Safest Places to Live in New Jersey of February 2024

ElitePersonalFinance
Last Update: March 11, 2023 Living

New Jersey is located on the East Coast, in the Northeastern part of the United States. It is a peninsula bordering New York State and Pennsylvania.

Interestingly, New Jersey is the 4th smallest state and the most densely populated state in the US, as it has close to 9 million residents. Major cities are Newark, Jersey City, Paterson, and Elizabeth. However, the entire state lies within combined statistical areas of New York City and Philadelphia.

New Jersey has traditionally been a major industrial point of the US. It was also a place of some significant battles during the American Revolutionary War in the 18th century, such as the Battle of Princeton, where the legendary George Washington rallied his troops. At the moment, New Jersey is the third wealthiest state by median household income.

Ranking Criteria

ElitePersonalFinance extracted the latest data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, safer cities got the lowest score, and those more vulnerable to crimes got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI and those under 10,000 residents were not included in the list.

100 Safest Places in New Jersey of February 2024

Rank:City:Population:Total Number of Crimes:Crime Score:
1River Vale Township10 06300,00
2Chatham Township10 21900,00
3East Greenwich Township10 65800,00
4Westwood11 12900,00
5Glen Rock11 80300,00
6New Providence13 59200,00
7Warren Township15 77200,00
8Hawthorne18 69900,00
9Bernards Township27 22800,00
10Madison16 53310,06
11New Milford16 50610,06
12Tenafly14 58610,07
13Saddle Brook Township13 89710,07
14Verona13 35510,07
15Harrison Township13 12510,08
16Florham Park11 52210,09
17Roxbury Township22 75530,13
18Westfield29 68840,13
19Summit21 98030,14
20Robbinsville Township14 63520,14
21Vernon Township21 91230,14
22Roselle Park13 63020,15
23Woolwich Township13 07520,15
24Clinton Township12 80120,16
25Bridgewater Township44 61070,16
26Cranford Township24 25140,16
27Springfield Township, Union County17 66130,17
28River Edge11 50020,17
29West Caldwell Township10 84020,18
30Montville Township21 20840,19
31Hillsdale10 38220,19
32Waldwick10 24020,20
33Lincoln Park10 16220,20
34Livingston Township29 99860,20
35Ramsey14 97830,20
36Mantua Township14 77930,20
37Fair Lawn33 06470,21
38Montgomery Township23 36450,21
39Sparta Township18 53240,22
40Marlboro Township39 85090,23
41Hasbrouck Heights12 04930,25
42East Hanover Township10 99030,27
43Branchburg Township14 55140,27
44Manchester Township43 369120,28
45Wyckoff Township17 03050,29
46Berkeley Heights Township13 59240,29
47Millburn Township20 08560,30
48Mahwah Township26 31780,30
49Edgewater12 82140,31
50Randolph Township25 49080,31
51Princeton31 610100,32
52Hillsborough Township39 813130,33
53Middletown Township65 361220,34
54Wanaque11 77240,34
55Dumont17 64960,34
56Raritan Township22 22080,36
57Denville Township16 59060,36
58Morris Township22 08080,36
59South Brunswick Township46 038170,37
60Oakland12 99250,38
61Plainsboro Township22 97690,39
62Hopewell Township17 85470,39
63West Windsor Township28 026110,39
64Ringwood12 16550,41
65Monroe Township, Middlesex County45 342190,42
66Jackson Township57 380250,44
67Middlesex Borough13 65960,44
68Parsippany-Troy Hills Township51 907230,44
69Beachwood11 27550,44
70Haddonfield11 26150,44
71Franklin Lakes11 10950,45
72Manalapan Township39 662180,45
73Tinton Falls17 50680,46
74Pequannock Township15 04570,47
75Jefferson Township20 877100,48
76Cedar Grove Township12 50860,48
77Mount Olive Township29 025140,48
78Delran Township16 47380,49
79West Milford Township26 287130,49
80Rockaway Township25 756130,50
81Barnegat Township23 399120,51
82Ridgewood25 192130,52
83Ridgefield11 24060,53
84Ridgefield Park12 98370,54
85Bergenfield27 432150,55
86Ocean City10 96260,55
87Wayne Township53 279300,56
88East Brunswick Township47 857270,56
89Hopatcong14 09180,57
90Lyndhurst Township22 741130,57
91Scotch Plains Township24 383140,57
92East Windsor Township27 343160,59
93Manville10 20560,59
94Howell Township52 242310,59
95Old Bridge Township65 659390,59
96Bloomfield50 307320,64
97Ocean Township, Monmouth County26 638170,64
98Evesham Township44 999290,64
99Rutherford18 423120,65
100Washington Township, Morris County18 296120,66

Crime Score in All Cities in New Jersey of February 2024

If your city didn’t make our list, you could see our full list of New Jersey cities.

We can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why ElitePersonalFinance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

  • Under 3,000 Residents
  • 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
  • 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
  • 30,000 – 100,000 Residents
  • Over 100,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

Rank:City:Population:Total Number of Crimes:Crime Score:
1Tavistock500,00
2Pine Valley1200,00
3Teterboro6800,00
4Loch Arbour17900,00
5Mantoloking25200,00
6Cape May Point27400,00
7Harvey Cedars33900,00
8Allenhurst48400,00
9Rockleigh53100,00
10Fieldsboro53900,00
11Barnegat Light58700,00
12Deal71900,00
13Interlaken78900,00
14Far Hills90900,00
15Bay Head97600,00
16Califon1 05500,00
17Ship Bottom1 14400,00
18Beach Haven1 19100,00
19Frenchtown1 34800,00
20Winfield Township1 50700,00
21Chester1 63500,00
22Island Heights1 67500,00
23Allentown1 78400,00
24Lavallette1 84600,00
25Hopewell Borough1 90500,00
26Sea Isle City2 03500,00
27Essex Fells2 07200,00
28Helmetta2 17300,00
29Ogdensburg2 24700,00
30Pennington2 51600,00
31Swedesboro2 56500,00
32Peapack-Gladstone2 59100,00
33Riverton2 67500,00
34Moonachie2 73600,00
35Spring Lake2 91700,00
36Woodbury Heights2 94910,34
37West Amwell Township2 72710,37
38East Newark2 66110,38
39Oxford Township2 42310,41
40Alpha2 26210,44
41Gibbsboro2 21210,45
42Wenonah2 20410,45
43Pine Beach2 17310,46
44Ocean Gate2 02510,49
45Alpine1 85610,54
46Avon-by-the-Sea1 76610,57
47Sea Girt1 76410,57
48Lake Como1 68510,59
49Lower Alloways Creek Township1 66310,60
50Elmer1 30010,77
51West Cape May1 00311,00
52Audubon Park99711,00
53National Park2 93431,02
54Laurel Springs1 86021,08
55Longport85411,17
56Newfield1 53721,30
57Sea Bright1 35221,48
58Clinton2 67941,49
59Englishtown1 93731,55
60Surf City1 19321,68
61Lakehurst2 70151,85
62Seaside Park1 53831,95
63Elsinboro Township96722,07
64Lawnside2 87462,09
65Pemberton Borough1 32132,27
66Hi-Nella85522,34
67Chesilhurst1 61642,48
68Stone Harbor80422,49
69Belvidere2 56483,12
70West Wildwood55323,62
71Avalon1 23654,05
72Seaside Heights2 902124,14
73Woodlynne2 901124,14
74Beverly2 476114,44
75South Hackensack Township2 465135,27
76Brooklawn1 899168,43

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

Rank:City:Population:Total Number of Crimes:Crime Score:
1Hamburg3 10200,00
2Pohatcong Township3 18100,00
3Franklin Township, Hunterdon County3 56000,00
4Ho-Ho-Kus4 09100,00
5Elk Township4 15400,00
6Mountain Lakes4 26900,00
7Delaware Township4 41900,00
8Harrington Park4 75100,00
9Mendham4 87600,00
10Northvale4 93700,00
11Andover Township5 87000,00
12Old Tappan5 94400,00
13Mount Arlington5 96400,00
14Rumson6 74000,00
15Allendale6 79500,00
16Fairfield Township, Essex County7 47200,00
17Chester Township7 73100,00
18West Long Branch7 88900,00
19Chatham8 69600,00
20Matawan8 71600,00
21Kinnelon9 98410,10
22Wood-Ridge9 32810,11
23Washington Township, Bergen County9 21910,11
24Park Ridge8 76110,11
25Brigantine8 68410,12
26Montvale8 65710,12
27New Hanover Township8 12310,12
28Hardyston Township7 76010,13
29Emerson7 64010,13
30Butler7 61310,13
31Green Brook Township7 07110,14
32Rockaway6 32510,16
33Watchung6 05410,17
34Norwood5 81610,17
35Fair Haven5 78410,17
36Mendham Township5 70010,18
37Greenwich Township, Warren County5 44710,18
38Englewood Cliffs5 36810,19
39South Bound Brook4 57010,22
40Spring Lake Heights4 53810,22
41South Amboy8 92220,22
42Cresskill8 76120,23
43Garwood4 36110,23
44Bogota8 40320,24
45Spotswood8 27620,24
46Upper Saddle River8 24520,24
47Oradell8 18120,24
48Bedminster Township8 04320,25
49Fanwood7 71820,26
50Bernardsville7 67020,26
51Lambertville3 78210,26
52Midland Park7 24620,28
53Milltown7 02020,28
54Woodstown3 44010,29
55High Bridge3 42710,29
56Haworth3 42010,29
57Tuckerton3 37010,30
58Linwood6 69720,30
59Stanhope3 28110,30
60Hackettstown9 43130,32
61South Harrison Township3 12210,32
62Lebanon Township6 06120,33
63Leonia9 08830,33
64Morris Plains5 93520,34
65Mullica Township5 89720,34
66Woodcliff Lake5 85320,34
67Roseland5 82620,34
68Little Silver5 79320,35
69Tewksbury Township5 76520,35
70Long Hill Township8 50030,35
71North Haledon8 37930,36
72Independence Township5 42020,37
73Holland Township5 08120,39
74Haddon Heights7 51530,40
75North Hanover Township7 47630,40
76Chesterfield Township7 47430,40
77Colts Neck Township9 84640,41
78East Rutherford9 83140,41
79Demarest4 91220,41
80Mansfield Township, Warren County7 34730,41
81Greenwich Township, Gloucester County4 77720,42
82Highlands4 73920,42
83Brielle4 68320,43
84Mountainside6 88830,44
85Ocean Township, Ocean County9 13440,44
86Delanco Township4 46320,45
87Barrington6 62030,45
88Pitman8 70940,46
89Boonton Township4 27920,47
90Riverdale4 25520,47
91Lopatcong Township8 35040,48
92Northfield8 16340,49
93Eastampton Township5 93830,51
94Glen Ridge7 57440,53
95Bordentown City3 78620,53
96Berlin Township5 65130,53
97Mine Hill Township3 50120,57
98Audubon8 60150,58
99Closter8 56250,58
100Plumsted Township8 54550,59
101Springfield Township, Burlington County3 25220,62
102Bloomingdale8 08950,62
103Maywood9 66760,62
104Monmouth Beach3 22220,62
105Saddle River3 18620,63
106Atlantic Highlands4 30830,70
107Rochelle Park Township5 59840,71
108Cranbury Township4 01330,75
109Raritan7 99960,75
110North Caldwell6 64550,75
111Medford Lakes3 92230,76
112Harding Township3 80530,79
113Runnemede8 26270,85
114Logan Township5 85450,85
115Prospect Park5 83150,86
116Blairstown Township5 70350,88
117Caldwell7 94370,88
118Buena4 31640,93
119Washington Township, Warren County6 39160,94
120Mansfield Township, Burlington County8 52080,94
121Absecon8 43680,95
122Margate City5 91261,01
123Merchantville3 68741,08
124Mount Ephraim4 56751,09
125Point Pleasant Beach4 51651,11
126Palmyra7 13481,12
127Hightstown5 26461,14
128Cape May3 42841,17
129Manasquan5 83971,20
130Kenilworth8 218101,22
131Washington6 45381,24
132Byram Township7 875101,27
133Oaklyn3 93651,27
134Carlstadt6 17081,30
135Berlin7 510101,33
136Boonton8 157111,35
137Belmar5 56281,44
138Bradley Beach4 15861,44
139Stratford6 926101,44
140Shrewsbury4 12261,46
141Clayton8 709131,49
142Ventnor City9 966151,51
143Wharton6 417101,56
144North Wildwood3 76361,59
145Jamesburg5 931101,69
146Keyport7 032121,71
147Newton7 916141,77
148Riverside Township7 806141,79
149Edgewater Park Township8 644161,85
150South Toms River3 78071,85
151Dunellen7 244141,93
152Union Beach5 396112,04
153Oceanport5 739122,09
154Franklin4 699102,13
155Keansburg9 674212,17
156Flemington4 590102,18
157Westville4 12892,18
158Somerdale5 492122,18
159Carney’s Point Township7 664172,22
160Neptune City4 625112,38
161Paulsboro5 828142,40
162Clementon4 919132,64
163Mount Holly Township9 568272,82
164Woodbury9 768282,87
165Magnolia4 247133,06
166Long Beach Township3 060103,27
167Westampton Township8 666303,46
168Netcong3 151113,49
169Haledon8 277313,75
170Egg Harbor City4 085215,14
171Burlington City9 877515,16
172Wildwood Crest3 051175,57
173Wildwood4 959295,85
174Penns Grove4 7465110,75
175Salem4 7027315,53

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

Rank:City:Population