Safest Places to Live in Louisiana 2019 - Elite Personal Finance
loader
Living

Safest Places to Live in Louisiana 2019

EPF Last Update: June 7, 2019

When we think of Louisiana, we instantly think of New Orleans. Jazz, Bourbon Street, French Quarter, Cajun food… all this is very typical of this unique city.

New Orleans and Louisiana are very multicultural, with obvious influences from African, French, Spanish and Native American cultures. This can be tasted in the food, heard in the music, seen in the streets, felt in conversation with people and fallen in love with after only a couple of days spent here. The state is rather liberal, dynamic, vibrant and as we said, unique.

The capital of Louisiana is Baton Rouge, while the largest city is New Orleans, which is home to over 340,000 people and God knows how many tourists throughout the year. Louisiana is home to almost 4.7 million people, which makes it the 25th most populous state in the US.

Louisiana saw a 1.5% drop in the violent crime rate (1.4% per 100,000 people) in the period from 2016 to 2017.

Ranking Criteria

Elite Personal Finance extracted data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States in 2017. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with a population under 3,000.

20 Safest Places in Louisiana 2018

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Haughton3,30100.00
2Blanchard3,18600.00
3Berwick4,64910.22
4Minden12,49780.64
5Scott8,78060.68
6Jena3,44030.87
7Greenwood3,14530.95
8Mandeville12,503141.12
9Youngsville13,679161.17
10Springhill5,01261.20
11Addis5,11791.76
12De Ridder11,116201.80
13Harahan9,373171.81
14Tallulah6,970131.87
15Ball4,01181.99
16Jennings10,074212.08
17Gretna17,923392.18
18Broussard12,125272.23
19Carencro8,944202.24
20Westlake4,676112.35

Add this study on your site

<iframe src="https://www.elitepersonalfinance.com/source/safest-places-to-live-in-louisiana/" height="1590px" width="100%">

Crime Score in All Cities in Louisiana

In case your city didn’t make it to the top 20, you can take a look at our full list of Louisiana cities.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why Elite Personal Finance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

– Under 3,000 Residents
– 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
– 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
– Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Brusly2,82700.00
2Golden Meadow2,02800.00
3Cottonport1,94500.00
4Ringgold1,43300.00
5Epps82500.00
6Port Vincent77300.00
7Tickfaw76800.00
8Florien61600.00
9Wilson57100.00
10Georgetown32600.00
11Norwood31100.00
12Fisher22200.00
13Ida21100.00
14Sibley1,16910.86
15Montgomery72311.38
16Olla1,39321.44
17Zwolle1,94531.54
18Krotz Springs1,20521.66
19Cullen1,10721.81
20Pollock48412.07
21Moreauville90222.22
22Kinder2,43062.47
23French Settlement1,20532.49
24Clinton1,57153.18
25Folsom82633.63
26Oil City98244.07
27Erath2,108104.74
28Oak Grove1,62095.56
29Pearl River2,575166.21
30Marion75256.65
31Many2,780207.19
32Independence1,910178.90
33Kentwood2,4072610.80

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Haughton3,30100.00
2Blanchard3,18600.00
3Berwick4,64910.22
4Scott8,78060.68
5Jena3,44030.87
6Greenwood3,14530.95
7Springhill5,01261.20
8Addis5,11791.76
9Harahan9,373171.81
10Tallulah6,970131.87
11Ball4,01181.99
12Carencro8,944202.24
13Westlake4,676112.35
14Westwego8,532222.58
15Gramercy3,42592.63
16St. Gabriel7,298212.88
17Vidalia4,015122.99
18Iowa3,343102.99
19Kaplan4,621173.68
20Breaux Bridge8,451323.79
21Ferriday3,300144.24
22Mansfield4,900214.29
23Plaquemine6,727304.46
24Lutcher3,333154.50
25Patterson6,053325.29
26Farmerville3,841215.47
27Ville Platte7,244405.52
28Port Allen5,085326.29
29Franklin7,108486.75
30Church Point4,485337.36
31Rayne8,167647.84
32Walker6,447528.07
33Leesville6,226599.48
34Lake Providence3,648369.87
35Franklinton3,7704211.14
36Ponchatoula7,3178311.34
37Marksville5,4896511.84
38Welsh3,2325918.25

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Minden12,49780.64
2Mandeville12,503141.12
3Youngsville13,679161.17
4De Ridder11,116201.80
5Jennings10,074212.08
6Gretna17,923392.18
7Broussard12,125272.23
8Covington10,571292.74
9Slidell28,163973.44
10Denham Springs10,329383.68
11Baker13,584513.75
12Thibodaux14,617614.17
13Sulphur20,247954.69
14Eunice10,258494.78
15Ruston22,4381235.48
16West Monroe12,891846.52
17Zachary17,0721186.91
18Abbeville12,491987.85
19Morgan City11,530938.07
20Gonzales11,012928.35
21Pineville14,47314810.23
22Natchitoches18,28421711.87
23Bogalusa11,86515412.98
24Hammond20,71230814.87
25Bastrop10,45815815.11
26Crowley13,02621316.35
27Opelousas16,50429918.12

Over 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Kenner67,1491932.87
2Houma34,0831233.61
3Lafayette128,6917215.60
4Bossier City69,6325357.68
5Lake Charles77,6476388.22
6Shreveport193,9371,8509.54
7Baton Rouge227,4032,33510.27
8New Orleans397,4474,45711.21
9Alexandria47,86069014.42
10Monroe49,3541,09822.25

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

Archives

 

Sources:

Elite Personal Finance

Recommended Articles

Debt

These Are the Cities with the Most (and Least) Student Loan Debt 2019

EPF June 14, 2018

Do you know how much student debt there is in your town? Each year, Americans seem to set a record for student debt. Now this figure stands at over $1.5 trillion, with more than 44 million total borrowers. This is...

Debt

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire 2019

EPF December 18, 2017

Contents 1 Ranking Criteria 2 30 Safest Places in New Hampshire 2018 3 Crime Score in All Cities in New Hampshire 3.1 Under 3,000 Residents 3.2 3,000 – 10,000 Residents 3.3 10,000 – 30,000 Residents 3.4 Over 30,000 Residents Located in the northeastern region of the United...

Privacy & Security

Privacy and Security

Elite Personal Finance takes your privacy very seriously.

We always use a secure and up-to-date SSL certificate to provide a private connection to our site.

Learn more

We have a very transparent privacy policy.

Learn more

We help you to be safe online by writing guides on safety, security and identity theft.

Learn more

In addition, we collect only minimum and necessary personal details on our site. In brief, visiting our site is ultimately safe and secure. However, we have to say that no one can be 100% secure online.

AS SEEN ON