Safest Places to Live California 2020 - Elite Personal Finance
loader
Living

Safest Places to Live in California 2020

EPF Last Update: January 8, 2020


 

 

 

The most populous US state, California is home to almost 40,000,000 people, which is approximately 1/8 of the American population. Whenever we hear ‘West Coast’, we instantaneously imagine Los Angeles, Santa Monica, Venice Beach, surfers, parties, the unforgettable spirit and laid-back lifestyle of San Francisco, Golden Gate Bridge, the hospitality of San Jose and San Diego residents, and much more. Images rush through our minds as we picture ourselves at one of those places and surrounded by the positive vibes of Californians.

The most liberal of all states, it is praised for its laws on marijuana and gay marriage, which have raised fierce debate across the US but also affirmed California’s title of the Golden State, but this time for other reasons.

However, in spite of the fact that it is a dream state of many US residents, California has its problems which are not to be underestimated. The fact that it has some of the largest cities in the US presents the other side of the coin ‒ safety problems and crime rate. There were 449.3 violent crimes per 100,000 Californians in 2017. In fact, there were around 3,000 more violent crimes in 2017 than in 2016, which was a 1.6% increase.

However, as you will see, there are numerous supersafe large cities in this state which can serve as a role model for many cities throughout the US.

Ranking Criteria

Elite Personal Finance extracted data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States in 2017. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with the population under 10,000.

50 Safest Places in California 2018

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Palos Verdes Estates13,61130.22
2Laguna Woods16,30540.25
3Lafayette26,49270.26
4Los Altos30,816100.32
5Moraga17,65360.34
6Danville45,088160.35
7Los Gatos30,720140.46
8Orinda19,760100.51
9Irvine276,1151690.61
10Imperial17,629110.62
11Mill Valley14,42390.62
12Rancho Santa Margarita49,144320.65
13Yorba Linda68,889450.65
14Clayton12,17380.66
15South Pasadena25,961180.69
16Hillsborough11,53180.69
17Murrieta113,016800.71
18Sierra Madre11,08080.72
19San Ramon76,325560.73
20Agoura Hills20,814160.77
21Rancho Palos Verdes42,563330.78
22La Canada Flintridge20,480160.78
23Folsom78,155640.82
24Laguna Niguel65,700540.82
25Ripon15,659130.83
26Aliso Viejo51,984440.85
27Chino Hills79,480700.88
28Eastvale62,422550.88
29Lincoln47,741440.92
30Solana Beach13,542130.96
31Benicia28,370280.99
32Diamond Bar56,996571.00
33Temecula115,2201171.02
34Pacific Grove15,716161.02
35Rocklin63,735661.04
36Mission Viejo96,9281011.04
37San Marino13,402141.04
38Saratoga30,886331.07
39Paso Robles32,266351.08
40Coronado26,294291.10
41Poway50,438581.15
42Newman11,271131.15
43Truckee16,429191.16
44Scotts Valley11,985141.17
45Pleasanton84,440991.17
46Hercules25,570301.17
47Sunnyvale154,9191821.17
48Fountain Valley56,704681.20
49La Palma15,811191.20
50Piedmont11,464141.22

Add this study on your site

<iframe src="https://www.elitepersonalfinance.com/source/safest-places-to-live-in-california/" height="2790px" width="100%">

Crime Score in All Cities in California

In case your city didn’t make it to the top 50, you can take a look at our full list of cities in California.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why Elite Personal Finance made a detailed analysis and divided all places in California into the following categories:

  • Under 3,000 Residents
  • 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
  • 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
  • 30,000 to 100,000 Residents
  • Over 100,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Belvedere2,13100.00
2Rolling Hills1,89100.00
3Lake Shastina2,56210.39
4Hidden Hills1,93710.52
5Del Rey Oaks1,69410.59
6Ross2,47520.81
7Bradbury1,08410.92
8Dorris89911.11
9Ferndale1,37221.46
10Stallion Springs2,64441.51
11Sutter Creek2,51741.59
12Tulelake98822.02
13Westmorland2,27652.20
14Etna71322.81
15Fort Jones68422.92
16Dunsmuir1,56995.74
17Isleton84155.95
18Montague1,39296.47
19Irwindale1,436128.36
20Weed2,605238.83
21Biggs1,7001710.00
22Colma1,5202113.82
23Alturas2,4913915.66
24Sand City3921025.51
25Vernon11335309.73
26Industry20473357.84

 

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Monte Sereno3,58300.00
2Indian Wells5,40810.18
3Los Altos Hills8,57920.23
4Hughson7,55220.26
5Tiburon9,21030.33
6Yountville3,02010.33
7Villa Park5,93320.34
8Ione6,91530.43
9Fairfax7,62340.52
10Ojai7,60340.53
11Guadalupe7,36040.54
12Atherton7,25640.55
13Kensington5,39730.56
14La Habra Heights5,42640.74
15Colusa5,93050.84
16Bear Valley5,49750.91
17Buellton5,13961.17
18Gonzales8,508101.18
19Solvang5,89971.19
20Calimesa8,737121.37
21Rolling Hills Estates8,259121.45
22Carmel3,91861.53
23Wheatland3,83161.57
24Westlake Village8,476141.65
25Calistoga5,33691.69
26Rio Dell3,41461.76
27St. Helena6,210111.77
28Waterford8,928161.79
29Angels Camp3,77971.85
30Winters7,235141.94
31Sausalito7,155141.96
32Williams5,201112.11
33Brisbane4,764122.52
34Nevada City3,15782.53
35Sebastopol7,725202.59
36Del Mar4,398122.73
37Cloverdale8,830273.06
38Orland7,624243.15
39Firebaugh8,436273.20
40Corning7,511253.33
41Mammoth Lakes7,956273.39
42Fowler6,475223.40
43Woodlake7,678273.52
44Holtville6,519253.83
45Escalon7,587344.48
46Jackson4,683214.48
47Rio Vista8,870414.62
48Broadmoor4,438214.73
49Pismo Beach8,291425.07
50Mount Shasta3,276175.19
51Avalon3,773205.30
52Gustine5,865335.63
53Crescent City6,529385.82
54Lakeport4,775285.86
55Orange Cove9,674586.00
56Fort Bragg7,289476.45
57Cotati7,485496.55
58Yreka7,564516.74
59Sonora4,811336.86
60Needles5,011377.38
61Taft9,393838.84
62Huron6,973669.47
63Big Bear5,270529.87
64Dos Palos5,2915911.15
65Bishop3,7674411.68
66Willits4,8705711.70
67Gridley6,58810415.79

 

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Palos Verdes Estates13,61130.22
2Laguna Woods16,30540.25
3Lafayette26,49270.26
4Moraga17,65360.34
5Orinda19,760100.51
6Imperial17,629110.62
7Mill Valley14,42390.62
8Clayton12,17380.66
9South Pasadena25,961180.69
10Hillsborough11,53180.69
11Sierra Madre11,08080.72
12Agoura Hills20,814160.77
13La Canada Flintridge20,480160.78
14Ripon15,659130.83
15Solana Beach13,542130.96
16Benicia28,370280.99
17Pacific Grove15,716161.02
18San Marino13,402141.04
19Coronado26,294291.10
20Newman11,271131.15
21Truckee16,429191.16
22Scotts Valley11,985141.17
23Hercules25,570301.17
24La Palma15,811191.20
25Piedmont11,464141.22
26Calabasas24,295301.23
27Oakdale22,886311.35
28Los Alamitos11,671161.37
29Hermosa Beach19,836281.41
30Canyon Lake11,227161.43
31Belmont27,285391.43
32Twentynine Palms26,210401.53
33Rancho Mirage18,347281.53
34Healdsburg11,915191.59
35Loma Linda24,265391.61
36Riverbank24,669401.62
37Port Hueneme22,374391.74
38Arroyo Grande18,239321.75
39Albany19,880361.81
40Seal Beach24,495451.84
41Fillmore15,708301.91
42Dixon20,049391.95
43Soledad25,560501.96
44Morro Bay10,716222.05
45Patterson21,994462.09
46Windsor27,679612.20
47Shafter19,284432.23
48Exeter10,533242.28
49El Segundo16,932402.36
50American Canyon20,593492.38
51Marina22,030542.45
52Carpinteria13,791342.47
53Grand Terrace12,584322.54
54Norco26,654692.59
55South Lake Tahoe21,768582.66
56Lomita20,764562.70
57Placerville10,732292.70
58Sonoma11,120312.79
59Grover Beach13,720392.84
60Duarte21,877642.93
61Malibu12,918382.94
62Kingsburg11,874352.95
63Yucca Valley21,806652.98
64Cudahy24,146743.06
65Farmersville10,760343.16
66Blythe19,572623.17
67Paradise26,610883.31
68Kerman14,760493.32
69Capitola10,222343.33
70Lindsay13,513453.33
71Pinole19,449663.39
72Suisun City29,7381013.40
73Chowchilla18,174623.41
74Corcoran22,345783.49
75Galt25,971913.50
76Arcata18,054643.54
77Livingston14,117543.83
78Auburn14,069543.84
79Reedley25,7941003.88
80Tehachapi12,210494.01
81Fortuna12,154494.03
82King City14,037574.06
83Maywood27,6711154.16
84East Palo Alto29,9331254.18
85Anderson10,281434.18
86Laguna Beach23,2611004.30
87Monterey28,5841254.37
88Sanger25,1261104.38
89McFarland14,882674.50
90San Fernando24,8991204.82
91Imperial Beach27,5931334.82
92Signal Hill11,757635.36
93Ridgecrest28,8731555.37
94Lemoore25,9991415.42
95Avenal12,054665.48
96South El Monte21,0121215.76
97Santa Fe Springs18,3391065.78
98Greenfield17,6031025.79
99Grass Valley12,947765.87
100Hawaiian Gardens14,505865.93
101Artesia16,9331036.08
102Lemon Grove27,1131716.31
103Atwater29,4421886.39
104California City13,753886.40
105Mendota11,459746.46
106Oroville19,0911246.50
107El Cerrito25,7041686.54
108Brawley26,3421766.68
109Parlier15,2891066.93
110Coalinga16,3711247.57
111Ukiah15,8591217.63
112Marysville12,275957.74
113Dinuba24,3871947.96
114Commerce12,9941068.16
115Eureka27,2302448.96
116Clearlake15,0181449.59
117Desert Hot Springs28,71729210.17
118Arvin21,39022910.71
119Red Bluff14,16916011.29
120Selma24,81729211.77
121Barstow24,02830212.57
122Emeryville11,97115112.61
123Susanville14,41420914.50

 

30,000 – 100,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Los Altos30,816100.32
2Danville45,088160.35
3Los Gatos30,720140.46
4Rancho Santa Margarita49,144320.65
5Yorba Linda68,889450.65
6San Ramon76,325560.73
7Rancho Palos Verdes42,563330.78
8Folsom78,155640.82
9Laguna Niguel65,700540.82
10Aliso Viejo51,984440.85
11Chino Hills79,480700.88
12Eastvale62,422550.88
13Lincoln47,741440.92
14Diamond Bar56,996571.00
15Rocklin63,735661.04
16Mission Viejo96,9281011.04
17Saratoga30,886331.07
18Paso Robles32,266351.08
19Poway50,438581.15
20Pleasanton84,440991.17
21Fountain Valley56,704681.20
22Foster City34,808431.24
23Oakley41,509521.25
24Cupertino60,970771.26
25Moorpark36,813481.30
26Central Marin35,060461.31
27Palo Alto67,441901.33
28Menifee90,4031231.36
29Dublin62,235851.37
30Davis68,540941.37
31Yucaipa53,614741.38
32San Clemente65,596911.39
33Laguna Hills31,715441.39
34Martinez38,619541.40
35Cypress49,064691.41
36Walnut30,189431.42
37Newport Beach86,9101241.43
38Milpitas79,5031141.43
39Temple City36,500541.48
40Walnut Creek69,9531051.50
41Wildomar36,683561.53
42Menlo Park34,195531.55
43Lake Forest84,2241331.58
44Camarillo67,7141071.58
45Morgan Hill45,277721.59
46La Quinta41,528671.61
47Novato56,698921.62
48Tustin81,2461321.62
49Goleta31,000511.65
50Encinitas63,7221061.66
51Placentia52,437891.70
52Palm Desert52,845911.72
53Monrovia37,214661.77
54Monterey Park61,2101121.83
55Livermore90,4851661.83
56Mountain View81,5251501.84
57Arcadia58,8831101.87
58Dana Point34,123641.88
59Newark46,360881.90
60San Dimas34,499671.94
61Manhattan Beach35,843711.98
62Vacaville99,2931981.99
63Alhambra85,8651722.00
64San Marcos97,2901952.00
65Claremont36,246742.04
66La Mirada49,3281042.11
67Tracy90,2631932.14
68Pacifica39,353862.19
69Calexico40,499892.20
70La Habra61,8781372.21
71San Juan Capistrano36,532822.24
72Bell Gardens42,9301002.33
73Pleasant Hill35,136832.36
74San Jacinto47,9321142.38
75Redwood City86,3532092.42
76Burlingame30,551742.42
77Perris77,6261922.47
78Glendora52,1331292.47
79Campbell41,1921022.48
80Cerritos50,8091272.50
81Cathedral City54,5061372.51
82Brentwood62,1201572.53
83Chino89,4202272.54
84Redondo Beach68,0511762.59
85Santee58,5631552.65
86La Mesa60,4251602.65
87Brea43,0001142.65
88Seaside34,519922.67
89Lake Elsinore66,1361772.68
90San Bruno43,2741212.80
91Coachella45,6461282.80
92San Gabriel40,5311142.81
93La Verne32,613922.82
94Azusa50,2021472.93
95Upland77,1542323.01
96Redlands71,7072163.01
97Westminster91,8632813.06
98Woodland59,6761873.13
99Apple Valley73,1052313.16
100Rosemead54,6151733.17
101Alameda79,7612533.17
102Montebello63,4732033.20
103Manteca78,5642563.26
104San Rafael59,1441943.28
105Union City76,3112553.34
106Napa80,9582723.36
107Highland55,2291863.37
108Santa Paula30,4961033.38
109Beverly Hills34,7811183.39
110Whittier87,1413003.44
111Hollister38,3101323.45
112South San Francisco67,5332343.46
113Atascadero30,6611073.49
114Buena Park83,5522923.49
115Covina48,6741723.53
116Los Banos37,9101383.64
117La Puente40,4671483.66
118Stanton38,7671423.66
119Pico Rivera63,7462363.70
120Gilroy56,1632083.70
121West Sacramento53,7031993.71
122San Luis Obispo47,9341783.71
123Yuba City67,0422553.80
124Petaluma60,9572333.82
125Beaumont46,8561823.88
126Lakewood81,3173183.91
127Citrus Heights88,1263493.96
128Tulare63,3492544.01
129Hesperia94,2923804.03
130Santa Barbara92,5083774.08
131Rancho Cordova73,6073054.14
132El Centro44,4581854.16
133Porterville59,2452474.17
134Colton55,1272454.44
135Chico92,4594134.47
136Baldwin Park76,6363484.54
137Culver City39,4401834.64
138Bellflower77,9843634.65
139Ceres48,6732274.66
140Delano52,6392484.71
141Pittsburg71,9443414.74
142National City61,5742964.81
143Banning31,2471514.83
144Lodi65,0423234.97
145Rohnert Park42,9222185.08
146Hanford55,7892845.09
147Carson92,9924755.11
148Lawndale33,2051785.36
149Hemet85,1664575.37
150Watsonville54,2262985.50
151Lompoc43,9482435.53
152San Leandro91,3865245.73
153San Pablo30,7811785.78
154Madera64,9393785.82
155Montclair39,3182305.85
156Paramount55,0413245.89
157Palm Springs48,1932906.02
158Turlock73,4884476.08
159Santa Cruz65,1324096.28
160Bell35,9252286.35
161Lynwood71,4534586.41
162Gardena60,2493936.52
163Hawthorne88,6645876.62
164Merced83,1805636.77
165West Hollywood37,0932546.85
166South Gate95,7176747.04
167Adelanto33,6932387.06
168Indio90,0556397.10
169Redding92,1276547.10
170Huntington Park59,0044277.24
171Santa Monica92,9357057.59
172Compton97,7281,16411.91

 

Over 100,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Irvine276,1151690.61
2Murrieta113,016800.71
3Temecula115,2201171.02
4Sunnyvale154,9191821.17
5Corona169,1642231.32
6Thousand Oaks129,2401721.33
7Glendale202,3812741.35
8Simi Valley126,6351841.45
9Orange141,1302181.54
10Santa Clarita216,3503521.63
11Santa Clara127,5382141.68
12Roseville135,0282371.76
13Torrance147,4822671.81
14Fremont236,3684311.82
15Rancho Cucamonga178,3083291.85
16Fullerton141,6372932.07
17Carlsbad115,3442472.14
18Clovis108,4192432.24
19Huntington Beach202,2444612.28
20Burbank104,6222532.42
21Daly City107,3552652.47
22West Covina108,1282752.54
23San Mateo105,0902682.55
24Jurupa Valley104,9222722.59
25Chula Vista271,1098082.98
26Costa Mesa113,2673613.19
27Elk Grove172,6205603.24
28Downey113,5113823.37
29Fontana211,7827143.37
30Garden Grove175,4666023.43
31Visalia132,1434573.46
32Hayward161,4175633.49
33Anaheim353,4001,2533.55
34Concord129,7894623.56
35Vista103,0043703.59
36San Diego1,424,1165,2213.67
37Escondido152,8455763.77
38Rialto103,9803993.84
39Moreno Valley207,4187983.85
40El Monte116,1684513.88
41Ontario174,7246833.91
42Oceanside176,8156943.93
43Pasadena142,8915744.02
44San Jose1,037,5294,1884.04
45Santa Rosa176,3617224.09
46El Cajon104,4474294.11
47Norwalk106,2784374.11
48Ventura110,0064604.18
49Palmdale158,0946814.31
50Oxnard209,5139084.33
51Santa Maria107,4244764.43
52Fairfield116,3725464.69
53Bakersfield381,1541,8274.79
54Santa Ana335,6991,6404.89
55Riverside328,0231,6695.09
56Antioch112,2526075.41
57Berkeley122,6876665.43
58Pomona153,0668535.57
59Fresno526,3712,9745.65
60Salinas158,3131,0216.45
61Long Beach471,3973,1016.58
62Sacramento499,9973,3786.76
63Victorville123,2848626.99
64Inglewood110,8117857.08
65San Francisco881,2556,3017.15
66Lancaster160,6531,2197.59
67Los Angeles4,007,14730,5077.61
68Vallejo122,1741,0488.58
69Richmond110,8041,0149.15
70Modesto213,6772,0749.71
71San Bernardino217,2592,80512.91
72Oakland424,9155,52112.99
73Stockton309,5664,37914.15

 

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

Archives

Sources:

 

Elite Personal Finance

Recommended Articles

Debt

These Are the Cities with the Most (and Least) Student Loan Debt 2020

EPF June 14, 2018

Do you know how much student debt there is in your town? Each year, Americans seem to set a record for student debt. Now this figure stands at over $1.5 trillion, with more than 44 million total borrowers. This is...

Debt

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire 2020

EPF December 18, 2017

Contents 1 Ranking Criteria 2 30 Safest Places in New Hampshire 2018 3 Crime Score in All Cities in New Hampshire 3.1 Under 3,000 Residents 3.2 3,000 – 10,000 Residents 3.3 10,000 – 30,000 Residents 3.4 Over 30,000 Residents Located in the northeastern region of the United...

Privacy & Security

Privacy and Security

Elite Personal Finance takes your privacy very seriously.

We always use a secure and up-to-date SSL certificate to provide a private connection to our site.

Learn more

We have a very transparent privacy policy.

Learn more

We help you to be safe online by writing guides on safety, security and identity theft.

Learn more

In addition, we collect only minimum and necessary personal details on our site. In brief, visiting our site is ultimately safe and secure. However, we have to say that no one can be 100% secure online.

AS SEEN ON