Safest Places to Live in Florida 2020 - Elite Personal Finance
loader
Living

Safest Places to Live in Florida 2020

EPF Last Update: January 8, 2020

Spring break student parties, sunbathing on Miami beaches, tropical climate and palms, surfing… These are the most common images that we associate with Florida. But this state in the southeast of the US is so much more than that.

With over 20 million residents, Florida (the land of flowers) is the 3rd most populous US state, right after California and Texas. A great part of its territory is a peninsula, which is why Florida has the longest coastline of all the states. The Gulf of Mexico and the Atlantic Ocean surround it and are the main factors influencing its climate, which can be both wonderful and severe. You can see amazing animal species in Florida, such as the American alligator, American crocodile, Florida panther, and manatee, which you can’t find anywhere else in their natural habitat in the United States.

The capital of Florida is Tallahassee, the most populous city is Jacksonville, while the most populous urban area is the Miami metropolitan area. Multiculturalism is extremely prominent in Florida, largely due to the fact that it is home to many people originating from Cuba. There are also other influences, like European, African and indigenous people’s culture, which, along with all the aforementioned factors, give Florida a truly unique place among all US states.

On top of all that, Florida saw a considerable decrease in violent crime in 2017, which dropped by 3.5% (5.0% per 100,000 people) compared to 2016. This is rather promising data and gives us right to name Florida one of the most attractive US states by all criteria.

Ranking Criteria

Elite Personal Finance extracted data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States in 2017. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with pa opulation under 3,000.

50 Safest Places in Florida 2018

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Indian River Shores4,28600.00
2Ponce Inlet3,25300.00
3Key Biscayne13,12720.15
4Lake Alfred5,89910.17
5Longboat Key7,40020.27
6Belleair4,04820.49
7West Miami7,74240.52
8Port Orange61,892320.52
9Okeechobee5,70130.53
10Highland Beach3,79720.53
11Weston70,796410.58
12South Pasadena5,13730.58
13Windermere3,40020.59
14Cooper City36,694220.60
15Marco Island18,089110.61
16Bal Harbour Village3,11420.64
17Tequesta6,04940.66
18Sanibel7,50550.67
19Parkland32,951220.67
20Davenport4,20130.71
21Satellite Beach10,95480.73
22Indian Shores3,76630.80
23Juno Beach3,62930.83
24Punta Gorda19,181160.83
25Oldsmar14,527130.89
26Melbourne Beach3,30630.91
27Neptune Beach7,38870.95
28Port St. Lucie188,6521860.99
29Village of Pinecrest19,644201.02
30Surfside5,84961.03
31Miami Lakes31,110321.03
32Sunny Isles Beach22,290231.03
33Naples22,244231.03
34Niceville15,380161.04
35Indian Harbour Beach8,64991.04
36Safety Harbor17,732191.07
37Doral60,239661.10
38Lake Clarke Shores3,61141.11
39Palm Beach8,779101.14
40Flagler Beach5,08761.18
41Palm Beach Gardens54,677661.21
42Haines City23,968291.21
43Midway3,30141.21
44Venice22,762281.23
45Lighthouse Point11,277141.24
46Winter Springs35,995451.25
47Southwest Ranches7,990101.25
48Edgewater22,301281.26
49Cape Coral184,3462351.27
50North Palm Beach13,160171.29

Add this study on your site

<iframe src="https://www.elitepersonalfinance.com/source/safest-places-to-live-in-florida/" height="2850px" width="100%">

Crime Score in All Cities in Florida

In case your city didn’t make it to top 50, you can take a look at our full list of cities in Florida.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why Elite Personal Finance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

  • Under 3,000 Residents
  • 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
  • 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
  • 30,000 to 100,000 Residents
  • Over 100,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Lake Helen2,75800.00
2Carrabelle2,74200.00
3Sewall’s Point2,21200.00
4Redington Beaches1,49300.00
5South Palm Beach1,44700.00
6Center Hill1,42300.00
7Golden Beach97600.00
8Jupiter Island91600.00
9Key Colony Beach86100.00
10Gulf Stream86000.00
11Sea Ranch Lakes74000.00
12Indian Creek Village9200.00
13Graceville2,20210.45
14Hillsboro Beach2,02510.49
15Dunnellon1,81510.55
16Belleair Beach1,63410.61
17Atlantis2,14120.93
18Belleair Bluffs2,12520.94
19Ocean Ridge1,94621.03
20Jennings87311.15
21Apalachicola2,34531.28
22North Redington Beach1,48521.35
23Chiefland2,22231.35
24Indialantic2,91941.37
25Melbourne Village70811.41
26Welaka68111.47
27Bradenton Beach1,27821.56
28Howey-in-the-Hills1,19521.67
29Edgewood2,91451.72
30Bowling Green2,90451.72
31El Portal2,49352.01
32Virginia Gardens2,48752.01
33Jupiter Inlet Colony46212.16
34Hypoluxo2,76382.90
35Oakland2,94993.05
36Crescent City1,54453.24
37Bonifay2,74293.28
38Blountstown2,49993.60
39Mexico Beach1,21154.13
40Lawtey71634.19
41Monticello2,385114.61
42Palm Beach Shores1,25364.79
43Lake Placid2,272114.84
44Port Richey2,836144.94
45Lake Hamilton1,40996.39
46Manalapan46636.44
47Cross City1,706116.45
48Williston2,758186.53
49Bunnell2,9003010.34
50White Springs775911.61
51Eatonville2,2974017.41
52Medley8441618.96
53Madison2,8235720.19
54Mangonia Park2,0094522.40

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Indian River Shores4,28600.00
2Ponce Inlet3,25300.00
3Lake Alfred5,89910.17
4Longboat Key7,40020.27
5Belleair4,04820.49
6West Miami7,74240.52
7Okeechobee5,70130.53
8Highland Beach3,79720.53
9South Pasadena5,13730.58
10Windermere3,40020.59
11Bal Harbour Village3,11420.64
12Tequesta6,04940.66
13Sanibel7,50550.67
14Davenport4,20130.71
15Indian Shores3,76630.80
16Juno Beach3,62930.83
17Melbourne Beach3,30630.91
18Neptune Beach7,38870.95
19Surfside5,84961.03
20Indian Harbour Beach8,64991.04
21Lake Clarke Shores3,61141.11
22Palm Beach8,779101.14
23Flagler Beach5,08761.18
24Midway3,30141.21
25Southwest Ranches7,990101.25
26Umatilla3,80851.31
27Bay Harbor Islands6,04981.32
28St. Pete Beach9,727131.34
29Indian Rocks Beach4,35161.38
30Fellsmere5,60881.43
31Belle Isle6,973101.43
32St. Augustine Beach7,117111.55
33Valparaiso5,08181.57
34Holmes Beach4,36471.60
35North Bay Village8,463141.65
36Lauderdale-by-the-Sea6,589121.82
37Gulf Breeze6,586121.82
38Madeira Beach4,437102.25
39High Springs6,046142.32
40Fruitland Park6,435152.33
41Jasper4,156102.41
42Treasure Island6,977172.44
43Chipley3,57692.52
44Biscayne Park3,21892.80
45Daytona Beach Shores4,518143.10
46Springfield9,593313.23
47Orange Park8,848303.39
48De Funiak Springs6,489233.54
49Chattahoochee3,082113.57
50Wauchula4,920183.66
51Kenneth City5,125203.90
52Mascotte5,613254.45
53Clewiston7,735354.52
54Port St. Joe3,479174.89
55Parker4,667255.36
56Green Cove Springs7,800435.51
57Wildwood7,810445.63
58Live Oak6,984456.44
59Brooksville8,047556.83
60Belleview4,926367.31
61Starke5,413427.76
62South Bay5,152417.96
63Arcadia7,992718.88
64Dade City7,214709.70
65Marianna9,3469810.49
66Quincy7,6238310.89
67Pembroke Park6,3477611.97
68Pahokee6,1497512.20
69Perry7,0518712.34
70Lake Park8,66811112.81

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Key Biscayne13,12720.15
2Marco Island18,089110.61
3Satellite Beach10,95480.73
4Punta Gorda19,181160.83
5Oldsmar14,527130.89
6Village of Pinecrest19,644201.02
7Sunny Isles Beach22,290231.03
8Naples22,244231.03
9Niceville15,380161.04
10Safety Harbor17,732191.07
11Haines City23,968291.21
12Venice22,762281.23
13Lighthouse Point11,277141.24
14Edgewater22,301281.26
15North Palm Beach13,160171.29
16Hialeah Gardens24,192331.36
17Lady Lake15,151211.39
18Sweetwater20,824371.78
19Lynn Haven21,262401.88
20Sebastian25,277481.90
21West Melbourne21,808421.93
22Maitland17,830351.96
23Seminole18,542372.00
24Tavares16,274352.15
25Auburndale15,903352.20
26Fernandina Beach12,606282.22
27Palmetto Bay24,755562.26
28Miami Shores10,808252.31
29Minneola11,370272.37
30Milton10,011242.40
31Eustis21,161542.55
32Miami Springs14,529382.62
33Holly Hill12,226322.62
34Vero Beach17,015462.70
35Temple Terrace26,854772.87
36Zephyrhills15,145442.91
37Longwood15,254452.95
38Rockledge27,432812.95
39Gulfport12,473383.05
40Groveland13,267423.17
41Lake Mary16,636533.19
42Fort Walton Beach22,413733.26
43Lake Wales16,150533.28
44South Daytona12,882443.42
45Tarpon Springs25,104863.43
46Stuart16,800593.51
47Key West27,3991013.69
48Atlantic Beach13,589523.83
49New Smyrna Beach26,2301023.89
50Alachua10,037403.99
51Orange City11,478514.44
52South Miami12,291594.80
53Crestview24,0221174.87
54Wilton Manors12,861634.90
55Bartow19,889984.93
56Casselberry27,2181485.44
57Palm Springs24,3001375.64
58Mount Dora14,104805.67
59Jacksonville Beach23,7401436.02
60Lantana11,322716.27
61Sebring10,679686.37
62Palmetto13,581896.55
63Cocoa Beach11,851806.75
64St. Augustine14,5001006.90
65Palatka10,439777.38
66Panama City Beach12,9871098.39
67New Port Richey16,3881398.48
68West Park15,2721459.49
69Leesburg22,76323410.28
70Cocoa18,26521911.99
71Belle Glade19,28023812.34
72Lake City12,32617714.36
73Opa Locka16,66832519.50
74Florida City12,21527822.76

30,000 – 100,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Port Orange61,892320.52
2Weston70,796410.58
3Cooper City36,694220.60
4Parkland32,951220.67
5Miami Lakes31,110321.03
6Doral60,239661.10
7Palm Beach Gardens54,677661.21
8Winter Springs35,995451.25
9Coconut Creek60,533811.34
10Dunedin36,559531.45
11Coral Gables51,487751.46
12Jupiter65,3111031.58
13Aventura38,039601.58
14North Port65,4981101.68
15St. Cloud49,791861.73
16Wellington65,1561151.76
17Oviedo40,391791.96
18Royal Palm Beach38,676782.02
19Margate58,6491192.03
20Tamarac65,9881372.08
21Sunrise95,3422162.27
22Boca Raton98,0692232.27
23Plantation93,9952312.46
24Cutler Bay45,4581152.53
25Clermont34,412952.76
26Ocoee46,5011312.82
27Winter Park30,602882.88
28Altamonte Springs43,8331363.10
29Winter Garden43,2951463.37
30Greenacres City40,4171593.93
31Deerfield Beach80,5523244.02
32Pinellas Park52,6352294.35
33Largo83,7283654.36
34Apopka50,8332254.43
35Ormond Beach42,6252024.74
36Winter Haven39,8591924.82
37Kissimmee71,1303504.92
38North Lauderdale44,1372315.23
39Bradenton56,8212985.24
40Plant City38,7982065.31
41Sarasota57,3833235.63
42Deland32,4061845.68
43Hallandale Beach39,8962275.69
44Boynton Beach76,8454455.79
45Pensacola54,0723195.90
46Delray Beach68,5334095.97
47Oakland Park44,8142756.14
48Titusville46,4252896.23
49Fort Pierce45,8583126.80
50North Miami Beach44,2693056.89
51Dania Beach31,7182206.94
52Sanford59,4574156.98
53North Miami62,5434817.69
54Ocala59,7314687.84
55Melbourne82,0136708.17
56Lauderdale Lakes35,1443028.59
57Panama City38,1353328.71
58Lauderhill72,4066649.17
59Fort Myers79,9187529.41
60Miami Beach92,5718849.55
61Homestead69,2766719.69
62Daytona Beach67,56474811.07
63Lake Worth38,30549412.90
64Riviera Beach34,53647313.70

Over 100,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Port St. Lucie188,6521860.99
2Cape Coral184,3462351.27
3Pembroke Pines170,9233211.88
4Coral Springs131,5582491.89
5Hialeah238,2604731.99
6Davie103,5552442.36
7Lakeland107,9273072.84
8Miramar141,3284082.89
9Hollywood153,8934452.89
10Tampa384,3601,7854.64
11Clearwater115,2955785.01
12Palm Bay111,2755615.04
13Fort Lauderdale180,9721,0725.92
14Jacksonville894,6385,6486.31
15St. Petersburg263,7121,8426.98
16Gainesville132,7779527.17
17Miami463,0093,3387.21
18Orlando283,9822,1137.44
19Tallahassee192,4551,5037.81
20Miami Gardens114,0088967.86
21West Palm Beach109,4599068.28
22Pompano Beach111,0279588.63

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your city? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you.

Archives:

 

Sources:

 

Elite Personal Finance

Recommended Articles

Debt

These Are the Cities with the Most (and Least) Student Loan Debt 2020

EPF June 14, 2018

Do you know how much student debt there is in your town? Each year, Americans seem to set a record for student debt. Now this figure stands at over $1.5 trillion, with more than 44 million total borrowers. This is...

Debt

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire 2020

EPF December 18, 2017

Contents 1 Ranking Criteria 2 30 Safest Places in New Hampshire 2018 3 Crime Score in All Cities in New Hampshire 3.1 Under 3,000 Residents 3.2 3,000 – 10,000 Residents 3.3 10,000 – 30,000 Residents 3.4 Over 30,000 Residents Located in the northeastern region of the United...

Privacy & Security

Privacy and Security

Elite Personal Finance takes your privacy very seriously.

We always use a secure and up-to-date SSL certificate to provide a private connection to our site.

Learn more

We have a very transparent privacy policy.

Learn more

We help you to be safe online by writing guides on safety, security and identity theft.

Learn more

In addition, we collect only minimum and necessary personal details on our site. In brief, visiting our site is ultimately safe and secure. However, we have to say that no one can be 100% secure online.

AS SEEN ON