ALERT : Your Wordpress Theme Expire with in next 5 days . Please update the theme or change the theme with new sahifa wordpress theme Sahifa Admin

Home / Living / Safest Places to Live in Georgia ( 2017 Updated ! )

Safest Places to Live in Georgia ( 2017 Updated ! )

Latest Update:    October 30, 2017

 

Georgia is one of the oldest US states. It was named after King George II and was the last of the original 13 colonies. As a matter of fact, it was one of the most important states in American history, playing major roles in the 18th and 19th centuries. On one hand, it was one of the first states to ratify the Constitution, but on the other, it was one of the 7 Confederate states, and along with Virgina, the strongest exponent of Confederate ideals.

Today, Georgia is home to over 10,000,000 people. Its nicknames include the Empire State of the South and the Peach State. Agriculture and mining have traditionally been the most developed industry branches. However, Atlanta, the state’s capital, is becoming increasingly important for its economy, attracting important businesses and investors.

Georgia saw an increase in violent crime rates in 2016 compared to 2015. There was a 5.4% surge in violent crime for that given period, which is 4.3% per 100,000 residents. This is bad news, because there was a 0.8% drop in 2015 compared to 2014. It looks like the people and the police in Georgia got a little bit too relaxed, but we hope they will improve this soon.

 

Ranking Criteria

Elite Personal Finance extracted data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States in 2016. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with population under 3,000.

 

30 Safest Places in Georgia 2017

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Harlem3,02600.00
2Summerville4,44210.23
3Milton38,551100.26
4Johns Creek84,629270.32
5Senoia4,23320.47
6Peachtree City35,387190.54
7Alpharetta64,943350.54
8Alamo3,37420.59
9Grantville3,20820.62
10Chickamauga3,10720.64
11Tyrone7,24350.69
12Dallas13,135110.84
13Flowery Branch6,89560.87
14Grovetown13,469120.89
15Avondale Estates3,17530.94
16Woodstock31,243300.96
17Loganville11,409110.96
18Holly Springs11,034111.00
19Suwanee19,432201.03
20Sandy Springs107,6851171.09
21Cuthbert3,63641.10
22Braselton9,912111.11
23Chatsworth4,36251.15
24Byron5,22261.15
25Cumming5,77271.21
26McDonough23,675301.27
27Tybee Island3,12441.28
28Fayetteville17,157221.28
29Jefferson10,340141.35
30Jackson4,96671.41

 

 

Crime Score in All Cities in Georgia

In case your city didn’t make it to top 30, you can take a look at our full list of Georgia cities.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why Elite Personal Finance made a detailed analysis and divided all places in Georgia in the following categories:

– Under 3,000 Residents
– 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
– 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
– Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

 

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Trenton2,22600.00
2Oxford2,21000.00
3Ludowici2,16000.00
4Davisboro1,98900.00
5Maysville1,87600.00
6Ball Ground1,78400.00
7Lookout Mountain1,57400.00
8Mount Airy1,29300.00
9Enigma1,28500.00
10Lumber City1,24100.00
11Cave Spring1,16800.00
12Zebulon1,15000.00
13Lumpkin1,08400.00
14Nahunta1,06100.00
15Mountain City1,05600.00
16Jeffersonville1,05500.00
17Reynolds1,01600.00
18Talbotton87400.00
19Homeland86100.00
20Canon80300.00
21Patterson75500.00
22Glenwood73700.00
23Blythe69700.00
24Kingston65700.00
25Alapaha65300.00
26Leary58300.00
27Berlin55900.00
28Irwinton55700.00
29Hoboken53100.00
30Whigham48000.00
31Ephesus41800.00
32Braswell39000.00
33Molena37200.00
34Sale City35000.00
35Sky Valley26400.00
36Midville26200.00
37Tallulah Falls16800.00
38Gordon1,94610.51
39Butler1,86810.54
40Franklin Springs1,19510.84
41Winterville1,18210.85
42Alto1,16610.86
43Hagan96211.04
44Norman Park96111.04
45Darien1,84221.09
46Chattahoochee Hills2,75431.09
47Tennille1,82621.10
48Hiawassee91111.10
49Doerun77211.30
50Buena Vista2,20631.36
51Watkinsville2,87741.39
52Abbeville2,79641.43
53Demorest2,08831.44
54Marshallville1,31321.52
55McIntyre61511.63
56Hahira2,92851.71
57Mount Zion1,74331.72
58Danielsville57911.73
59Brooklet1,46832.04
60Ellaville1,89242.11
61Guyton1,89142.12
62Colquitt1,86442.15
63Eton90222.22
64Clayton2,25052.22
65Statham2,64762.27
66Tunnel Hill88022.27
67Springfield2,90372.41
68Midway1,99252.51
69Bloomingdale2,77872.52
70Screven76722.61
71Rochelle1,10932.71
72Fairmount73922.71
73Woodland36112.77
74Bowdon2,07862.89
75Ellijay1,69152.96
76Dillard33213.01
77Thunderbolt2,64183.03
78Franklin96433.11
79Pembroke2,49583.21
80Oglethorpe1,19043.36
81Greenville86033.49
82Waverly Hall84233.56
83Willacoochee1,39553.58
84Blairsville54223.69
85Arcade1,80173.89
86Wrens2,02683.95
87Edison1,46764.09
88Pine Mountain1,36864.39
89Wadley2,02794.44
90Donalsonville2,680124.48
91Attapulgus43224.63
92Union Point1,72784.63
93Lake City2,752134.72
94Aragon1,24164.83
95Warwick40424.95
96Whitesburg59735.03
97Louisville2,333125.14
98Leslie38425.21
99Blue Ridge1,28675.44
100Claxton2,324135.59
101Omega1,23175.69
102Buchanan1,16776.00
103Sparks1,999126.00
104Pine Lake77056.49
105Woodbury90166.66
106Lithonia2,042146.86
107Lake Park72956.86
108Sparta1,27597.06
109East Ellijay55847.17
110Coolidge52647.60
111Emerson1,546127.76
112Homerville2,487208.04
113Sylvania2,527218.31
114Oak Park48048.33
115Remerton1,127108.87
116Arlington1,392139.34
117Porterdale1,494149.37
118Sardis9571010.45
119Lavonia2,1682310.61
120Helen536916.79

 

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Harlem3,02600.00
2Summerville4,44210.23
3Senoia4,23320.47
4Alamo3,37420.59
5Grantville3,20820.62
6Chickamauga3,10720.64
7Tyrone7,24350.69
8Flowery Branch6,89560.87
9Avondale Estates3,17530.94
10Cuthbert3,63641.10
11Braselton9,912111.11
12Chatsworth4,36251.15
13Byron5,22261.15
14Cumming5,77271.21
15Tybee Island3,12441.28
16Jackson4,96671.41
17McRae-Helena8,786131.48
18Cairo9,772151.53
19Locust Grove5,86291.54
20Jasper3,77761.59
21Port Wentworth8,177131.59
22Pelham3,66961.64
23Centerville7,657131.70
24Glennville5,068101.97
25Auburn7,621162.10
26Baldwin3,28772.13
27Gray3,27172.14
28Hampton7,451162.15
29Folkston5,349122.24
30Madison4,034102.48
31Adairsville4,804122.50
32Lafayette7,185182.51
33Bremen6,380162.51
34Temple4,329112.54
35Camilla5,080132.56
36Social Circle4,414122.72
37Lyons4,372122.74
38Hiram3,840112.86
39Hartwell4,523153.32
40Eatonton6,528223.37
41Cornelia4,232153.54
42Jonesboro4,752183.79
43Forsyth4,042163.96
44Vienna3,735154.02
45Hazlehurst4,189174.06
46Hephzibah3,920164.08
47Toccoa8,252344.12
48Cleveland3,828164.18
49Stone Mountain6,171264.21
50Walthourville3,957184.55
51Fitzgerald9,001414.56
52Ocilla3,372164.74
53Palmetto4,780245.02
54Sandersville5,724295.07
55Cedartown9,858505.07
56Lakeland3,314175.13
57Manchester4,068215.16
58Austell7,204385.27
59Barnesville6,611365.45
60Dawson4,315245.56
61Jesup9,525535.56
62Metter4,107235.60
63Tallapoosa3,170195.99
64Cochran4,234266.14
65Ringgold3,722236.18
66Nashville4,834306.21
67Fort Oglethorpe9,911636.36
68Rockmart4,322317.17
69Commerce6,803497.20
70Blakely4,839357.23
71Hogansville3,126237.36
72Alma3,548287.89
73Morrow7,501608.00
74Greensboro3,411288.21
75Montezuma3,141268.28
76Hapeville6,701588.66
77Eastman5,232478.98
78Baxley4,452408.98
79Adel5,313489.03
80West Point3,785369.51
81Sylvester6,0196110.13
82Ashburn3,7574010.65
83Blackshear3,6084111.36
84Fort Valley8,3749611.46
85Elberton4,4325111.51
86Swainsboro7,5128911.85
87Waynesboro5,6667713.59
88Garden City9,04012613.94
89Quitman3,8635413.98
90Oakwood4,21812529.63

 

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Dallas13,135110.84
2Grovetown13,469120.89
3Loganville11,409110.96
4Holly Springs11,034111.00
5Suwanee19,432201.03
6McDonough23,675301.27
7Fayetteville17,157221.28
8Jefferson10,340141.35
9Richmond Hill12,520221.76
10Thomasville18,773341.81
11Decatur22,449411.83
12Acworth22,467431.91
13Pooler24,006522.17
14Canton25,985652.50
15Calhoun16,439432.62
16Kingsland16,597442.65
17Lilburn12,854352.72
18Rincon10,029282.79
19Fairburn14,151463.25
20Powder Springs15,004523.47
21Cordele10,907383.48
22Snellville20,025703.50
23Doraville11,008484.36
24Bainbridge12,473554.41
25Villa Rica15,095694.57
26Riverdale16,142774.77
27Vidalia10,721534.94
28Covington14,077715.04
29Carrollton26,5931385.19
30Duluth29,7201605.38
31Moultrie14,384805.56
32Milledgeville19,0721125.87
33Norcross16,9291096.44
34Chamblee28,5321896.62
35Clarkston12,335836.73
36Conyers16,0041147.12
37Waycross13,9341027.32
38Dublin16,1951227.53
39Tifton16,7991347.98
40Forest Park19,5701618.23
41Monroe13,7161228.89
42Winder15,6521449.20
43Griffin23,1342289.86
44Brunswick16,30916410.06
45Americus15,83817410.99
46Union City21,06525512.11
47College Park14,72427918.95

 

Over 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Milton38,551100.26
2Johns Creek84,629270.32
3Peachtree City35,387190.54
4Alpharetta64,943350.54
5Woodstock31,243300.96
6Sandy Springs107,6851171.09
7Roswell95,6841431.49
8Dunwoody49,232781.58
9Kennesaw34,204661.93
10Lawrenceville30,913902.91
11Statesboro31,176993.18
12Brookhaven52,4421723.28
13Dalton33,9891133.32
14Smyrna57,1521963.43
15Valdosta55,8802053.67
16Marietta59,5162333.91
17Gainesville39,4251624.11
18Athens-Clarke County123,9345334.30
19Savannah-Chatham Metropolitan241,2961,1744.87
20LaGrange30,9311544.98
21Newnan38,1372155.64
22Rome36,2782085.73
23Columbus202,3381,2186.02
24Hinesville33,4772156.42
25Warner Robins74,4194946.64
26Douglasville33,2872347.03
27Atlanta472,5795,12110.84
28Albany74,33087311.74
29East Point35,79142211.79

 

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

 

Archives

 

Sources:

About The Fastest Growing Personal Finance Blog in 2017

The Fastest Growing Personal Finance Blog in 2017

Check Also

Safest Places to Live in Montana ( 2017 Updated ! )

Montana is located in the northwestern region of the United States. It is bordered by ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *