Safest Places to Live California 2020 - Elite Personal Finance
Living

Safest Places to Live in California 2020

EPF Last Update: March 6, 2020

The most populous US state, California is home to almost 40,000,000 people, which is approximately 1/8 of the American population. Whenever we hear ‘West Coast’, we instantaneously imagine Los Angeles, Santa Monica, Venice Beach, surfers, parties, the unforgettable spirit and laid-back lifestyle of San Francisco, Golden Gate Bridge, the hospitality of San Jose and San Diego residents, and much more. Images rush through our minds as we picture ourselves at one of those places and surrounded by the positive vibes of Californians.

The most liberal of all states, it is praised for its laws on marijuana and gay marriage, which have raised fierce debate across the US but also affirmed California’s title of the Golden State, but this time for other reasons.

However, in spite of the fact that it is a dream state of many US residents, California has its problems which are not to be underestimated. The fact that it has some of the largest cities in the US presents the other side of the coin ‒ safety problems and crime rate. There were 449.3 violent crimes per 100,000 Californians in 2017. In fact, there were around 3,000 more violent crimes in 2017 than in 2016, which was a 1.6% increase.

However, as you will see, there are numerous super safe large cities in this state which can serve as a role model for many cities throughout the US.

Ranking Criteria

ElitePersonalFinance extracted the latest data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with the population under 10,000.

100 Safest Places in California 2020

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Clayton1233010,08
2Los Gatos30899100,32
3Danville45202160,35
4Lafayette26827100,37
5Los Altos30989130,42
6Palos Verdes Estates1355960,44
7Orinda2002090,45
8Imperial1797690,50
9Irvine2880521600,56
10San Ramon76569430,56
11Laguna Woods16219100,62
12Mill Valley1441890,62
13Ripon15878100,63
14Sierra Madre1105570,63
15La Canada Flintridge20436130,64
16Yorba Linda68794440,64
17Moraga17866120,67
18Los Alamitos1162980,69
19Saratoga31023220,71
20Lincoln48364350,72
21Walnut30343220,73
22Coronado24491180,73
23Rancho Palos Verdes42464320,75
24Hillsborough1158090,78
25Rocklin65969520,79
26Murrieta114706920,80
27San Marino13358110,82
28Aliso Viejo52183430,82
29Moorpark37121330,89
30Fountain Valley56433520,92
31Rancho Santa Margarita48918460,94
32Chino Hills81177770,95
33Riverbank25035240,96
34Thousand Oaks1293191260,97
35Eastvale64642630,97
36Oakley42655420,98
37Glendale2047242020,99
38Foster City34993351,00
39La Quinta41849421,00
40Diamond Bar56821581,02
41Truckee16609171,02
42Canyon Lake11314121,06
43Palo Alto67560721,07
44Calabasas24309261,07
45Folsom78916851,08
46Milpitas79895871,09
47Morgan Hill46142521,13
48Orange1411081601,13
49Central Marin35033401,14
50Camarillo68218781,14
51Hercules25750301,17
52Mission Viejo964191131,17
53Cypress49223581,18
54Cupertino61078721,18
55Benicia28536341,19
56Temecula1164111391,19
57Laguna Niguel66806811,21
58South Pasadena25924321,23
59Menlo Park34694431,24
60La Palma15747201,27
61Wildomar37626481,28
62Arcadia59151761,28
63Poway50346651,29
64Pleasanton849921101,29
65Rancho Mirage18463241,30
66Agoura Hills20744271,30
67Arroyo Grande18244241,32
68Paso Robles32228431,33
69Goleta31284421,34
70Santa Clarita2165892921,35
71Scotts Valley11998171,42
72Newport Beach862761241,44
73Pacific Grove15788231,46
74Belmont27325401,46
75Tustin812431221,50
76Exeter10583161,51
77Hermosa Beach19737301,52
78Walnut Creek705871091,54
79Corona1700412631,55
80Manhattan Beach36038571,58
81Seal Beach24356391,60
82Carpinteria13712221,60
83Santa Clara1286822081,62
84Pleasant Hill35252571,62
85Rancho Cucamonga1791142901,62
86Sunnyvale1556372551,64
87Loma Linda24319401,64
88Newman11525191,65
89Menifee925401551,67
90Healdsburg11917201,68
91Simi Valley1272222141,68
92Davis694861171,68
93Palm Desert53567911,70
94Solana Beach13524231,70
95Dublin634631081,70
96Novato56577971,71
97San Clemente655091141,74
98Laguna Hills31474551,75
99Temple City36484641,75
100La Habra627691111,77

Add this study on your site

<iframe id="safest-places-to-live-in-california-2020" name="safest-places-to-live-in-california-2020" src="https://www.elitepersonalfinance.com/source/safest-places-to-live-in-california-2020/" allowtransparency="true" onload="this.style.height=(this.contentDocument.body.scrollHeight+45) +'px';" scrolling="no" style="width:100%;border:none;"></iframe>

Crime Score in All Cities in California 2020

In case your city didn’t make our list, you can take a look at our full list of cities in California.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why ElitePersonalFinance made a detailed analysis and divided all places in California into the following categories:

  • Under 3,000 Residents
  • 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
  • 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
  • 30,000 – 100,000 Residents
  • Over 100,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Etna71800,00
2Isleton85100,00
3Tulelake99100,00
4Rolling Hills188500,00
5Hidden Hills193000,00
6Belvedere213400,00
7Stallion Springs264510,38
8Sutter Creek258410,39
9Ross248710,40
10Yountville292120,68
11Lake Shastina256320,78
12Del Rey Oaks169621,18
13Bradbury110021,82
14Dorris90233,33
15Ferndale137364,37
16Westmorland2291125,24
17Dunsmuir157295,73
18Biggs1712105,84
19Irwindale1467128,18
20Montague1401128,57
21Alturas2501249,60
22Weed2682269,69
23Fort Jones690710,14
24Sand City395820,25
25Colma15243724,28
26Vernon11327238,94
27Industry20387428,57

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Monte Sereno360600,00
2Villa Park590400,00
3Indian Wells546710,18
4Kensington540020,37
5Buellton517630,58
6Ione784850,64
7Atherton728550,69
8Tiburon919570,76
9Wheatland389230,77
10Fairfax762060,79
11Ojai759760,79
12Los Altos Hills865670,81
13Bear Valley550050,91
14Hughson762770,92
15Rolling Hills Estates824980,97
16Solvang601361,00
17Avalon376941,06
18La Habra Heights541561,11
19Winters737191,22
20Sausalito716791,26
21Gonzales8521111,29
22Calimesa8953121,34
23Westlake Village8459121,42
24St. Helena625191,44
25Guadalupe7411111,48
26Colusa5961111,85
27Brisbane478691,88
28Calistoga5289101,89
29Sebastopol7705151,95
30Cloverdale8826192,15
31Waterford9018202,22
32Holtville6695152,24
33Rio Vista9268212,27
34Mammoth Lakes8118192,34
35Rio Dell341382,34
36Orange Cove9682252,58
37Angels Camp3808102,63
38Escalon7653212,74
39Carmel3921112,81
40Broadmoor4440143,15
41Del Mar4391143,19
42Woodlake7700253,25
43Orland7697253,25
44Fowler6627223,32
45Mount Shasta3289113,34
46Pismo Beach8323303,60
47Williams5380224,09
48Nevada City3146134,13
49Fort Bragg7317314,24
50Willits4875214,31
51Cotati7509364,79
52Yreka7573374,89
53Corning7580405,28
54Firebaugh8438455,33
55Sonora4851275,57
56Crescent City6245355,60
57Lakeport4763275,67
58Jackson4752296,10
59Gustine5890386,45
60Big Bear5296366,80
61Taft9449727,62
62Bishop37444110,95
63Needles50305911,73
64Gridley66128012,10
65Dos Palos55187112,87
66Huron73969612,98

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Clayton1233010,08
2Lafayette26827100,37
3Palos Verdes Estates1355960,44
4Orinda2002090,45
5Imperial1797690,50
6Laguna Woods16219100,62
7Mill Valley1441890,62
8Ripon15878100,63
9Sierra Madre1105570,63
10La Canada Flintridge20436130,64
11Moraga17866120,67
12Los Alamitos1162980,69
13Coronado24491180,73
14Hillsborough1158090,78
15San Marino13358110,82
16Riverbank25035240,96
17Truckee16609171,02
18Canyon Lake11314121,06
19Calabasas24309261,07
20Hercules25750301,17
21Benicia28536341,19
22South Pasadena25924321,23
23La Palma15747201,27
24Rancho Mirage18463241,30
25Agoura Hills20744271,30
26Arroyo Grande18244241,32
27Scotts Valley11998171,42
28Pacific Grove15788231,46
29Belmont27325401,46
30Exeter10583161,51
31Hermosa Beach19737301,52
32Seal Beach24356391,60
33Carpinteria13712221,60
34Loma Linda24319401,64
35Newman11525191,65
36Healdsburg11917201,68
37Solana Beach13524231,70
38Albany20379371,82
39Piedmont11478211,83
40Oakdale23504482,04
41Grover Beach13694282,04
42Marina22511492,18
43Shafter19986442,20
44King City14228322,25
45Chowchilla18551422,26
46Norco26716632,36
47Patterson22363532,37
48Paradise26755652,43
49Fillmore15928392,45
50Lindsay13542342,51
51Capitola10218262,54
52Dixon20472532,59
53Soledad26313702,66
54Windsor27654742,68
55Port Hueneme22417612,72
56American Canyon20339562,75
57Duarte21816622,84
58Imperial Beach27569792,87
59Malibu12911372,87
60Livingston14301412,87
61Grand Terrace12672372,92
62Twentynine Palms26755813,03
63Suisun City29859933,11
64Maywood27612873,15
65Lomita20770663,18
66Kingsburg12089403,31
67California City14051473,34
68Morro Bay10692363,37
69Sanger25287883,48
70Corcoran21487753,49
71Arcata18073643,54
72Pinole19509703,59
73Galt26548963,62
74Blythe19517713,64
75Avenal12084443,64
76El Segundo16881623,67
77Cudahy24114903,73
78Fortuna12228463,76
79Laguna Beach23202903,88
80Yucca Valley21895853,88
81Monterey287441123,90
82Kerman15128593,90
83Sonoma11173443,94
84McFarland15475613,94
85Reedley258091054,07
86San Fernando248691024,10
87Farmersville10806454,16
88Coalinga16593734,40
89East Palo Alto299911414,70
90Artesia16959824,84
91Placerville11018544,90
92Auburn14094725,11
93Grass Valley13004705,38
94Greenfield17680975,49
95Hawaiian Gardens14474815,60
96Lemon Grove273641555,66
97Santa Fe Springs182411055,76
98Brawley265901545,79
99Oroville191861125,84
100Ridgecrest290551715,89
101Ukiah16037955,92
102South El Monte211131265,97
103Atwater295651796,05
104Anderson10433646,13
105Tehachapi12402826,61
106El Cerrito257931716,63
107Lemoore266261887,06
108Parlier153561117,23
109Clearlake150371097,25
110Eureka271741977,25
111Signal Hill11711867,34
112Mendota11476867,49
113Dinuba244111847,54
114South Lake Tahoe220601828,25
115Marysville124591128,99
116Arvin215602079,60
117Selma249792409,61
118Commerce129611289,88
119Desert Hot Springs2899130910,66
120Red Bluff1431516511,53
121Barstow2409528511,83
122Susanville1501719713,12
123Emeryville1201617014,15

30,000 – 100,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Los Gatos30899100,32
2Danville45202160,35
3Los Altos30989130,42
4San Ramon76569430,56
5Yorba Linda68794440,64
6Saratoga31023220,71
7Lincoln48364350,72
8Walnut30343220,73
9Rancho Palos Verdes42464320,75
10Rocklin65969520,79
11Aliso Viejo52183430,82
12Moorpark37121330,89
13Fountain Valley56433520,92
14Rancho Santa Margarita48918460,94
15Chino Hills81177770,95
16Eastvale64642630,97
17Oakley42655420,98
18Foster City34993351,00
19La Quinta41849421,00
20Diamond Bar56821581,02
21Palo Alto67560721,07
22Folsom78916851,08
23Milpitas79895871,09
24Morgan Hill46142521,13
25Central Marin35033401,14
26Camarillo68218781,14
27Mission Viejo964191131,17
28Cypress49223581,18
29Cupertino61078721,18
30Laguna Niguel66806811,21
31Menlo Park34694431,24
32Wildomar37626481,28
33Arcadia59151761,28
34Poway50346651,29
35Pleasanton849921101,29
36Paso Robles32228431,33
37Goleta31284421,34
38Newport Beach862761241,44
39Tustin812431221,50
40Walnut Creek705871091,54
41Manhattan Beach36038571,58
42Pleasant Hill35252571,62
43Menifee925401551,67
44Davis694861171,68
45Palm Desert53567911,70
46Dublin634631081,70
47Novato56577971,71
48San Clemente655091141,74
49Laguna Hills31474551,75
50Temple City36484641,75
51La Habra627691111,77
52Encinitas637001141,79
53Pacifica39339711,80
54La Mirada49175891,81
55Claremont36178661,82
56Santee587811091,85
57Monrovia37128691,86
58Lake Forest853021591,86
59Yucaipa540011011,87
60Burlingame30959581,87
61Martinez38699731,89
62Mountain View825181571,90
63Brea43279831,92
64Redwood City881611772,01
65Newark48276972,01
66Monterey Park611601242,03
67Dana Point34019692,03
68Livermore916121862,03
69San Marcos980882022,06
70Calexico40596872,14
71Tracy919881992,16
72Alhambra857181932,25
73Coachella461151042,26
74Placentia523241202,29
75Alameda799511842,30
76Glendora527271222,31
77San Juan Capistrano36295842,31
78San Dimas34463802,32
79Lake Elsinore684511612,35
80Brentwood641181522,37
81Redondo Beach680481712,51
82Hollister38930982,52
83La Mesa604421602,65
84South San Francisco679731812,66
85La Verne32656872,66
86Whittier870552332,68
87Seaside34303922,68
88Perris792382142,70
89San Jacinto488301322,70
90Bell Gardens428451172,73
91San Bruno436211232,82
92El Centro446091262,82
93Chino915352592,83
94Campbell418531192,84
95Santa Paula30456902,96
96Beverly Hills345571063,07
97Apple Valley736312273,08
98Buena Park833362573,08
99Westminster918212863,11
100Cathedral City550561723,12
101Manteca810802563,16
102Cerritos513071623,16
103Petaluma612891973,21
104Atascadero30716993,22
105Lakewood810972703,33
106Colton552031843,33
107San Gabriel406371363,35
108Napa801452693,36
109Union City761982613,43
110Montebello632912183,44
111Stanton386181353,50
112Porterville593942093,52
113Gilroy590332093,54
114Rosemead546611943,55
115Pico Rivera636022283,58
116Woodland606792203,63
117Los Banos396511443,63
118Rancho Cordova748632723,63
119Citrus Heights886033243,66
120Redlands719542643,67
121Highland556512083,74
122Upland774532903,74
123Baldwin Park765412873,75
124Azusa503931933,83
125Covina485571883,87
126Tulare645092513,89
127Lawndale331211293,89
128Yuba City670352643,94
129San Luis Obispo478851924,01
130La Puente403901624,01
131West Sacramento542152254,15
132Lodi664162774,17
133Hesperia955194064,25
134Beaumont485592084,28
135Banning314511354,29
136Bellflower779373354,30
137San Rafael592542574,34
138Watsonville545132434,46
139Delano531412384,48
140Santa Barbara926304154,48
141Ceres491012284,64
142Carson928954354,68
143Culver City393351884,78
144Hanford568052744,82
145National City617633064,95
146Lompoc437192184,99
147Hemet860474325,02
148Bell358571845,13
149Rohnert Park431292225,15
150San Leandro913594735,18
151Gardena604233265,40
152Indio913464955,42
153Merced836594655,56
154Palm Springs486442745,63
155Turlock742674205,66
156San Pablo314031805,73
157Pittsburg734624225,74
158Santa Cruz656803905,94
159Lynwood713154265,97
160Paramount550233295,98
161Montclair396482396,03
162Madera660983996,04
163Chico942736116,48
164South Gate955706346,63
165Redding920686206,73
166Adelanto344292396,94
167Hawthorne883726176,98
168Huntington Park589224297,28
169West Hollywood374783018,03
170Santa Monica926747978,60
171Compton97775117412,01

Over 100,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Irvine2880521600,56
2Murrieta114706920,80
3Thousand Oaks1293191260,97
4Glendale2047242020,99
5Orange1411081601,13
6Temecula1164111391,19
7Santa Clarita2165892921,35
8Corona1700412631,55
9Santa Clara1286822081,62
10Rancho Cucamonga1791142901,62
11Sunnyvale1556372551,64
12Simi Valley1272222141,68
13Torrance1469682671,82
14Clovis1117592211,98
15Carlsbad1167392432,08
16Huntington Beach2034284292,11
17Fremont2380245022,11
18Roseville1377062992,17
19Burbank1050412292,18
20Daly City1079282422,24
21Vacaville1011462302,27
22Fullerton1411323322,35
23Elk Grove1746514142,37
24San Mateo1058392852,69
25West Covina1078062922,71
26Garden Grove1746615072,90
27Costa Mesa1143583443,01
28Chula Vista2743708353,04
29Jurupa Valley1076053323,09
30El Monte1164643623,11
31Vista1027423303,21
32Downey1132773673,24
33Fontana2139647093,31
34Visalia1342244503,35
35Anaheim35474311923,36
36Escondido1530735353,50
37Concord1308554733,61
38Moreno Valley2091457753,71
39San Diego143649553603,73
40Palmdale1581775913,74
41Oceanside1774646693,77
42Ontario1775426703,77
43Oxnard2117378013,78
44Pasadena1434485473,81
45Ventura1112724454,00
46Hayward1628816694,11
47Norwalk1061584494,23
48San Jose104730544444,24
49Santa Maria1081004974,60
50Santa Rosa1763258234,67
51Santa Ana33540315714,68
52Berkeley1237355864,74
53Bakersfield38560918954,91
54El Cajon1044975154,93
55Fairfield1178835874,98
56Riverside33102216865,09
57Rialto1041735435,21
58Antioch1129566025,33
59Fresno53181829535,55
60Pomona1534968775,71
61Inglewood1107266836,17
62Salinas1585909816,19
63Victorville1233438096,56
64Sacramento50703733296,57
65San Francisco88928261446,91
66Long Beach47044532846,98
67Lancaster16081811937,42
68Los Angeles4029741301267,48
69Vallejo1229749427,66
70Modesto21582219048,82
71Richmond11098210469,42
72Oakland430230548012,74
73San Bernardino217986290613,33
74Stockton313158438314,00

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

Archives

Sources:

Elite Personal Finance

Recommended Articles

Debt

These Are the Cities with the Most (and Least) Student Loan Debt 2020

EPF June 14, 2018

Do you know how much student debt there is in your town? Each year, Americans seem to set a record for student debt. Now this figure stands at over $1.5 trillion, with more than 44 million total borrowers. This is...

Debt

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire 2020

EPF December 18, 2017

  [toc] Located in the northeastern region of the United States, New Hampshire is one of the New England states. It is bordered by Massachusetts, Vermont, Maine, the Atlantic Ocean, as well as the Canadian province of Quebec. New Hampshire...


Recent posts

AS SEEN ON