Living

Safest Places to Live in West Virginia 2020

EPF Last Update: June 7, 2020

West Virginia is located in the Appalachian region of the Southern United States. You might wonder why this is considered as the south and you are right. Geographically speaking, it is not the south of the US. Rather, this division was made according to the fact that the states in the Southern US were members of the Confederacy during the Civil War.

West Virginia borders its older sister Virginia, Kentucky, Ohio, Pennsylvania and Maryland. With over 1.8 million residents, it is the 38th most populous state in the US. The capital and the largest city is Charleston, which has approximately 50,000 residents.

West Virginia is a rather unique state, most of all due to the fact that it separated from Virginia during the Civil War. It became a state in 1861 and was a key border state during the Civil War. West Virginia is known for its mountains and rolling hills, logging, and coal mining industries, political and labor history, caving and scientific research, skiing, whitewater rafting, fishing, hiking, mountain biking, rock climbing, and hunting.

In the period from 2016 to 2017, the violent crime level in West Virginia dropped by 4.0%, which was 3.3% per 100,000 people.

Ranking Criteria

ElitePersonalFinance extracted the latest data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with a population under 3,000.

20 Safest Places in West Virginia 2020

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Weirton1854290,49
2Barboursville4 25630,70
3Buckhannon5 51640,73
4Lewisburg3 91730,77
5Point Pleasant4 12640,97
6Bridgeport870891,03
7Summersville3 33241,20
8Oak Hill8264131,57
9Charles Town6 060101,65
10St. Albans10161191,87
11Moundsville8417172,02
12Vienna10306232,23
13Morgantown30855822,66
14Weston3 953112,78
15Ranson5 292152,83
16Martinsburg17428553,16
17Fairmont18430633,42
18South Charleston12357473,80
19Nitro6 509253,84
20Ravenswood3 720164,30

Add this study on your site

<iframe id="safest-places-to-live-in-west-virginia-2020" name="safest-places-to-live-in-west-virginia-2020" src="https://www.elitepersonalfinance.com/source/safest-places-to-live-in-west-virginia-2020/" allowtransparency="true" onload="this.style.height=(this.contentDocument.body.scrollHeight+45) +'px';" scrolling="no" style="width:100%;border:none;"></iframe>

Crime Score in All Cities in West Virginia 2020

In case your city didn’t make our list, you can take a look at our full list of West Virginia cities.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why ElitePersonalFinance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

  • Under 3,000 Residents
  • 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
  • Over 10,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Mason94100,00
2Mount Hope129700,00
3Madison276400,00
4Wellsburg256010,39
5Hinton241710,41
6Ceredo133910,75
7Shepherdstown175721,14
8Marmet139721,43
9Kenova297962,01
10Alderson115132,61
11Glen Dale139864,29
12Williamson2745165,83
13Moorefield2417208,27

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Barboursville425630,70
2Buckhannon551640,73
3Lewisburg391730,77
4Point Pleasant412640,97
5Bridgeport870891,03
6Summersville333241,20
7Oak Hill8264131,57
8Charles Town6060101,65
9Moundsville8417172,02
10Weston3953112,78
11Ranson5292152,83
12Nitro6509253,84
13Ravenswood3720164,30
14Dunbar7262446,06
15Bluefield9789929,40

Over 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Weirton18 54290,49
2St. Albans10 161191,87
3Vienna10 306232,23
4Morgantown30 855822,66
5Martinsburg17 428553,16
6Fairmont18 430633,42
7South Charleston12 357473,80
8Charleston47 4703316,97
9Wheeling26 8552298,53
10Beckley16 2341479,06

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

Archives

Sources:

Recommended Articles

Debt

These Are The Cities with The Most (and Least) Student Loan Debt 2020

EPF June 14, 2018

Do you know how much student debt there is in your town? Each year, Americans seem to set a record for student debt. Now this figure stands at over $1.5 trillion, with more than 44 million total borrowers. This is...

Debt

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire 2020

EPF December 18, 2017

[toc] Located in the northeastern region of the United States, New Hampshire is one of the New England states. It is bordered by Massachusetts, Vermont, Maine, the Atlantic Ocean, as well as the Canadian province of Quebec. New Hampshire is...


Recent posts

AS SEEN ON