ALERT : Your Wordpress Theme Expire with in next 5 days . Please update the theme or change the theme with new sahifa wordpress theme Sahifa Admin

Home / Living / Safest Places to Live in South Carolina ( 2017 Updated ! )

Safest Places to Live in South Carolina ( 2017 Updated ! )

South Carolina is located on the East Coast of the United States, in the southeastern pat of the country. It borders Georgia to the south and west and, of course, its sister, North Carolina to the north.

South Carolina is the 23rd most populous state in the country, being home to around 5 million Americans. The capital of this state is Columbia, the largest city is Charleston (around 135,000 residents), while the greatest metropolitan area is Greenville.

The state was named after King Charles I, who formed the colony. The landscape of this state is simply amazing, including a very long coastline, beautiful lush gardens and Southern plantations. The culture of the state is a mix of colonial, African and European heritage. South Carolina’s economy has been steadily increasing, reaching annual growth rate of 3.13% and over $183 billion in 2013.

On top of all this, we could say that South Carolina is a fairly safe state. In the period from 2015 to 2016, violent crime rate rose by 1.8%. However, due to the increase in its population, this is only a 0.5% increase per 100,000 people.

 

Ranking Criteria

Elite Personal Finance extracted data from the FBI crime statistics in the United States in 2016. We took violent crime as the main criteria. To get our score, we used this formula:

Crime Score = ( Total Number of Violent Crimes / Population ) * 1,000

This way, cities that are the safest got the lowest score and those that are more vulnerable to crime got higher scores.

The cities that did not report crimes to the FBI were not included in the list, as well as cities with population under 3,000.

 

20 Safest Places in South Carolina 2017

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Isle of Palms4,41900.00
2Tega Cay10,03280.80
3Surfside Beach4,37251.14
4Edgefield4,76261.26
5Bluffton17,498251.43
6Mount Pleasant84,2771271.51
7Clemson15,767261.65
8Clover5,874101.70
9Duncan3,35061.79
10Fountain Inn8,450161.89
11Hanahan22,357441.97
12Travelers Rest5,074101.97
13Mauldin25,540542.11
14North Augusta22,755492.15
15Fort Mill14,150342.40
16Liberty3,24282.47
17Port Royal12,417322.58
18Belton4,374122.74
19Williston3,00792.99
20Charleston135,1534083.02

 

 

Crime Score in All Cities in South Carolina

In case your city didn’t make it to top 20, you can take a look at our full list of South Carolina cities.

It is obvious that we can’t compare crime rates in small and large cities. That’s why Elite Personal Finance made a detailed analysis and narrowed the results according to population segments:

– Under 3,000 Residents
– 3,000 – 10,000 Residents
– 10,000 – 30,000 Residents
– Over 30,000 Residents

(Other sites don’t include places with under 3,000 residents, but we included them.)

These are the results that we got:

 

Under 3,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Due West1,23800.00
2Prosperity1,20400.00
3Quinby94700.00
4Scranton86400.00
5Coward74900.00
6Olanta57100.00
7Society Hill54500.00
8Briarcliffe Acres54400.00
9Edisto Beach41500.00
10Cameron41400.00
11Atlantic Beach39400.00
12Eutawville30500.00
13Gifford27000.00
14Perry23600.00
15Salem14800.00
16Jamestown8200.00
17Whitmire1,46610.68
18Pacolet2,37320.84
19Branchville98311.02
20Sullivans Island1,94021.03
21Chesnee90711.10
22Johnsonville1,50921.33
23Pelion70811.41
24Elloree67711.48
25Wellford2,54941.57
26South Congaree2,40441.66
27Jackson1,77431.69
28Cowpens2,28841.75
29Burnettown2,79551.79
30Campobello53211.88
31Chesterfield1,45032.07
32Pine Ridge2,26352.21
33Hemingway42712.34
34Gaston1,66242.41
35Turbeville79822.51
36Chapin1,57842.53
37Inman2,29462.62
38Ridge Spring74822.67
39Westminster2,49383.21
40Fort Lawn86233.48
41Johnston2,34593.84
42Landrum2,517103.97
43Springfield49924.01
44Cottageville73334.09
45Lane47124.25
46Harleyville69934.29
47Aynor68934.35
48Ninety Six2,05094.39
49St. George2,197104.55
50Wagener82744.84
51Lamar96855.17
52Great Falls1,923105.20
53McCormick2,540145.51
54Holly Hill1,23075.69
55Elgin1,51095.96
56St. Matthews1,978126.07
57Swansea90466.64
58Blacksburg1,889136.88
59Iva1,28896.99
60Andrews2,894217.26
61Summerton95977.30
62Greeleyville40537.41
63West Pelzer91477.66
64Springdale2,814227.82
65Ehrhardt49948.02
66North73768.14
67Santee93088.60
68Ware Shoals2,175198.74
69Hampton2,637249.10
70Pageland2,745259.11
71St. Stephen1,829179.29
72West Union31339.58
73Blackville2,2732310.12
74New Ellenton2,1342310.78
75McColl2,0492311.22
76Nichols356411.24
77Loris2,6303212.17
78McBee8531112.90
79Latta1,3452014.87
80Jonesville8561821.03
81Estill1,9336031.04

 

3,000 – 10,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Isle of Palms4,41900.00
2Surfside Beach4,37251.14
3Edgefield4,76261.26
4Clover5,874101.70
5Duncan3,35061.79
6Fountain Inn8,450161.89
7Travelers Rest5,074101.97
8Liberty3,24282.47
9Belton4,374122.74
10Williston3,00792.99
11Walhalla4,254143.29
12Ridgeland3,991143.51
13Seneca8,308354.21
14Lyman3,456154.34
15Williamston4,161194.57
16Honea Path3,737195.08
17Bamberg3,341175.09
18Abbeville5,177305.79
19Woodruff4,137245.80
20Denmark3,274195.80
21Saluda3,603226.11
22Hardeeville5,893488.15
23Pickens3,183268.17
24Cheraw5,766498.50
25Georgetown9,044818.96
26Marion6,674619.14
27Kingstree3,155299.19
28Chester5,462529.52
29Winnsboro3,316329.65
30Bennettsville8,514839.75
31York8,0588210.18
32Mullins4,4914910.91
33Darlington6,1306811.09
34Union7,9818911.15
35Barnwell4,5615111.18
36Walterboro5,2535911.23
37Manning4,0234611.43
38Clinton8,66410111.66
39Bishopville3,2373811.74
40Allendale3,0644013.05
41Batesburg-Leesville5,4577914.48
42Camden7,13211215.70
43Lake City6,80912818.80
44Dillon6,64812719.10
45Hartsville7,83715419.65

 

10,000 – 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Tega Cay10,03280.80
2Bluffton17,498251.43
3Clemson15,767261.65
4Hanahan22,357441.97
5Mauldin25,540542.11
6North Augusta22,755492.15
7Fort Mill14,150342.40
8Port Royal12,417322.58
9Simpsonville21,223703.30
10Greer28,927973.35
11Lexington20,597713.45
12Moncks Corner10,298504.86
13Irmo12,240665.39
14Orangeburg13,365805.99
15Easley20,9111316.26
16Newberry10,338656.29
17Beaufort13,477856.31
18Forest Acres10,654777.23
19North Myrtle Beach15,9451217.59
20Conway21,8741747.95
21Gaffney12,5681048.27
22Cayce13,72914910.85

 

Over 30,000 Residents

RankCityPopulationTotal Number of CrimesCrime Score
1Mount Pleasant84,2771271.51
2Charleston135,1534083.02
3Summerville50,1541603.19
4Goose Creek41,5401583.80
5Greenville65,6863996.07
6Rock Hill72,5894476.16
7Sumter40,8642826.90
8Aiken30,8002417.82
9Columbia134,4891,1168.30
10North Charleston110,4909938.99
11Florence38,38240810.63
12Myrtle Beach31,86453816.88

 

 

How safe do you feel?

Is your city safe enough? Are you worried because of crime rate in your town? Do you have any thoughts on safety levels in the country?

If you want to share anything, feel free to leave a comment. That way, you can help us understand your perspective better.

Thank you!

 

Archives

 

Sources:

 

About The Fastest Growing Personal Finance Blog in 2017

The Fastest Growing Personal Finance Blog in 2017

Check Also

Safest Places to Live in Montana ( 2017 Updated ! )

Montana is located in the northwestern region of the United States. It is bordered by ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *