23
82Wall Township2595560,23
83Bogota849920,24
84Rockaway Township2532860,24
85Jefferson Township2107150,24
86Holmdel Township1662140,24
87Clark Township1607940,25
88Florham Park1160230,26
89Emerson767920,26
90Ridgefield1132930,26
91Sparta Township1869450,27
92Morris Township2218360,27
93Tenafly1474240,27
94Hanover Township1458340,27
95Branchburg Township1457740,27
96Dumont1782550,28
97Tinton Falls1775450,28
98Milltown709920,28
99Hillsdale1048430,29
100Cranford Township2435370,29

Add this study on your site

<iframe id="safest-places-to-live-in-new-jersey-2020" name="safest-places-to-live-in-new-jersey-2020" src="https://www.elitepersonalfinance.com/source/safest-places-to-live-in-new-jersey-2020/" allowtransparency="true" onload="this.style.height=(this.contentDocument.body.scrollHeight+45) +'px';" scrolling="no" style="width:100%;border:none;"></iframe>

Crime Score in All Cities in New Jersey 2020

In case your city didn’t make our list, you can take a look at our full list of New Jersey cities.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why ElitePersonalFinance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

  • Under 3,000 Residents
  • 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
  • 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
  • Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Tavistock500,00
2Pine Valley1100,00
3Loch Arbour18100,00
4Mantoloking24900,00
5Cape May Point27700,00
6Harvey Cedars33800,00
7Allenhurst48800,00
8West Wildwood56100,00
9Barnegat Light58000,00
10Interlaken79800,00
11Stone Harbor81600,00
12Longport87300,00
13Elsinboro Township96800,00
14Bay Head97100,00
15Califon106800,00
16Ship Bottom112900,00
17Beach Haven116900,00
18Surf City117400,00
19Elmer130100,00
20Seaside Park152600,00
21Newfield153500,00
22Chester164300,00
23Allentown180900,00
24Hopewell Borough192100,00
25Essex Fells210900,00
26Helmetta219800,00
27Oxford Township244600,00
28Peapack-Gladstone258800,00
29National Park293400,00
30Woodbury Heights294400,00
31Spring Lake295800,00
32East Newark274010,36
33Clinton269910,37
34Belvidere259210,39
35Swedesboro255710,39
36Pennington255410,39
37Alpha228810,44
38Ogdensburg226210,44
39Ocean Gate200110,50
40Alpine187310,53
41Lavallette182410,55
42Avon-by-the-Sea178010,56
43Lower Alloways Creek Township167610,60
44Winfield Township151410,66
45West Amwell Township275720,73
46Frenchtown136310,73
47Riverton269820,74
48Pine Beach214820,93
49West Cape May101510,99
50Laurel Springs185621,08
51Far Hills91811,09
52Hi-Nella85511,17
53Lake Como171021,17
54Wenonah220131,36
55Moonachie277441,44
56Sea Bright137921,45
57Sea Isle City206131,46
58Pemberton Borough133121,50
59Avalon125821,59
60Gibbsboro221141,81
61Island Heights165231,82
62Chesilhurst161731,86
63Fieldsboro52911,89
64Rockleigh52611,90
65Lawnside287562,09
66Sea Girt176642,27
67South Hackensack Township247362,43
68Deal73022,74
69Beverly249772,80
70Englishtown195963,06
71Lakehurst267293,37
72Woodlynne2902113,79
73Audubon Park99744,01
74Brooklawn1904168,40
75Seaside Heights2872269,05
76Teterboro68114,71

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1South Harrison Township311800,00
2Saddle River323000,00
3Monmouth Beach323100,00
4Franklin Township, Hunterdon County323800,00
5Haworth346300,00
6Mine Hill Township353400,00
7Harding Township382400,00
8Cranbury Township390000,00
9Riverdale429300,00
10Mountain Lakes430800,00
11Brielle471900,00
12Harrington Park480200,00
13Mendham490500,00
14Demarest497700,00
15Greenwich Township, Warren County551000,00
16Mendham Township575700,00
17Tewksbury Township582500,00
18Norwood583600,00
19Woodcliff Lake584400,00
20Rockaway638800,00
21North Caldwell671600,00
22New Hanover Township750400,00
23Chesterfield Township756700,00
24Butler767900,00
25Chester Township780900,00
26Upper Saddle River833000,00
27Audubon859900,00
28Montvale872900,00
29Chatham879300,00
30Matawan886400,00
31Washington Township, Bergen County929900,00
32Ocean Township, Ocean County904510,11
33Brigantine889610,11
34Cresskill886210,11
35Closter869110,12
36Plumsted Township846010,12
37Lopatcong Township838410,12
38Spotswood836410,12
39Bloomingdale821110,12
40Bedminster Township812610,12
41Raritan809810,12
42Fanwood776810,13
43Bernardsville774210,13
44Glen Ridge762210,13
45Mansfield Township, Warren County743110,13
46Midland Park731310,14
47Rumson683510,15
48Old Tappan599810,17
49Watchung593910,17
50Fair Haven592710,17
51Mount Arlington591410,17
52Roseland586710,17
53Rochelle Park Township564810,18
54Englewood Cliffs539510,19
55Hightstown528910,19
56Highlands479410,21
57Spring Lake Heights460710,22
58Delaware Township446110,22
59Garwood437010,23
60Atlantic Highlands430210,23
61Bogota849920,24
62Bradley Beach421410,24
63Shrewsbury417010,24
64Ho-Ho-Kus413910,24
65Elk Township411610,24
66Medford Lakes399510,25
67Emerson767920,26
68Milltown709920,28
69Mountainside692520,29
70Tuckerton333610,30
71Springfield Township, Burlington County328010,30
72Wharton648220,31
73Pohatcong Township321710,31
74Washington Township, Warren County643420,31
75Hamburg310910,32
76Leonia917530,33
77Andover Township593620,34
78Park Ridge885830,34
79Little Silver589820,34
80Long Hill Township858730,35
81Mansfield Township, Burlington County857730,35
82North Haledon846930,35
83West Long Branch795730,38
84Byram Township792530,38
85Haddon Heights749730,40
86Northvale496520,40
87Dunellen732830,41
88Maywood976340,41
89Allendale686530,44
90Pitman869640,46
91Boonton Township429920,47
92Lebanon Township607030,49
93Blairstown Township578730,52
94Hackettstown953050,52
95Lambertville381120,52
96Morris Plains550930,54
97Independence Township549530,55
98Woodstown344720,58
99Linwood682240,59
100Stanhope330620,60
101Washington653540,61
102Caldwell799950,63
103Point Pleasant Beach447230,67
104South Amboy876460,68
105Oceanport574240,70
106Berlin Township553240,72
107Oradell824360,73
108Barrington666150,75
109Wood-Ridge910570,77
110Holland Township512840,78
111Bordentown City382330,78
112North Hanover Township751860,80
113Colts Neck Township994480,80
114Jamesburg600650,83
115Runnemede826170,85
116Prospect Park589350,85
117Boonton823670,85
118Logan Township584450,86
119Flemington462740,86
120South Bound Brook462140,87
121Stratford691360,87
122Riverside Township787570,89
123Hardyston Township782370,89
124Fairfield Township, Essex County752870,93
125Netcong318230,94
126Carlstadt625260,96
127Northfield832480,96
128Long Beach Township302930,99
129Mullica Township600561,00
130Eastampton Township594061,01
131Franklin473551,06
132Belmar566661,06
133Merchantville371241,08
134Kenilworth824991,09
135Delanco Township450951,11
136High Bridge352841,13
137Buena440551,14
138Cape May346341,16
139Clayton8624101,16
140Manasquan590371,19
141Westville412151,21
142Union Beach546971,28
143Mount Ephraim456561,31
144Green Brook Township7138101,40
145Newton7824111,41
146East Rutherford9941141,41
147Greenwich Township, Gloucester County476971,47
148Margate City604591,49
149Palmyra7198121,67
150Edgewater Park Township8713151,72
151Berlin7495131,73
152Haledon8363151,79
153South Toms River374071,87
154Westampton Township8752182,06
155Absecon8252172,06
156Carney’s Point Township7655162,09
157Magnolia423792,12
158Neptune City4694102,13
159Egg Harbor City416292,16
160Wildwood Crest311672,25
161Clementon4887112,25
162Somerdale5484132,37
163Keyport7065172,41
164Oaklyn3934102,54
165Paulsboro5812162,75
166Keansburg9766333,38
167North Wildwood3816133,41
168Burlington City9817373,77
169Mount Holly Township9658383,93
170Woodbury9746535,44
171Penns Grove4790336,89
172Wildwood5035407,94
173Salem4726439,10

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Chatham Township1028800,00
2Lincoln Park1030800,00
3River Edge1161100,00
4Glen Rock1193700,00
5Woolwich Township1263600,00
6New Providence1328300,00
7Verona1343700,00
8Bergenfield2768410,04
9Roxbury Township2301010,04
10Vernon Township2205710,05
11Saddle Brook Township1403710,07
12Bernards Township2681320,07
13Clinton Township1282410,08
14Randolph Township2555220,08
15Hasbrouck Heights1216310,08
16Franklin Lakes1119110,09
17River Vale Township1015710,10
18Kinnelon1008010,10
19Hawthorne1887420,11
20Mahwah Township2650130,11
21Denville Township1673720,12
22Readington Township1594120,13
23Ramsey1512620,13
24Robbinsville Township1471020,14
25Harrison Township1291520,15
26East Hanover Township1108420,18
27West Caldwell Township1091220,18
28Montville Township2139640,19
29Warren Township1595130,19
30Madison1583230,19
31Little Egg Harbor Township2108740,19
32Ridgewood2542950,20
33Pequannock Township1517730,20
34Waldwick1001920,20
35Mount Olive Township2899460,21
36Springfield Township, Union County1776240,23
37Raritan Township2209250,23
38Wall Township2595560,23
39Rockaway Township2532860,24
40Jefferson Township2107150,24
41Holmdel Township1662140,24
42Clark Township1607940,25
43Florham Park1160230,26
44Ridgefield1132930,26
45Sparta Township1869450,27
46Morris Township2218360,27
47Tenafly1474240,27
48Hanover Township1458340,27
49Branchburg Township1457740,27
50Dumont1782550,28
51Tinton Falls1775450,28
52Hillsdale1048430,29
53Cranford Township2435370,29
54Berkeley Heights Township1364640,29
55Montgomery Township2351570,30
56New Milford1670150,30
57North Arlington1586850,32
58Summit2212570,32
59Cedar Grove Township1256640,32
60Wyckoff Township1716160,35
61Metuchen1426250,35
62Roselle Park1369850,37
63West Milford Township26560100,38
64Washington Township, Morris County1848470,38
65East Greenwich Township1050440,38
66West Windsor Township28277110,39
67Millburn Township2025080,40
68Scotch Plains Township24423100,41
69Hopatcong1418360,42
70Wallington1167650,43
71Plainsboro Township23243100,43
72Hopewell Township1800080,44
73Ocean City1113850,45
74Mantua Township1477270,47
75Delran Township1657980,48
76Pennsville Township1237860,48
77Ringwood1230360,49
78Haddonfield1125360,53
79Oakland1310270,53
80Lyndhurst Township22384120,54
81Beachwood1114660,54
82Stafford Township27141150,55
83Franklin Township, Gloucester County1622590,55
84Barnegat Township22777130,57
85Highland Park1398980,57
86Aberdeen Township18378110,60
87Cliffside Park25001150,60
88Lacey Township28654180,63
89Hammonton1431190,63
90Moorestown Township20510130,63
91Little Ferry1089570,64
92East Windsor Township27401180,66
93Waterford Township1064170,66
94Bellmawr1131280,71
95Ocean Township, Monmouth County26947200,74
96Point Pleasant18474140,76
97Livingston Township29820230,77
98Woodland Park12799100,78
99Middlesex Borough13704110,80
100Palisades Park20888170,81
101Lumberton Township12253100,82
102Cinnaminson Township16630140,84
103Maplewood Township24635220,89
104Paramus26744240,90
105West Deptford Township20889190,91
106Wanaque11960110,92
107Nutley Township28596270,94
108South Plainfield24238230,95
109Westwood11219110,98
110Ridgefield Park13028131,00
111Florence Township12748131,02
112Rutherford18617191,02
113Edgewater12318131,06
114Little Falls Township14306161,12
115Totowa10666121,13
116Lodi24720281,13
117Bordentown Township12323141,14
118Hazlet Township19970231,15
119South River16159191,18
120Bound Brook10360131,25
121Somerville12326161,30
122South Orange Village16880221,30
123Haddon Township14500191,31
124Somers Point10436141,34
125Freehold Borough11873161,35
126Pompton Lakes11062151,36
127Voorhees Township29071421,44
128Dover17982261,45
129Secaucus20482301,46
130Weehawken Township15567231,48
131Burlington Township22857351,53
132Morristown18860301,59
133Lower Township21617351,62
134Elmwood Park20277331,63
135Ventnor City10182171,67
136Red Bank12128211,73
137Manville10308181,75
138North Plainfield21834391,79
139Hillside Township22078411,86
140Carteret23921451,88
141Glassboro19938381,91
142Medford Township23558472,00
143Maple Shade Township18772382,02
144Roselle21787452,07
145Hamilton Township, Atlantic County26380572,16
146Collingswood13843302,17
147Harrison18058412,27
148Pine Hill10431252,40
149Guttenberg11602282,41
150Fairview14428352,43
151Eatontown12364302,43
152Middle Township18358512,78
153Englewood28988852,93
154Gloucester City11167343,04
155Phillipsburg14395443,06
156Pemberton Township27212903,31
157Neptune Township278251063,81
158Pleasantville20799924,42
159Millville278371274,56
160Lindenwold172041116,45
161Bridgeton243862038,32
162Asbury Park1571717411,07

Over 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Monroe Township, Middlesex County4559750,11
2Westfield3001140,13
3Middletown Township65469140,21
4Manalapan Township40150130,32
5Princeton31856110,35
6Manchester Township42939150,35
7Bridgewater Township45050160,36
8Hillsborough Township39796150,38
9Old Bridge Township66321280,42
10Jackson Township56706270,48
11South Brunswick Township46340230,50
12Parsippany-Troy Hills Township52447290,55
13Fair Lawn33413190,57
14Fort Lee37729220,58
15Toms River Township92191550,60
16Berkeley Township41331250,60
17Marlboro Township40338250,62
18East Brunswick Township48342320,66
19Howell Township52672360,68
20Franklin Township, Somerset County66624480,72
21Evesham Township45354340,75
22Union Township58861450,76
23Brick Township74712650,87
24Kearny42339380,90
25Lawrence Township, Mercer County32644300,92
26Piscataway Township57342540,94
27Montclair38893370,95
28Sayreville45062440,98
29Bloomfield50777500,98
30Teaneck Township40939451,10
31Woodbridge Township1008841131,12
32Rahway30113341,13
33Clifton85732971,13
34Freehold Township34896411,17
35Wayne Township54340641,18
36Edison Township1013091201,18
37Gloucester Township63198781,23
38Mount Laurel Township41629521,25
39Lakewood Township1029151291,25
40North Brunswick Township42205531,26
41Monroe Township, Gloucester County36498471,29
42Cherry Hill Township70578921,30
43Hamilton Township, Mercer County878891161,32
44Washington Township, Gloucester County47024661,40
45Egg Harbor Township43276621,43
46North Bergen Township63166981,55
47Deptford Township30137471,56
48Winslow Township38382641,67
49Bayonne668241141,71
50Belleville36075621,72
51West Orange48071911,89
52Ewing Township36142691,91
53Galloway Township36467732,00
54Hoboken550961192,16
55Garfield32203792,45
56West New York540951382,55
57Hackensack449261162,58
58Linden428061222,85
59Pennsauken Township354201012,85
60Perth Amboy523471653,15
61Union City699502333,33
62Willingboro Township321241123,49
63Plainfield508201953,84
64Long Branch307501244,03
65Vineland603302584,28
66Jersey City27017512334,56
67East Orange646253335,15
68New Brunswick565773095,46
69Passaic704354065,76
70Irvington542203546,53
71Elizabeth1290808976,95
72Atlantic City382712767,21
73Paterson14689310767,33
74Newark28225820697,33
75Orange City304492267,42
76Trenton8375397311,62
77Camden County Police Department73140119816,38

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

Archives

Sources:

Recommended Articles

Debt

These Are The Cities with The Most (and Least) Student Loan Debt 2020

EPF June 14, 2018

Do you know how much student debt there is in your town? Each year, Americans seem to set a record for student debt. Now this figure stands at over $1.5 trillion, with more than 44 million total borrowers. This is...

Debt

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire 2020

EPF December 18, 2017

[toc] Located in the northeastern region of the United States, New Hampshire is one of the New England states. It is bordered by Massachusetts, Vermont, Maine, the Atlantic Ocean, as well as the Canadian province of Quebec. New Hampshire is...


Recent posts

AS SEEN ON