ALERT : Your Wordpress Theme Expire with in next 5 days . Please update the theme or change the theme with new sahifa wordpress theme Sahifa Admin

Home / Living / Safest Places to Live in California ( 2017 Updated ! )

Safest Places to Live in California ( 2017 Updated ! )

Latest Update:    October 30, 2017

 

The most populous US state, California is home to almost 40,000,000 people, which is approximately 1/8 of the American population. Whenever we hear a phrase ‘West Coast’.we instantaneously imagine Los Angeles, Santa Monica, Venice Beach, surfers, parties, the unforgettable spirit and laid-back lifestyle of San Francisco, Golden Gate Bridge, the hospitality of San Jose and San Diego residents, and much more. Images rush through our minds as we picture ourselves at one of those places and surrounded by the positive vibes of Californians.

The most liberal of all states, it is praised for its laws on marijuana and gay marriage, which have raised fierce debate across the US, but also affirmed California’s title of the Golden State, but this time for other reasons.

However, in spite of the fact that it is a dream state of many US residents, California has its problems, which are not to be underestimated. The fact that it has some of the largest cities in the US presents the other side of the coin, which is safety problems and crime rate. There were 445.3 violent crimes per 100,000 Californians in 2016. In fact, there were around 8,000 more violent crimes in 2016 than in 2015, which was a 4.7% increase. On the bright side, this is a smaller increase than in the period 2014-2015 when the increase was almost twice as big (8.5%).

As you will see, there are numerous supersafe large cities in this state which can serve as a role model for many cities throughout the US.

 

Ranking Criteria

Elite Personal Finance extracted data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States in 2016. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with population under 10,000.

 

50 Safest Places in California 2017

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Danville44,89790.20
2Palos Verdes Estates13,73040.29
3Clayton12,05740.33
4Imperial17,58270.40
5Los Altos31,000130.42
6Murrieta111,043490.44
7Lafayette26,254130.50
8San Ramon76,901390.51
9Orinda19,585100.51
10Pacific Grove15,79590.57
11Irvine266,6631520.57
12Moraga17,505100.57
13Aliso Viejo50,604290.57
14Yorba Linda68,702410.60
15Calabasas24,492150.61
16Lincoln47,206290.61
17Mill Valley14,49190.62
18Rancho Palos Verdes42,947270.63
19La Canada Flintridge20,659130.63
20Benicia28,400190.67
21Los Gatos30,947210.68
22Agoura Hills21,032150.71
23Laguna Woods16,473120.73
24Chino Hills78,990590.75
25Mission Viejo97,950750.77
26Hillsborough11,57590.78
27Ripon15,318120.78
28Walnut30,447250.82
29Menlo Park33,726300.89
30Saratoga31,152280.90
31Foster City34,081320.94
32Rancho Santa Margarita49,606480.97
33Laguna Niguel66,352650.98
34Folsom77,245760.98
35Moorpark36,423371.02
36Sunnyvale154,1081581.03
37South Pasadena26,256271.03
38Coronado24,974261.04
39Rocklin62,006651.05
40Laguna Hills32,045341.06
41Central Marin35,265381.08
42Palo Alto67,317731.08
43Fountain Valley57,291631.10
44Los Alamitos11,774131.10
45San Marino13,528151.11
46Corona166,5341851.11
47Walnut Creek69,860781.12
48Glendale202,9032271.12
49Belmont27,492311.13
50Seal Beach24,721281.13

 

Crime Score in All Cities in California

In case your city didn’t make it to top 50, you can take a look at our full list of cities in California.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why Elite Personal Finance made a detailed analysis and divided all places in California in the following categories:

  • Under 3,000 Residents
  • 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
  • 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
  • 30,000 to 100,000 Residents
  • Over 100,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

 

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Rolling Hills1,89900.00
2Bradbury1,09700.00
3Ross2,49210.40
4Belvedere2,13110.47
5Hidden Hills1,93810.52
6Stallion Springs2,62820.76
7Westmorland2,27520.88
8Tulelake99011.01
9Etna71211.40
10Fort Jones68411.46
11Lake Shastina2,54641.57
12Sutter Creek2,48452.01
13Del Rey Oaks1,70042.35
14Montague1,39042.88
15Dunsmuir1,57163.82
16Ferndale1,36875.12
17Dorris90055.56
18Isleton84067.14
19Alturas2,549228.63
20Weed2,479239.28
21Biggs1,703169.40
22Irwindale1,4401812.50
23Colma1,5342717.60
24Sand City391717.90
25Vernon11428245.61
26Industry20496470.59

 

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Monte Sereno3,59100.00
2Atherton7,21830.42
3Tiburon9,26340.43
4Sausalito7,19840.56
5Kensington5,36430.56
6Ione6,86040.58
7Villa Park5,99140.67
8Los Altos Hills8,49560.71
9La Habra Heights5,48040.73
10Bear Valley5,46450.92
11Buellton5,13350.97
12Hughson7,53981.06
13Guadalupe7,36581.09
14Williams5,20861.15
15Ojai7,658101.31
16Yountville3,03041.32
17Rolling Hills Estates8,297111.33
18Waterford8,897121.35
19Pismo Beach8,264121.45
20St. Helena6,14291.47
21Indian Wells5,35281.49
22Colusa5,92691.52
23Firebaugh8,484131.53
24Winters7,120121.69
25Calimesa8,671151.73
26Carmel3,93171.78
27Holtville6,498121.85
28Westlake Village8,547161.87
29Cloverdale8,848182.03
30Calistoga5,364112.05
31Rio Dell3,39072.06
32Fairfax7,662162.09
33Solvang5,844132.22
34Angels Camp3,75592.40
35Sebastopol7,734192.46
36Brisbane4,807122.50
37Del Mar4,388112.51
38Avalon3,813102.62
39Mammoth Lakes7,891212.66
40Nevada City3,16792.84
41Mount Shasta3,277103.05
42Wheatland3,775123.18
43Woodlake7,727253.24
44Orland7,587273.56
45Broadmoor4,411163.63
46Rio Vista8,554323.74
47Orange Cove9,706394.02
48Gonzales8,533354.10
49Escalon7,601344.47
50Cotati7,479374.95
51Corning7,522385.05
52Fowler6,397355.47
53Fort Bragg7,292425.76
54Sonora4,802285.83
55Big Bear5,250336.29
56Jackson4,649306.45
57Gustine5,801386.55
58Dos Palos5,158346.59
59Willows6,053426.94
60Yreka7,559547.14
61Bishop3,793297.65
62Taft9,543737.65
63Huron6,852547.88
64Crescent City6,622538.00
65Needles5,010479.38
66Lakeport4,817479.76
67Willits4,8566613.59
68Gridley6,58410415.80

 

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Palos Verdes Estates13,73040.29
2Clayton12,05740.33
3Imperial17,58270.40
4Lafayette26,254130.50
5Orinda19,585100.51
6Pacific Grove15,79590.57
7Moraga17,505100.57
8Calabasas24,492150.61
9Mill Valley14,49190.62
10La Canada Flintridge20,659130.63
11Benicia28,400190.67
12Agoura Hills21,032150.71
13Laguna Woods16,473120.73
14Hillsborough11,57590.78
15Ripon15,318120.78
16South Pasadena26,256271.03
17Coronado24,974261.04
18Los Alamitos11,774131.10
19San Marino13,528151.11
20Belmont27,492311.13
21Seal Beach24,721281.13
22Solana Beach13,561161.18
23Healdsburg11,830141.18
24Rancho Mirage18,243231.26
25Scotts Valley12,016161.33
26Loma Linda24,190341.41
27Canyon Lake11,176161.43
28Albany19,975291.45
29Truckee16,326251.53
30Morro Bay10,719171.59
31Grand Terrace12,545211.67
32Paradise26,532451.70
33Carpinteria13,865261.88
34Arroyo Grande18,280351.91
35Norco26,132511.95
36Hercules25,553532.07
37Sierra Madre11,212252.23
38Riverbank24,401552.25
39Shafter18,608422.26
40Kingsburg11,905272.27
41McFarland14,263332.31
42La Palma15,975372.32
43Hermosa Beach19,930472.36
44Kerman14,654352.39
45Oakdale22,572542.39
46Avenal12,941322.47
47Placerville10,705272.52
48Imperial Beach27,616712.57
49Marina21,539572.65
50Fillmore15,653422.68
51Suisun City29,768802.69
52Capitola10,241282.73
53Patterson21,716602.76
54Farmersville10,812302.77
55Piedmont11,515322.78
56Port Hueneme22,570652.88
57Newman11,037322.90
58Malibu13,030382.92
59Grover Beach13,686402.92
60Exeter10,589312.93
61Galt25,638762.96
62Windsor27,594843.04
63Soledad24,805763.06
64Corcoran22,111683.08
65El Segundo17,113533.10
66Cudahy24,411763.11
67Pinole19,451613.14
68Dixon19,592633.22
69Greenfield17,343563.23
70Duarte22,120723.25
71South Lake Tahoe21,765713.26
72American Canyon20,746683.28
73Lomita20,889693.30
74Sonoma11,113373.33
75King City14,111473.33
76Monterey28,5061003.51
77Twentynine Palms26,213923.51
78Lemoore25,875983.79
79Yucca Valley21,774853.90
80East Palo Alto29,9571214.04
81Tehachapi12,770524.07
82Blythe18,961784.11
83Livingston14,076604.26
84Maywood27,9851224.36
85Arcata17,913824.58
86Chowchilla18,487854.60
87Auburn14,078674.76
88Brawley26,0761254.79
89Laguna Beach23,4861164.94
90Hawaiian Gardens14,654734.98
91Fortuna12,013604.99
92Sanger25,0781265.02
93Ridgecrest29,0031495.14
94Lemon Grove26,9811395.15
95South El Monte21,0321095.18
96Artesia17,049895.22
97San Fernando25,1941325.24
98Lindsay13,533725.32
99El Cerrito25,2221375.43
100Signal Hill11,677695.91
101Santa Fe Springs18,4011126.09
102Parlier15,2621036.75
103California City13,244916.87
104Atwater29,4372036.90
105Reedley25,8281907.36
106Grass Valley12,961967.41
107Dinuba24,1561797.41
108Marysville12,241967.84
109Desert Hot Springs28,5732257.87
110Coalinga16,2821307.98
111Mendota11,481978.45
112Oroville16,3221418.64
113Anderson10,273928.96
114Arvin21,1951919.01
115Ukiah15,8971509.44
116Eureka26,9812559.45
117Clearlake15,1651499.83
118Commerce13,1281309.90
119Emeryville12,06013210.95
120Red Bluff14,13815911.25
121Selma24,64129812.09
122Susanville14,79818112.23
123Barstow23,89436115.11

 

30,000 – 100,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Danville44,89790.20
2Los Altos31,000130.42
3San Ramon76,901390.51
4Aliso Viejo50,604290.57
5Yorba Linda68,702410.60
6Lincoln47,206290.61
7Rancho Palos Verdes42,947270.63
8Los Gatos30,947210.68
9Chino Hills78,990590.75
10Mission Viejo97,950750.77
11Walnut30,447250.82
12Menlo Park33,726300.89
13Saratoga31,152280.90
14Foster City34,081320.94
15Rancho Santa Margarita49,606480.97
16Laguna Niguel66,352650.98
17Folsom77,245760.98
18Moorpark36,423371.02
19Rocklin62,006651.05
20Laguna Hills32,045341.06
21Central Marin35,265381.08
22Palo Alto67,317731.08
23Fountain Valley57,291631.10
24Walnut Creek69,860781.12
25San Clemente65,915751.14
26Diamond Bar57,162661.15
27Cupertino60,948711.16
28Eastvale60,115711.18
29Goleta31,145371.19
30Milpitas79,990961.20
31Pleasanton81,4641001.23
32Cypress49,557621.25
33Lake Forest83,5111051.26
34Newport Beach87,4821101.26
35Poway50,606651.28
36Martinez38,541511.32
37Glendora52,380701.34
38Temple City36,527491.34
39Wildomar36,310491.35
40Oakley40,695551.35
41Arcadia58,816831.41
42Novato56,263801.42
43Dublin60,430871.44
44Placentia52,800771.46
45Palm Desert52,528771.47
46Tustin81,6421201.47
47Manhattan Beach35,955531.47
48Menifee89,1141351.51
49Davis68,0871081.59
50Monrovia37,637601.59
51Claremont36,553591.61
52Mountain View81,7261321.62
53La Habra62,4831021.63
54Pacifica39,650651.64
55Encinitas63,5971051.65
56Alhambra86,0351461.70
57La Mirada49,715851.71
58Tracy87,8441511.72
59Camarillo68,0721231.81
60Morgan Hill44,015821.86
61Dana Point34,349641.86
62Redwood City87,0461641.88
63Alameda79,5971511.90
64Santee58,6511121.91
65Livermore89,5531741.94
66Burlingame30,792622.01
67San Marcos94,8401972.08
68La Quinta41,058862.09
69Paso Robles31,939672.10
70Yucaipa53,6971132.10
71Vacaville97,6712072.12
72Monterey Park61,7101312.12
73Brentwood60,5121302.15
74Brea42,465922.17
75South San Francisco67,9951492.19
76Cerritos50,1591112.21
77Pleasant Hill35,140792.25
78Redondo Beach68,4471602.34
79San Dimas34,884822.35
80Newark45,8931082.35
81San Juan Capistrano36,798872.36
82Chino87,0812072.38
83San Gabriel40,580982.41
84Lake Elsinore63,9071552.43
85San Bruno43,6131092.50
86Santa Paula30,784802.60
87Campbell41,4571082.61
88San Jacinto47,4751282.70
89Lakewood81,9212232.72
90Atascadero30,108832.76
91Cathedral City54,3171522.80
92Whittier87,8602582.94
93Perris76,2602252.95
94Buena Park83,7682492.97
95Beverly Hills35,0181063.03
96Rosemead55,1291673.03
97Hollister37,9531163.06
98Redlands71,4852253.15
99Upland76,9562433.16
100Manteca77,1042443.16
101Beaumont45,2491443.18
102La Puente40,9281313.20
103Los Banos37,7381213.21
104Chico91,1222933.22
105La Mesa60,6811973.25
106Petaluma60,9332003.28
107Covina49,2221643.33
108Montebello64,2062143.33
109Westminster92,5823093.34
110Stanton39,0661313.35
111Gilroy54,1301823.36
112Rancho Cordova72,2652453.39
113Pico Rivera64,4692203.41
114Azusa50,3931753.47
115Coachella45,4021613.55
116Hesperia93,8883343.56
117Tulare62,9022243.56
118Bell Gardens43,3161553.58
119Napa81,1152963.65
120Seaside34,8271283.68
121Woodland59,1902183.68
122Union City75,5012813.72
123San Luis Obispo47,7741783.73
124Baldwin Park77,4002913.76
125Porterville56,4212153.81
126Ceres48,3721863.85
127Colton55,1002133.87
128Pittsburg70,6632783.93
129Yuba City67,1982724.05
130Calexico40,3361644.07
131San Rafael59,4352494.19
132Santa Barbara92,5193974.29
133Apple Valley72,7573144.32
134Highland55,1842394.33
135National City61,5502674.34
136West Sacramento53,5322334.35
137Watsonville54,1102384.40
138Citrus Heights87,8113964.51
139El Centro44,2132054.64
140Banning31,1911484.74
141Hanford55,9732664.75
142Rohnert Park42,7232044.77
143Indio89,2014374.90
144Bellflower78,8063924.97
145Lompoc44,5412224.98
146Delano52,6562645.01
147Santa Monica93,9214755.06
148Turlock73,0313845.26
149San Leandro91,8704875.30
150Culver City39,8802135.34
151Montclair39,0852105.37
152Lodi65,0673515.39
153Carson93,6135055.39
154Gardena60,7703385.56
155Paramount55,6733135.62
156Palm Springs47,9092755.74
157Lawndale33,5601945.78
158Merced83,1064895.88
159Bell36,3472336.41
160Lynwood72,4714696.47
161South Gate96,7916606.82
162San Pablo30,6742136.94
163Hemet84,8386147.24
164Hawthorne89,2996547.32
165West Hollywood36,5942757.51
166Huntington Park59,6924637.76
167Madera64,7535057.80
168Redding91,9187207.83
169Santa Cruz64,9695218.02
170Adelanto33,4792768.24
171Compton98,8611,12911.42

 

Over 100,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Murrieta111,043490.44
2Irvine266,6631520.57
3Sunnyvale154,1081581.03
4Corona166,5341851.11
5Glendale202,9032271.12
6Santa Clara128,1791591.24
7Thousand Oaks129,8531641.26
8Temecula114,3811451.27
9Simi Valley127,2521741.37
10Roseville132,5661991.50
11Rancho Cucamonga177,0892661.50
12Santa Clarita219,6113311.51
13Orange141,8412281.61
14Torrance149,0782581.73
15Huntington Beach204,0713621.77
16Fremont235,8814201.78
17Carlsbad115,0402091.82
18Burbank105,7202101.99
19Daly City107,6402442.27
20San Mateo104,8022422.31
21Fullerton141,9683412.40
22Clovis105,8652552.41
23West Covina108,9502652.43
24Chula Vista270,1756962.58
25Garden Grove176,2305453.09
26Elk Grove169,7425473.22
27Downey114,7043733.25
28Pasadena143,2884773.33
29Ventura110,2283683.34
30Jurupa Valley101,3163403.36
31Anaheim353,5041,2093.42
32Concord129,9034473.44
33Ontario172,6066023.49
34Oceanside177,3406393.60
35Costa Mesa113,8164123.62
36Escondido152,8975553.63
37Vista102,3073723.64
38Visalia131,1864803.66
39Santa Rosa176,3836583.73
40San Jose1,041,8443,8873.73
41San Diego1,413,4145,3323.77
42El Cajon104,4833953.78
43El Monte117,3544483.82
44Norwalk107,4534193.90
45Hayward161,1226313.92
46Fontana209,5318704.15
47Fairfield114,5214764.16
48Moreno Valley206,2248634.18
49Rialto103,8934514.34
50Palmdale159,4416974.37
51Oxnard209,0489484.53
52Santa Maria106,2005064.76
53Santa Ana337,4191,6124.78
54Bakersfield378,7881,8214.81
55Berkeley122,6516024.91
56Pomona154,1097674.98
57Riverside325,8961,7245.29
58Long Beach476,4762,8465.97
59Victorville123,4387486.06
60Fresno524,7963,2066.11
61Salinas158,7291,0056.33
62Antioch112,0907606.78
63Lancaster161,9631,1036.81
64San Francisco871,1556,1907.11
65Sacramento495,4713,5497.16
66Los Angeles4,007,90528,8177.19
67Inglewood112,0598307.41
68Vallejo122,2931,0538.61
69Richmond110,8681,0199.19
70Modesto212,8802,1049.88
71San Bernardino217,3032,87813.24
72Stockton308,3484,38114.21
73Oakland424,9986,05914.26

 

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

 

Archives

 

Sources:

About The Fastest Growing Personal Finance Blog in 2017

The Fastest Growing Personal Finance Blog in 2017

Check Also

Safest Places to Live in Montana ( 2017 Updated ! )

Montana is located in the northwestern region of the United States. It is bordered by ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *