Living

Safest Places to Live in South Carolina 2020

EPF Last Update: June 7, 2020

South Carolina is located on the East Coast of the United States, in the southeastern part of the country. It borders Georgia to the south and west and, of course, its sister, North Carolina to the north.

South Carolina is the 23rd most populous state in the country, being home to around 5 million Americans. The capital of this state is Columbia, the largest city is Charleston (around 135,000 residents), while the greatest metropolitan area is Greenville.

The state was named after King Charles I, who formed the colony. The landscape of this state is simply amazing, including a very long coastline, beautiful lush gardens, and Southern plantations. The culture of the state is a mix of colonial, African and European heritage. South Carolina’s economy has been steadily increasing, reaching an annual growth rate of 3.13% and over $183 billion in 2013.

On top of all this, we could say that South Carolina is a fairly safe state. In the period from 2016 to 2017, the violent crime rate rose by 1.2%. However, due to the increase in population, this was a 0.1% decrease in crime rates per 100,000 people.

Ranking Criteria

ElitePersonalFinance extracted the latest data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with a population under 3,000.

30 Safest Places in South Carolina 2020

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Isle of Palms439620,45
2Travelers Rest518330,58
3Tega Cay1076370,65
4Belton440230,68
5Duncan348030,86
6Central518050,97
7Port Royal13227161,21
8Mount Pleasant897331381,54
9Surfside Beach451171,55
10Mauldin25418421,65
11Fort Mill18618311,67
12Simpsonville22641411,81
13North Augusta23161431,86
14Clover6234121,92
15Walhalla432792,08
16Edgefield4756102,10
17Honea Path378282,12
18Ridgeland407292,21
19Liberty316172,21
20Bluffton22578502,21
21Hanahan26060602,30
22Goose Creek435451052,41
23Summerville515651402,72
24Charleston1370924153,03
25Woodruff4253153,53
26Lexington21680793,64
27Williamston4216163,80
28Aiken308811203,89
29Greer317221344,22
30Fountain Inn8846384,30

Add this study on your site

<iframe id="safest-places-to-live-in-south-carolina-2020" name="safest-places-to-live-in-south-carolina-2020" src="https://www.elitepersonalfinance.com/source/safest-places-to-live-in-south-carolina-2020/" allowtransparency="true" onload="this.style.height=(this.contentDocument.body.scrollHeight+45) +'px';" scrolling="no" style="width:100%;border:none;"></iframe>

Crime Score in All Cities in South Carolina 2020

In case your city didn’t make our list, you can take a look at our full list of South Carolina cities.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why ElitePersonalFinance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

  • Under 3,000 Residents
  • 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
  • 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
  • Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Salem15400,00
2West Union31900,00
3Salley42000,00
4Coward76700,00
5Quinby93100,00
6Gaston169000,00
7Burnettown282400,00
8Wellford262910,38
9Sullivans Island194210,51
10West Pelzer93911,06
11Turbeville79211,26
12Johnsonville149321,34
13Pelion70111,43
14Elloree65211,53
15Jackson178131,68
16Elgin158731,89
17Cowpens234852,13
18Ninety Six203752,45
19Chapin162942,46
20Cameron40312,48
21Johnston232762,58
22Ridge Spring75522,65
23Due West128943,10
24Denmark289693,11
25Branchville95633,14
26Great Falls188863,18
27Aynor90433,32
28Calhoun Falls192573,64
29Landrum2586103,87
30Whitmire147364,07
31McCormick2446104,09
32New Ellenton216494,16
33Chesnee92944,31
34South Congaree2466124,87
35Prosperity122264,91
36Edisto Beach40524,94
37Inman2341125,13
38Westminster2536135,13
39St. Stephen1828105,47
40St. George2163125,55
41Fort Lawn87855,69
42Jonesville84155,95
43Blacksburg1899126,32
44Springdale2760186,52
45St. Matthews1934136,72
46Holly Hill119086,72
47Chesterfield1424107,02
48Olanta56547,08
49Summerton95477,34
50Iva1302107,68
51Loris2722217,71
52Williston2941248,16
53Hampton2527218,31
54Pawleys Island10619,43
55McColl20142110,43
56Blackville22172410,83
57Allendale29703511,78
58Hemingway405512,35
59North7191013,91
60Swansea9411414,88
61Latta12962015,43
62Yemassee9581515,66
63Ware Shoals21533516,26
64Jamestown81224,69
65Estill18076234,31

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Isle of Palms439620,45
2Travelers Rest518330,58
3Belton440230,68
4Duncan348030,86
5Central518050,97
6Surfside Beach451171,55
7Clover6234121,92
8Walhalla432792,08
9Edgefield4756102,10
10Honea Path378282,12
11Ridgeland407292,21
12Liberty316172,21
13Woodruff4253153,53
14Williamston4216163,80
15Fountain Inn8846384,30
16Saluda3636164,40
17Seneca8371404,78
18Bamberg3239175,25
19Winnsboro3197195,94
20Mullins4350265,98
21Abbeville5059336,52
22Hardeeville6561456,86
23Walterboro5083387,48
24Bennettsville7898648,10
25Pickens3170268,20
26Manning3958338,34
27Lyman3557308,43
28York8203718,66
29Union7748739,42
30Laurens8868869,70
31Clinton84988610,12
32Cheraw56115810,34
33Bishopville30893210,36
34Kingstree30653210,44
35Georgetown88199811,11
36Darlington59606711,24
37Lake City66687511,25
38Chester53946512,05
39Barnwell43855512,54
40Camden72159312,89
41Hartsville760811414,98
42Marion64169815,27
43Batesburg-Leesville53809217,10

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Tega Cay1076370,65
2Port Royal13227161,21
3Mauldin25418421,65
4Fort Mill18618311,67
5Simpsonville22641411,81
6North Augusta23161431,86
7Bluffton22578502,21
8Hanahan26060602,30
9Lexington21680793,64
10Forest Acres10375504,82
11Easley212031054,95
12Irmo12413645,16
13Conway247841415,69
14Beaufort13920815,82
15Moncks Corner11484685,92
16North Myrtle Beach166881056,29
17Cayce142381127,87
18Gaffney128161048,11
19Newberry10293918,84
20West Columbia1736818110,42
21Orangeburg1282017013,26
22Greenwood2326539216,85

Over 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Mount Pleasant897331381,54
2Goose Creek435451052,41
3Summerville515651402,72
4Charleston1370924153,03
5Aiken308811203,89
6Greer317221344,22
7Rock Hill740493614,88
8Greenville696083685,29
9Columbia1335409867,38
10Sumter398983669,17
11North Charleston11284010399,21
12Florence378193629,57
13Myrtle Beach3368747314,04

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

Archives

Sources:

Recommended Articles

Debt

These Are The Cities with The Most (and Least) Student Loan Debt 2020

EPF June 14, 2018

Do you know how much student debt there is in your town? Each year, Americans seem to set a record for student debt. Now this figure stands at over $1.5 trillion, with more than 44 million total borrowers. This is...

Debt

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire 2020

EPF December 18, 2017

[toc] Located in the northeastern region of the United States, New Hampshire is one of the New England states. It is bordered by Massachusetts, Vermont, Maine, the Atlantic Ocean, as well as the Canadian province of Quebec. New Hampshire is...


Recent posts

AS SEEN ON