Safest Places to Live in Oregon 2019 - Elite Personal Finance
loader
Living

Safest Places to Live in Oregon 2019

EPF Last Update: June 7, 2019

Oregon is located on the West Coast of the United States, in the Pacific Northwest region. With a population of slightly over 4 million, it is the 27th most populous state in the US. The capital of Oregon is Salem, while the most populous city is Portland, which is home to over 630,000 people.

When it comes to geographical diversity, Oregon is definitely in the top contestants among the US states. It has volcanoes, rivers, lakes (Crater Lake is the deepest lake in the country), amazing evergreen and mixed forests, shrublands, high desert, and the Pacific coastline.

The economy of Oregon is diverse, including agriculture, fishing, timber production, technology, and of course, Nike. Cycling is extremely popular in Oregon and there are numerous bike paths where you can enjoy riding your bike.

From 2016 to 2017, violent crime increased by 6.3%, which was a 4.8% increase per 100,000 residents of Oregon.

Ranking Criteria

Elite Personal Finance extracted data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States in 2017. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with a population under 3,000.

20 Safest Places in Oregon 2018

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Bandon3,14600.00
2Junction City6,17420.32
3Lake Oswego39,318150.38
4Sherwood19,473160.82
5Hubbard3,42130.88
6North Bend9,80690.92
7Aumsville4,14140.97
8Albany53,701561.04
9Umatilla7,00981.14
10Myrtle Creek3,49441.14
11Monmouth10,282131.26
12King City3,94551.27
13Corvallis57,576751.30
14La Grande13,252181.36
15Scappoose7,236101.38
16Mount Angel3,56951.40
17Newberg-Dundee26,769381.42
18McMinnville35,125501.42
19Tualatin27,781401.44
20Milwaukie21,033321.52

Add this study on your site

<iframe src="https://www.elitepersonalfinance.com/source/safest-places-to-live-in-oregon/" height="1650px" width="100%">

Crime Score in All Cities in Oregon

In case your city didn’t make it to the top 20, you can take a look at our full list of Oregon cities.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why Elite Personal Finance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

– Under 3,000 Residents
– 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
– 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
– Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Jacksonville2,91710.34
2Gearhart1,58010.63
3Banks2,01920.99
4Rainier1,96821.02
5Gervais2,71041.48
6Rogue River2,28941.75
7North Plains2,15852.32
8Cannon Beach1,71074.09
9Stanfield2,08394.32
10Rockaway Beach1,38775.05

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Bandon3,14600.00
2Junction City6,17420.32
3Hubbard3,42130.88
4North Bend9,80690.92
5Aumsville4,14140.97
6Umatilla7,00981.14
7Myrtle Creek3,49441.14
8King City3,94551.27
9Scappoose7,236101.38
10Mount Angel3,56951.40
11Talent6,558111.68
12Baker City9,764191.95
13Molalla9,245181.95
14Tillamook5,214112.11
15Sweet Home9,500212.21
16Boardman3,40882.35
17Sutherlin8,027192.37
18Florence8,857212.37
19Phoenix4,614112.38
20Eagle Point9,143242.62
21Independence9,854282.84
22Reedsport4,106122.92
23Stayton8,148273.31
24Coquille3,912133.32
25Brookings6,560223.35
26Astoria9,857363.65
27Madras6,800263.82
28Philomath4,691183.84
29Milton-Freewater7,011304.28
30Lincoln City8,798485.46
31Seaside6,7267110.56

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Sherwood19,473160.82
2Monmouth10,282131.26
3La Grande13,252181.36
4Newberg-Dundee26,769381.42
5Tualatin27,781401.44
6Milwaukie21,033321.52
7Canby17,823281.57
8St. Helens13,611221.62
9Silverton10,136181.78
10Ashland21,908411.87
11Roseburg22,505532.36
12Forest Grove24,520622.53
13Central Point18,525492.65
14Lebanon16,826452.67
15Hermiston17,377472.70
16Redmond29,870822.75
17Dallas16,152472.91
18Cottage Grove10,182302.95
19Cornelius12,515372.96
20Prineville10,053323.18
21Woodburn25,848863.33
22Coos Bay16,347603.67
23Klamath Falls22,4361064.72

Over 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Lake Oswego39,318150.38
2Albany53,701561.04
3Corvallis57,576751.30
4McMinnville35,125501.42
5Bend93,7861541.64
6Beaverton98,8971721.74
7Tigard52,5241011.92
8Keizer39,397792.01
9Hillsboro107,4332682.49
10Grants Pass38,0821032.70
11Springfield62,3181692.71
12Gresham112,4663863.43
13Salem169,5656413.78
14Eugene168,3106513.87
15Medford82,7923764.54
16Portland649,4083,3495.16

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

Archives

 

Sources:

Elite Personal Finance

Recommended Articles

Debt

These Are the Cities with the Most (and Least) Student Loan Debt 2019

EPF June 14, 2018

Do you know how much student debt there is in your town? Each year, Americans seem to set a record for student debt. Now this figure stands at over $1.5 trillion, with more than 44 million total borrowers. This is...

Debt

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire 2019

EPF December 18, 2017

Contents 1 Ranking Criteria 2 30 Safest Places in New Hampshire 2018 3 Crime Score in All Cities in New Hampshire 3.1 Under 3,000 Residents 3.2 3,000 – 10,000 Residents 3.3 10,000 – 30,000 Residents 3.4 Over 30,000 Residents Located in the northeastern region of the United...

Privacy & Security

Privacy and Security

Elite Personal Finance takes your privacy very seriously.

We always use a secure and up-to-date SSL certificate to provide a private connection to our site.

Learn more

We have a very transparent privacy policy.

Learn more

We help you to be safe online by writing guides on safety, security and identity theft.

Learn more

In addition, we collect only minimum and necessary personal details on our site. In brief, visiting our site is ultimately safe and secure. However, we have to say that no one can be 100% secure online.

AS SEEN ON