Safest Places to Live in North Dakota 2020 - Elite Personal Finance
Living

Safest Places to Live in North Dakota 2020

EPF Last Update: March 7, 2020

Located in the Midwestern region of the United States, North Dakota is bordered by Montana, its sister South Dakota, Minnesota and also Canada. It is one of the northernmost states in the contiguous part of the country.

It is the 4th least populous state, with slightly under 780,000 residents. The capital of the state is Bismarck, while the largest city is Fargo, which is home to around 120,000 people.

North Dakota was admitted into the Union in 1889. In the 21st century, it saw a great economic development mainly thanks to oil extraction. This state is sparsely populated, but one thing that its residents enjoy most is amazing sun dogs that can be seen during the long and cold winter.

There was a significant increase in the violent crime rate in North Dakota in the period from 2016 to 2017. The crime level dropped by 11.5%, which is 11.6% per 100,000 people.

Ranking Criteria

ElitePersonalFinance extracted the latest data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with a population under 1,000.

20 Safest Places in North Dakota 2020

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Belfield1 00600,00
2Thompson1 01400,00
3Hazen2 36600,00
4Beulah3 28810,30
5Lisbon2 06310,48
6Lincoln3 95620,51
7Rugby2 67920,75
8Rolla1 31410,76
9Cavalier1 26410,79
10Burlington1 22710,81
11Killdeer1 21910,82
12Kenmare1 02710,97
13Stanley2 88331,04
14Harvey1 71521,17
15Oakes1 70321,17
16Bowman1 66121,20
17Wahpeton7 836111,40
18New Town2 62641,52
19Ellendale1 15821,73
20West Fargo37 385671,79

Add this study on your site

<iframe id="safest-places-to-live-in-north-dakota-2020" name="safest-places-to-live-in-north-dakota-2020" src="https://www.elitepersonalfinance.com/source/safest-places-to-live-in-north-dakota-2020/" allowtransparency="true" onload="this.style.height=(this.contentDocument.body.scrollHeight+45) +'px';" scrolling="no" style="width:100%;border:none;"></iframe>

Crime Score in All Cities in North Dakota 2020

In case your city didn’t make our list, you can take a look at our full list of North Dakota cities.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why ElitePersonalFinance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

  • Under 3,000 Residents
  • 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
  • Over 10,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Medora13500,00
2Arnegard15800,00
3Powers Lake28400,00
4Fessenden44900,00
5Emerado45300,00
6Napoleon77300,00
7Ray81300,00
8Wishek92700,00
9Belfield100600,00
10Thompson101400,00
11Hazen236600,00
12Lisbon206310,48
13Rugby267920,75
14Rolla131410,76
15Cavalier126410,79
16Burlington122710,81
17Killdeer121910,82
18Kenmare102710,97
19Stanley288331,04
20Northwood89711,11
21Harvey171521,17
22Oakes170321,17
23Bowman166121,20
24Steele71611,40
25New Town262641,52
26Ellendale115821,73
27Surrey145332,06
28Tioga154253,24
29Berthold50323,98

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Beulah328810,30
2Lincoln395620,51
3Wahpeton7836111,40
4Grafton421681,90
5Devils Lake7314172,32
6Valley City6423162,49
7Watford City7931364,54

Over 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1West Fargo37385671,79
2Dickinson22878562,45
3Grand Forks576621482,57
4Jamestown15378402,60
5Minot488291342,74
6Bismarck746442232,99
7Mandan22743823,61
8Fargo1249065224,18
9Williston273901425,18

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of the crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

Archives

Sources:

Elite Personal Finance

Recommended Articles

Debt

These Are the Cities with the Most (and Least) Student Loan Debt 2020

EPF June 14, 2018

Do you know how much student debt there is in your town? Each year, Americans seem to set a record for student debt. Now this figure stands at over $1.5 trillion, with more than 44 million total borrowers. This is...

Debt

Safest Places to Live in New Hampshire 2020

EPF December 18, 2017

  [toc] Located in the northeastern region of the United States, New Hampshire is one of the New England states. It is bordered by Massachusetts, Vermont, Maine, the Atlantic Ocean, as well as the Canadian province of Quebec. New Hampshire...


Recent posts

AS SEEN ON