Safest Places to Live in Virginia 2020 - Elite Personal Finance
loader
Living

Safest Places to Live in Virginia 2020

EPF Last Update: January 8, 2020

Virginia is located in the southeast of the united States, between the Atlantic Coast and the Appalachian Mountains.

It was the first colonial possession, hence its nickname the ‘Old Dominion’. Another nickname of Virginia is the ‘Mother of Presidents’ since as many as eight US presidents were born there, more than in any other state. Being the first colony, it has had a very turbulent history and played extremely important roles both in the American Revolutionary War and in the Civil War, when it was among the most prominent members of the Confederacy.

The capital of Virginia is Richmond, while the most populous city is Virginia Beach, with around 450,000 people. Virginia is the 12th most populous state, with close to 8,5 million residents.

Virginia saw a 4.7% drop in the violent crime rate in the period from 2016 to 2017, which was a 5.3% decrease per 100,000 people.

Ranking Criteria

Elite Personal Finance extracted data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States in 2017. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with population under 3,000.

30 Safest Places in Virginia 2018

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Bridgewater6,11910.16
2Berryville4,32410.23
3Vienna16,59040.24
4Blacksburg45,443240.53
5Lebanon3,26020.61
6Tazewell4,32030.69
7Falls Church14,278100.70
8Salem25,624180.70
9Dumfries5,21940.77
10West Point3,31330.91
11Purcellville9,779101.02
12Broadway3,88941.03
13Strasburg6,61371.06
14Big Stone Gap5,33461.12
15Altavista3,47041.15
16Manassas Park16,158201.24
17Lexington7,03491.28
18Norton3,84251.30
19Wise3,05641.31
20Warrenton9,901131.31
21Fairfax City24,406331.35
22Wytheville8,084111.36
23Virginia Beach454,3536251.38
24Orange5,03371.39
25Staunton24,423351.43
26Herndon24,561381.55
27Williamsburg15,464241.55
28Vinton8,207131.58
29Poquoson11,981191.59
30Alexandria158,2562621.66

Add this study on your site

<iframe src="https://www.elitepersonalfinance.com/source/safest-places-to-live-in-virginia/" height="1990px" width="100%">

Crime Score in All Cities in Virginia

In case your city didn’t make it to the top 30, you can take a look at our full list of Virginia cities.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why Elite Personal Finance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

– Under 3,000 Residents
– 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
– 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
– Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Timberville2,65900.00
2Chilhowie1,71200.00
3Dayton1,62100.00
4Warsaw1,48300.00
5Rural Retreat1,48000.00
6Chatham1,47300.00
7Glade Spring1,44600.00
8Hurt1,26000.00
9Gretna1,23100.00
10Kenbridge1,21400.00
11Glasgow1,11700.00
12Pembroke1,08600.00
13Occoquan1,08200.00
14Cedar Bluff1,04900.00
15Grundy94900.00
16Pound94500.00
17Middleburg85600.00
18Parksley84100.00
19La Crosse58100.00
20Quantico55000.00
21Burkeville40200.00
22Pocahontas37200.00
23White Stone34000.00
24Glen Lyn11800.00
25Hillsville2,64310.38
26Shenandoah2,32810.43
27New Market2,21710.45
28Amherst2,20110.45
29Haymarket2,00110.50
30Stephens City1,99010.50
31Narrows1,96310.51
32Louisa1,66510.60
33Stanley1,64310.61
34Elkton2,87120.70
35Kilmarnock1,43110.70
36Middletown1,34510.74
37Clintwood1,28510.78
38Halifax1,24010.81
39Weber City1,23410.81
40Clarksville1,18110.85
41Cape Charles1,04410.96
42Mount Jackson2,04820.98
43Jonesville94811.05
44Grottoes2,82131.06
45Pennington Gap1,75921.14
46Chincoteague2,91641.37
47Exmore1,43821.39
48Windsor2,69441.48
49Saltville1,99831.50
50Victoria1,66331.80
51Dublin2,71051.85
52Pearisburg2,68351.86
53Gordonsville1,59931.88
54Waverly2,03341.97
55Gate City1,91142.09
56Haysi47312.11
57Independence91922.18
58Honaker1,35232.22
59St. Paul89922.22
60Appalachia1,63842.44
61Damascus79622.51
62Brookneal1,11743.58
63Crewe2,19983.64
64Onley51323.90
65Tappahannock2,386114.61
66Chase City2,268114.85
67Coeburn1,970105.08
68Rich Creek75245.32
69Onancock1,26686.32

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Bridgewater6,11910.16
2Berryville4,32410.23
3Lebanon3,26020.61
4Tazewell4,32030.69
5Dumfries5,21940.77
6West Point3,31330.91
7Purcellville9,779101.02
8Broadway3,88941.03
9Strasburg6,61371.06
10Big Stone Gap5,33461.12
11Altavista3,47041.15
12Lexington7,03491.28
13Norton3,84251.30
14Wise3,05641.31
15Warrenton9,901131.31
16Wytheville8,084111.36
17Orange5,03371.39
18Vinton8,207131.58
19Luray4,80481.67
20Abingdon8,066141.74
21Richlands5,365101.86
22Farmville8,127182.21
23Bedford6,622152.27
24Woodstock5,272122.28
25Clifton Forge3,68992.44
26South Hill4,449112.47
27Pulaski8,799222.50
28Smithfield8,492232.71
29Galax6,728192.82
30Colonial Beach3,577113.08
31Covington5,442173.12
32Bluefield4,894163.27
33Rocky Mount4,801163.33
34Marion5,837203.43
35Franklin8,250303.64
36Ashland7,722314.01
37Blackstone3,427144.09
38Emporia5,201224.23
39South Boston7,919374.67

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Vienna16,59040.24
2Falls Church14,278100.70
3Salem25,624180.70
4Manassas Park16,158201.24
5Fairfax City24,406331.35
6Staunton24,423351.43
7Herndon24,561381.55
8Williamsburg15,464241.55
9Poquoson11,981191.59
10Waynesboro22,004401.82
11Culpeper18,232452.47
12Martinsville13,383402.99
13Bristol16,795543.22
14Hopewell22,723793.48
15Fredericksburg29,0161083.72
16Colonial Heights17,820673.76
17Radford17,641683.85
18Winchester27,7151154.15

Over 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Blacksburg45,443240.53
2Virginia Beach454,3536251.38
3Alexandria158,2562621.66
4Manassas41,995952.26
5Harrisonburg53,7171282.38
6Hampton134,9294073.02
7Suffolk89,9222743.05
8Lynchburg80,8902873.55
9Charlottesville47,4461853.90
10Roanoke100,0274024.02
11Chesapeake240,1191,0064.19
12Newport News181,7389074.99
13Norfolk245,1901,3635.56
14Danville41,6802506.00
15Portsmouth95,1006777.12
16Petersburg31,7392527.94

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

Archives

 

Sources:

Elite Personal Finance

Recommended Articles

Debt

These Are the Cities with the Most (and Least) Student Loan Debt 2020

EPF June 14, 2018

Do you know how much student debt there is in your town? Each year, Americans seem to set a record for student debt. Now this figure stands at over $1.5 trillion, with more than 44 million total borrowers. This is...

Debt

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire 2020

EPF December 18, 2017

Contents 1 Ranking Criteria 2 30 Safest Places in New Hampshire 2018 3 Crime Score in All Cities in New Hampshire 3.1 Under 3,000 Residents 3.2 3,000 – 10,000 Residents 3.3 10,000 – 30,000 Residents 3.4 Over 30,000 Residents Located in the northeastern region of the United...

Privacy & Security

Privacy and Security

Elite Personal Finance takes your privacy very seriously.

We always use a secure and up-to-date SSL certificate to provide a private connection to our site.

Learn more

We have a very transparent privacy policy.

Learn more

We help you to be safe online by writing guides on safety, security and identity theft.

Learn more

In addition, we collect only minimum and necessary personal details on our site. In brief, visiting our site is ultimately safe and secure. However, we have to say that no one can be 100% secure online.

AS SEEN ON