Safest Places to Live in New Jersey 2020 - Elite Personal Finance
loader
Living

Safest Places to Live in New Jersey 2020

EPF Last Update: January 7, 2020

New Jersey is located on the East Coast, in the Northeastern part of the United States. It is a peninsula bordering New York State and Pennsylvania.

An interesting fact is that New Jersey is the 4th smallest state but also the most densely populated state in the US, as it has close to 9 million residents. Major cities are Newark, Jersey City, Paterson, and Elizabeth. However, the entire state lies within combined statistical areas of New York City and Philadelphia.

New Jersey has traditionally been a major industrial point of the US. In addition, it was a place of some very important battles during the American Revolutionary War in the 18th century, such as the Battle of Princeton, where the legendary George Washington rallied his troops. At the moment, New Jersey is the third wealthiest state by median household income.

On top of all that, New Jersey is a really safe state. Violent crime rate decreased by 5.7% from 2016 to 2017, which is a 6.0% drop per 100,000 people.

Ranking Criteria

Elite Personal Finance extracted data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States in 2017. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with a population under 3,000.

30 Safest Places in New Jersey 2018

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1New Providence12,90400.00
2Hillsdale10,60200.00
3Chatham Township10,51500.00
4Matawan8,83800.00
5Closter8,78800.00
6Plumsted Township8,60400.00
7Northfield8,37600.00
8New Hanover Township8,26400.00
9Chester Township7,96100.00
10Chesterfield Township7,45100.00
11Allendale6,93800.00
12Rumson6,78300.00
13Old Tappan6,06900.00
14Fair Haven5,95300.00
15Norwood5,90400.00
16Mendham Township5,88300.00
17Little Silver5,88100.00
18Tewksbury Township5,80900.00
19Blairstown Township5,76700.00
20Englewood Cliffs5,44200.00
21Northvale5,00300.00
22Garwood4,38400.00
23Mountain Lakes4,37700.00
24Medford Lakes4,03800.00
25Cranbury Township3,96600.00
26Bordentown City3,83900.00
27High Bridge3,52400.00
28Haworth3,49100.00
29Cape May3,48300.00
30Springfield Township, Burlington County3,30100.00

Add this study on your site

<iframe src="https://www.elitepersonalfinance.com/source/safest-places-to-live-in-new-jersey/" height="2050px" width="100%">

Crime Score in All Cities in New Jersey

In case your city didn’t make it to the top 30, you can take a look at our full list of New Jersey cities.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why Elite Personal Finance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

– Under 3,000 Residents
– 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
– 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
– Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Spring Lake2,95800.00
2Lakehurst2,71600.00
3Riverton2,70400.00
4Pennington2,57600.00
5Oxford Township2,44700.00
6Ogdensburg2,27300.00
7Wenonah2,25200.00
8Pine Beach2,17000.00
9Essex Fells2,13500.00
10Ocean Gate2,02300.00
11Alpine1,88500.00
12Allentown1,80800.00
13Avon-by-the-Sea1,77500.00
14Chester1,67900.00
15Island Heights1,65900.00
16Newfield1,56900.00
17Winfield Township1,51900.00
18Sea Bright1,37500.00
19Elmer1,31700.00
20Califon1,05800.00
21West Cape May1,01600.00
22Audubon Park1,01300.00
23Bay Head98600.00
24Far Hills93500.00
25Interlaken79800.00
26Fieldsboro53100.00
27Allenhurst48600.00
28Cape May Point27900.00
29Mantoloking24700.00
30Loch Arbour18100.00
31Pine Valley1100.00
32Moonachie2,81510.36
33East Newark2,81110.36
34Swedesboro2,61410.38
35Alpha2,28510.44
36Gibbsboro2,25310.44
37Helmetta2,22810.45
38Sea Isle City2,07910.48
39Lavallette1,83710.54
40Sea Girt1,77710.56
41Lower Alloways Creek Township1,77010.56
42Frenchtown1,39610.72
43West Amwell Township2,75320.73
44Pemberton Borough1,35510.74
45Clinton2,69420.74
46Avalon1,27010.79
47Surf City1,18610.84
48Ship Bottom1,14610.87
49Elsinboro Township97811.02
50Hopewell Burough1,93221.04
51Laurel Springs1,88821.06
52Peapack-Gladstone2,62431.14
53Stone Harbor82711.21
54Belvidere2,58941.54
55Barnegat Light59111.69
56Beach Haven1,18121.69
57Chesilhurst1,64431.82
58Longport86822.30
59Lake Como1,70942.34
60Seaside Park1,55642.57
61Woodlynne2,95182.71
62Deal73022.74
63Harvey Cedars34212.92
64Lawnside2,92793.07
65West Wildwood56323.55
66Rockleigh53523.74
67South Hackensack Township2,479104.03
68Englishtown1,95694.60
69Hi-Nella86944.60
70Beverly2,506176.78
71Brooklawn1,9372010.33
72Seaside Heights2,9183411.65
73Teterboro69572.46
74Tavistock51200.00

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Matawan8,83800.00
2Closter8,78800.00
3Plumsted Township8,60400.00
4Northfield8,37600.00
5New Hanover Township8,26400.00
6Chester Township7,96100.00
7Chesterfield Township7,45100.00
8Allendale6,93800.00
9Rumson6,78300.00
10Old Tappan6,06900.00
11Fair Haven5,95300.00
12Norwood5,90400.00
13Mendham Township5,88300.00
14Little Silver5,88100.00
15Tewksbury Township5,80900.00
16Blairstown Township5,76700.00
17Englewood Cliffs5,44200.00
18Northvale5,00300.00
19Garwood4,38400.00
20Mountain Lakes4,37700.00
21Medford Lakes4,03800.00
22Cranbury Township3,96600.00
23Bordentown City3,83900.00
24High Bridge3,52400.00
25Haworth3,49100.00
26Cape May3,48300.00
27Springfield Township, Burlington County3,30100.00
28Saddle River3,26300.00
29Franklin Township, Hunterdon County3,22300.00
30Pohatcong Township3,21500.00
31South Harrison Township3,19300.00
32Park Ridge8,97710.11
33South Amboy8,83910.11
34Long Hill Township8,78410.11
35Montvale8,65310.12
36Bogota8,59510.12
37North Haledon8,53710.12
38Spotswood8,49210.12
39Bedminster Township8,28510.12
40Hardyston Township7,88410.13
41Bernardsville7,87610.13
42Mountainside6,94310.14
43Linwood6,85910.15
44Rockaway6,51210.15
45Lebanon Township6,05310.17
46Watchung6,01010.17
47Andover Township5,96210.17
48Woodcliff Lake5,94210.17
49Mount Arlington5,55110.18
50Demarest5,03410.20
51Mendham5,00610.20
52Harrington Park4,84810.21
53Spring Lake Heights4,59710.22
54Ocean Township, Ocean County9,18720.22
55Point Pleasant Beach4,55210.22
56Chatham9,01120.22
57Brigantine8,97620.22
58Pitman8,88620.23
59Delaware Township4,44310.23
60Riverdale4,39810.23
61Atlantic Highlands4,28110.23
62Upper Saddle River8,38520.24
63Bloomingdale8,29520.24
64Oradell8,29120.24
65Fanwood7,79620.26
66Emerson7,74720.26
67Green Brook Township7,27320.27
68North Caldwell6,78220.29
69Hackettstown9,52030.32
70Washington Township, Bergen County9,43230.32
71Leonia9,27330.32
72Cresskill8,84830.34
73Wood-Ridge8,80830.34
74Rochelle Park Township5,71420.35
75Boonton8,42130.36
76Lopatcong Township8,29830.36
77Greenwich Township, Warren County5,50120.36
78Butler7,82930.38
79Haddon Heights7,58630.40
80North Hanover Township7,56230.40
81Maywood9,86240.41
82Franklin4,77320.42
83Brielle4,70820.42
84Barrington6,79230.44
85Washington6,49930.46
86Shrewsbury4,17820.48
87Ho-Ho-Kus4,16920.48
88Raritan8,27340.48
89Mullica Township6,02430.50
90Oaklyn4,00220.50
91Eastampton Township5,96230.50
92Prospect Park5,94430.50
93Roseland5,91630.51
94Harding Township3,89120.51
95Fairfield Township, Essex County7,59740.53
96Mansfield Township, Warren County7,43540.54
97Midland Park7,37840.54
98Independence Township5,48230.55
99Woodstown3,48220.57
100Mansfield Township, Burlington County8,59350.58
101Holland Township5,11330.59
102Colts Neck Township9,93660.60
103Wharton6,61040.61
104Hamburg3,12520.64
105South Bound Brook4,65230.64
106Margate City6,10740.65
107Woodbury Heights3,01120.66
108Boonton Township4,39530.68
109Oceanport5,70540.70
110Bradley Beach4,23630.71
111Morris Plains5,62640.71
112Union Beach5,47940.73
113Byram Township7,94460.76
114Washington Township, Warren County6,42950.78
115Mine Hill Township3,60630.83
116Runnemede8,40270.83
117Highlands4,79340.83
118Stratford7,02460.85
119Manasquan5,80450.86
120Tuckerton3,40630.88
121West Long Branch7,94470.88
122Delanco Township4,52840.88
123Stanhope3,32730.90
124Hightstown5,52250.91
125Glen Ridge7,69470.91
126Audubon8,74880.91
127Kenilworth8,27180.97
128Milltown7,20170.97
129Long Beach Township3,06730.98
130Caldwell8,07380.99
131Logan Township5,97761.00
132Somerdale5,59161.07
133Riverside Township7,89791.14
134Greenwich Township, Gloucester County4,86161.23
135Newton7,874101.27
136Berlin7,619101.31
137Jamesburg6,08881.31
138Lambertville3,79551.32
139Absecon8,261111.33
140National Park3,00241.33
141Dunellen7,428101.35
142Clayton8,722121.38
143Elk Township4,14061.45
144Edgewater Park Township8,726131.49
145Netcong3,24751.54
146Monmouth Beach3,21351.56
147South Toms River3,79961.58
148Belmar5,66691.59
149Carlstadt6,295111.75
150Berlin Township5,560101.80
151Mount Ephraim4,64391.94
152Flemington4,62791.95
153Palmyra7,217152.08
154Haledon8,439182.13
155Keyport7,062162.27
156Merchantville3,77492.38
157Carney’s Point Township7,729212.72
158Neptune City4,725132.75
159Wildwood Crest3,14792.86
160Westampton Township8,775262.96
161Magnolia4,310133.02
162Buena4,432143.16
163Keansburg9,782313.17
164Westville4,214143.32
165North Wildwood3,856133.37
166Clementon4,937173.44
167Egg Harbor City4,182153.59
168Mount Holly Township9,522424.41
169Burlington City9,854454.57
170Paulsboro5,959284.70
171Woodbury9,970474.71
172Penns Grove4,844377.64
173Salem4,7765411.31
174Wildwood5,0876512.78

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1New Providence12,90400.00
2Hillsdale10,60200.00
3Chatham Township10,51500.00
4Bernards Township27,21910.04
5Denville Township16,81110.06
6Pequannock Township15,47210.06
7Tenafly14,96010.07
8Robbinsville Township14,44610.07
9Bergenfield27,89120.07
10Clinton Township12,74810.08
11Franklin Lakes10,93910.09
12River Vale Township10,27010.10
13Hawthorne19,04120.11
14New Milford16,89420.12
15Cranford Township24,44230.12
16Readington Township15,83420.13
17Morris Township22,70130.13
18Montville Township21,81830.14
19Randolph Township25,95040.15
20Washington Township, Morris County18,79330.16
21Hasbrouck Heights12,28620.16
22Glen Rock12,05120.17
23Tinton Falls17,76130.17
24River Edge11,74420.17
25Ridgefield11,45720.17
26Warren Township16,26430.18
27Branchburg Township14,82230.20
28Roxbury Township23,47250.21
29Roselle Park13,74730.22
30Berkeley Heights Township13,65430.22
31Dumont18,01840.22
32Raritan Township21,91850.23
33Ridgewood25,72960.23
34Ringwood12,47030.24
35Madison16,17540.25
36Montgomery Township23,70660.25
37Waterford Township10,81730.28
38Jefferson Township21,50560.28
39Verona13,58440.29
40Waldwick10,13730.30
41Livingston Township29,98790.30
42Mount Olive Township29,41090.31
43Clark Township16,08450.31
44Woolwich Township12,79840.31
45Cedar Grove Township12,67440.32
46Ramsey15,27350.33
47Mahwah Township26,75390.34
48Plainsboro Township23,56980.34
49Millburn Township20,42170.34
50Highland Park14,28750.35
51Barnegat Township22,65280.35
52East Hanover Township11,28440.35
53Summit22,19580.36
54Vernon Township22,19380.36
55Hopewell Township18,63370.38
56Lincoln Park10,46640.38
57Lyndhurst Township22,62190.40
58Scotch Plains Township24,375100.41
59Haddonfield11,44550.44
60Rockaway Township24,719110.45
61Harrison Township13,12860.46
62Wyckoff Township17,37380.46
63Hanover Township14,90470.47
64Sparta Township18,80790.48
65Cinnaminson Township16,69680.48
66Kinnelon10,27550.49
67Moorestown Township20,534100.49
68Wanaque11,92560.50
69Florham Park11,81860.51
70Wallington11,79460.51
71Paramus27,075140.52
72Beachwood11,29660.53
73West Deptford Township21,386120.56
74Little Egg Harbor Township21,076120.57
75Middlesex Borough13,89780.58
76Ventnor City10,26360.58
77Rutherford18,804110.58
78Oakland13,24380.60
79Ridgefield Park13,16680.61
80Springfield Township, Union County17,805110.62
81Saddle Brook Township14,19090.63
82Hazlet Township19,938130.65
83East Greenwich Township10,57370.66
84Delran Township16,609110.66
85Medford Township23,503160.68
86Palisades Park21,030150.71
87Holmdel Township16,576120.72
88West Caldwell Township11,01380.73
89Wall Township25,956190.73
90West Windsor Township28,495210.74
91Nutley Township28,833220.76
92Hopatcong14,263110.77
93Westwood11,32890.79
94East Windsor Township27,571220.80
95Aberdeen Township18,403150.82
96Somerville12,263100.82
97Edgewater12,183100.82
98Franklin Township, Gloucester County16,599140.84
99Glassboro20,134170.84
100Point Pleasant18,696160.86
101Metuchen13,981120.86
102Mantua Township15,123130.86
103Bellmawr11,505100.87
104Stafford Township27,433250.91
105Totowa10,964100.91
106Cliffside Park25,166230.91
107Lacey Township28,915270.93
108West Milford Township26,769250.93
109Weehawken Township15,683150.96
110Elmwood Park20,515200.97
111Bordentown Township12,216120.98
112Little Ferry11,017111.00
113North Arlington16,009161.00
114Haddon Township14,731151.02
115Ocean City11,281121.06
116South River16,399181.10
117Pennsville Township12,564141.11
118Ocean Township, Monmouth County26,637301.13
119Manville10,519121.14
120South Plainfield24,458281.14
121Pompton Lakes11,176131.16
122Hammonton14,370171.18
123Rahway29,930381.27
124East Rutherford10,064131.29
125Little Falls Township14,479191.31
126Woodland Park12,836171.32
127Hamilton Township, Atlantic County26,482371.40
128Maplewood Township24,863351.41
129Fairview14,573211.44
130Lower Township21,870321.46
131Roselle21,796321.47
132Florence Township12,755191.49
133Burlington Township22,772341.49
134Dover18,339291.58
135Secaucus20,481331.61
136Bound Brook10,537171.61
137Maple Shade Township18,797311.65
138Phillipsburg14,379241.67
139Collingswood14,080241.70
140Lodi24,981431.72
141South Orange Village16,407291.77
142Carteret24,283441.81
143Gloucester City11,366211.85
144Lumberton Township12,286231.87
145Guttenberg11,736221.87
146Middle Township18,542361.94
147Red Bank12,135241.98
148Somers Point10,504212.00
149Voorhees Township29,532612.07
150Morristown19,199402.08
151Freehold Borough11,865252.11
152Hillside Township22,125472.12
153Englewood28,795752.60
154Eatontown12,258322.61
155North Plainfield22,255632.83
156Pine Hill10,616323.01
157Harrison16,802583.45
158Pemberton Township27,5061174.25
159Neptune Township27,7571505.40
160Pleasantville20,5301165.65
161Millville27,9841605.72
162Lindenwold17,5161096.22
163Bridgeton24,93727210.91
164Asbury Park15,65621313.61

Over 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Monroe Township, Middlesex County45,72240.09
2Westfield30,30130.10
3Marlboro Township40,37070.17
4Princeton31,84570.22
5Hillsborough Township40,36990.22
6Manchester Township43,916110.25
7Manalapan Township40,177130.32
8Jackson Township57,400240.42
9Bridgewater Township45,417190.42
10East Brunswick Township49,019240.49
11Wayne Township54,903290.53
12South Brunswick Township46,280250.54
13Berkeley Township42,036240.57
14Lawrence Township, Mercer County32,929190.58
15Evesham Township45,314280.62
16Sayreville45,460290.64
17Old Bridge Township67,162440.66
18Howell Township52,432350.67
19Parsippany-Troy Hills Township53,478360.67
20Toms River Township92,543630.68
21Fair Lawn33,759230.68
22Fort Lee38,095260.68
23Franklin Township, Somerset County67,463480.71
24Middletown Township65,303480.74
25Winslow Township39,406320.81
26Mount Laurel Township41,712380.91
27Lakewood Township102,759950.92
28Piscataway Township58,109540.93
29Woodbridge Township102,1291041.02
30Edison Township102,6991121.09
31North Brunswick Township42,780491.15
32Bloomfield48,928571.16
33Monroe Township, Gloucester County37,174441.18
34Kearny42,527511.20
35Union Township59,051711.20
36Washington Township, Gloucester County48,088581.21
37Egg Harbor Township43,515551.26
38Freehold Township35,531451.27
39Teaneck Township41,377551.33
40Cherry Hill Township71,747961.34
41Brick Township75,5661071.42
42Hamilton Township, Mercer County88,7231261.42
43North Bergen Township63,490961.51
44Montclair39,029601.54
45Gloucester Township64,0941011.58
46Garfield32,233591.83
47Deptford Township30,727601.95
48West Orange47,615931.95
49Galloway Township36,672731.99
50West New York54,1561081.99
51Hackensack45,226942.08
52Bayonne67,0411402.09
53Ewing Township36,161762.10
54Clifton86,4721842.13
55Belleville36,409812.22
56Union City70,0531642.34
57Hoboken55,3481312.37
58Pennsauken Township36,041992.75
59Willingboro Township31,726922.90
60Linden42,9481313.05
61Long Branch30,748993.22
62Perth Amboy52,9781713.23
63Vineland60,4772984.93
64Jersey City267,9061,3655.10
65Passaic71,0533905.49
66New Brunswick57,4813606.26
67Plainfield50,9833216.30
68Paterson147,6901,0286.96
69East Orange65,1604737.26
70Orange City30,7522457.97
71Elizabeth129,7261,0347.97
72Irvington54,7284458.13
73Newark283,6732,5438.96
74Atlantic City38,60142511.01
75Trenton84,2311,08312.86
76Camden County Police Department74,2991,46219.68

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

Archives

 

Sources:

 

Elite Personal Finance

Recommended Articles

Debt

These Are the Cities with the Most (and Least) Student Loan Debt 2020

EPF June 14, 2018

Do you know how much student debt there is in your town? Each year, Americans seem to set a record for student debt. Now this figure stands at over $1.5 trillion, with more than 44 million total borrowers. This is...

Debt

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire 2020

EPF December 18, 2017

Contents 1 Ranking Criteria 2 30 Safest Places in New Hampshire 2018 3 Crime Score in All Cities in New Hampshire 3.1 Under 3,000 Residents 3.2 3,000 – 10,000 Residents 3.3 10,000 – 30,000 Residents 3.4 Over 30,000 Residents Located in the northeastern region of the United...

Privacy & Security

Privacy and Security

Elite Personal Finance takes your privacy very seriously.

We always use a secure and up-to-date SSL certificate to provide a private connection to our site.

Learn more

We have a very transparent privacy policy.

Learn more

We help you to be safe online by writing guides on safety, security and identity theft.

Learn more

In addition, we collect only minimum and necessary personal details on our site. In brief, visiting our site is ultimately safe and secure. However, we have to say that no one can be 100% secure online.

AS SEEN ON