Living

Safest Places to Live in North Carolina 2020

EPF Last Update: June 7, 2020

Located on the East Coast, North Carolina borders its sister South Carolina to the south and Virginia to the north. With a population of over 10 million, it is the 9th most populous state in the US. The capital of North Carolina is Raleigh, whereas the most populous city is Charlotte. Charlotte is also the third largest banking city in America, closely following New York City and San Francisco.

The landscape of North Carolina is rather interesting, the elevation spanning from the sea level in the east to 6,684 feet, which is the height of Mount Mitchell. This beautiful mountain is also the highest point in North America east of the Mississippi River. North Carolina was one of the original 13 colonies, and its turbulent history is mirrored in its atmosphere and lively spirit.

However, North Carolina is not a very safe state. It saw a large increase of violent crime from 2014 to 2015 – 6.5% or 5.4% per 100,000 people. This figure is still on the rise since the rates went up from 2015 to 2016 – 8.7%, which is 7.5% per 100,000 residents.

All in all, it is obvious that certain measures have to be taken in order to reduce this rate. This will hopefully happen soon and make residents of North Carolina safe and sound again.

Ranking Criteria

ElitePersonalFinance extracted the latest data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with population under 3,000.

30 Safest Places in North Carolina 2020

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Trent Woods4,19200.00
2Rutherfordton4,17300.00
3Whispering Pines3,18700.00
4Holly Springs32,86290.27
5Elon10,15030.30
6Pinehurst15,94860.38
7Davidson12,46990.72
8Apex47,324400.85
9Rolesville6,96260.86
10Stallings15,569140.90
11Fletcher7,66070.91
12Cary164,8351510.92
13Weaverville3,98841.00
14Granite Falls4,65151.08
15Fuquay-Varina25,249281.11
16Huntersville53,932631.17
17Maiden3,37941.18
18Burgaw4,14751.21
19Woodfin6,41181.25
20Wake Forest39,996541.35
21Mint Hill26,221361.37
22Leland18,842261.38
23Concord89,4461241.39
24Waxhaw14,367201.39
25Clayton19,968281.40
26Knightdale14,875211.41
27Black Mountain8,368121.43
28Newport4,84171.45
29Matthews31,401461.46
30Creedmoor4,48771.56

Add this study on your site

<iframe id="safest-places-to-live-in-north-carolina-2020" name="safest-places-to-live-in-north-carolina-2020" src="https://www.elitepersonalfinance.com/source/safest-places-to-live-in-north-carolina-2020/" allowtransparency="true" onload="this.style.height=(this.contentDocument.body.scrollHeight+45) +'px';" scrolling="no" style="width:100%;border:none;"></iframe>

Crime Score in All Cities in North Carolina 2020

In case your city didn’t make our list, you can take a look at our full list of cities in North Carolina.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why ElitePersonalFinance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

  • Under 3,000 Residents
  • 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
  • 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
  • Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Laurel Park2,34100.00
2Drexel1,86400.00
3Richlands1,72000.00
4Jefferson1,60500.00
5Manteo1,40100.00
6Newland68400.00
7Duck38600.00
8Holly Ridge2,30010.43
9Pine Level1,89310.53
10Dobson1,57010.64
11Pinebluff1,46710.68
12Biltmore Forest1,46110.68
13Pine Knoll Shores1,36810.73
14Youngsville1,22810.81
15Rockwell2,14820.93
16Columbus99411.01
17Highlands93911.06
18Lake Royale2,67031.12
19Star87411.14
20Rose Hill1,67221.20
21Carthage2,41631.24
22Surf City2,25631.33
23Pilot Mountain1,46221.37
24Blowing Rock1,30321.53
25Banner Elk1,16321.72
26Bailey56411.77
27Biscoe1,68931.78
28Belhaven1,58631.89
29Snow Hill1,57031.91
30Cape Carteret2,08041.92
31Warrenton86122.32
32Troutman2,57662.33
33St. Pauls2,42262.48
34Maxton2,45472.85
35Beech Mountain32013.13
36Sylva2,623103.81
37West Jefferson1,30953.82
38White Lake77833.86
39Maysville1,00343.99
40Clyde1,24754.01
41Mayodan2,469114.46
42Nags Head2,938144.77
43Wrightsville Beach2,581135.04
44Haw River2,420135.37
45Yadkinville2,918165.48
46Kenansville87255.73
47Claremont1,36885.85
48Marshville2,684207.45
49Robersonville1,412117.79
50Murphy1,613159.30
51Atlantic Beach1,503149.31
52Fairmont2,7033111.47
53Weldon1,5742012.71
54Rowland1,0521615.21

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Trent Woods4,19200.00
2Rutherfordton4,17300.00
3Whispering Pines3,18700.00
4Rolesville6,96260.86
5Fletcher7,66070.91
6Weaverville3,98841.00
7Granite Falls4,65151.08
8Maiden3,37941.18
9Burgaw4,14751.21
10Woodfin6,41181.25
11Black Mountain8,368121.43
12Newport4,84171.45
13Creedmoor4,48771.56
14Hudson3,71061.62
15Winterville9,502161.68
16Shallotte4,06671.72
17Bessemer City5,591101.79
18Swansboro3,25061.85
19Boiling Spring Lakes5,873111.87
20Wallace3,97982.01
21Conover8,261172.06
22Brevard7,747162.07
23Wilkesboro3,52782.27
24Gibsonville6,843162.34
25Beaufort4,244102.36
26Emerald Isle3,73192.41
27Wendell6,368162.51
28Raeford4,907132.65
29Waynesville9,801262.65
30Angier5,097142.75
31Stanley3,712112.96
32Louisburg3,582113.07
33Troy3,411113.22
34Pittsboro4,287143.27
35Aberdeen7,549253.31
36Cherryville6,018203.32
37Butner7,781263.34
38Randleman4,160143.37
39Mount Olive4,752163.37
40Windsor3,819133.40
41Kitty Hawk3,482123.45
42King7,091283.95
43Morehead City9,477384.01
44Erwin4,730204.23
45Tabor City3,910174.35
46Marion7,827354.47
47Siler City8,498394.59
48North Wilkesboro4,215225.22
49Rockingham9,155505.46
50Benson3,648205.48
51Selma6,351365.67
52Ayden5,078295.71
53Kill Devil Hills7,132415.75
54Spencer3,296195.76
55Elkin4,067245.90
56Clinton8,789525.92
57Warsaw3,191195.95
58Pineville8,626536.14
59Washington9,796666.74
60Farmville4,776336.91
61Forest City7,246567.73
62Hamlet6,430517.93
63Ahoskie4,883438.81
64Plymouth3,618349.40
65Long View4,901479.59
66Wadesboro5,5416211.19
67Oxford8,79410011.37
68Edenton4,8227014.52

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Elon10,15030.30
2Pinehurst15,94860.38
3Davidson12,46990.72
4Stallings15,569140.90
5Fuquay-Varina25,249281.11
6Mint Hill26,221361.37
7Leland18,842261.38
8Waxhaw14,367201.39
9Clayton19,968281.40
10Knightdale14,875211.41
11Carrboro21,478351.63
12Kings Mountain10,785201.85
13Mount Holly14,284271.89
14Boone18,374351.90
15Newton13,049342.61
16Garner28,508863.02
17Lenoir17,822563.14
18Thomasville27,117873.21
19Belmont10,593353.30
20Mebane14,201473.31
21Hendersonville13,954503.58
22Hope Mills16,268633.87
23Asheboro26,2301043.96
24Kernersville23,9431024.26
25Mount Airy10,345464.45
26Southern Pines13,778695.01
27Graham14,712775.23
28Eden15,343815.28
29Tarboro11,113595.31
30Shelby20,1681236.10
31Albemarle16,0241076.68
32Roanoke Rapids15,2731087.07
33Elizabeth City17,8521277.11
34Reidsville13,9911027.29
35Henderson15,24916010.49
36Kinston21,26825712.08
37Laurinburg15,42320113.03
38Lumberton21,68339318.12

Over 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Holly Springs32,86290.27
2Apex47,324400.85
3Cary164,8351510.92
4Huntersville53,932631.17
5Wake Forest39,996541.35
6Concord89,4461241.39
7Matthews31,401461.46
8Chapel Hill60,0041131.88
9Kannapolis46,8671182.52
10Mooresville36,4821002.74
11Hickory40,4371654.08
12New Bern30,1371244.11
13Asheville89,5465376.00
14Wilmington117,8527596.44
15High Point111,4357216.47
16Monroe34,9782276.49
17Charlotte-Mecklenburg896,3796,5607.32
18Burlington52,7603927.43
19Fayetteville202,2001,5317.57
20Rocky Mount55,4314357.85
21Salisbury34,1213329.73
22Goldsboro35,87138910.84

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

Archives

Sources:

Recommended Articles

Debt

These Are The Cities with The Most (and Least) Student Loan Debt 2020

EPF June 14, 2018

Do you know how much student debt there is in your town? Each year, Americans seem to set a record for student debt. Now this figure stands at over $1.5 trillion, with more than 44 million total borrowers. This is...

Debt

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire 2020

EPF December 18, 2017

[toc] Located in the northeastern region of the United States, New Hampshire is one of the New England states. It is bordered by Massachusetts, Vermont, Maine, the Atlantic Ocean, as well as the Canadian province of Quebec. New Hampshire is...


Recent posts

AS SEEN ON