Safest Places to Live in South Carolina 2019 - Elite Personal Finance
loader
Living

Safest Places to Live in South Carolina 2019

EPF Last Update: June 7, 2019

South Carolina is located on the East Coast of the United States, in the southeastern part of the country. It borders Georgia to the south and west and, of course, its sister, North Carolina to the north.

South Carolina is the 23rd most populous state in the country, being home to around 5 million Americans. The capital of this state is Columbia, the largest city is Charleston (around 135,000 residents), while the greatest metropolitan area is Greenville.

The state was named after King Charles I, who formed the colony. The landscape of this state is simply amazing, including a very long coastline, beautiful lush gardens, and Southern plantations. The culture of the state is a mix of colonial, African and European heritage. South Carolina’s economy has been steadily increasing, reaching an annual growth rate of 3.13% and over $183 billion in 2013.

On top of all this, we could say that South Carolina is a fairly safe state. In the period from 2016 to 2017, the violent crime rate rose by 1.2%. However, due to the increase in population, this was a 0.1% decrease in crime rates per 100,000 people.

Ranking Criteria

Elite Personal Finance extracted data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States in 2017. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with a population under 3,000.

20 Safest Places in South Carolina 2018

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Isle of Palms4,43900.00
2Tega Cay10,36750.48
3Clemson16,44280.49
4Ridgeland4,15830.72
5Edgefield4,75240.84
6Central5,23861.15
7Duncan3,40551.47
8Travelers Rest5,13081.56
9Walhalla4,33271.62
10Mount Pleasant87,2161651.89
11Bluffton20,024412.05
12Surfside Beach4,488102.23
13North Augusta23,198592.54
14Mauldin25,535652.55
15Fort Mill15,737422.67
16Pendleton3,21392.80
17Charleston136,8453882.84
18Summerville50,4981472.91
19Hanahan24,487743.02
20Lexington21,434663.08

Add this study on your site

<iframe src="https://www.elitepersonalfinance.com/source/safest-places-to-live-in-south-carolina/" height="1990px" width="100%">

Crime Score in All Cities in South Carolina

In case your city didn’t make it to the top 20, you can take a look at our full list of South Carolina cities.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why Elite Personal Finance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

– Under 3,000 Residents
– 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
– 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
– Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Quinby94500.00
2Scranton86100.00
3Coward76000.00
4Ridge Spring75400.00
5Lane46400.00
6Salley42400.00
7Greeleyville40000.00
8Gifford26900.00
9Salem14900.00
10Sullivans Island1,96110.51
11Jackson1,79410.56
12Gaston1,66010.60
13Burnettown2,81920.71
14Due West1,30010.77
15Pacolet2,41120.83
16Jonesville85211.17
17Chapin1,59921.25
18Johnsonville1,50821.33
19St. Stephen1,82431.64
20Society Hill53911.86
21Whitmire1,48032.03
22South Congaree2,42752.06
23Great Falls1,92042.08
24Cowpens2,32652.15
25Chesnee92222.17
26Hemingway42112.38
27Edisto Beach41912.39
28McCormick2,49362.41
29Prosperity1,20932.48
30Aynor80322.49
31Williston2,97582.69
32Harleyville69322.89
33Johnston2,34272.99
34Eutawville30013.33
35Ninety Six2,06073.40
36Denmark2,942113.74
37Wellford2,588103.86
38Landrum2,558103.91
39Westminster2,514103.98
40Branchville96844.13
41Summerton96144.16
42Elloree66634.50
43Iva1,29664.63
44Fort Lawn85944.66
45Cameron41524.82
46West Pelzer93455.35
47St. George2,181125.50
48New Ellenton2,160125.56
49Elgin1,58295.69
50St. Matthews1,994126.02
51Springdale2,817196.74
52Andrews2,903227.58
53Swansea91677.64
54Blackville2,242198.47
55Loris2,695248.91
56Holly Hill1,211119.08
57North72679.64
58Santee91799.81
59Ware Shoals2,1842410.99
60Turbeville798911.28
61McColl2,0192311.39
62Blacksburg1,8942211.62
63Allendale2,9833712.40
64Yemassee9641212.45
65Hampton2,6133413.01
66Pageland2,7045219.23
67Latta1,3262619.61
68Estill1,9156031.33

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Isle of Palms4,43900.00
2Ridgeland4,15830.72
3Edgefield4,75240.84
4Central5,23861.15
5Duncan3,40551.47
6Travelers Rest5,13081.56
7Walhalla4,33271.62
8Surfside Beach4,488102.23
9Pendleton3,21392.80
10Fountain Inn8,666303.46
11Belton4,426173.84
12Seneca8,389344.05
13Clover6,098254.10
14Saluda3,626164.41
15Honea Path3,779174.50
16Woodruff4,209204.75
17Liberty3,250175.23
18Hardeeville6,328375.85
19Lyman3,513215.98
20Williamston4,229266.15
21Bamberg3,300216.36
22Abbeville5,153336.40
23Barnwell4,508296.43
24Marion6,677477.04
25Kingstree3,204257.80
26Batesburg-Leesville5,462437.87
27Chester5,452437.89
28Winnsboro3,276278.24
29Bennettsville8,127678.24
30Pickens3,201278.43
31Bishopville3,201288.75
32York8,108718.76
33Manning4,031399.68
34Walterboro5,2755410.24
35Clinton8,4738810.39
36Union7,9408310.45
37Darlington6,0906610.84
38Laurens9,08910911.99
39Cheraw5,7707012.13
40Mullins4,5026213.77
41Georgetown9,00312814.22
42Camden7,17311215.61
43Lake City6,77410916.09
44Hartsville7,76913417.25
45Dillon6,56815523.60

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Tega Cay10,36750.48
2Clemson16,44280.49
3Bluffton20,024412.05
4North Augusta23,198592.54
5Mauldin25,535652.55
6Fort Mill15,737422.67
7Hanahan24,487743.02
8Lexington21,434663.08
9Simpsonville21,829683.12
10Port Royal13,161483.65
11Greer29,5851234.16
12North Myrtle Beach16,422724.38
13Moncks Corner10,818484.44
14Irmo12,353554.45
15Forest Acres10,563595.59
16Easley21,1071255.92
17Conway23,8061425.96
18Anderson27,7281816.53
19Newberry10,373686.56
20Beaufort13,612926.76
21Gaffney12,982937.16
22Cayce14,4341147.90
23Orangeburg13,0761249.48
24West Columbia16,42617710.78
25Greenwood23,32931613.55

Over 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Mount Pleasant87,2161651.89
2Charleston136,8453882.84
3Summerville50,4981472.91
4Goose Creek43,0061623.77
5Aiken31,1581655.30
6Greenville68,9224156.02
7Rock Hill74,0534696.33
8Columbia134,9579917.34
9Sumter40,7473338.17
10North Charleston111,3051,0269.22
11Florence38,44948712.67
12Myrtle Beach33,16752315.77

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

Archives

 

Sources:

Elite Personal Finance

Recommended Articles

Debt

These Are the Cities with the Most (and Least) Student Loan Debt 2019

EPF June 14, 2018

Do you know how much student debt there is in your town? Each year, Americans seem to set a record for student debt. Now this figure stands at over $1.5 trillion, with more than 44 million total borrowers. This is...

Debt

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire 2019

EPF December 18, 2017

Contents 1 Ranking Criteria 2 30 Safest Places in New Hampshire 2018 3 Crime Score in All Cities in New Hampshire 3.1 Under 3,000 Residents 3.2 3,000 – 10,000 Residents 3.3 10,000 – 30,000 Residents 3.4 Over 30,000 Residents Located in the northeastern region of the United...

Privacy & Security

Privacy and Security

Elite Personal Finance takes your privacy very seriously.

We always use a secure and up-to-date SSL certificate to provide a private connection to our site.

Learn more

We have a very transparent privacy policy.

Learn more

We help you to be safe online by writing guides on safety, security and identity theft.

Learn more

In addition, we collect only minimum and necessary personal details on our site. In brief, visiting our site is ultimately safe and secure. However, we have to say that no one can be 100% secure online.

AS SEEN ON