Living

Safest Places to Live in Virginia 2020

EPF Last Update: June 7, 2020

Virginia is located in the southeast of the united States, between the Atlantic Coast and the Appalachian Mountains.

It was the first colonial possession, hence its nickname the ‘Old Dominion’. Another nickname of Virginia is the ‘Mother of Presidents’ since as many as eight US presidents were born there, more than in any other state. Being the first colony, it has had a very turbulent history and played extremely important roles both in the American Revolutionary War and in the Civil War, when it was among the most prominent members of the Confederacy.

The capital of Virginia is Richmond, while the most populous city is Virginia Beach, with around 450,000 people. Virginia is the 12th most populous state, with close to 8,5 million residents.

Virginia saw a 4.7% drop in the violent crime rate in the period from 2016 to 2017, which was a 5.3% decrease per 100,000 people.

Ranking Criteria

ElitePersonalFinance extracted the latest data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with population under 3,000.

30 Safest Places in Virginia 2020

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Berryville436110,23
2Broadway390810,26
3Lexington709830,42
4Vienna1666080,48
5Bridgewater612530,49
6Big Stone Gap521530,58
7Wytheville796950,63
8Covington546240,73
9Abingdon794960,75
10Buena Vista627250,80
11Falls Church14884120,81
12Smithfield839270,83
13West Point331130,91
14Blacksburg44853410,91
15Salem25942240,93
16Fairfax City24259240,99
17Vinton807791,11
18Virginia Beach4510015281,17
19Warrenton9912121,21
20Farmville7778101,29
21Purcellville10090131,29
22Herndon24697321,30
23Bluefield462461,30
24Williamsburg15191201,32
25Tazewell418561,43
26Luray480671,46
27Manassas Park16882251,48
28Poquoson12011191,58
29Alexandria1625882601,60
30Culpeper18671311,66

Add this study on your site

<iframe id="safest-places-to-live-in-virginia-2020" name="safest-places-to-live-in-virginia-2020" src="https://www.elitepersonalfinance.com/source/safest-places-to-live-in-virginia-2020/" allowtransparency="true" onload="this.style.height=(this.contentDocument.body.scrollHeight+45) +'px';" scrolling="no" style="width:100%;border:none;"></iframe>

Crime Score in All Cities in Virginia 2020

In case your city didn’t make our list, you can take a look at our full list of Virginia cities.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why ElitePersonalFinance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

  • Under 3,000 Residents
  • 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
  • 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
  • Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1White Stone33200,00
2Pocahontas35700,00
3Burkeville40200,00
4Haysi48000,00
5Onley50200,00
6Damascus78800,00
7Middleburg87900,00
8Occoquan109700,00
9Glasgow110600,00
10Clarksville117500,00
11Kenbridge119800,00
12Gretna120500,00
13Hurt123500,00
14Glade Spring142400,00
15Chatham143400,00
16Rural Retreat145900,00
17Warsaw148400,00
18Gate City188800,00
19Wise296510,34
20Grottoes281310,36
21Mount Jackson210010,48
22Stephens City202410,49
23Narrows195010,51
24Saltville192710,52
25Chilhowie171810,58
26Stanley165110,61
27Victoria163110,61
28Elkton286020,70
29Kilmarnock140710,71
30Exmore138610,72
31Middletown136510,73
32Timberville266220,75
33Halifax121910,82
34Shenandoah231620,86
35Cedar Bluff101110,99
36Cape Charles100910,99
37Jonesville93811,07
38Grundy91711,09
39Independence89511,12
40Dublin266731,12
41Hillsville264431,13
42Pearisburg264331,14
43St. Paul87711,14
44Louisa167821,19
45Parksley81711,22
46Appalachia156821,28
47New Market224531,34
48Windsor273141,46
49Clintwood131121,53
50Weber City122421,63
51Pennington Gap173231,73
52Chase City221941,80
53Amherst219441,82
54Dayton161531,86
55Gordonsville160631,87
56Lawrenceville100421,99
57Onancock121832,46
58Rich Creek74422,69
59Haymarket174452,87
60Pound93933,19
61La Crosse57423,48
62Crewe215183,72
63Chincoteague2881113,82
64Waverly197694,55
65Coeburn188194,78
66Tappahannock2417177,03

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Berryville436110,23
2Broadway390810,26
3Lexington709830,42
4Bridgewater612530,49
5Big Stone Gap521530,58
6Wytheville796950,63
7Covington546240,73
8Abingdon794960,75
9Buena Vista627250,80
10Smithfield839270,83
11West Point331130,91
12Vinton807791,11
13Warrenton9912121,21
14Farmville7778101,29
15Bluefield462461,30
16Tazewell418561,43
17Luray480671,46
18Dumfries526591,71
19Woodstock523291,72
20Orange501691,79
21Clifton Forge352471,99
22Altavista341772,05
23Strasburg6643152,26
24Norton391492,30
25Lebanon318482,51
26Rocky Mount4762122,52
27South Hill4345122,76
28Richlands5256163,04
29Bedford6532203,06
30Franklin8100253,09
31Pulaski8720273,10
32South Boston7721283,63
33Galax6559274,12
34Blackstone3367144,16
35Ashland7876374,70
36Emporia5184265,02
37Marion5615295,16

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Vienna1666080,48
2Falls Church14884120,81
3Salem25942240,93
4Fairfax City24259240,99
5Purcellville10090131,29
6Herndon24697321,30
7Williamsburg15191201,32
8Manassas Park16882251,48
9Poquoson12011191,58
10Culpeper18671311,66
11Staunton24584461,87
12Christiansburg22444431,92
13Front Royal15356332,15
14Waynesboro22470502,23
15Bristol16613422,53
16Colonial Heights17857502,80
17Radford17797522,92
18Winchester28128933,31
19Fredericksburg289191083,73
20Martinsville13025544,15
21Hopewell22562994,39

Over 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Blacksburg44853410,91
2Virginia Beach4510015281,17
3Alexandria1625882601,60
4Leesburg560301001,78
5Harrisonburg548691102,00
6Hampton1339653162,36
7Manassas418881052,51
8Suffolk908172512,76
9Lynchburg816032753,37
10Charlottesville485851743,58
11Chesapeake2423109794,04
12Roanoke1000424274,27
13Norfolk24434711344,64
14Richmond22992711905,18
15Newport News1787349425,27
16Danville407812165,30
17Petersburg315682247,10
18Portsmouth942187497,95

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

Archives

Sources:

Recommended Articles

Debt

These Are The Cities with The Most (and Least) Student Loan Debt 2020

EPF June 14, 2018

Do you know how much student debt there is in your town? Each year, Americans seem to set a record for student debt. Now this figure stands at over $1.5 trillion, with more than 44 million total borrowers. This is...

Debt

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire 2020

EPF December 18, 2017

[toc] Located in the northeastern region of the United States, New Hampshire is one of the New England states. It is bordered by Massachusetts, Vermont, Maine, the Atlantic Ocean, as well as the Canadian province of Quebec. New Hampshire is...


Recent posts

AS SEEN ON